• 1926, the founding of the ICHS(CISH)
  • The 5th Congress,1923,Brussels
  • The 6th Congress,1928, Oslo
  • The 7th Congress,1933,Warsaw
  • The 8th Congress,1938,Zurich
  • The 10th Congress,1955,Rome
  • The 11th Congress,1960,Stockholm
  • The 12th Congress,1965,Vienna
  • The 13th Congress,1970,Moscow
  • The 19th Congress,2000,Oslo,website
  • The 20th Congress,2005, Sydney
  • The 21th Congress,2010,Amsterdam
Program » Schedule»Content
Main Agenda

 Click here to download program(version July 4, 2015)

 

 

 

CISH’s XXIInd CONGRESS

XXIIème Congrès du CISH

JINAN (23-29 August /23-29 août 2015)

 

Draft Programme/Programme provisoire

 

General Time Schedule/Calendrier général

- Sunday 23 August/ Dimanche 23 août:

. 1st CISH’s General Assembly/1ère Assemblée générale du CISH: 10 AM-12 and 1.30-3.30 PM/10 h-12h et 13 h 30-15 h 30

. Opening session/séance d’ouverture (Nature and Human History/Nature et histoire de l’humanité) : 4 PM-6.30 PM/16 h-18 h 30

- Monday 24 and Tuesday 25 August: 4 Major Themes (a whole day each). Monday 24: Major themes 1 and 2; Tuesday 25: Major themes 3 and 4

Lundi 24-Mardi 25 août : 4 thèmes majeurs (une journée entière pour chacun d’entre eux). Lundi 24 : thèmes majeurs 1 et 2 ; Mardi : 25 : thèmes majeurs 3 et 4

- Wednesday 26 (morning and afternoon) and Thursday 27 (morning) August: 27 Specialised Themes; 18 Joint Sessions; 19 Round Tables; 1 special session: one half day for each of these sessions

Mercredi 26 (matin et après-midi)-Jeudi 27 (matin) août : 27 thèmes spécialisés ; 18 sessions jointes ; 19 tables rondes ; 1 session spéciale : une demi-journée pour chacune de ces sessions

- Thursday 27 (afternoon)-Friday 28 August (three half days): the International Affiliated Organizations’ meetings (Conferences and General Assemblies)

Jeudi 27 (après-midi)-Vendredi 28 août (trois demi-journées) : les réunions des organisations internationales affiliées (colloques et assemblées générales)

- Evening sessions (7.45-9.30 PM)/Sessions de soirée (19h45-21h30): Monday/lundi 24, Tuesday/mardi 25, Wednesday/Mercredi 26, Thursday/Jeudi 27, Friday/Vendredi 28 August/août

- Saturday 29 August: 2nd General Assembly of the CISH; Closing session

Samedi 29 août : 2nde Assemblée générale ; séance de clôture

Different types of sessions/ Les différents types de sessions

A Major Theme (with its organizers, discussants and 12 paper givers) is organized in a session which lasts an entire day (morning: 3 hours; and afternoon: 3 hours)

A Specialised Theme (with its organizers, discussants and 6 to 8 paper givers) is usually proposed and supported by one member of the CISH (National Committee or International Affiliated Organization or Internal Commission); the session lasts a half-day (3 hours)

A Joint Session (with its organizers, discussants and 6 to 8 paper givers) has to be proposed and supported by at least two members of the CISH (National Committee or International Affiliated Organization or Internal Commission); the session lasts a half-day (3 hours)

A Round Table is a session where the organizer gives a paper which is discussed by 4 commentators; the session lasts a half-day (3 hours)

Un thème majeur (avec ses responsables de séances, ses discutants et ses 12 auteurs de contributions) est organisée dans le cadre d’une séance qui  dure une journée entière (matin : 3 heures ; après-midi : 3 heures)

Un thème spécialisé (avec ses responsables de séances, ses discutants et ses auteurs de contributions – entre 6 et 8) est habituellement proposé et soutenu par un membre du CISH (comité national, ou organisation internationale affiliée, ou commission interne) : la séance dure une demi-journée (3 heures)

Une session jointe (avec ses responsables de séances, ses discutants et ses auteurs de contributions – entre 6 et 8) est obligatoirement proposée et soutenue par deux membres du CISH au moins (comité national, ou organisation internationale affiliée, ou commission interne) : la séance dure une demi-journée (3 heures)

Une table ronde est une session où le responsable de séance  livre une contribution qui est discutée par 4 commentateurs ; la séance dure une demi-journée (3 heures)

Organization of the sessions/organisation des séances

- Major Themes, Specialised themes, Joint sessions/Thèmes majeurs, thèmes specialises, sessions jointes

. The authors of papers must submit their text before the 15th May 2015 to the organizer(s), to the discussant(s) of their session and to the General Secretary of the CISH (sgcish1@gmail.com)

. In Jinan, the organizer(s) will chair the session; introduce the theme and the problématique, introduce the participants (10 minutes); they will conclude the session.

       . Each participant will speak for 10 minutes

. The discussant will then take the floor for about 20 minutes and set out his/her views and comments

. Adequate time will be reserved for the general discussion (about one hour)

. For the Major Themes, this timing is valid for each of their half-days (except of course the final words of the organizer(s) given once, at the end of the day)

 

. Les auteurs des communications adressent leurs textes avant le 15 mai 2015, à leur(s) responsable(s) de séances et à leur(s) discutant(s), ainsi qu’au Secrétaire général du CISH (sgcish1@gmail.com)

. À Jinan, le(s) responsable(s) de séance introdui(sen)t le thème et la problématique, présente(nt) les participants à la séance (10 minutes) ; ils concluent la séance

       - Les auteurs des communications disposent de 10 minutes chacun

- Le discutant ou la discutante intervient ensuite pour présenter en 20 minutes ses commentaires et réflexions

- Un temps suffisant doit être laissé pour un débat général avec la salle (une heure environ).

- Pour les thèmes majeurs, ce déroulement de séance s’applique à chacune de ses demi-journées (sauf évidemment pour la conclusion du ou des responsables de séance, donnée une seule fois, en fin de journée)

 

- Round Tables/Tables rondes

- In Jinan, the organizer(s) will introduce the commentators and will present the paper which will be discussed (20 minutes)

       - Each commentator will have 15 minutes for his/her comment

- Adequate time must be reserved for the general discussion (about 1 hour and a half)

 

- Les responsables des tables rondes envoient leur texte aux 4 commentateurs avant le 15 mars 2015, ainsi qu’au Secrétaire général du CISH (sgcish1@gmail.com)

- À Jinan, le(s) responsable(s) présente(nt) les commentateurs et communiquent le texte qui fait l’objet de la discussion (20 minutes)

       - Les commentateurs disposent de 15 minutes chacun pour réagir à ce texte

- Un temps suffisant doit être laissé pour un débat général avec la salle (une heure et demie environ)

Sunday 23 August/Dimanche 23 août

1st General Assembly/1ère Assemblée générale

10 AM-12 and 1.30-3.30 PM/10 h-12h et 13 h 30-15 h 30

-  General Secretary’s Report (2010-2015)/Rapport du Secrétaire général (2005-2010)

-  Treasurer’s report/Rapport du Trésorier

-  The Nominating Committee submits to the General Assembly the names of the members of the future Board/La Commission de nomination soumet à l’Assemblée générale sa liste de membres du nouveau Bureau

-  City hosting the CISH’s XXIIIrd Congress (2020): presentation of the applications/Cité d’accueil du XXIIIe Congrès du CISH (2020) : présentation des candidatures

Opening Session/Séance d’ouverture

4 PM-6.30 PM/16 h-18 h 30

- Opening speeches/Discours d’ouverture

- 3 Keynote speeches on the theme: “Nature and Human History”/3 exposés d’ouverture  sur le thème « Nature et histoire de l’humanité »

- Entertainment/Divertissement

Welcome Buffet Dinner at 6.45 PM/Dîner-Buffet de bienvenue à 18 h 45

Monday 24 August/Lundi 24 août

Major Theme 1/Thème majeur 1

China from Global Perspectives

Organizers : Wang Jianlang (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences) and

María Dolores Elizalde (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas - CSIC, Madrid,

lola.elizalde@cchs.csic.es)

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians and the Spanish National Committee

Morning programme

Discussant: Kenneth Pomeranz (University of Chicago)

- Wan Ming (Institute of History, Chinese Academy of Social Science):

China Silver monetization: Ming dynasty China and global interactions

- Guido Abbattista (University of Trieste): Europe and China in the ‘long enlightenment’:  civilization, commercial ideology and the family of nations, 1780-1850

- Paul A. Kramer (Vanderbilt University): The Golden Gate and the Open Door: Civilization, Empire, and Exemption in the History of U. S. Chinese Exclusion, 1868-1910

- Pierre Singaravélou (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): Laboratory of Globalisation? Tianjin c. 1900

- Valdo Ferretti (University of Rome La Sapienza): China and the international alliances at the beginning of the XXth century

- Kawashima Shin (University of Tokyo): Internationalism & Nationalism on modern and contemporary Chinese Diplomacy : Tribute system, Revolution and War

Afternoon programme

Discussant: Manel Ollé (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, UPF, Barcelona)

- Michael Speidel and Anne Kolb (University of Zurich): Imperial Rome and China: contacts and the collection of information 

- Abdullah Al Masum (University of Chittagong): China-Bengal Interactions in the early 15th Century: A Study on Ma-Huan’s and Fei Shin’s Travels Accounts

- Salvatore Ciriacono (Padova University): Europe and the Chinese silk (16th -19th centuries) 

- Ander Permanyer (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona): The Spanish link in the Canton trade, 1787-1830: silver, opium and the Royal Philippines Company

- Alexander Petrov (Institute of World History, Russian Academy of Sciences): Commercial relations of the Russian-American Company with China in the second half of the XIX

century

- WU Lin-chun (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan): Foreign Engineers’ Activities in China and the Process of China’s internationalization: the case of « The Engineering Society of China”, 1901-1941 »

Two speakers in reserve:

- Yiwei Cheng (Department of History & Classics, University of Alberta): The Chinese Eastern Railway and China's Repotrayal of Russia in the late 1910s and early 1920s

- Liu Wenming (School of History, Capital Normal University, Beijing): Caretakers of Sulu king’s Tomb in China, 1417-1733

Monday 24 August /Lundi 24 août

Major Theme 2/Thème majeur 2

Historicizing Emotions
Organizers: Ute Frevert (Center for the History of Emotions, Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin, frevert@mpib-berlin.mpg.de), Andrew Lynch (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions, Europe 1100-1800, The University of Western Australia, andrew.lynch@uwa.edu.au)

With the support of the American Historical Association and the Australian Historical Association

Discussants: Charles Zika (University of Melbourne, c.zika@unimelb.edu.au)

and Jacqueline Van Gent (The University of Western Australia, jacqueline.van.gent@uwa.edu.au)

Morning programme

Session 1: Emotions, capitalism, and the market

- Laurence Fontaine (CNRS- ENS-EHESS, Paris laurence.fontaine@ehess.fr): Emotional economies in early modern Europe

- Anna Geurts (University of Sheffield, a.geurts@sheffield.ac.uk): The Pre-History of Stress

- Anne Schmidt (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin, schmidt@mpib-berlin.mpg.de): Advertising culture and the making of the modern consumer

Session 2: Emotions and the creation of ‘others’

- Andrea Noble (University of Durham, andrea.noble@durham.ac.uk): Feeling Rules in Mexico: Crying in Colonial Contexts

- Christianne Smit (Utrecht University, c.a.l.smit@uu.nl): Fear and fascination – Savages in the Slums and the Colonies      

 - Makoto Harris Takao (University of Western Australia, makoto.takao@research.uwa.edu.au): A Comparative Study of Emotional Pedagogies within the Society of Jesus and its Presence in Sixteenth-Century Japan 

Afternoon programme

Session 3: Emotions in bodies and spaces   

- Fabrizio Titone (Universidad del País Vasco, fabrizio.titone@ehu.es): Emotions and mourning rites in late medieval Sicily     

- Alan Maddox (University of Sydney): Emotional expression and the Passion at the basilica of St Anthony of Padua in the early eighteenth century

- Benno Gammerl (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin, gammerl@mpib-berlin.mpg.de): Love making homosexual bodies? 20th century perspectives

Session 4: Historicizing Emotions: theories and methodologies

- Meera Lee (Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY, mlee46@syr.edu): Psychoanalytic theory and trauma studies

- Tuomas Tepora (University of Helsinki, tuomas.tepora@helsinki.fi): What can the history of emotions learn from the neurosciences, if any?

- Radmila Švaříčková Slabáková (Palacky University Olomouc, radmila.svarickova@upol.cz): Emotions and memory in ego-documents: from correspondence to oral history

Evening session

Monday 24 August (7.45 PM-9.30 PM/Lundi 24 août (19 h 45-21 h 30)

 Change of Value – Value of Change.Transforming Societies in Global Perspective via Oral History
Organizers: Miroslav Vaněk (The Institute for Contemporary History, Czech Academy of Sciences ; Faculty of Humanities Charles University Prague vanek@usd.cas.cz)

Discussant: Rob Perks (National Life Stories, British Library, London, Rob.Perks@bl.uk)

- Oldrich Tuma (tuma@usd.cas.cz)Institute for Contemporary History, Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, Introductory speech: Position of Oral History in Contemporary History research

- Miroslav Vanek (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, (vanek@usd.cas.cz), Introduction : Why Are We Here? Oral History in Past and Future Perspectives

- Pavel Mücke (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, mucke@usd.cas.cz): Changing of memory during and after political changes in Czechoslovakia

- Christina Landman (University of South Africa, Pretoria, Landmc@unisa.ac.za): Youth on the margins as agents of change in rural South Africa

- Indira Chowdhury (Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, Bangalore, indira@srishti.ac.in): Between memory and history: The persistence of values at Gandhis ashram at Sewagram

- Joni Krekola (Veteran Members of Parliament Oral History Archive, Library of Finnish Parliament, Joni.Krekola@eduskunta.fi): Representative democracy from inside. Characteristics of the Finnish veteran MPs’ oral history interviews

- Laura Benadiba (ORT Technical School, Buenos Aires, lbenadiba@yahoo.com.ar): Oral History in Latin America: building memories from the diversity

- Marta Kurkowska-Budzan (Jagellonian University, Krakow, marta.kurkowska-budzan@uj.edu.pl): Doing history – making the historical change. Public history in Poland 1980s–2010s 

Tuesday 25 August/Monday 25 août

Major  theme 3/Thème majeur 3

Revolutions in World History: Comparisons and Connections

Organizers: Alan Forrest (University of York, alan.forrest@york.ac.uk), Mitani Hiroshi (University of Tokyoh-mitani@train. ocn. ne. jp), Pierre Serna (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, pierreserna@wanadoo.fr)

With the support of the International Commission of History of French Revolution, the French National Committee, the Network of Global and World History Organizations), the Japanese National Committee, the Korean National Committee, in association with the British National Committee and the African Network of Global History

Morning programme

Discussant:  Anna-Maria Rao (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

Session 1:  Revolutions in the Atlantic World

- Peter McPhee (University of Melbourne): Sister Republics? The American and French Revolutions in Comparative Perspective

- Annie Jourdan (University of Amsterdam): Revolutions in small countries in eighteenth- century Europe

- Annick Lempérière (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): The Mexican Revolution, 1910-1917: How Latin American People Fought for a Modernity of their Own?

Session 2: Revolutions in Twentieth Century Europe

- Victoria Zhuravleva (Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow): The Limits of the Acceptable in Revolution: the First Russian Revolution in American Representations

- IkedaYoshiro (University of Tokyo): The Quest for the Republican Regime in the Russian Revolution

- Matthias Middell (University of Leipzig): The revolutions in Eastern Europe – What is New since 1989?

Afternoon programme

Discussant:   Mitani Hiroshi (University of Tokyo)

Session 3:  Revolutions in Modern Africa and the Middle East

- Mulugeta Gebrhinot Berhe (Addis Ababa University): 1989: a Turning Point in the History of Modern Ethiopia

- Joanna De Groot (University of York): Revolutions in another Language: a Comparative Evaluation of Indigenous and Transnational Elements in the Iranian Revolutions of 1905-11 and 1977-82;

- Nadia Marzouki (European University Institute, Florence): Beyond the Secular/Religious Divide: Lessons from the Tunisian revolution

Session 4:  Revolutions in Modern East Asia

- Park Hun (Seoul National University): The Emergence of the ‘Literati Political Culture’ in Nineteenth Century Japan: Rethinking the Meiji Revolution in an East Asian Context

- Wang Qisheng (Beijing University): Continuity and Progression in the Twentieth Century Chinese Revolution;

- Fukamachi Hideo (Chuo University, Tokyo): A Revolution Divided: China’s Ambivalence toward Modern Polity

Tuesday 25 August/Mardi 25 août

Major theme 4/Thème majeur 4

Digital Turn in History/Le tournant numérique en Histoire

Organizers: Claire Potter (The New School of Public Engagement, potterc@newschool.edu) and Francis Blouin (University of Michigan, fblouin@umich.edu)

With the support of the American Historical Association

Discussants: Tom Dublin and Kathryn Kish Sklar (SUNY Binghamton, tdublin@binghamton.edu)

Morning programme

Session 1:

 Digital Approaches to Archival Records in Asia

- Bing Zhou (Fudan University, bingzhou@fudan.edu.cn): History and new media in China

- Andrea Nanetti (Singapore Nanyang Technical University, Nanetti.andrea@gmail.com) and Siew Ann Cheong (Singapore Nanyang Technical University, cheongsa@ntu.edu.sg): Web based automatic narratives for interactive global histories: The maritime silk road 1205-1533

Session 2:

Digital Databases: Challenges and Possibilities

- Tom Dublin and Kathryn Kish Sklar (SUNY Binghamton, tdublin@binghamton.edu): History of Women:  Challenges of archival database construction

- Alla Kovalova (akoval12@rambler.ru):  Digital Historiography and Authors’ Rights: Challenges and Perspectives

- Yvan Combeau (Université de La Réunion-Océan Indien, yvancombeau@orange.fr): Internet content and the Idea of the Historical Source

Afternoon programme

Session 3:

New Technologies and New Archives

- Eivind Rossaak (National Library of Norway, erossaak@uchicago.edu): Social Media as Archives erossaak@uchicago.edu

- Bernie Reilly (President, Center for Research Libraries): Archiving in the Age of WikiLeaks reilly@crl.edu

- Ian Milligan, University of Waterloo, I2milligan@uwaterloo.ca): Web collections, the new archival box

Session 4:

  New Tools, New Narratives

- Adam Kosto (Columbia University, Ajk44@columbia.edu): Digital Developments: Medieval European Diplomatic Sources

- Silvia Orlandi (Sapienza University of Rome, Silvia.orlandi@uniroma1.it): EAGLE  European network of ancient Greek and Latin epigraphy:  Ancient inscriptions in the digital era

- Leonid Borodkin (Moscow State University, lborodkin@mail.ru): Description of digitized data tools

Evening session

Tuesday 25 August (7.45 PM-9.30 PM)/Mardi 25 août (19 h 45-21 h 30)

Promoting Digital History internationally.

Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media projects and the role of the Humanities and Technology Camp (THATCamp)

Promouvoir l’Histoire Numérique internationale.

Les projets du Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media et le rôle de THATcamp (The Humanities and Technology Camp)

- Serge Noiret (President of the International Federation for Public History - European University Institute, Florence) : Introduction

- Patrick Murray-John (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media, Department of History and Art History, George Mason University): The Humanities And Technology Camp: How an informal conference structure spreads knowledge and interest in the Digital Humanities

Wednesday 26 August morning, Wednesday 26 August afternoon, Thursday 27 August morning: the half days sessions/Mercredi 26 août matin, mercredi 26 août après-midi, jeudi 27 août matin : les séances d’une demi-journée

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 matin

Specialised theme 1/Thème spécialisé 1

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

The History of Writing Practices and Scribal Culture

Organizer: Martyn Lyons (University of New South Wales, Australia) m.lyons@unsw.edu.au

With the support of the Australian Historical Association

Discussant : Rita Marquilhas (Lisbon University)

- Germaine WARKENTIN (University of Toronto, Canada): Writing without the Alphabet: A New Typology of Writing Systems

- Duncan Campbell (Australian National University, Australia): Liu E’s Diaries: The World of a Late Qing Collector      

 

- Francis Joannès (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): The Babylonian scribes and their Libraries

- Antonella Ghignoli (La Sapienza University of Rome), Scripts and Signs in Documents of Early Medieval Europe: Origins, Transmission, Functions

- John Gagné (University of Sydney, Australia): Paper World: The Materiality of Loss in the Premodern Age

- Arianne Baggerman (Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam, Netherlands): The changing perception of time and the development of auto-biographical writing in the Netherlands in the 18th and early 19th centu­ries.

- Anna Kuismin (University of Helsinki, Finland): Generic sources of life writing ‘from below’ in 19th-century Finland

- Martyn Lyons (University of New South Wales, Australia): World War One and the Explosion of Popular Writing in Europe, c.1860-1920

Specialised theme 2/Thème spécialisé 2

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Wealth and Poverty

Organizers and discussants : Rafael Dobado González (Universidad Complutense, Madrid,  rdobado@ccee.ucm.es) and Julio Djenderedjian (Universidad de Buenos Aires, juliodjend@yahoo.com.ar)

With the support of the Argentinian National Committee, in partnership with the German National Committee

- Ciro Romano (University of Jyvaskyla, ciro.c.romano@jyu.fi or cromano@fastwebnet.it): The “welfare” of religious initiative, in late medieval Italy; the case of the Neapolitan Monastery of Saint Peter and Sebastian in the end of 15th century

- Ernesto López Losa and Santiago Piquero Zarauz (University of the Basque Country, ernesto.lopez@ehu.es): Spanish Real Wages in the North-Western European Mirror, 1500-1800. On the Timings and Magnitude of the Little Divergence in Europe

- Jorge Gelman and Daniel Santilli (Instituto Ravignani, Universidad de Buenos Aires-CONICET, jorgegelman@gmail.com /dvsantilli@gmail.com): The rich, the poor and the others. Growth and inequality  in Buenos Aires from colonial times to the end of 19th Century  

- María Inés Moraes and Carolina Vicario (Universidad de la República, Montevideo/ Universität Tübingen, imoraes@ccee.edu.uy): Been equal and been unequal in an Old Regime economy: Montevideo and its surroundings in the 18th century

- Moramay López-Alonso (Rice University, Houston, moramay@rice.edu): Assessing two centuries of poverty and inequality in Mexico  (1750-1950): an anthropometric approach.

- Oluremi A. Abiolu, Emmanuel B. Famokun (Federal University of Technology, Akure, ijatuyioa@yahoo.com, toppefamm85@gmail.com) and Grace Oluremi Akanbi (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo, ayo4remi@gmail.com): Wealth circulation in West Africa: an assessment of the old Oyo and Benin Kingdoms, and postcolonial Nigeria

- Timothy Cuff (Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA, cufft@westminster.edu): Cadets Over the Life Course:  The Relationship of Early Adult BMI, Height, and Relative Mortality Among a Mid-Nineteenth Century U.S. Upper Class Cohort

- Zhou Yu-xiang (Department of History and Culture, Ludong University, Yantai, zrf614@gmail.com): Relatively “affluent” and Labor Relations. An Analysis of American Labor of Consumption during Calvin Coolidge Government

Specialised theme 3/Thème spécialisé 3

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Crisis and social representations of history in  the  post-1989 era 

Organizers and discussants: Antonis Liakos (University of Athens) and Chris Lorenz (Free University of Amsterdam)

With the support of the International Committee for the History and Theory of Historiography

Two speakers in reserve

- Kalle Pihlainen (Turku University): The idea of history in the post-1989 crisis of the radical left

- Rolf Torstendahl (Uppsala University): History versus treaties. Historical and legal arguments in past and present conflicts on state frontiers

- Maria Bratolyubova  (Southern Federal University, Russian Federation): Monuments and historical memory within the urban space of Rostov-on-Don

- Nino Chikovani (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University): Who is the “Other”? Identity Construction through History Education in the post-Soviet Georgia

- Antonie Dolezalova (University of Economics in Prague): Between Continuity and Discontinuity: The History Education in the Czech Republic after Velvet Revolution

- Marat Gibatdinov (Tatarstan Academy of Sciences): History Wars in Tatarstan

- Volodymyr V. Kravchenko (University of Alberta): Ukraine: re-interpretations and representations of the Soviet past

- Ivan Kurilla (Volgograd State University): Patchwork of History: the Position of Russian Historians in the Epoch of Politicization of their research field 

- Polina Verbytska (Lviv Politechnic University): Search for social consensus in the issue of historical memory through Teaching History in border areas

- Joanna Wojdon (University of Wrocław and Institute of National Remembrance): Wars over the image of the communist past in history education in Poland

Specialised theme 4/ Thème spécialisé 4

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Urban Villagers: everyday life, leisure and socialist cities

Organizer: Sándor Horváth (Institute of History, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)

With the support of the Hungarian National Committee

Discussant: Rosemary Wakeman (Fordham University, New York)

- Barbara Klich-Kluczewska, (Jagiellonian University, Krakow): The Great Expectations. Concepts of Urban Life and Everyday Practices of Newcomers in Nowa Huta

- Ana Kladnik (Centre for Contemporary History – ZZF –, Potsdam): The Regulation of Leisure for Building a New Town Center. The Case of Velenje in Slovenia in the Late 1950s

- Jérôme Bazin (University of Paris-Est Créteil)

The Visual Frontier between City and Country: Landscapes on the Cities of a New Type

- Igor Duda, (Juraj Dobrila University of Pula):

Pioneers and the Urban Life. Modernization and Ideologization of Children’s Leisure in Socialist Croatia

- Dariusz Jarosz (Polish Academy of Sciences): ‘Peasantness’ and the Style of Everyday Life within the Polish Urban Expanse post 1945

- Elisabet Prudant (University of São Paulo) :The Democratization of the City during the Unidad Popular Government, 1970–1973   

- Maria Vasekha (Insitute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow): Modern Moscow Tradition of Hovering in the Public Baths as an Urban Leisure Phenomenon

Specialised theme 5/Thème spécialisé 5

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Narrating pre-history

Organizer: Donald Baker (University of British Columbia) tasanhak@mac.com

With the support of the Canadian National Committee

Discussant: Donald Baker (University of British Columbia)

- Liu Fengjun (Shandong University): The discovery of Gukewan

- Jin Guiyun (Shandong  University): Prehistoric subsistence —new data from China.

- Dennis Lee (Harvard University): Early Korean-Japanese Relations: Hegemonic Texts and Invisible Frontiers in the 5th - 6th Century

- Mark Byington (Harvard University): What archaeology tells us about the early history of states in and around the Korean peninsula

- Jorrit Kelder (University of Oxford) and Henk Singor (Leiden University): The use of texts as a guide to archaeological discoveries related to Troy

- Tammi Schneider (Claremont Graduate University, California) and Norma Franklin (University of Haifa): Biblical Archaeology

Specialised theme 6/Thème spécialisé 6

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

The impact of parliamentary systems through the world

 

Organizer: John Rogister (Institut de France, john.rogister@btinternet.com)

With the support of the International Commission for the History of Representative and Parliamentary Institutions 

Discussant: Maria Sofia Corciulo (University « La Sapienza », Rome)

- Zhu Xiuchan (Shandong University): System and Circumstance. The practice of  a parliamentary system in late Quin dynasty and in the Republic of China

- Mario Di Napoli (Chamber of deputies, Rome): The evolution of Parliaments after the Arab Spring

- Christiana Senigaglia (Université de Trieste): Parliament and Public Opinion in Max Weber's analysis

- Nertila Ljarja (Luigj Gurakuqi University, Shkodra): Parliamentarism in Albania between the wo World Wars

- Alicia Salmeron (Instituto de Investigaciones Dr Jose-Luis Mora, Mexico): La idea de democracia y de vida parlamentaria en el Mexico

- Valentina Vardabasso (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) : Les conférences interparlementaires du Parlement européen et les parlements de l'Amérique latine: échanges réciproques, 1970-1990

Specialised theme 7/Thème spécialisé 7

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Coutumes, normes et droits de la peine de mort

Organizer: Pascal Bastien (Université du Québec, Montréal)

With the support of the Canadian National Committee

Discutant: Frédéric Chauvaud (Université de Poitiers)

- Jérôme Bourgon (IAO-CNRS/ENS de Lyon) : Pour l’exemple, mais pas pour le spectacle. Le paradoxe des exécutions chinoises et de leurs sources iconographiques ou textuelles.

- Falk Bretschneider (EHESS, Paris) : Rituels punitifs et pluralité territoriale : la peine de mort dans l’espace germanique, 18e-19e siècles

- Robert Jacob (Université de Liège et Université Saint-Louis de Bruxelles) : Fonder la cité, inventer l'homicide d'État

- Sofia Ciuffoletti (Università degli Studi di Firenze) : La guerre de la nation contre un citoyen. Réflexion juridique sur la peine de mort en Italie et sur le dialogue transnational de son abolition

- Simon Grivet : Les exécutions californiennes : d’une justice frontière à un rituel d’État moderne, 1860-1940

- Ludovic Maugué (Université de Genève) : La peine de mort en Suisse entre archaïsme et progressisme pénal : un bilan historiographique (18e-19e siècle)

- Xavier Rousseaux (Université Catholique de Louvain) : Révolutions, dominations et peine capitale : le laboratoire belge, 18e-20e siècle

Specialised theme 8/Thème spécialisé 8

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Slavery, Emancipation and Freedom Panel

Organizers: Greg Downs (City University of New York, gregorypdowns@gmail.com) and Jane Landers (Vanderbilt University jane.l.landers@Vanderbilt.Edu)

With the support of the American Historical Association

Discussant: Jane Landers

- Graham Russell Gao Hodges (Colgate University): The American Revolution and the Underground Railroad

- Myriam Cottias (National Center for Scientific Research, University of the Antilles and Guyana and École des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales): Developing a Subjective Citizenship: The Process at Work in Martinique, 1807-1854
- João Reis (Federal University of Bahia): The Hausa Rebellions in Bahia, Brazil, 1807- c. 1816
- Michael Zeuske (University of Cologne): The Grand Narrative of “Abolition/ Emancipation” and the Realities of Slaveries and Trades in Human Beings in the 19th and 20th Century – A Global Perspective

- Patrick Manning (University of Pittsburgh): Datasets on the History of Slavery:

Creating, Exchanging, and Preserving an Electronic Record for Study Worldwide

- Greg Downs (City University of New York, gregorypdowns@gmail.com): Datasets on the History of Slavery: Creating, Exchanging, and Preserving an Electronic Record for Study Worldwide

Specialised theme 9/ Thème spécialisé 9

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

From horseback to Space: technological progress and social development

Organizer: Zhang Baichun (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences) zhang-office@ihns.ac.cn

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians

Discussant: Zhao Zhijun (Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing)

- Yuan Jing (Chinese Academy of Social Science, Institute of Archaeology): Research on Early Horse Domestication in China

- Liu Yu (Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing): Casting Technology and Craft Production of Bronze Wares in the Central Plains of China in Late Shang Dynasty (13thBC-11th BC)

- Marko Nenonen (University of Tampere): The dichotomy of horse-driven and ox-driven farming – a study of economic geography in eurore before the railways

- Chen Wei (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing): The Early History of Horseshoe: East and West

- Michael J. Neufeld (National Air and Space Museum Smithsonian Institution): The Global Proliferation of German Rocket Technology after World War II

- Li Chengzhi (Beihang University, Beijing):  Chinese Manned Spaceflight: Retrospect and Prospect

- Wang Fang (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, CAS」ャBeijing) & Yury M. Baturin (S.Vavilov Institute for the History of Science and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences): The Carvingup of German Rocket Technology by the USSR」ィ1944-1945」ゥ

- Olga Zinovieva (Lomonosov Moscow State University): Communicating Discoveries in Urban Environment: Postmodernism and Science

One speaker in reserve

- Sun Lie (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences,

Beijing):  Technological Multi-source and its problems of Military Aviation in late Qing Dynasty and Republic Period

Specialised theme 10/Thème spécialisé 10

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Football: a mirror of Globalisation history? 

Organizer: Paul Dietschy (Université de Franche-Comté, paul.dietschy@univ-fcomte.fr)

With the support of the French National Committee

Discussant: Pascal François (Institut d’Études Politiques de Paris)

Migrations, cultural transfers and internazionalisation of association football

. John Maynard (University of Newcastle, Australia): The Dragon Down Under – The 1922 Chinese Soccer Tour of Australia 

. Stéphane Mourlane (Université d’Aix-Marseille): Italian Emigration and Football in the New World: Cultural Circulation and Transfers 

The World Cup and football globalization

. Bernardo Buarque (Fundação Getulio Vargas, Rio de Janeiro): The experience of the World Cups : Testimonials from Brazilian former players of the National Team from 1954 to 1982

. Thomas Fischer (Katholische Universität Eichstätt): Diego Maradona actor and product of football globalisation in practice and discourse

Football in the age of globalization

. Irakli Chkhaidze (Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Institute of Cultural Studies): Georgian Football: a Mirror of Nationalism’s history in the Era of Globalization

. Shao Minghua (China School of History and Culture, Shandong University): Globalisation, integration, and development of cultural and creative industries of Soccer 

. Fernando Segura Trejo (CIDE, Mexico): FIFA as a non governmental organisation

Specialised theme 11/Thème spécialisé 11

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

The administrative monitoring: the figure of suspect

Organizers: Jean-Pierre Deschodt (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, jpdeschodt@ices.fr)

With the support of the French National Committee

Discussant : Cylvie Claveau (Université de Québec à Chicoutimi, Cylvie_Claveau@uqac.ca)

- Jean-Marc Joubert (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, La Roche-sur-Yon) :  Les pratiques de la suspicion

- Luca Fezzi (Università degli Studi di Padova): Monitoring the Suspect, private initiative and forged evidence. Roman Republic, the Bacchanal Affair and the Catilinarian Conspiracy

- Éric Georgin (Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas): Surveillance administrative et anticléricalisme : l'affaire des fiches

- Guillaume Bernard (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, La Roche-sur-Yon): De la suspicion de l'acte à celle de la personne au XVIIIe siècle

- Olivier Hanne (Centre de recherche des Ecoles de Saint-Cyr-Coëtquidan (CREC) et  laboratoire TELEMME de l'Université d'Aix-Marseille) : Contrôle et « stigmatisation » dans l'Islam à l'époque médiévale

- Christophe Réveillard (CNRS-Université Paris 4 Sorbonne): Le suspect dans l'Union européenne

- Amadou Dramé (Université de Dakar): La figure du « suspect » en contexte colonial : la politique de surveillance et de contrôle des marabouts en Afrique Occidentale Française

- André Louchet (Université Paris 4- Sorbonne): Géographie du suspect

Specialised theme 12/Thème spécialisé 12

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

A Baby boom generation? For a connected history

Organizer : Jean-François Sirinelli (Sciences Po Paris,

jean-francois.sirinelli@sciencespo.fr)

With the support of the French National Committee

Discussant : Jens Boel (UNESCO)

- Florian Bieber (Graz University, Austria): A “Yugoslav” generation

- Duanmu Mei (Institut d’Histoire Mondiale, CASS, Beijing,): A Chinese baby boom generation ?

 - Ibrahima Thioub (Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar, Senegal) : Une génération de la decolonisation ?  (sous réserve)

- Alexis Vrignon (Université de Poitiers, France): Baby boom generation and environmental concern. A connected history

- Verónica Zárate Toscano (President of the Mexican Committee of Historical Sciences, Instituto Mora, México) et Eduardo Flores Clair (Direccion de Estudios Historicos INAH, Mexico): La génération du baby-boom mexicaine à travers les historiens Aguilar Camin et Krauze

Specialised theme 13/Thème spécialisé 13

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Gender and genetics in historical mortality studies

Organizer: Angélique Janssens (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen, a.janssens@let.ru.nl)

With the support of the International Committee for Historical Demography

Discussant: David L. Thomson (The University of Hong Kong, dthomson@hku.hk)

- Hao Dong, James Lee & Cameron Campbell (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, sohdong@ust.hk, jqljzl@ust.hk, camcam@ust.hk): Gender, Kin Group and Mortality Clustering

- Angélique Janssens & Ben Pelzer (Radboud University Nijmegen, a.janssens@let.ru.nl): Intergenerational mortality risks in adult years during the nineteenth century in the Sundsvall and Skellefteå area in Northern Sweden

- Valérie Jarry, Marianne Caron & Alain Gagnon (University of Montreal, valerie.jarry@hotmail.com,  alain.gagnon.4@umontreal.ca): Do parental and grandparental ages at reproduction influence the offspring survival ?

- Sören Edvinsson (CPS, Umeå University, soren.edvinsson@ddb.umu.se) : How history comes into heredity. Epigenetic aspects of disease and transmission over generations

- Michel Poulain, Anne Herm, Dany Chambre & Gianni Pes (Tallinn University, Université catholique de Louvain, Università degli Studi di Sassari, michel.poulain@uclouvain.be): An attempt to link exceptional longevity, gender and genetics in an historical perspective: Villagrande (Sardinia)

- Jan Sundin, Sam Willner (Linköping University, jan.sundin@liu.se):

Genetics, environment and gender. Two local societies through 260 years

Specialised theme 14/Thème spécialisé 14

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Writing History in Exile: Structures, Agendas, Personalities

 

Organizer: Stefan Berger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Stefan.berger@rub.de)

With the support of the International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography

Discussant: Stefan Berger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

 

- Antoon de Baets (University of Groningen): Plutarch’s Thesis: the Contribution of Refugee Historians to Historical Writing in the 20th and 21st Centuries

 

- Ragnar Björk (Södertörn University, Stockholm): Temporary or Permanent Exile – and Additional Preconditions for Exile Scholars and Historical Scholarship from the Second World War until Today

 

- Volodymyr V. Kravchenko (University of Alberta): Ukranian Historical Writing in Canada: from Nationalism to Multiculturalism

 

- Marek Tamm (Tallin University): A Displaced History? A new “Regime of Historicity” among the Baltic Historians in Exile (1940s to 1970s)

 

- Edoardo Tortarolo (University of Eastern Piedmont, Turin): Gaetano Salvemini in Exile

 

- Xin Fan (State University of New York, Fredonia): The Anger of Ping-ti Ho: The China Complex in Double Exile

 

 

Specialised theme 15/Thème spécialisé 15

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Commodifying Home Labor: Domestic Work Over Time

 

Organizer: Eileen Boris (University of California Santa Barbara, boris@femst.ucsb.edu)

With the support of the International Federation for Research in Women's History

Discussant: Dirk Hoerder (University of Salzburg and Arizona State University)

Session I

- Claire Lowrie (University of Wollongong, clowrie@uow.edu.au): Domestic Service and Colonial Photography in Southeast Asia, 1880s-1930s

-Victoria Haskins (University of Newcastle, Callaghan, victoria.haskins@newcastle.edu.au): Domestic outsiders: Childcare and resistance in Indigenous domestic service in Australia and the USA in the early 20th century

- Rosie Cox (Birkbeck College, University of London, r.cox@bbk.ac.uk): The new servants for times of austerity: Au pairs in contemporary Britain

Session II

- Inger Jonsson and Marie Ulväng (Uppsala University, inger.jonsson@ekhist.uu.se, marie.ulvang@ekhist.uu.se): Domesticity, new consumer goods and the development of the breadwinner-homemaker household in Sweden ca 1880-1930

- Nicola Foote (Florida Gulf Coast University, nfoote@fgcu.edu): American Neo-Colonialism, the Home and Domestic Service in Latin America

- Cynthia Cooper (Columbia University, cynonymy@gmail.com): Sexual Danger in the Home: Domestic Work and Reproductive Rights

Joint session 1/Session jointe 1

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Writing the History of the Indian Ocean

Organizers: Yvan Combeau (Université de la Réunion /Océan Indien, combeau@univ-reunion.fr) and Lucile Rabearimanana (Université de Tananarive, srlucile@gmail.com)

With the support of the Commission internationale des historiens de l’océan Indien and of the French National Committee

Discussant: Jocelyn Chan Low (Université de Maurice)

- Shirin AKHTAR (Jahangirnagar University, shirin.akhtar@yahoo.com): Writing the History of the Indian Ocean: Bengal Sea-borne Trade 14-15 Century

- Serge Bouchet (Université de La Réunion, bouchets@wanadoo.fr): La construction d’une image de l’océan Indien ancien : la perception de l’océan Indien dans les textes et représentations d’avant le XVIe siècle 

- Evelyne Combeau-Mari (Centre de Recherches sur les sociétés du Sud ouest de l’océan Indien, Université de La Réunion: Le basket-ball, vecteur de rayonnement des Chinois dans l’océan Indien (1930-1970) 

- Wang Juxin (Department of politics and law, Shandong Party School of CPC, Jinan, shandongwangjuxin@126.com): Research on the political relationship between Burmese Konbaung Dynasty and China’s Qing Dynasty

- Chantal Radimilahy (Musée d’art et d’archéologie, Université d’Antananarivo, radimilahych@gmail.com) : Madagascar et les peuplements anciens dans le sud ouest de l’océan Indien 

- Jeannot Rasoloarison (Université d’Antananarivo, jramslala@yahoo.fr) : Impératifs socio-économiques et mobilité des travailleurs dans les îles du sud-ouest de l’océan Indien du début du XXème siècle à nos jours 

Joint session 2/ Session jointe 2

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

The Cold War and the Welfare State

Organizers: Pauli Kettunen (University of Helsinki, paul.kettunen@helsinki.fi) and Klaus Petersen (University of Southern Denmark, klaus.petersen@sdu.dk)

 

With the support of the Finnish and the Danish National Committees

 

Discussant: Pauli Kettunen (University of Helsinki)

- Pauli Kettunen & Klaus Petersen: The Cold war and the Welfare State – what are the possible links ?

- Silvia Inaudi (University of Turin, silvia.inaudi@unito.it): An Italian case of study between Welfare State and international relations: the Amministrazione Aiuti Internazionali (1947-1962)

- Eloisa Betti (University of Bologna, eloisa.betti2@uniboit; eloisabetti@gmail.com): Gendering welfare policies in the Cold War. The case of Bologna, a Communist city in the West

- Tapio Bergholm (University of Eastern Finland, tapio.bergholm@sak.fi) & Matti Hannikainen (University of Tampere, matti.hanikainen@uta.fi): Between East and West: The Making of the Finnish Welfare State Model 1944–1990

- Ben Zdencanovic (Yale University, Ben.Zdencanovic@yale.edu): A United Nations for the Working Class: The CIO, Transnational Social Politics, and the Founding of the World Federation of Trade Unions, 1944 – 1949

- Monika Baár (University of Groningen, m.baar@rug.nl): Disability Welfare as a Subject of Systemic Competition during the Cold War

- Mette Buchardt (Aalborg University, mb@learning.aau.dk)  & Maja Plum (University of Copenhagen): The Nordic model of education and “the Sputnik shock”. Systemic competition during the Cold War and its aftermath in the educational system, Denmark 1957-1961 and 2008-2012.

- Dean J. Kotlowski (Salisbury University, djkotlowski@salisbury.edu): A Foretaste of Cold War Liberalism? Paul V. McNutt and the Idea of Security in the United States and the Philippines during 1930s and 1940s

Joint Session 3/Session jointe 3

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Globalization, National Patterns of Development and Strategies of Firms (XIXth-XXth Century)*

Organizers: Dominique Barjot (Université Paris 4 Sorbonne) and LU Yimin (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou)

With the support of the French National Committee and the International Economic History Association

Discussant: Harm Schroeter (University of Bergen)

One speaker in reserve

- GONG Yingyan (Ningbo University):The Bao-Shun Steamship and her captain: a Chinese way to react the Globalization in the late 19th century

-FAN Dingliang (Zhejiang University): Family and World: The German Family Firms in the Second Half of the 20th Century

- William J. Hausman (College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia): Global Electrication: the North-American Case

- Youssef Cassis (European University Institute, Florence): Banking and Stock Exchange : a History of the City of London since the beginning of the XXth Century

- Philippe Mioche (University of Provence): Globalization and the European Steel and Iron Industry since 1945

- Yago Kazuhiko (Waseda University): The Japanese Banking System from Meiji

- Hong Sung Chan (Seoul National University): The South Korean Economic Growth since 1953

- Maria Inés Barbero (Universidad de San Andrés, Argentina): The Case of Argentina: the Difficulties of an Emerging nation since the beginning of the XXth Century

- Pierre Lanthier (University of Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada): The Indian Economy and Technological Transfers since 1949

* This session is the continuation of two conferences which  were held in Paris (18th September 2014- 19th September 2014) and Hanghzou (6th November 2014- 8th November 2014) and the organizers of this session will present in their introduction the summary report of these conferences /Cette session se place dans la suite de deux colloques qui ont eu lieu à Paris (18 septembre 2014- 19 septembre 2014)  et à Hanghzou (6 novembre 2014- 8 novembre 2014), et les organisateurs de cette session présenteront dans leur introduction le résumé des résultats de ces colloques

Joint Session 4/Session jointe 4

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

New Approaches to History of Diplomatic Practices/Nouvelles approches de l’histoire des pratiques diplomatiques

Organizers: Laurence Badel (Université de Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne),  Eckart Conze, (Philipps-Universität Marburg) and Rui Kohiyama (Tokyo Woman's Christian University)

With the support of the Commission of History of International Relations, the Japanese National Committee and the International Federation for Research in Women's History

Discussant: Eckart Conze, (Philipps-Universität Marburg)

- Glenda Sluga (University of Sydney): From Germaine de Staël to Dorothea Lieven: Women, diplomacy and international politics before and after the Congress of Vienna / De Germaine de Staël à Dorothea Lieven : femmes, diplomatie et relations internationales avant et après le Congrès de Vienne

- Matthias Schulz (Université de Genève), Between International Governance and Imperialism: Diplomatic Practices and Repertoires of Action of the European Concert of Powers

- Vincent Laniol (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) : Culture of war and men of peace ? French diplomats at the end of the Great War / Culture de guerre et hommes de paix ? Les diplomates français au sortir de la Grande Guerre (1918-1919)

- Andrea Wiegeshoff (University of Marburg): The  «  New Look »  of German diplomacy facing the challenges of multilateralization after the Second World War / Le « New Look » de la diplomatie allemande face aux défis du multilatéralisme après la Seconde Guerre mondiale

- Alexandre Moreli (Fundação Getulio Vargas, Rio-deJaneiro): Aiming to rise and to lead: the reorganization of the Brazilian diplomatic corps in the aftermath of the Second World War/A la recherche de croissance et d’influence: la reconstruction du corps diplomatique brésilien au lendemain de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale

- Pauline Milani, Matthieu Gillabert, Université de Fribourg): A public diplomacy for the Neutrals? The Swiss, Finish and Swedish cases during the Cold War (1948-1975) /  Une diplomatie publique pour les Neutres ? Les cas suisse, finlandais et suédois pendant la Guerre froide (1948-1975)

- Pierre Journoud (Institut de Recherches stratégiques de l'École militaire, Paris): Secret and public diplomacies during the Vietnam War. The French connection

Round Table 1/Table ronde 1

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

New Approaches in the Field of Biography

Organizer: Tiina Kinnunen (University of Oulu: tiina.s.kinnunen@oulu.fi)

With the support of the Finnish National Committee

Commentators:

- Birgitte Possing (Danish National Archives, bp@sa.dk)

- Benito Bisso Schmidt (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, bbissos@yahoo.com)

- Maarit Leskelä-Kärki (University of Turku, maales@utu.fi)

- Catherine Horel (CNRS, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

Round Table 2/Table ronde 2

Wednesay 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Closing the Blue Whole

Organizer: Ingo Heidbrink (Old Dominion University, USA, iheidbri@odu.edu)

With the support of the International Committee for Maritime History

Commentators:

- Fei Sheng (Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, feish@mail.sysu.edu.cn)

- Lewis R. Fischer (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada, lfischer@mun.ca)

- Malcolm Tull, Professor, Murdoch University, Australia, m.tull@murdoch.edu.au) and James Reveley (University of Wollongong, Australia, jreveley@uow.edu.au)

- Stig Tenold, Professor, Norwegian School of Economics, Stig.Tenold@nhh.no)
and Jari Ojala, University of Jyväskylä (
jari.ojala@jyu.fi)

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/ Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Specialised theme 16/Thème spécialisé 16

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Late Antiquity in Contemporary Debate

Organiser: Rita Lizzi Testa (Università di Perugia, rita.lizzi@unipg.it and lizzitesta@libero.it)

With the support of the Italian National Committee

Discussant: Hervé Inglebert (Université de Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense, herve.inglebert@hotmail.fr)

- Ando Cliff (University of Chicago, cando@uchicago.edu): Empire and aftermath

 - Jean-Michel Carrié (EHESS, Paris, carrie@ehess.fr): The forms of Transition between Late Antiquity and higher medieval time

- Pablo Diaz (University of Salamanca, pcdiaz@usal.es): Crisis, Transition, Transformation. The End of the Roman World and the Usefulness of Useless Categories

- Noel Lenski (Yale University, noel.lenski@yale.edu): Peasant and Slave in Late Antique North Africa, c. 200-600 CE

- Jutta Dresken-Weiland (University of Göttingen, Jutta.Dresken-Weiland@gmx.de): Transformation and Transition in the Art of late Antiquity       

- Ignazio Tantillo (Università degli studi di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale):  Defining Late Antiquity through Epigraphy?

- Gilles Bransbourg (Institute for the Study of the Ancient World at New York University and American Numismatic Society; bransbourg@btopenworld.com ): Reddite quae sunt Caesaris, Caesari. Late Antiquity and the Dream of Fair Taxation

Specialised theme 17/Thème spécialisé 17

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

National Biographies

Organizer: Marcello Verga (Università di Firenze, marcello.verga@unifi.it)

With the support of the Italian National Committee

Discussant: Stefan Berger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

- Jaime Olmedo Ramos (Director Técnico of the Diccionario Biográfico Español in the Real Academia de la Historia): ¿Qué cosa no es un diccionario biográfico? Errores y desenfoques en su recepción

- Mikel Urquijo and Joseba Agirreazkuenaga (University of the Basque Country): Why and how national biography in the XXI Century?

- Marco  Jorio (Chief director of the Swiss biographical dictionary): From National Biography to Transnational Biography Portal

- Fulvio Conti (Università di Firenze): Un popolo di poeti, di artisti, di eroi…”. Men and women in the Italian Dictionary of Biography fulvio.conti unifi.it

- Marja Jalava (University of Helsinki, marja.jalava@helsinki.fi): Reparation of Historical Injustices or Forced Integration? – The Role of Minorities in the National Biography of Finland Vol. II

- C. W. (Mineke) Bosch (University Groningen): Writing the national biographical dictionaries: a gender perspective.

Specialised theme 18/Thème spécialisé 18

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août afternoon

New Cold War studies

Organizers: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (University of Helsinki, sari.autio-sarasmo@helsinki.fi)

and Philipp Sarasin (University of Zurich, psarasin@hist.uzh.ch)

With the support of the Finnish and the Swiss National Committees, in partnership with the Danish National Committee

Discussant: Ilkka Tapio Seppinen (University of Helsinki)

-  Francisca de Haan (Central European University, Budapest, dehaanf@ceu.hu): New Cold War Studies: Feminists Interacting Across the Cold War Divide

- Ivan Kurilla (Volgograd State University, kurilla@yandex.ru): Soviet Studies in the United States, Americanistika in the USSR: Image of the Other as a Tool of National Identity Construction

- Jovan Cavoski (Insitute of Recent History of Serbia, jcavoski@yahoo.com): The Rise and Fall of China’s Revolutionary Third World Strategy, 1954-1966

- Silvia Berger Ziauddin (Columbia University/University of Zurich, sb3554@columbia.edu) and Sibylle Marti (University of Zurich, sibylle.marti@fsw.uzh.ch): Life after the Bomb. The Production and Circulation of Knowledge on Long-term Nuclear War Effects and the Public Debate on Civil Defence in the 1980s

- Simo Mikkonen (University of Jyväskylä, simo.mikkonen@jyu.fi): Transnational East-West networks in arts during the Cold War

- Luca Polese Remaggi (University of Salerno, lucapoleseremaggi@hotmail.com):  A global war for the mind. The Commission Internationale contre le régime concentrationnaire and the inquiry into forced labor in Mao's China (1952-1958)

- Leena Riska-Campbell (University of Helsinki,  leena.riska-campbell@helsinki.fi):  Bridge Building on the Offensive. Epistemic Control of the Cold War Concepts of Modernization

Specialised theme 19/Thème spécialisé 19

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Recherches sur l'histoire des expositions universelles : pour une histoire culturelle comparée/ Researches on the History of World Exhibitions: Contributions to a Comparative Cultural History

Organizers:  Duanmu Mei (Institute of World History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing, duanmumei@hotmail.com) and Pascal Ory (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, ory@univ-paris1.fr)

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians and the Committee of History of International Relations

Discussant: GU Ning (Institute of World History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing, ning_gu@sina.com)

- Claude Hauser (Université de Fribourg/Suisse, claude.hauser@unifr.ch) : L'exposition de Montréal 1967: matrice et empreinte d'une francophonie émergente
- Klaus Dittrich (University of Luxembourg,
ragazzodelleuropa@hotmail.com): World Exhibition and the Global Circulation of Expert Knowledge,1851-1910

- Guido Abbattista (Università di Trieste, gabbattista@units.it): Human Diversity on Display in the European Great Exhibitions, 19th-20th Century

- YU Wenjie (Nanjing University, njuywj@163.com): A Study of the nations industrial exposition in London and its origin and significance

- Qiao Zhaohong (Academy of Social Sciences, Shanghai, qiaoqiaotai@aliyun.com): World Expo  and  the  Overall  Development of  World  History

- WU Zhiqiang (Tongji University, Shanghai, wus.sec@gmail.com): Shanghai EXPO and Urban Future

- Myriam Boussahba-Bravard (Université Paris- Diderot, myriam.boussahba-bravard@univ-paris-diderot.fr): Women promoting women at the Chicago World Fair (1893): representations, politics and national identities - How international/ national structuring and labeling mattered at Chicago in 1893

- Yohan Ariffin, (IEPI, University of Lausanne, yohan.ariffin@unil.ch): Treading the line between education and entertainment: The evolution of the international exhibition movement, 1851-2010

Specialised theme 20/Thème spécialisé 20

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 State, Sovereignty and Technologies

Organizer: Alain Beltran  (CNRS, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) beltran@univ-paris1.fr

With the support of the French National Committee

Discussant:  Alain Beltran (CNRS, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

- Yves Bouvier (Université Paris 4-Sorbonne): Souveraineté énergétique et stratégies autour du nucléaire civil en Europe occidentale

- Richard R. John (Columbia University, New York): Coal, Cables, and Radio:  U. S. Communications Policy in the Pacific Before the Second World War

- Pascal Griset (Université de Paris 4-Sorbonne, Office européen des brevets) : Les réseaux de données brevets, objets techniques et négociation politique : le rôle de la Trilatérale puis de l’IP5 dans la mondialisation   

- Jean Manore (Bishop’s University, Québec): First Nations and intracontinental energy systems : a means to preserve the nation-state ?

- Peter A. Shulman (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland): From Securing Markets to Market Security: Global Oil and Domestic Land Policy in the Twentieth Century United States"

- Emmanuel Sebag de Magalhaes, Janaina Pinto Bezerra (Université de Rio de Janeiro): The geopolitics of oil before the American power

- Valentina Vardabasso (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): Une radio au service de la paix. La politique de communication de la Société des Nations

Specialised theme 21/Thème spécialisé 21

Wednesday 26 August afternoon, /Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Towards a Global History of the Girl

Organizer and discussant: Mary O’Dowd (Queen's University Belfast M.Odowd@qub.ac.uk)

With the support of the International Federation for Research in Women's History

- Marja Van Tilburg (University of Groningen, m.w.a.van.tillburg@rug.nl): Gender and Adolescence: the Problematic Integration of Rousseau’s Concept into the Education of Girls

- Mary Jo Maynes and Ann Waltner (University of Minnesota, mayne001@umn.edu,

waltn001@umn.edu): Young Women, Textile Labor and Marriage in Europe and China around 1800

- Emily Bruce (University of Minnesota, bruce088@umn.edu) and Fang Qin (Capital Normal University, Beijing, vanessa_qinfang@hotmail.com):Our Girls have Grown Up in the Family’: Education, European and Chinese Girls in the 19th Century

- June Purvis (University of Portsmouth, june.purvis@port.ac.uk): Growing Up Political: the Pankhurst Daughters in Victorian Britain

- - Alison Mackinnon (University of South Australia, Alison.Mackinnon@unisa.edu.au): ‘Sweet Girl Graduates’: Girls coming of Age through Higher Education

- Isobelle Barrett Meyering (University of New South Wales, i.barrettmeyering@unsw.edu.au): The Girl in Australian Second-Wave Feminism (1969-79)

- Oluwakemi  A. Adesina (Osun State University, Osogbu, Nigeria,  oluwakeniadesina@gmail.com and oluwakemiadesina@uniosun.ed.ng): The ‘Girl-Hawking’ War in Colonial Lagos

- Yan Hu (Minzu University, China, huyanchina@gmail.com): Bio-Politics of Dai Girls: Marriage and ‘Desirable’ Living Style

Specialised theme 22/Thème spécialisé 22

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/ Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Music and Nation

Organizer: Verónica Zárate Toscano (President of the Mexican Committee of Historical Sciences; Instituto Mora, México, vztcmch@yahoo.com.mx)

With the support of the Mexican National Committee

Discussant: Esteban Buch (EHESS, Paris, buch@ehess.fr)

- Asahiko Hanzawa (Meiji Gakuin University, Japan, hanzawa@k.meijigakuin.ac.jp): A musical portrait of Kimigayo: politics and physicality

- Javier Moreno Luzón (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, jamoreno@cps.ucm.es): The Strange Case of a National Anthem without Lyrics: Music and Political Identities in Spain (1898-1931)

- Violeta Nigro-Giunta (EHESS, Paris, violetanigrog@hotmail.com): Music and the Crisis of the State. Music in Buenos Aires during the 2001 Argentine crisis

- Jim Samson (Royal Holloway, University of London, Jim.Samson@rhul.ac.uk): Polyphony and the Nation

- Verónica Zárate Toscano (Instituto Mora, México, vztcmch@yahoo.com.mx): Music as commemoration in Mexican History

Joint session 5/Session jointe 5

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Reflections on the First World War: Global, Imperial, and Trans-national perspectives

Organizers: Xu Lan, Capital Normal University,  Jay Winter, Yale University

With the support of the Australian Historical Association and the Association of Chinese Historians

Discussant: Jay Winter (Yale University)

- Xu Guoqi (Hong Kong University): The Great War and Asia’s great transformation

 - Santanu Das (King’s College, London): Beyond nation and the Great War: Indian and trans-national intellectual responses to violence, 1914-1922     

- Erez Manela (Harvard University): Empires at War: The Great War as global conflict

- John Horne (Trinity College, Dublin): Empires and occupations: the global dynamics of the illiberal wartime state

- Bianka Pietrow-Ennker (University of Konstanz): National liberation at the imperial peripheries – Concepts and Conflicts on post-war order: The case of Poland in transnational perspective

- Maria Inez Tato (University of Buenos Aires):  The Great War in the confines of the world: Its impact on Argentine society

- Emilia Salvanou (University of Peloponnese): Beyond rational choice and national historiographies: World War I, minorities and the un-mixing of populations

- Peter Gatrell (University of Manchester): ‘Refugeedom’ during the Great War and its aftermath, 1914-23

Joint session 6/Session jointe 6

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Cities and their  spaces: New approaches in urban studies and cartography

Organizer: Katalin Szende (Central European University, Budapest

With the support of the International Commission for the History of Towns and the Finnish National Committee

Discussant: Marjaana Niemi (University of Tampere)

- Ari Daniel Levine (University of Georgia): Invisible Cities Made Legible: Mental Maps and Textual  Archaeologies of Northern Song Kaifeng

- Anna Anisimova (Institute of World History, the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow): Spatial Structures and their Construction in English  Monastic Towns

- Laurentiu Radvan (Facultatea de Istorie, Universitatea "Al. I. Cuza", Iasi): Space distribution in late medieval and pre-modern towns  in the Romanian Principalities

- Preston Perluss (IAE, Université Pierre Mendès France, Grenoble): Mortmain Properties in the Urban Environment and microscale neighbourhood social reconstitutions

- Salvatore Bottari (University of Messina): The Sicilian port towns in the eighteenth century: trade,  social actors, infrastructure improvements and urban development

- Li  Wei (School of History and Culture, Shandong  University): Gentrification in Canadian Inner Cities: Its Impact on Society

- Lars Nilsson (Institute of Urban History, Stockholm University):  Urban Space in the Post-industrial Era

Joint session 7/Session jointe 7

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Historiography and Comparative Perspectives on Natural Disasters

Organizers: KIMURA Shigemitsu (Teikyo University) and KATŌ Chikako (Yokohama National University)

With the support of the Japanese National Committee and the International Federation for Research in Women's History

Discussant: KIMURA Shigemitsu (Teikyo University)

- Itō Takayuki (International Research Centre for Japanese Studies): Cataclysmic Disasters in Pre-modern East Asia

- Kojima Kyōko (Sapporo Gakuin University): A Historical Research of Natural Disasters of the Japan Ancient Times and the Medieval Time from the Viewpoint of Gender

- Ueda Kiwako (Hitotsubashi University): A Comparative History of the Japanese and Chinese Communities after the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake and Fire

- Luigi Chiara (University of Messina) : La reconstruction post-séisme comme politique d’urgence 

- Daniel Robert Curtis (Utrecht University): Seventeenth-century plague in Europe: a rejoinder to the 'epidemiological hypothesis' and its suggested role in the 'Little Divergence'

- Alessandro Cavagna (University of Milan): Antioch and the Earthquake (115 AD)

Joint session 8/Session jointe 8

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Nostalgia in historical consciousness and culture

Organizer: Arja Virta (University of Turku)

With the support of The International Society for History Didactics and The International Standing Conference for the History of Education

Discussant: Elisabeth Erdmann (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)

- Angela Bartie, Linda Fleming, Mark Freeman, Tom Hulme, Paul Readman and Charlotte Tupman  (University of Strathclyde, University of Glasgow, University of London, King’s College, London): The redress of the past: historical pageants in twentieth-century Britain

- Adele Nye (University of New England, New South Wales): The Objects of Nostalgia: Embedded historical narratives

- Penelope Harnett (University of the West England, Bristol): ‘The air raid shelter was  great.’   Nostalgic  experiences or  authentic  historical learning?  Analysing interactive approaches to learning about World War Two  War  with  primary children

- Joanna Wojdon (University of Wrocław, Institute of National Remembrance): Nostalgia of the Polish political émigrés in America after WWII

- Patrizia Audenino (Università degli Studi di Milano): Public compensation and private perpetual loss in the memory of Nineteenth century European refugees

- Ilya Kalinin (St Petersburg State University): Future-in-the-Past / Past-in-the-Future: Nostalgia as Neutralization of History

Joint session 9/Session jointe 9

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

New Order for the Old World? The Congress of Vienna 1815 in a Global Perspective

Organizers: Frank Hadler (GWZO Leipzig/CIEHS) and Matthias Middell (University of Leipzig/NOGWHISTO)

With the support of the Commission Internationale des Etudes Historiques Slaves, the Network of Global and World History Organizations and the National Committee of Slovak Historians

Discussants: Frank Hadler and Matthias Middell

- Margaret Crosby-Arnold (Columbia University, New York City): From Economic Warfare to Legal Synchronization in the Long Nineteenth Century

- Marina Formica (University of Rome): The Impact of Pontifical State Restoration in a Global Perspective

- Dušan KovÁč (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava): The Vienna Congress of 1815 and „the Spring of Nations“ in Central Europe: Causality, or Discontinuity?

- Glenda Sluga (University of Sydney) : Cosmopolitanism, Nationalism, and a Christian Europe

- Janneke Weijermars (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen): An Unfolding European Consciousness. The

Conference of Vienna and the Battle of Waterloo in Dutch, Luxembourgian and Belgian Literature, 1815-1915

- Deborah Besseghini (Trieste University): The Rio de la Plata Independentists and the Vienna Congress

Joint session 10/Session jointe 10

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Missionaries in East Asia

Organizers: Enrique García Hernán (Institut of History, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas – CSIC, Madrid) and Wu Yixiong (Sun Yatsen University, Guangzhou)

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians, the Spanish National Committee and the Italian National Committee

Discussant : Alberto Melloni (University of Modena)

- Paul Oberholzer (Università Gregoriana Roma, paul.oberholzer@jesuiten.org): The grand strategy of the Society of Jesus in the reports of Matteo Ricci about the identity of Catay with China.

- Michela Catto (Centro per le Scienze religiose, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, michelacatto@gmail.com): The Chinese rites: An attempted dialogue and a driver of European modernity. The case of the Society of  Jesus and Enlightenment.

- Richard Fox Young (Princeton Theological Seminary, richard.young@ptsem.edu): Altar of All Brilliant Sages: The Daoyuan of Jinan (Shandong)and Its Missionary Interlocutors in the Early Republican Era

- Dominic Sachsenmaier (Modern Asian History, Jacobs University Bremen, d.sachsenmaier@jacobs-university.de): Dual Sociopolitical Constraints: The Jesuits as Agents Between Europe and China

- Liu Jiafeng (Institute of Modern Chinese History, Central China Normal University, Wuhan, jiafengliu@126.com): Encounters between Christianity and Islam: Chinese Muslims’ Experience in early 20th Century

- Watanabe Yuko (Meijigakuin University, Tokyo, youzi0121@gmail.com): Japanese mission work in China during the Sino-Japan war; Negative Heritage of Society for Christian missions in East Asia

- Olga Volosyuk and Olga Solodkova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, olgavolosiuk@yahoo.com, olsolodkova@hotmail.com): Understanding the other: Xavier´s Japan and Montseratte´s Mughal Empire

Joint session 11/Session jointe 11

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Selling Sex in the City: Prostitution in World Cities

Organizers: Lex Heerma Van Voss (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands) and Magaly Rodriguez Garcia (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

 

With the support of the Dutch National Committee, the Belgian National Committee, the Network of Global and World History Organizations, the International Institute of Social History and  the International Federation for Research in Women's History

Discussant: Lex Heerma Van Voss (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands)

 - Thaddeus Gregory Blanchette (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro-Macaé, macunaima30@yahoo.com.br) and Christiana Schettini (crischettini@gmail.com): “More than tolerated: effectively managed”. The non-regulation of prostitution in Rio de Janeiro, 1808-2013.

- Genevieve Galán Tamés and Andrés Calderón Fernández (Universidad Iberoamericana, Ciudad de México, ggalantames@gmail.com, andrescalderonfernandez@yahoo.com.mx): Spaces of sin, spaces of redemption: prostitution and its architectural and urban frame in Mexico City, 17th-20th centuries.

- Julia Martínez (University of Wollongong, New South Wales, juliam@uow.edu.au): Comparing the colonial regulation of prostitution in Singapore, Batavia and Manila

- Gretchen Head (University of California, Berkeley, gretchen13@berkeley.edu): Women’s Imaginative Appropriation of Tunis’s Red-Light District: from the Colonial Period to

after the Arab Spring

- Sue Gronewold (Kean University basue@hotmail.com):

Selling Sex In Shanghai, China, 1600 To Present

Joint session 12/Session jointe 12

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Sport and Education from the Ephebe to the Teenager / Sport et éducation de l’Ephèbe au teenager 

Organizer: Jean Saint–Martin (Université de Strasbourg) and Eckhardt Fuchs  (University of Braunschweig)

 With the support of the International Society for the History of Physical Education and Sport, the International Standing Conference for the History of Education and the French National Committee

 

 

Discussant: Eugenia Roldán Vera (CINVESTAV, México)

- Amaekeivi Gabriel (River State University Port Harcourt, kzakieme@gmail.com) and Mathilda Maduike Ifeoma : The prospects and challenges of sports in Africa

- Evelyne Combeau-Mari (Université de La Réunion, evelyne.combeau-mari@univ-reunion.fr): L'éducation sportive, levier d'identité et d'intégration communautaire. Les Chinois dans les petites îles du sud-ouest de l'océan indien (1930-1970)

- Yohann Fortune and Jean-Marie Lemonnier (Université de Caen, yohann.fortune@unicaen.fr, jean-marc.lemonnier@unicaen.fr): Acculturation sportive d’une génération dans les années soixante

- Nicolas Martin-Breteau (University of Lille-3, njsmartin@live.fr): Physical Education, Political Education : Sport and African Americans’ Struggles for Dignity, Equality and Rights (1890-1940)

- Tajudeen A. Asiru (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo, bayoasiru57@yahoo.com): The Role of Sports in the promotion of Peace and Integration among the the Diverse Ethnic Groups in Nigeria

- Hannah Okediji (Ministry of Education, Nigeria, ronkeokediji2002@yahoo.co.uk): The Relevance of sports to the Development of Education in Nigeria, 1904 till date

Joint session 13/Session jointe 13

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Old traditions in a globalizing world – a multifaceted challenge for history and history education

Organizers:  Meng Zhongjie (Eastern Normal University, Shanghai) and Susanne Popp (University of Augsburg)

With the support of the International Society for History Didactics, the Association of Chinese Historians and the Korean National Committee

Discussant: Alois Ecker (University of Vienna)

- Ge Huanli (Shandong University, Jinan): On the Modernization of Confucian Classics Education at New Style Colleges in Late Qing China—Based on the Confucian Classics Textbooks

- Olu Osokoya and Bandele Okunnuga (University of Ibadan): Historical Patterns, Customs and Traditions Restricting Women’s Participation in University Education in African Sub-Sahara in the 21st Century

- Shen Shenshen (East China Normal University, Shanghai): Silk Road: How an « old tradition » is constructed and reconstructed in the globalizing society of China

- Olga Vladimirovna Maltseva (Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk): Old Traditions of Indigenous Peoples of Russia –The Cultural Adaption to a Changing World. The Example of Amur Nanai

- Sun Joo Kang (Gyeongin National University of Education, An Yang, South Korea): Traditional Cultural Values Transmitted by Korean History Curricula and Textbooks Facing Cultural Challenges by Western Ideas Since 1960’s

- Adrian Shubert (York University, Toronto): Bullfighting: a Hispanic tradition in a globalizing world

- Michael Wobring (University of Augsburg): Transcultural reception of „old traditions“ – Examples for a global transfer of traditions as an approach to teach the history of globalization

Joint Session 14/Session jointe 14

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

The Use and Abuse of History

Organizers: Antoon De Baets (University of Groningen, a.h.m.de.baets@rug.nl) and Sacha Zala (University of Bern, sacha.zala@hist.unibe.ch)

With the support of the International Committee for the History and Theory of Historiography, the

Korean, the Swiss and the Dutch National Committees

Discussant: Jie-Hyun Lim (Sogang University, Seoul)

- Antoon De Baets (University of Groningen): The Subversive Use of Historical Parallels

- Sacha Zala (University of Bern): Fabricating a Suitable Past: From the “raison d’état” to the “raison privé”

- Shraddha Kumbhojkar: “Gandhiji, I Have No Homeland”: Untouchables and Contested History

- Zhao Bo: Protection of Posthumous Reputation and Privacy and History Censorship in the Digital Age

- Cécile Gonçalves: Salazar and the “Myth of the Eternal Portugal

- Johnny Roberto Rosa: The Brazilian Amnesty Law And Its Impasses: Dealing with Impunity, Reconciliation and Reparation

Round Table 3/Table ronde 3

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

What World for World History ?

Organizer: Edoardo Tortarolo (Università del Piemonte orientale)

With the support of the Italian National Committee

Commentators:

- Chi Xinyan and Wang Yongxiang (Nanjing Normal University, chixinyan@yahoo.com, nshdyxwang@163.com)

- Poul Duedahl (Aalborg University, Denmark, duedahl@cgs.aau.dk)

- Sebastian Conrad (FU Universität Berlin, sebastian.conrad@fu-berlin.de)

- Blythe Alice Raviola (IULCE-Madrid, aliravi@yahoo.it)

Round Table 4/Table ronde 4

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

The role of images in the construction of collective identities

Organizers: Laura Malosetti Costa (University of San Martin, Buenos Aires) and Natalia Majluf  (University of Lima)

With the support of the Argentinian National Committee

Commentators:

- Benno Ennker (University of Tübingen, University of St. Gallen)

- Valerie Mainz (University of Leeds)

- Andrea Giunta (University of Texas, Austin, and Universidad de Buenos Aires – CONICET)

- Fergus Robson (Trinity College, Dublin, frobson@tcd.ie)

Round Table 5/Table ronde 5

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercrdi 26 août après-midi

History and historiography. Latin America as an object and subject: internal and external perspectives

Organizer: Eliana R. De Freitas Dutra (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, erdutra@terra.com.br, dutracish2015@googlegroup.com) and Jorge Myers (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes/CONICET, jorgeeduardo1961@gmail.com)

With the support of the Brazilian National Committee

Commentators:

- Regina Aída Crespo  (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, reginabras@yahoo.com.mx, dutracish2015@googlegroup.com)

- Gabriela Pellegrino Soares (Universidade de São Paulo, gabriela.pellegrino@terra.com.br, dutracish2015@googlegroup.com)

- Ariel De La Fuente (Purdue University, delafuen@purdue.edu, dutracish2015@googlegroup.com)

- Patrícia Funes (Universidad de Buenos Aires, patfunes@gmail.com,  dutracish2015@googlegroup.com

Round Table 6/Table ronde 6

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

European Reformation as a model for Revolutions and Crises for today's world

Organizer: Eva Doležalová (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, dolezal@hiu.cas.cz)

With the support of the Czech National Committee

Commentators:

- Larry D. Harwood (Viterbo University, La Crosse, Wisconsin, ldharwood@viterbo.edu)

- Norbert Fabian (University of Duisburg, nobfabian@t-online.de)

- Zhao Wenhong (Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing, zhaowh@cass.org.cn)

Reception offered by the Association of he Chinese Historians

Wednesday 26 August/Mercredi 26 août (6 PM-7.30 PM/18 h-19 h30))

Evening session

Wednesday 26 August (7.45 PM-9.30 PM)/Mercredi 26 août (19 h 45-21 h 30)

The CISH/Jaeger-LeCoultre International Prize of History: Award ceremony/Cérémonie de remise du prix d’histoire CISH/Jaeger-LeCoultre

- Opening of the ceremony: Marjatta Hietala, President of the CISH

- Speech of the administrator of Jaeger-LeCoultre

- Laudatio speech by Laurent Tissot (Treasurer of he CISH)

- The winner, Serge Gruzinski (EHESS, Paris), receives the prize (a Reverso watch Jaeger-LeCoultre and a special CISH medal) fom Marjatta Hietala and the administrator of Jaeger-LeCoultre

- Conference delivered by Serge Gruzinski, the winner of the prize

- Closing of the ceremony: musical performance

- Ouvertutre de la cérémonie par Marjatta Hietala, Présidente du CISH

- Discours de l’administrateur de Jaeger-LeCoultre

- Éloge du lauréat par Laurent Tissot (trésorier du CISH)

- Remise du prix (une montre Reverso Jaeger-LeCoultre et une médaille spéciale du CISH) par Marjatta Hietala, présidente du CISH, et l’administrateur de Jaeger-LeCoultre au lauréat : Serge Gruzinski (EHESS, Paris)

- Conférence de  Serge Gruzinski, le lauréat

- Clôture de la cérémonie : concert

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Specialised theme 23/Thème spécialisé 23

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 28 août matin

 The right of intervention for humanitarian reasons: an History / Droit d'ingérence pour raisons humanitaires : une histoire

Organizers: Olivier Grenouilleau (Centre Roland Mousnier, Université Paris Sorbonne, olivier.grenouilleau@education.gouv.fr) and Jenny Raflik (Université de Cergy-Pontoise, raflikjenny@gmail.com)

With the support of the French National Committee

Discussant: Robert Frank (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Secrétaire général du CISH)

- Olivier Grenouilleau (Centre Roland Mousnier, Paris-4 Sorbonne): Human rights and the abolition of slave trade and slavery (1780s-1880s): a moment of crystallization

- Jenny Raflik (Université de Cergy Pontoise): Human rights versus people rights since 1945

- Georgios Giannakopoulos  (Queen Mary College, London): Debating humanitarian intervention in late Victorian and Edwardian Britain

- Pierre Journoud (Institut de Recherches stratégiques de l'École militaire, Paris): The United Nations and humanitarian interventions during the Vietnam war

- Jean Manore (Bishop’s University, Quebec): Intervention in First Natons societies by the Canadian State

Specialised theme 24/Thème spécialisé 24

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 21 août matin

Frontiers, Massacres and Resettlement of Populations

Organizer: Zlatica Zudová-Lešková (Institute of History, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, zudova@hiu.cas.cz)

With the support of the Australian Historical Association and the Czech National Committee

Discussant: Lyndall Ryan (Centre for the History of Violence, University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Lyndall.Ryan@newcastle.edu.au)

-  Nigel Penn (University of Cape Town, nigel.penn@uct.ac.za): Massacre and Forced Migration: The South African Frontier Zone Reconsidered

- Elena Belova (Moscow State University for Humanities Sholokhov, lenalibe2009@yandex.ru):

Bad experience resettlement of the southern Slavs in Russia after the Crimean war

- Prof. Philip G. Dwyer (School of Humanities and Social Science, Faculty of Education and Arts University of Newcastle, New South Wales, Philip.Dwyer@newcastle.edu.au): Violence, colonialism and empire in the Modern World

- Hans-Lukas Kieser (University of Zurich, hans-lukas.kieser@uzh.ch): The interior front of total war: Resettlement of populations and extermination in the Ottoman Empire 1914-1918.

- Anthony I. Asiwaju (University of Lagos, anthonyasiwajy@yahoo.com): Cross-border ‘Escape’ Migrations and Resettlements in Colonial West Africa: Focus on the Yoruba Astrice the Nigeria - Dahomey (Benin) Frontier in the 20th century

- Michal Schvarc and Matej Hanula (Institute of History Slovak Academy of Sciences Bratislava, michal.schvarc@savba.sk, histmhan@savba.sk): Evacuation of German Inhabitants from Slovakia 1944-45 as an Element of Nazi »Volkstumspolitik« in Southeastern Europe

-  Jan Kuklík and Jan Němeček (Faculty of Law, Charles University in Prague, kuklik@prf.cuni.cz ; Institute of History, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, nemecek@hiu.cas.cz): Migrations, Transfers of Minorities, Deportations and Expulsions in Europe in first half of XX. Century and their Reflections and Reminiscences after 1945

- Jan Rychlík (Czech Institute of History, Faculty of Arts, Charles University in Prague, rychlik@email.cz): Freedom of Movement:  Restrictions on International Mobility in the Communist states

In reserve : 

- Liubov Zhvanko (National University of Urban Economy in Kharkiv, сокр. О.М. Beketov): Phantom pain Eastern European: refugees of the Great War (1914 - 1918)

Specialised theme 25/Thème spécialisé 25

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

The Role of Religious Studies in the Understanding of Ancient History

Organizers: JIANG Sheng (Sichuan University, sjiang@sdu.edu.cn) and  Nicole Belayche (École pratique des hautes études, nicole.belayche@ephe.sorbonne.fr)

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians

Discussant:  Nicole Belayche (EPHE)

- Miura Kunio (Sichuan University): Characteristic of ‘Religions’ for  Chinese

- Anne-Françoise Jaccottet (University of Geneva): Sacrifices to Demokratia (Democracy) and Demos (People) as a way for enlightening interactions between political structures and religious institutions (4th century BCE-2nd century CE)

- Lu Zongli (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology): An Inquiry of the Belief in Retribution for Good and Evil Deeds in Early China and Early Medieval China

- François de Polignac (École pratique des hautes études, Paris): Religion, the Greek polis and the new ‘Mediterranean Paradigm’: contradiction or connexions

- Jiang Sheng (Sichuan University): The Convergence of Beliefs from Mountains & Seas in Han Empire: The Witness of the T-shape Silk Painting from Han Tomb No.1 of Mawangdui in Changsha

- OBATA Michiru (Sichuan University): The study of Taoism and Archaeological data

- Hsin-Yi  Lin (Columbia University): Reconsider Blood Pollution from Buddhist Gynecology: Healing Knowledge and Practices of Female Reproduction in Medieval Chinese Buddhism

Specialised theme 26/Thème spécialisé 26

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

History of development as intervention and idea

Organizer: Juhani Koponen (University of Helsinki, juhani.m.koponen@helsinki.fi)

With the support of the Finnish National Committee

Discussant: Robert Shenton (Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, shentonr@queensu.ca)

- Juhani Koponen (University of Helsinki, juhani.m.koponen@helsinki.fi): When did development begin?

- Mamadou Fall (Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar, mamadouf@gmail.com):  Entre universalisme et domination ; les dynamiques non- coloniales du développement

- Eileen Boris (University of California, Santa Barbara, boris@femst.ucsb.edu): The International Labor Organization and the Construction of Social Knowledge on Rural Women in the Global South

- Bandana Gyawali (University of Helsinki, bandana.gyawali@helsinki.fi): Conceptual history of Bikas 1932 – 1960

- Valentina Vardabasso (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, vardabassovalentina@hotmail.com) : Le développement durable  entre regionalisation et mondialisation

- Annette Skovsted Hansen (University of Aarhus, ostash@hum.au.dk): Telling Successes of Japanese Foreign Aid

Specialised theme 27/ Thème spécialisé 27

Thursday 27 August morning/ jeudi 27 août matin

The Uses of History in Tourism

Organizer: Bertram M. Gordon (Mills College, Oakland, California, bmgordon@mills.edu) and Laurent Tissot (University of Neuchâtel, Laurent.Tissot@unine.ch)

With the support of the International Commission for the History of Travel and Tourism

Discussant: Michael Herzfeld (Harvard University  & Shanghai International Studies University)

- Paul-Marie Arpaia (Indiana University of Pennsylvania): An Italian Love-Hate Relationship with Tourism and the Wars it Engendered

- Hamish Bremner (Auckland University of Technology): Using history for tourism or using tourism for history? Examples from post-colonial Aotearoa/New Zealand

- Wojciech Iwanczak (Kielce University): The Image of the Town in old Cartography. Travel Tourism Symbolism

- Alexei Kraikovski (European University at St. Petersburg) and Aisulu Shukurova (Museum-Reserve “Gatchina”, St. Petersburg): Noble life for common public – management of heritage and touristic services in the historic manors of Gatchina and Fall in comparative perspective

- Amaury Lorin (Yangon University - Myanmar): Maymyo (Pyin Oo Lwin), British Hill Station in Burma (1896): The Rise of a "Colonial Tourism”?

- Cynthia J. Miller (Emerson College, Los Angeles) and Thomas M. Shaker, Dean College, Massachusetts): Vernacular Museums: Tourism and the Everyday

Joint session 15/Session jointe 15

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Memory Wars: History Education between Politics, Scholarship, and the Media

Organizer: Simone Lässig (Georg Eckert Institute for international Textbook Research & German Historical Institute Washington, DC/Max Weber Foundation)

With the support of the German National Committee, the Italian National Committee, the International Standing Conference for the History of Education and the International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography

Discussant: Luigi Cajani (University of Sapienza, Rome)

- Israel Bartal (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem): « A World of Changes »: The 2000 History Curriculum Scandal

- Denise Bentrovato (Georg Eckert Institute for International Textbook Research) : Memory Wars and History Education in Central Africa: The Cases of Rwanda and Burundi

- Snježana Koren (University of Zagreb): “Useful past?” Debates on history teaching in Croatia

 after 1990: World War II and the 1990s war

- Falk Pingel (Georg Eckert Institute for International Textbook Research): War Museums – Museums at Memory Wars

- Victor Shnirelman (Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Moscow): “Mutual past”: a competition between Russian and Tatar textbooks in history

- Johannes Michiel Wassermann (University of KwaZulu-Natal): “Well we know where we’re we goin’. But we don’t know where we’ve been.”- History Education for a post-apartheid rainbow nation

- Biao Yang (East China Normal University, Shanghai): War memories in China and Japan

Joint session 16/Session jointe 16

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Political Rituals, symbols and celebrations

Organizer: Géza Pálffy (Institute of History of the Research Centre for Humanities of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)

With the support of the Hungarian National Committee and the International Commission for the History of Representative and Parliamentary Institutions 

Discussant: John Rogister (Institut de France)

- Edward Rung (University of Kazan): The Political Rituals, Symbolism and Celebrations in the ancient east: the case of the Achaemenid Persian Empire

- Géza Pálffy (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest): Old Traditions in a New Coronation City: the Habsburg Coronation Ceremonies in Early Modern Hungary 

- Vincent Laniol (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre) : Rituels diplomatiques, protocole et symboles a l'age de la guerre totale: l'exemple de la Conference de Paix de 1919

- Javier Moreno Luzón (Universidad Complutense de Madrid): Ceremonial Monarchy and Political Rituals: the Spanish case in a comparative perspective, 1902–1931

- Paola Salvatori (University of Pisa) : Myths, rituals and political liturgies of the Fascist regime

- Anna Rita Gori (Istituto da Ciencias Sociais - Universidade de Lisboa (ICS-UL): From Past to Future: Political Rituals, myths and symbols of  Estado Novo  in the 1940 Exhibition

Joint Session 17/Session jointe 17

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Witchcraft and Prediction in Early State Societies

Organizers: Roberto Martínez González (UNAM, Mexico, nahualogia@yahoo.com.mx) and Katarzyna Mikulska (University of  Warsaw, k.mikulska@uw.edu.pl)

With the support of the Mexican and the Polish National Committees

Discussants: Roberto Martínez-González (UNAM, Mexico) and Katarzyna Mikulska (University of Warsaw)

- Robert Wiśniewski (University of Warsaw): Empire and divination in Late Antique Rome

- Roberto Martínez González (UNAM, Mexico) and Katarzyna Mikulska (University of  Warsaw): Priesthood and sorcery in the ancient Mexico / Sacerdocio y brujería en el México antiguo

- Agnieszka Brylak (University of Warsaw): Witchcraft and theater: Nahua performance in Prehispanic and Early Colonial period

- Andrés Gabriel Freijomil (Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales-EHSS, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas-CONICET): Brujería, posesión y giro epistemológico en el siglo XVII. El pasaje de la teología a la “razón de Estado” en La Possession de Loudun de Michel de Certeau

- Eduardo Flores Clair (Direccion de Estudios Historicos INAH, Mexico): Hechizos de amor en la sociedad novohispana, siglo XVIII

- Araceli Rojas Martinez Gracida (Leiden University): Reading Maize in an Ayöök community: an approach to the study of divination in Mesoamerica

- M.S. Jayeola-Omoyeni (Adeyemi College of Education, Ondo), Jayeola Oladele Omoyeni (Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife,  Osun-State) and Eunice M. Oyetade (Michael Otedola College of Primary Education, Noforija, Epe, Lagos-State): Witchcraft in the 20th And 21st Centuries in Nigeria: A Comparative Analysis 

Joint Session 18/Session jointe 18

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Changing Social and Cultural Values of Children in Time and Space

Organizers: Ellen Schrumpf (Telemark University College), Ning De Coninck-Smith (Aarhus University), Bengt Sandin (Linköping University)   

With the support of the Norwegian, the Danish and the Swedish National Committees

Discussants: Ellen Schrumpf (Telemark University College, Norway), Ning De Coninck-Smith (Aarhus University Denmark)

Session 1

- Abdullah Al Masum (University of Chittagong): Child Education in Bangladesh: Problems and Progress (1971-2000)

-  Grace Oluremi Akanbi (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo, ayo4remi@gmail.com) and Alice Arinlade Jekayinfa (University of Ilorin, jekayinfa.aa@unilorin.edu.ng): From Functionalism to Reductionism, Communalism to Individualism: Changing Cultural and Social Values of Children in Nigeria from Pre-Colonial period to 1999

Session 2 

- Denyse Baillargeon (University of Montreal): Save the Child to save the Nation: the Foundraising drives of the Sainte-Justine Hospital for Children of Montreal, 1920s – 1960s

- Satu Helena Lidman (University of Turku): Can you believe a child? Minors as victims and witnesses of violent crime in early modern Europe

Session 3

- Edin Omercic (University of Sarajevo): Childhood in wartime: Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia (1991-1995)

- Ruobing Han (Leiden University): The Commodification of Childhood. The anime and manga character and the rise of the child consumer in the post-war Japan

Round Table 7/Table ronde 7

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Studying Long Walls

Organizer: Marco De Nicolò (University of Cassino)

With the support of the Italian and the Ukrainian National Committees

Commentators:

- Andreas Etges (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich)
- Marcello Verga (Università di Firenze,
marcello.verga@unifi.it)

- Volodymir Kovalenko (National Shevchenko Pedagogical University, Chernihiv)

Round Table 8/Table ronde 8

Thursday 27 August morning/Keudi 27 août matin

The Sea as Realm of Memory

Organizers: Michael North (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald) and Sun Lixin (Beijing Normal University)

With the support of the German National Committee and the Association of Chinese Historians

Commentators:

- Xiu Bin(Ocean University of China, xiubind@ouc.edu.cn; xiubind@peoplemail.com.cn)

- David A. Chappel (University of Hawaii at Manoa, dchappel@hawaii.edu)

Renate Pieper (University of Graz, renate.pieper@uni-graz.at)

Jia Jun (Beijing Normal University,  bigddg@126.com) and Hu XiaozhongJao (University of Hong Kong, huxiao@hku.hk)

Round Table 9/Table ronde 9

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Why Public History ?

Organizers: Arnita Jones (International Federation for Public History) and Alix Green (University of Central Lancashire)

With the support of the International Federation for Public History

Commentators:

- Anna Adamek (Canada Science and Technology Museum)

- Philip L. Cantelon (History Associates, Incorporated, USA)

- Bonny Ibhawoh (McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario)

- Serge Noiret (European University Institute, Florence)

Round Table 10/Table ronde 10

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

National Identities and World Heritage

Organizers: Pim Den Boer and Tamara van Kessel (University of Amsterdam)

With the support of the Dutch National Committee

Commentators (1 in reserve):

Section 1: Historiography and its moral implications with a comparative approach

- Edhem Eldem (Boğaziçi University, Istanbul)

- Astrid Swenson (Brunel University, London)

Section 2:  Stewardship of heritage: conservation, public access and research in the quagmire of (religious) politics

- Tanja Vahtikari (Tampere University)

- Han Chaojian (Shandong University, Hong Kong)

- Mirjam Hoijtink (Amsterdam University)

Round Table 11/Table ronde 11

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

The Boxer War in China

Organizer: R. G. Tiedemann (Shandong University)

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians

Commentators:

- Thoralf Klein (Loughborough University)

- David Buck (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

- Roger Thompson (Western Washington University, Bellingham)

- Yan Yan (Shandong University)

Round Table 12/Table ronde 12

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Crossroad States: Between East and West

Organizers : Luis Garcia Moreno (Real Academia de la Historia) and Li Jinxiu (Institute of HistoryChinese Academy of Social Sciences)

With the support of the Spanish National Committee and the Association of Chinese Historians

Commentators (4 in reserve): 

- Han-Je Park (Seoul National University)

- Melek Özyetgin (Yildiz University)

- Peter Zieme (Berlin Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities)

- Rolando Minuti (University of Firenze)

- Borja Antela-Bernárdez (Autonomous University of Barcelona)

- F. Javier Gómez Espelosín (University of Alcalá)

- Qiang Li (University of Ioannine)

- Stephanos Kordose  (University of Ioannine)

Round Table 13/Table ronde 13

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Les grandes archives et les grandes bibliothèques, sources de l'histoire de l'humanité/ The great archives and libraries as sources for the History of Humanity

Organizer: Johannes Helmrath (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)

With the support of the Pontifical Committee of Historical Sciences

Commentators:

- Timothy Janz (Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana)

- Gaetano Zito (Presidente Associazione Archivistica Ecclesiastica)

- Emmanuel Rousseau (Archives Nationales de France – Direction des Fonds / Conservatore degli Archivi dell’Ordine di Malta)

Round Table 14/Table ronde 14

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Contemporary Art and the Future of History

Organizer: Ewa Domanska (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, and Stanford University, ewa.domanska@amu.edu.pl)

With the support of the International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography

Commentators (one in reserve):

- Nandipha Mntambo (artist, Johannesburg, nandi.mntambo@gmail.com or kabelo@stevenson.info)

- Þóra Pétursdóttir (The Arctic University of Norway, Tromsø, thora.petursdottir@uit.no)

- Claudia Mandel Katz (University of Costa Rica, claudiamandelkatz@gmail.com)

- Yang Jiashen (Shandong University, Jinan, jsyang@sdu.edu.cn)

- Andrea GIUNTA (University of Texas, Austin, and Universidad de Buenos Aires – CONICET, andrea.g.giunta@gmail.com)

Round Table 15/Table ronde 15

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Women’s History at the Cutting Edge

Organizers: YAN Chen (Fudan University) and Karen Offen (Stanford University)

With the support of the International Federation for Research in Women’s History

(which will sponsor a second session on this theme on Thursday afternoon)

Commentators:

- Natalia Pushkareva (Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

- June Purvis (University of Portsmouth)

- Françoise Thébaud  (University of Avignon)

- Rui Kohiyama (Tokyo Woman’s Christian University)

Round Table 16/Table ronde 16

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Western Modern Medicine in East Asia

Organizer: IIJIMA Wataru (Aoyamagakuin University, Tokyo)

With the support of the Japanese National Committee

Commentators:

  - WANG Yong (Peking Union Medical College, Beijing)

 - YEO Insok (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Seoul)

- LIU Shiyun (Academia Sinica, Taibei)

  - Christian Oberlaender (University of Halle)

Round Table 17/Table ronde 17

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

The International Commission of Historical Sciences and World History

Organizer: Matthias Middell and Katja Naumann (GWZO Leipzig)

With the support of the Network of Global and World History Organizations

Commentators:

- Patrick Manning (University of Pittsburgh)

- Edoardo Tortarolo (University of Eastern Piedmont)

- Poul Duedahl (Aalborg University)

- Hilda Sabato (University of Buenos Aires) and Mikhail Lipkin (Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

Round Table 18/Table ronde 18

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Law and Regulation in Eastern Europe

Organizer: Ioan-Aurel Pop (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, rector@ubbcluj.ro/ i_a_pop@ yahoo.com)

With the support of the Romanian National Committee

Commentators:

- Christian Gastgeber (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna, christian.gastgeber@oeaw.ac.at)

- Martyn Rady (University College London, m.rady@ucl.ac.uk)

- Natalia Samoylenko (Yuri Kondratyuk National Technical University, Poltava, natashasam5@mail.ru)

- Michal Targowski (University of Torun, michal.targowski@umk.pl)

Round Table 19/Table ronde 19

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Event and Time in Historical Perspectives:

Organizers: Lorina Repina (Academy of Sciences, Moscow) and Hugues Tertrais (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

With the support of the Russian National Committee and the Committee of History of International Relations

Commentators:

 - Pierre Boilley (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

- Zinaida Chekantseva (Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

- Olga Leontyeva (Samara State University)

- Pierre Singaravélou (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

Special Session/Session spéciale

Friday 28 August morning/Vendredi 28 août matin

Histories of International Organisations in the Making: UNESCO as a case study

Organizer : Jens Boel (UNESCO’s Chief Archivist, J.Boel@unesco.org)

Discussant: Jean-François Sirinelli (Sciences Po Paris, Chair of the International Scientific Committee for the UNESCO History Project)

- Poul Duedahl (University of Aalborg):  The results of the research carried out by the Danish funded project

- Glenda Sluga (University of Sydney): The UNESCO’s history in transnational perspective

- Ibrahima Thioub (Cheikh Anta Diop University in Dakar): The question of identity in the context of writing and teaching national and regional histories

-  Jens Boel (UNESCO’s Chief Archivist): The main trends in the historiography of UNESCO

Thursday 27 August afternoon and Friday 28 August (morning and afternoon)/Jeudi 27 août après-midi et vendredi 28 août (matin et après-midi)

The International Affiliated Organizations’ meetings (Conferences and General Assemblies)

/ Les réunions des organisations internationals affiliées (colloques et assemblées générales)

Commission Internationale d'Histoire et d'Études du Christianisme

Conference

Organizers: Yves Krumenacker (Université de Lyon), Hugh McLeod, d.h.mcleod@bham.ac.uk (University of Birmingham), Raymond Mentzer (University of Iowa), Anton M. Pazos (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas – CSIC, Santiago de Compostela) and Robert N. Swanson (University of Birmingham)

Session 1: Indigenisation

Thursday 27 August afternoon/Jeudi 27 août après-midi

Chair : Professor Hugh McLeod (University of Birmingham, Vice-President of CIHEC)

- R.N.Swanson (University of Birmingham, Member of the Board of CIHEC, r.n.swanson@bham.ac.uk): Indigenisation and the longue durée: The English Medieval Experience

- Christine Dulnuan (National Historical Commission of the Philippines, Christine_dulnuan@yahoo.com): The Filipinization of the Methodist Mission in the Philippines, 1899-1948

- Kjell Lejon (Linköping University, kjell.o.lejon@liu.se): The Role of the Church in Making a Neighbouring Enemy a Loyal Citizen. How Danes were turned into Swedes after the Peace Treaty in 1658: An Example of “Pseudo-Indigenisation” of Fellow Lutherans

- Gloria Tseng (Hope College, Michigan, tseng@hope.edu): The Indigenization of Christianity in Twentieth-Century China

- Willie Samuel Zeze (Theological Education by Extension, Malawi, willy.zeze@gmail.com): Confrontation, Syncretism or Christianization? The Attitude of the CCAP-Nkhoma Synod toward Pre-Christian Religious Beliefs and Practices in Malawi

- Michael Gladwin (Charles Sturt University, Canberra, mgladwin@csu.edu.au): The "Aussification" of Christianity

Session 2: Science and Religion

Friday 28 August morning/Vendredi 28 août matin

Chair : Prof. Yves Krumenacker (Université de Lyon, Member of the Board of CIHEC)

- John Gascoigne (University of New South Wales, j.gascoigne@unsw.edu.au): Church, State and the Patronage of Science in the Thought of Francis Bacon

- Etienne Bourdon (Université de Grenoble, etienne.bourdon@ujf-grenoble.fr) : The Religious Discourse Faced with Early Modern Geographical Discoveries: A “Disenchantment”?

- Noémie Recous (Université de Lyon - Jean Moulin Lyon 3, noemie.recous@univ-lyon3.fr) : Scientific passion and religious commitment in the Republic of Letters : Nicolas Fatio of Duillier (1664-1753)

- Zhou Baowei (East China Normal University, Shanghai, baowei209@hotmail.com): Religion and Science in the Scottish Enlightenment

- Peggy Brock (Edith Cowan University, Perth, p.brock@ecu.edu.au): Missionaries and Anthropology

- Norman Etherington (University of Western Australia, norman.etherington@uwa.edu.au): Missionaries and Science versus Superstition in Nineteenth-Century Southeast Africa

Session 3:  Migration of Religious Ideas

Friday 28 August afternoon/Vendredi 28 août après-midi

Chairs: Raymond Mentzer (University of Iowa, Member of the Board of CIHEC) & Robert N. Swanson (University of Birmingham, Member of the Board of CIHEC)

- Li Huacheng (Shaanxi Normal University, Xian, shdlhch@gmail.com): Multiple Interpretations of Over-Enthusiasm: A Study Centering on the Flagellations of Medieval East and West

- Stephen Warren (University of Iowa, stephen-warren@uiowa.edu ): Native American Migrations and the Transformation of Religious Identities in Early America

- Yudha Thianto (Trinity Christian College, Illinois, yudha.thianto@trnty.edu): Singing the Metrical Psalms in the Seventeenth-Century Dutch East Indies: Migration of Religious Ideas through Hymns

- Peter James Yoder (Berry College, Georgia, peterjyoder@gmail.com): The Transformation of Early Eighteenth-Century Lutheran Pietist Thought after the Danish-Halle Mission's Contact with India

- Martin Millerick (National University of Ireland, Maynooth, martinmillerick12345@gmail.com): Revising Whelan's Model of Tridentine Catholicism in Ireland: The Experience of Cloyne Diocese, County Cork, c.1700-1830

- Catherine Refran Laririt (Polytechnic University of the Philippines, catherinelaririt@gmail.com: Beaterio de la Compañia de Jesus – In the Service of the Fatherland (1896-1899)

- Kristy Nabhan-Warren (University of Iowa, kristy-nabhan-warren@uiowa.edu ): The Cursillo Movement as Ushering in a New Lay-Focused and Globalized Catholicism

Business meeting

Friday 28 August, end of the afternoon/Vendredi 28 août, fin de l’après-midi

International Commission for the History of Representative

and Parliamentary Institutions/Commission Internationale pour l’Histoire des Assemblées d’Etats

LXVIIth Conference ICHRPI

Parliamentarisms: Theories and Practices (13th-20th cent.)

Organizer: Maria Sofia Corciulo (President of ICHRPI, University « La Sapienza », Rome)

 Session 1: Models of Parliamentary Representation

Thursday 27 August afternoon/Jeudi 27 août après-midi

Chair: Maria Sofia Corciulo

- Flavio Silvestrini (University « La Sapienza », Rome): Towards a Status Siciliae. Parliament and Sovereign from the Liber Augustalis to the Constitutiones regales (1231-1296)

- Francesco Di Donato (University of Naples « Parthenope »): Le monde parlementaire de l’ancien régime face à la décadence de son modèle politique-institutionnel

- Francesco Bonini (University LUMSA - Rome): How long should last Legislatures. Choices and Models at the Origin of Modern Constitutional Models (1716-1814)

- Remedios Ferrero Micó (University of Valencia): Tradition and Reform in the Cortes of Cadiz

- Roberto Valle (University « La Sapienza », Rome): The Duma between Reaction and Revolution (1905-1917)

- Mario Di Napoli (Italian Chamber of Deputies): The Parliamentary Language between Tradition and Innovation

Session 2: Figures of Parliamentary Life (Biography and Prosopography). Personalities (and networks) in the Parliamentary History

Friday 28 August morning/Vendredi 28 août matin

Chair: Mario Di Napoli

- Joseba Agirreazkuenaga (University of Basque Country, Bilbao): On Historiographical Progress in Parliamentary History: Collective Biography and Prosopographic Analysis

- Maria Sofia Corciulo (University « La Sapienza », Rome): The “Constitutional” Clergy in the Neapolitan Parliament of 1820-1821

- Francesco Soddu (University of Sassari, Italy): Sardinia’s Representatives in the Italian Parliament during the Liberal Age

- Mikel Urquijo (University of Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain): The Speakership of the Parliament in the Contemporary Spain ( 1810-1939)

- Luigi Compagna (LUISS Guido Carli University of Rome): Parliamentarism and Anti-parliamentarism in Giovanni Giolitti’s Political Experience

- Vittoria Calabrò (University of Messina): The Italian Politician Emilio Colombo as President of the European Parliament (1977-1979)

Session 3: Parliaments and public opinion

Friday 28 August afternoon/Vendredi 28 août après-midi

Chair: Joseba Aguirreazkuenaga

- Augustin Bermudez (University of Alicante): News and Opinions about the Assemblies of the Spanish Monarchy during the Sixteenth Century

- Emilia Iñesta (University of Alicante): The Public Opinion in the Spanish Parliamentary Life (1820-1850)

- Enza Pelleriti (University of Messina): The first Italian Parliament and the Question about the Public Order (1861-1865)

- Claudia Giurintano (University of Palermo): The “Broglie Commission” and the Anti-slavery Movement in France

- Cristina Senigaglia (University of Trieste): Parliament and Public Opinion in Max Weber’s Analysis

- Patrizia De Salvo (University of Messina): « S’il vous plaît avertir les correspondants des journaux italiens d'utiliser la plus grande discrétion ...». La propagande fasciste dans la guerre civile espagnole (1936-1939)

Business meeting

Friday 28 August, end of the afternoon/Vendredi 28 août, fin de l’après-midi

The International Association of Historical Societies

for the study of Jewish History (IAHSSJH)

Jewish Diasporas

 

Conference

Organizer: Yosef Kaplan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

Session 1

Friday 28 August morning/Vendredi 28 août matin

Chair: Israel Bartal (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

- Mordechai Cogan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, mordechai.cogan@mail.huji.ac.il): The Early Generations of the Babylonian Diaspora as Illuminated by the Cuneiform Documents from al Yaḫudu

- Doron Mendels (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, msdoron@mscc.huji.ac.il): A Split Jewish Diaspora: A Language Divide and Two Systems of Law and “communication”

- Michael Toch (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, mstoch@mscc.huji.ac.il): Medieval Jewish Diaspora(s): DNA Studies and the Formation of Medieval Jewries

-  Yaron Tsur (Tel Aviv University, ytsur@post.tau.ac.il): The Dynamics of Religious Commercial Diasporas: The extensions of the Western Sephardic Diaspora in the Islamic World

Session 2

Friday 28 August afternoon/Vendredi 28 août après-midi

Chair: Doron Mendels (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

- Meron Medzini (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, mmedzini@zahav.net.il): Jewish Communities in South East Asia – Comparisons and Contrasts

- Liang Pingan (Center of Jewish & Israeli Studies, Shanghai International Studies University, iangpingan@shisu.edu.cn): Four Jewish Diasporas to China: a Land Never with Anti-Semitism

- Roni Stauber (Tel Aviv University, stauber@post.tau.ac.il): From Rejection to Cooperation: The Complex Relationship between the Jewish Community in Germany and the State of Israel

-  Zohar Segev (University of Haifa, zsegev@research.haifa.ac.il): Diaspora Nationalism, National Identity and Cultural Revival: American Jewry and the Challenge of Jewish Diaspora in the Shadow of the Holocaust

International Standing Conference for the History of Education

Histories of Education in East Asia: Indigenous Developments and Transnational Entanglements

Conference

Session 1

Friday 28 August morning/Vendredi 28 août matin

Chair and Introduction: Eckhardt Fuchs (University of Braunschweig)

- Klaus Dittrich (University of Luxembourg): European and American Teachers in Korean Government Schools, 1883-1910

- Narae Seo (Yonsei University, Seoul): The Educational Experiences and Identity formation of Overseas Chinese Students in Korea

- Seongcheol Oh (Seoul National University of Education Athletic Meeting): Nationalism and Memory in Modern Korean Education

Session 2:

Friday 28 August afternoon/Vendredi 28 août après-midi

Chair: Zheng Ruo-Ling (Xiamen University)

- Mariko Ichimi (National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Tokyo): The Study of East Asian Educational History in Modern Japan: Its Past Development and Future Direction

- Atsuko Shimbo (Waseda University, Tokyo): Intermixing Imaginations: The Perception of East Asia by Japan, China, and its Neighboring Ethnicities

- Kaiyi Li (University of Braunschweig /Beijing Normal University): The League of Nations and Educational Reform in China

- Kim Ja-Joong (Korea University): The Formation of Higher Education System in Korea under Japanese Colonial Rule

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Commission on the History of the French Revolution

 

 

Conference

 

New Directions of Research in French Revolutionary History, 25 Years after the Bicentenary

 

 

 

Session 1: Transnational Influences, Transnational Connections

Thursday 27 August afternoon/Jeudi 27 août après-midi

 

Chair: Alan Forrest (President of the ICHFR, University of York, alan.forrest@york.ac.uk)

 

- Francesco Benigno (Università degli studi di Teramo, frabenigno@gmail.com): Through the Broken Past: Historical Repetition in Western Revolutionary Experience

- Simon Burrows (University of West Sydney, S.Burrows@uws.edu.au): Forgotten Bestsellers of Pre-revolutionary France

- Antonio Lerra (Università degli studi della Basilicata, Potenza, antonio.lerra@unibas.it): Revolutionary Constitutions in France and Italy

- Fergus Robson (Trinity College, Dublin, frobson@tcd.ie): The Soldiers of the Revolution as Travellers, Tourists and Transmitters of Tropes: the campaigns of Italy and Egypt as Sites of cultural encounters

 

Session 2: New Research on Revolutionary France

Thursday 27 August afternoon (continuation) /Jeudi 27 août après-midi (suite)

 

Chair: Pierre Serna (Vice-President of the ICHFR, University of Paris-1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, pierreserna@wanadoo.fr)

 

 

- Tim Tackett (University of California, Irvine, ttackett@uci.edu): The Role of Emotions in the French Revolution

- Amy Milka (University of Adelaide, A.Milka@sussex.ac.uk): Federative Feeling: Emotion, Festival and the Language of Unity in the Early 1790s

- Peter McPhee (University of Melbourne, p.mcphee@unimelb.edu.au): Old Wine in New Bottles? Understanding the Terror of the Year II

 

 

 

 

Session 3: Revolutionary Politics and Ideology

Friday 28 August morning/Vendredi 28 août matin

 

Chair: Matthias Middell (Secretary-Treasurer of the ICHFR, University of Leipzig, middell@uni-leipzig.de)

 

- Annie Jourdan ((University of Amsterdam, A.R.M.Jourdan@uva.nl) : Les journées de prairial an II : un tournant de la Révolution ?

- Pang Guanqun (Beijing Normal University, pangguanqun@bnu.edu.cn): Fabricating Madame Roland in China: Transnational Imagination of a French Revolutionary Heroine

 

 

General Assembly of the ICHFR and election of the Board/Assemblée générale de la CIHRF et élection du bureau

Friday 28 August (end of the morning) /Vendredi 28 août (fin de la matinée)

 

 

 

Session 4: The French Revolution in National Historiographies

Friday 28 August afternoon/Vendredi 28 août après-midi

 

Chair: Koichi Yamazaki (Hitotsubashi University, kyamaz@xb3.so-net.ne.jp)

 

- Alexander Tchoudinov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, tchoudin@mail.ru): The ‘New Russian School’ and the image of the other

- Nikolay Promyslov and Evgeniya Prusskaya (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, npromyslov@gmail.com, evgap@list.ru): The Image of Russia in French Newspapers during the Revolution and Empire

- Anna Maria Rao (Università degli studi di Napoli « Federico II », annamrao@unina.it) : Patriotisme, oubli, micro-histoire : les études italiennes de la révolution française 25 ans après le bicentenaire

-  CHOI Kab Soo (Seoul National University, kchoi7@snu.ac.kr) : Recherche sur la Révolution Française en Corée du Sud

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Session 5: The French Revolution in a Comparative Perspective

Friday 28 August afternoon (continuation)/Vendredi 28 août après-midi (suite)

 

Chair: Rachida Selaouti Tlili (Université Tunis La Manouba, rachidatlili@yahoo.fr)

 

 

- Paul Hanson (Butler University, Indianapolis, phanson@butler.edu), Jacobins and Red Guards: Revolutionary Terror in Comparative Perspective

- Ian Coller (University of California, Irvine, I.Coller@latrobe.edu.au): Muslim Jacobins? Radicalization and Islam in the French Revolution

- Luigi Mascilli Migliorini and Rosa Maria Delli Quadri (Università degli studi di Napoli « L’Orientale », lmigliorini@unior.it, rdelliquadri@unior.it) : Révolutions d’Italie, d’Espagne et de Grèce: un regard comparé

 - Tami Sarfatti (Tel Aviv University, tamisarfatti@hotmail.com): The Revolutionary Era in a Global Context: The Advantages of a Case-Study Approach

 

 

 

International Commission for the History of Travel and Tourism

 

Conference

 

The Uses of History in Tourism

(continuation of the Specialised theme 24/suite du Thème spécialisé 24)

 

 Organizer: Bertram M. Gordon (Mills College, Oakland, California, bmgordon@mills.edu)

 

 

Session 1: Usages of History for Tourism in the Past

Thursday 27 August afternoon/jeudi 27 août après-midi

 

Discussant: Laurent Tissot (University of Neuchâtel, Laurent.Tissot@unine.ch)

 

 

- Tammy S. Gordon (University of North Carolina Wilmington): “Wandering

Among the Crumbling Wonders”: American Tourists, Photography, and the Usable Past

in the Late Nineteenth Century

 

- Brian J Griffith (University of California, Santa Barbara): Bringing Bacchus

to the People: Viticulture, Autarky, and Domestic Tourism in Fascist Italy

 

- Richa Malhotra (University of Delhi): Mobilizing History: Tourism in

Bhopal 1947-2013

 

- Marxiano MELOTTI ("Niccolò Cusano" University of Human Sciences, Rome and Bicocca University, Maldives): History and Tourism. The Emergence of a New Paradigm

 

- Stefanie Ohnesorg (University of Tennessee): From Wild Imaginations to

Unleashed (Female) Desires: Tracing Western Projections of the ‘Bedouin’ from 19th

Century Travel-Writing into Modern Tourist Practices

 

- Sune Bechmann Pedersen (Lund University): Tourist Guidebooks

"Examined and Approved": Communist Censorship and the Uses of History in West

European Cold War Guidebooks to Eastern Europe

 

- Philip Whalen (Coastal Carolina University): Gastronomic Tourism and

Heritage in Modern Burgundy

 

 

Session 2: Usages of History for Tourism in the Present

Friday 28 August morning/vendredi 28 août matin

 

Discussant: Bertram M. Gordon (Mills College, Oakland, California, bmgordon@mills.edu)

 

- Elena Belova (Sholokhov Moscow State University for Humanities): The

Small Historic Town of Uglich as a Tourist Brand of the Golden Ring of Russia Route

 

- Aditya Kiran Kakati (The Graduate Institute of International and Development

Studies Geneva): From Periphery to Paradise: Re-imagining the Eastern

'Frontier' Borderlands of India in the Contemporary Context of Emerging Alternative

Narratives Manifested in Liminal Tourist Enclaves

 

- Ilaria Porciani (University of Bologna): Recent History Museums and

Tourism: a Comparative Approach

 

- Jun Shang (University Institute of Lisbon, & Weiqun LU Shanghai

University of Finance and Economics, ZheJiang College): Red Tourism in China:

A Special Type of Heritage Tourism

 

- Julien Tassel & Hécate Vergopoulos (University Paris-Sorbonne):

Portrait of the Tourist as an Historian: How the Contemporary Tourist Mediation of

Paris Turns the Practice of Space into a Search for Historical Clues

 

- Rachel A. Varghese (Jawaharlal Nehru University): The Muziris Assemblage:

A Dialogue between History and Heritage

 

- Pim Verweij (University of Amsterdam): Homestay Tourism and Its

Impact on the Local Villager in Vietnam

 

Business meeting

Friday 28 August afternoon/vendredi 28 août après-midi

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Society of History Didactics (ISHD)

 

Conference

 

Organizer: Susanne Popp (University of Augsburg)

 

 

Session 1 : New media and teaching history

Thursday 27 August afternoon/Jeudi 27 août après-midi

 

Chair: Joanna Wojdon (University of Wrocław and Institute of National Remembrance, joanna.wojdon@uni.wroc.pl) and Oldimar Cardoso (Anima Media Rua Sucuriú, São Paulo, oldimar@gmail.com)

 

- Joanna Wojdon (University of Wrocław and Institute of National Remembrance): Introduction. What is new in ‘new media’ in history teaching?

 

- Oldimar Cardoso (Anima Media Rua Sucuriú, São Paulo): The project "This is history" as an example of scientific accountability

 

- Terry Haydn (University of East Anglia, t.haydn@uea.ac.uk): The impact of the internet, social media and Web 2.0 applications on history education in schools

 

- Jutta Schumann (University of Augsburg, jutta.schumann@phil.uni-augsburg.de): “Bringing history to life?” Digital multimedia solutions and the presentation of history in museums

 

Przemysław Wiszewski (University of Wroclaw, przemyslaw.wiszewski@uni.wroc.pl): Digital or cultural challenge? E-textbook of history written by old for young. Polish case

 

- Alois Ecker (University of Vienna): History teaching with the Council of Europe-e-book. « Shared histories for a Europe without dividing lines »

 

- Mare Oja (University of Tartu): IT in history teaching in Estonia: challenges for the teachers

 

 

General Assembly

Thursday 27 August end of the afternoon/Jeudi 27 août fion de l’après-midi

 

 

Session 2: The importance of the concept of veracity in history education

Friday 28 August morning/vendredi 28 août matin

 

Chair: Terry Haydn (University of East Anglia)

 

- Terry Haydn (University of East Anglia): Veracity:  a neglected facet of history education in schools?

 

- Elisabeth Erdmann (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, elisabeth.erdmann@fau.de): History – but what is correct now?

 

- Arja Virta (University of Turku, arja.virta@utu.fi): Approaches to Historical Truth in History Education

 

- Elize van Eeden (South Africa) : Assessing the historiography of fact and fiction in understanding and teaching History in South Africa

 

- Susanne Popp (University of Augsburg):  Counterfactual History – an appropriate means to develop historical thinking skills in the classroom?

 

- Victor Nemchinov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, viators@mail.ru): Shaping Truth through Dialoguing in the World without a Paradigm

 

- Pieter Warnich (North-West University, Republic of South Africa, Pieter.Warnich@nwu.ac.za):

Assessing multi-perspectives and the historical 'truth' in the post-apartheid history school curriculum and textbooks

 

 

 

 

 

Session 3: Remembering and Recounting the Cold War – Commonly Shared History

Friday 28 August afternoon/vendredi 28 août après-midi

 

 

Chair: Markus Furrer (University of Teacher Education Luzern/Université de Fribourg)

 

 

- Markus Furrer (University of Teacher Education Luzern/Université de Fribourg): Introduction into the topic

 

- Alfons Kenkmann (University of Leipzig, geschichtsdidaktik@uni-leipzig.de): Ideologies in the classroom of the GDR

 

- Daniel Moser (Bern, moserlechot@bluewin.ch): China after 1949 in Swiss history textbooks from 1950-2000

 

- Joanna Wojdon (University of Wroclaw and Institute of National Remembrance, joanna.wojdon@uni.wroc.pl): Col. Ryszard Kuklinski (Jack Strong) - a case study in the Polish debates on the Cold War

 

- Markus Furrer and Nora Zimmermann (Georg-Eckert-Institut – Leibniz-Institut für internationale Schulbuchforschung, zimmermann@gei.de): Remembering the Cold War in pictures and imaginations

 

- Karl Benziger (Rhode Island College, Kbenziger@ric.edu): Propaganda and Dissent: The American War in Vietnam, Hungary, and the Narrative of Dissent

 

- Anu Raudsepp (Tartu University, anu.raudsepp@ut.ee): The image of the Enemy during the Cold Era in Estonia used history textbooks

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Commission for Historical Demography/Commission Internationale de Démographie Historique

 

Conference

 

 

Organizer: The Board of the ICHD/CIDH

 

Plenary session (Room A)

Thursday 27 August (beginning of the afternoon)/Jeudi 27 août (début de l’après-midi)

 

Welcome Address: Kees Mandemakers, President

 

 

 

Session 1 (Room A):  Life expectancies and gender in a comparative perspective, 18th-19th centuries

Thursday 27 August afternoon 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM /Jeudi 27 août après-midi 14 h-16 h

 

 

Organizers: Enriqueta Camps (Universitat Pompeu Fabra) & Claudia Contente (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

 

Chair: Claudia Contente (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Discussant: Peter Teibenbacher (Karl-Franzens-Universität)

 

- Nynke Van Den Boomen, Maaike Messelink & Angélique Janssens (Radboud University of Nijmegen): Suffer the little girls. Excess female mortality in the Netherlands between birth and age 20, 1850-1930

 

- Helena Haage, Lotta Vikström and Erling Häggström Lundevaller (Umeå University): Gendered death differentials reflect the labeling impact of disabilities on people’s life expectancies: A study of past population in Sweden

 

- Adébiyi Germain Boco (University of Lethbridge, Canada): Patterns of Sex Differentials in Under-five Mortality in Sub-Saharan Africa: A Cross National Meta-Analysis of 30 Demographic and Health Surveys

 

- Zhongwei Zhao et al. (Australian National University): Historical changes in sex differentials of mortality in East Asia

 

- Sylvia Schraut (Universität der Bundeswehr, München), Gender and Mortality: Widowhood as Mortality Hazard (19th / 20th Centuries)

 

 

 

Session 2 (Room B): Abortion and infanticide in comparative historical perspective: crime and/or demographic technique? (Part 1)

Thursday 27 August afternoon 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM /Jeudi 27 août après-midi 14 h-16 h

 

Organizers: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris) & Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)

 

Chair: Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, University of Babes-Bolyai, Cluj-Napoca)

Discussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

 

- Kawaguchi Hiroshi (Tezukayama University): Death before life: Impact of the legal obligation to report miscarriage and stillbirth on Buddhist funeral service after 1880 in Japan

 

- Yasui Manami (Tenri University): From the Temple to the Internet: Changing Practices of Abortion and Memorial Services for Aborted Fetuses in Japan

 

- Wang Ruijing (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology): Cosmological classification: Tsawrpaeq infanticide in Akha society of China

 

- Nancy Stiegler (University of the Western Cape, South Africa), Abortion in Africa: from the twenty to the twenty-first century, any changes?

 

 

Session 3 (Room C):  Demographic changes and the family in disaster-prone areas

Thursday 27 August afternoon 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM /Jeudi 27 août après-midi 14 h-16 h

 

Organizer: Murayama Satoshi (Kagawa University)

 

Chair: Mikolaj Szoltysek (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology in Halle)

Discussant: Isabelle Seguy (INED-CNRS)

 

 

- Tsunetoshi Mizoguchi (Nagoya University): Disasters guessed from Buddhist temple death registers in Japan

 

- Watanabe Kazuyuki (Ristumeikan University): Who evacuate and why remain here? Decisions about nuclear accident among some families of Fukushima Prefecture, Japan

 

- Murayama Satoshi (Kagawa University), Higashi Noboru (Kyoto Prefectural University),

& Yamamoto Taro (Nagasaki University): Geographic expansions and demographic changes by smallpox disasters in 18th and 19th century Amakusa islands, Kyushu, Japan

 

- Mingfang Xia (Remin University, China): The Disintegration and Revival of Families: The Great TangShan Earthquake in a Historical Perspective

 

- Mi Hong (Zhejiang University, China) & Yang Mingxu (Zhejiang University, China): A study of population change led by China’s great famine (1958-1961)

 

 

Session 4 (Room A):  Are all joint family societies the same? Comparing complex residence patterns in Europe and Asia, past and present

Thursday 27 August afternoon 4:15 PM - 6:15 PM/Jeudi 27 août après-midi 16 h 15-18 h 15

 

Organizer: Mikolaj Szoltysek (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology in Halle)

 

Chair: Kees Mandemakers (International Institute of Social History, Amsterdam)

Discussant: Mary Louise Nagata (History Department, Francis Marion University)

 

- Chuan-Kang Shih (University of Florida): A Comparative Study of Domestic Organizations of the Moso and Han in Yongning, China

 

- Zhu Mei and Son Byung-giu (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea): The character of Korean family in 17-19th century by household headship

 

- Mikolaj Szoltysek (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology in Halle) & Siegfried Gruber (Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research): Are all Joint Family Societies the Same? Measuring patriarchy in eastern European complex family systems

 

- Filipa Ribeiro da Silva (University of Macau, China): Extended family patterns in Urban Mozambique, c. 1800: Determining household composition and complex residency

 

 

 

Session 5 (Room B): Abortion and infanticide in comparative historical perspective: crime and/or demographic technique? (Part 2)

Thursday 27 August afternoon 4:15 PM - 6:15 PM/Jeudi 27 août après-midi 16 h 15-18 h 15

 

Organizers: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris) & Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)

 

Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

Discussant: Dalia Leinarte (Vilnius University)

 

 

- Sylwia Kuzma-Markowska (University of Warsaw): From clandestine family planning technique to demographic measure: abortion in communist Poland (1945-1960)

 

- Marius Eppel (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca): State intervention on the control of midwifes (19th-20th centuries)

 

- J. David Hacker (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis): The campaign against induced abortion in the nineteenth-century United States and its impact on fertility

 

- Luminița Dumănescu, Traian Rotariu, & Ioan Bolovan (Centre for Population Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca): New data and interpretations on abortion in communist Romania

 

- Isabelle Seguy (INED-CNRS) & Isabelle Rodet-Belarbi (INRAP-CNRS): Babies in the well: Witnesses of abortions and infanticides in Gallo-roman and Medieval France

 

 

 

Business meeting (Room C): Electoral Commission

Thursday 27 August afternoon 4:15 PM - 6:15 PM/Jeudi 27 août après-midi 16 h 15-18 h 15

 

 

 

Session 6 (Room A): Marriage strategies among transcontinental migrants

Friday 28 August morning 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM/Vendredi matin 8 h 30-10 h 30

 

Organizers: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga (Université de Cergy-Pontoise) & Claudia Contente (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

 

Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

Discussant: Mikolaj Szoltysek (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology in Halle)

 

- Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga (University of Cergy-Pontoise): Gender and Marriage among the French in California in the late nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth century

 

- Carmen Alveal & Dayane Dias (Universidades Federal do Rio Grande del Norte): National and international immigrants settlement in Goianinha village (Brazil) in the nineteenth century: analysis of social relationships through parish records

 

 

Session 7 (Room B): Abortion and infanticide in comparative historical perspective:

crime and/or demographic technique? (Part 3)

Friday 28 August morning 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM/Vendredi matin 8 h 30-10 h 30

 

Organizers: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris) & Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)

 

Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

Discussant: Kawaguchi Hiroshi (Tezukayama University)

 

- Gregory Hanlon (Dalhousie University): Infanticide « à la chinoise » in early modern Europe in comparative perspective

 

- Dalia Leinarte (Vilnius University): Unwanted Children. Infanticide in Lithuania in a Historical Perspective

 

- Paulo Teodoro de Matos (Universidade Nova de Lisboa): Infanticide in Goa (Portuguese India) through sex ratios (1776-1900)

 

- Evelien Walhout (Radboud University Nijmegen): Female infanticide: exploring evidence in the Netherlands

 

 

Business meeting (Room C): Board meeting

Friday 28 August morning 8:30 AM – 10:30 AM/Vendredi matin 8 h 30-10 h 30

 

 

 

Session 8 (Room A): Women and migration, 16th – 21st Centuries (Part 1)

Friday 28 August morning 10:45 AM – 12:45 AM/Vendredi matin 10 h 45-12 h 45

 

Organizers: Claudia Contente (Universitat Pompeu Fabra) & Cristina Cacopardo (Universidad Nacional de Luján)

 

Chair: Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)

Discussant: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)

 

- Veronica Villarespe & Carlos Quintanilla Yerena (UNAM): Women and Poor Laws: England (16th-18th centuries)

 

- Corneliu Sigmirean (University Tirgu Mures): Migration and its Impact upon the Family. A Case Study: the Romanians from Spain

 

- Dana-Maria Rus (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca) : La migration des femmes Roumaines en France contemporaine. Etude de cas : devenir gardiennes d’immeuble à Paris

 

 

Session 9 (Room B): Illegitimacy and non-marital partnerships, past and present: a global comparison

Friday 28 August morning 10:45 AM – 12:45 AM/Vendredi matin 10 h 45-12 h 45

 

Organizer: Peter Teibenbacher (Karl-Franzens-Universität)

 

Chair: Peter Teibenbacher (Karl-Franzens-Universität)

Discussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

 

- Catherine Dol (EHESS, Paris), Adoption as a means of legitimizing illegitimate children in 19th century France

 

- Ólöf Garđarsdóttir (University of Iceland): An Icelandic marriage pattern

 

- Peter Teibenbacher (Karl-Franzens-Universität): Illegitimacy and marriage hindrances in 18th century Styria. Anticipating preventive check policy

 

- Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca): Illegitimacy in Transylvania before World War I

 

- Ana Victoria Sima (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca): The Church and the Phenomenon of Illegitimacy in Transylvania during World War I

 

 

Session 10 (Room C): Round Table discussion (to be determined)

Friday 28 August morning 10:45 AM – 12:45 AM/Vendredi matin 10 h 45-12 h 45

 

 

 

Session 11 (Room A): Women and migration, 16th – 21st Centuries (Part 2)

Friday 28 August afternoon 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM /Vendredi après-midi 14 h-16 h

 

Organizers: Claudia Contente (Universitat Pompeu Fabra) & Cristina Cacopardo (Universidad Nacional de Luján)

 

Chair: Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)

Discussant: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)

 

- Mary Louise Nagata (Francis Marion University, Florence, South Carolina): Women, Gender, Migration and Mobility in 19th Century Kyoto

 

 

Session 12 (Room B): The development of Historical Demography in China and the world

Friday 28 August afternoon 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM /Vendredi après-midi 14 h-16 h

 

Organizer: Zhongwei Zhao (The Australian National University, Canberra)

 

Chair: Zhongwei Zhao (The Australian National University, Canberra)

Discussant: Zhongwei Zhao (The Australian National University, Canberra)

 

- Yang Wen-shan (Institute of Sociology) & Xing-chen C.C. Lin (Institute of European & American Studies, Academia Sinica, Taipei): Household Registration Database and the Social Configuration of Colonial Taiwan: 1905-1945

 

- Dong Hao (Hong Kong University of Science and technology) & Lee Youjin (Seoul National University): From EAP I to EAP II: Advances in Comparative Population History, 1994-2004

 

- Cameron Campbell (UCLA) & Kurosu Satomi (Reitaku University): Historical demography in Asia

 

 

 

 

 

Session 13 (Room C): Late marriages

Friday 28 August afternoon 2:00 PM – 4:00 PM /Vendredi après-midi 14 h-16 h

 

Organizer: Ofelia Rey Castelao (University of Santiago de Compostela)

 

Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

Discussant: Murayama Satoshi

 

- Michel Poulain (Université catholique de Louvain), Anne Herm (Tallinn University), Dany Chambre (Université catholique de Louvain) & Gianni Pes (Università degli Studi di Sassari): The role of late marriage alongside the different phases of the fertility transition in a village of Sardinia: Villagrande (1800-2012)

 

- Dora Celton, Mónica Ghirardi, Sonia Colantonio & Andrés Peranovich (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba): Two hundred years of late marital behavior in Argentina

 

- Llorenç Ferrer-Alòs (Universitat de Barcelona): Late marriage to save dowries. The strategies of the heirs and the second born in Catalonia (17th – 19th centuries)

 

 

- Qiao Xiaochun (Beijing University): Late marriage and never married in 20th century China

 

 

 

 

Plenary session (Room A)

Friday 28 August afternoon 4:15 PM - 6:15 PM /Vendredi après-midi 16 h 15-18 h 15

 

General Assembly/Assemblée Générale

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Federation for Public History

 

Conference

 

Keynote speech

Thursday 27 August afternoon (1 PM-2PM)/Jeudi 27 août après-midi (13 h-14 h)

 

Ilaria Porciani (University of Bologna) - What can Museums do for Public History? What can Public History do for Museums?

 

 

Session 1: Teaching Public History

Thursday 27 August afternoon (2.30 PM-4PM)/Jeudi 27 août après-midi (14 h 30-16 h)

 

Chair: Andreas Etges (University of Munich, Amerika-Institute)

 

- Constance B. Schulz (University of South Carolina): Comparative Public History in the United States and the United Kingdom

 

- David Dean (Carleton University, Ottawa), George H. O. Abungu (Okello Abungu Heritage Associates, Nairobi) and Indira Chowdhury (Centre for Public History, Bangalore): Teaching International. Introduction to Public History

 

 

IFPH-FIHP 2015 General Assembly and Reception

Thursday 27 August afternoon (5 PM)/Jeudi 27 août après-midi (17 h)

 

 

 

Session 2: Museums and Public History

Friday 28 August morning/Vendredi 28 août matin

 

Chair: Michael Devine (Truman Library, National Archives and Records Administration)

 

- Anna Adamek (Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation) : Collecting and Preserving Contemporary Technologies at the Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation as Historical Evidence for Future research

 

- Andreas Etges (University of Munich, Amerika-Institute): Hot Debate over the Cold War – Checkpoint Charlie

 

- Annarita Gori (Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa): Story of a Monument Never Built: The Infante dom Henrique’s Monuments and Museums and the Estado Novo Public Use of the Past

 

- Kathleen Franz (American University, Washington DC) and Nancy Davis (National Museum of American History, Washington DC): Making Business History Public: Material Culture, Museums and Histories of Capitalism

 

 - Anastasia Remes (Weltkulturen Museum Frankfurt): Memory, Identity and the Supranational History Museum:the House of European History

 

 

 

Session 3: Digital Public History

Friday 28 August afternoon/Vendredi 28 août après-midi

 

Chair: Serge Noiret (European University Institute, Florence)

 

- Jairo Antonio Melo Florez (AHISAB, Asociación Historia Abierta, Bucaramanga, Colombia): Digital Public History of Violence in Columbia

 

- Jenny Gregory (University of Western Australia): Public History and the Use of Social Media

 

- Patrick Moore (University of West Florida): The Many Faces of an Historical APP:  Next Exit History,” the Classroom and Community

 

 

 

 

 

Commission Internationale des Etudes Historiques Slaves (CIEHS)

 

Conference

 

Portals of Globalization to the Slavic World

 

Organizers: Ulf Brunnbauer (University of Regensburg), Krzysztof Makowski (Adam Mickiewicz University Poznań), Frank Hadler (GWZO Leipzig)

 

 

 

 

Opening by Dušan Kováč (President of the CIEHS, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava)

 

Introduction by Frank Hadler (General Secretary of the CIEHS, GWZO Leipzig): Looking on the transnational side of Slavic history thru the manifold “Portals of Globalisation”

 

 

Session1: Metropoles

Thursday 27 August afternoon/Jeudi 27 août après-midi

 

Chair: Ulf Brunnbauer (University of Regensburg)

 

- Zdenko Zlatar (University of Sydney): Moscow as the Center for Information on and Interaction with the Slavic World in Late Imperial Russia, 1857-1917