• 1926, the founding of the ICHS(CISH)
  • The 5th Congress,1923,Brussels
  • The 6th Congress,1928, Oslo
  • The 7th Congress,1933,Warsaw
  • The 8th Congress,1938,Zurich
  • The 10th Congress,1955,Rome
  • The 11th Congress,1960,Stockholm
  • The 12th Congress,1965,Vienna
  • The 13th Congress,1970,Moscow
  • The 19th Congress,2000,Oslo,website
  • The 20th Congress,2005, Sydney
  • The 21th Congress,2010,Amsterdam
Program » Schedule»Content
General Time Schedule

Please click here to download General Time Schedule.

 

 

 

 

General Time Schedule/Calendrier général

 

- Sunday 23 August/ Dimanche 23 août:

 

. 10 AM-12    1st CISH’s General Assembly (welcome and registration from 9:15 AM)

  10h-12h      1ère Assemblée générale du CISH (accueil et émargement à partir de 9 h 15)

 

. 1:30 PM-3:20 PM  1st CISH’s General Assembly

  13 h 30-15 h 20       1ère Assemblée générale du CISH

 

. 4 PM-6:30 PM   Opening session: Nature and Human History

  16 h-18 h 30        Séance d’ouverture: Nature et histoire de l’humanité

 

. 7:15PM -8:45PM  Welcome Dinner

. 19 h 15-20 h 45         Dîner de bienvenue

 

- Monday 24 and Tuesday 25 August/ Lundi 24-Mardi 25 août:

  

. 4 Major Themes (a whole day each, 9 AM-12:15 PM and 2 PM-5:15 PM)

  Monday 24: Major themes 1 and 2; Tuesday 25: Major themes 3 and 4

  4 thèmes majeurs (une journée entière pour chacun d’entre eux, 9 h-12 h 15 et 14 h-17 h 15 )

  Lundi 24: thèmes majeurs 1 et 2; Mardi 25: thèmes majeurs 3 et 4

 

- Wednesday 26 (morning and afternoon) and Thursday 27 (morning) August

   Mercredi 26 (matin et après-midi)-Jeudi 27 (matin) août:

 

. 27 Specialised Themes; 18 Joint Sessions; 19 Round Tables(one half day for each of these sessions)

  27 thèmes spécialisés ; 18 sessions jointes ; 19 tables rondes (une demi-journée pour chacune de ces sessions)

 

- Thursday 27 (afternoon)-Friday 28 August (three half days)

   Jeudi 27 (après-midi)-Vendredi 28 août (trois demi-journées):

 

. 1 special session/1 session spéciale

 

. The International Affiliated Organizations’ and Internal Commissions’ meetings (Conferences and General Assemblies)

  Les réunions des organisations internationales affiliées et commissions internes (colloques et assemblées générales)

 

- Monday 24, Tuesday 25, Wednesday 26, Thursday 27, Friday 28 August

   lundi 24, mardi 25, Mercredi 26, Jeudi 27, Vendredi 28 août:

 

. 7:45 PM-9:30 PM   Evening sessions

  19 h 45-21 h 30       Sessions de soirée

 

 - Saturday 29 August/ Samedi 29 août:

 

. 9 AM-11 AM   2nd CISH’s General Assembly

  9 h-11h             2nde Assemblée générale du CISH

 

. 11:15 AM-12:45 PM   Closing session

  11 h 15-12 h 45            Séance de clôture

 

. 13 PM  Farewell Buffet Lunch

  13 h     Déjeuner-Buffet de clôture

 

Glance of the Program

Session Type

Abbreviation

Major Theme

MT

Specialised Theme

ST

Joint Session

JS

Round Table

RT

International Affiliated Organization

IAO

Internal Commission

IC

 

 

 

 

Venue

Abbreviation

Shandong Hotel

SD

Nanjiao Hotel

NJ

Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Club

Shandong University

SDU

 

Code

Names of International Affiliated Organizations and Internal Commisions

IAO 1

Commission Internationale d'Histoire et d'Études du Christianisme

IAO 2

International Commission for the History of Representative and Parliamentary Institutions

IAO 3

The International Association of Historical Societies for the study of Jewish History

IAO 4

International Standing Conference for the History of Education

IAO 5

International Commission on the History of the French Revolution

IAO 6

International Commission for the History of Travel and Tourism

IAO 7

International Society of History Didactics

IAO 8

International Commission for Historical Demography

IAO 9

Commission Internationale des Etudes Historiques Slaves

IAO 10

Commission of History of International Relations

IAO 11

International Federation for Research in Women’s History

IAO 12

The Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing

IAO 13

The International Committee for the History of the Second World War

IAO 14

International Social History Association

IAO 15

Network of World and Global History Organizations

IAO 16

Commission internationale d’histoire militaire

IAO 17

International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography

IC 1

International Federation for Public History

IC 2

International Association for the History of State and Administration

 

NOTE:

 

       In the following forms: MT 1-1 stands for Session 1 of Major Theme 1, IAO 1-1 means Session 1 of the meetings of IAO 1,and so on.

 

Sunday 23 August

1st General Assembly( 10:00-12:00 )

Shandong High Speed Hall, SD

1st General Assembly(13:30-15:20 )

Shandong High Speed Hall, SD

Opening Session( 16:00-18:30 )

Shandong Hall, SD

Welcome Dinner(19:15-20:45)

Golden Hall, SD; Blue Hall, NJ

Monday 24 August

Morning Session ( 9:00-12:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

MT 1-1

Shandong Hall, SD

MT 2-1; MT 2-2

Movie Hall, SD

Afternoon Session ( 14:00-17:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

MT 1-2

Shandong Hall, SD

MT 2-3; MT 2-4

Movie Hall, SD

Evening Session

Theme

Room

Change of Value-Value of Change. Transforming Societies in Global Persepective via Oral History ( 19:45-21:30 )

Movie Hall, SD

Launch and Seminar of the Publication Chinese Historiography 1978-2008  (19:30-21:00)

Liaocheng Hall, SD

 

Tuesday 25 August          

Morning Session ( 9:00-12:15 )

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

MT 3-1; MT 3-2

Shandong Hall, SD

MT 4-1

Movie Hall, SD

Afternoon Session ( 14:00-17:15 )

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

MT 3-3;MT 3-4

Shandong Hall, SD

MT 4-2

Movie Hall, SD

Evening Session ( 19:45-21:30 )

 

Theme

Room    

Promoting Digital History internationally

Movie Hall, SD

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 26 August

Morning Session ( 9:00-12:15 )

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

ST 1

Shandong High Speed Hall, SD

ST 8

Binzhou Hall, SD

ST 15

Auditorium, NJ

ST 2

Lu Xin VIP Hall, SD

ST 9

Yantai Hall, SD

JS 1

Conference Room, 5F, NJ

ST 3

Jinan Hall, SD

ST 10

Zaozhuang Hall, SD

JS 2

Conference Room, S4F, NJ

ST 4

Qingdao Hall, SD

ST 11

Dongying Hall, SD

JS 3

Room 1012, Club

ST 5

Linyi Hall, SD

ST 12

Zibo Hall, SD

JS 4

Room 1013, Club

ST 6

Rizhao Hall, SD

ST 13

Dezhou Hall, SD

RT 1

Room 3013, Club

ST 7

Liaocheng Hall, SD

ST 14

VIP Room Mu Dan, SD

RT 2

Room 3012, Club

Afternoon Session ( 14:00-17:15 )

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

Code

Room    

ST 16

Yantai Hall, SD

JS 5

Zaozhuang Hall, SD

JS 12

Conference  Room, 5F, NJ

ST 17

Jinan Hall, SD

JS 6

Dongying Hall, SD

JS 13

Room 3012, Club

ST 18

Qingdao Hall, SD

JS 7

Zibo Hall, SD

JS 14

Room 1012, Club

ST 19

Linyi Hall, SD

JS 8

Dezhou Hall, SD

RT 3

Room 1013, Club

ST 20

Rizhao Hall, SD

JS 9

VIP Room Mu Dan, SD

RT 4

Room 1018, Club

ST 21

Liaocheng Hall, SD

JS 10

Meeiting Room, S4F, NJ

RT 5

Room 3018, Club

ST 22

Binzhou Hall, SD

JS 11

Auditorium, SD

RT 6

Room 3015, Club

Reception

Theme

Room   

Reception by Association of Chinese Historians(18:00-19:30)

Golden Hall, SD

Evening Session

Theme

Room    

The CISH /Jaeger-LeCoultre International Prize of History:

Award Ceremony ( 19:45-21:30 )

Shandong Hall, SD

Theme

Room

Seminar on Ju Culture(19:30-21:30)

Rizhao Hall, SD

 

Thursday 27 August

Morning Session ( 9:00-12:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

Code

Room

ST 23

Room 3018, Club                     

JS 18

Binzhou Hall, SD

RT 14

Conference Room, 5F, NJ

ST 24

Shandong High Speed Hall, SD

RT 7

Zaozhuang Hall, SD

RT 15

Conference Room, S4F, NJ

ST 25

Lu Xin VIP Hall, SD

RT 8

Dongying Hall, SD

RT 16

Room 1012, Club

ST 26

Jinan Hall, SD

RT 9

Zibo Hall, SD

RT 17

Room 1013, Club

ST 27

Qingdao Hall, SD

RT 10

Dezhou Hall, SD

RT 18

Room 1018, Club

JS 15

Linyi Hall, SD

RT 11

VIP Room Mu Dan, SD

RT 19

Room 3012, Club

JS 16

Energy Hall, SD

RT 12

Yantai Hall, SD

 

 

JS 17

Liaocheng Hall, SD

RT 13

Conference Room, S3F, NJ

 

 

Afternoon Session ( 14:00-17:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

Code

Room

IAO 1-1

Shandong High Speed Hall, SD

IC 1

Keynote Speech;

IC 1-1

(13:00-16:00)

VIP Room Mu Dan,

SD

IAO 11-5

(14:30-16:00)

Room 3018, Club

IAO 2-1

Lu Xin VIP Hall, SD

IC 1

General Assembly and Reception

(17:00)

VIP Room Mu Dan,

SD

IAO 11 Reception

(17:00-19:00)

Room Ju Xian, Blue Hall, NJ

IAO 5-1; IAO 5-2

Jinan Hall, SD

IAO 9-1;

IAO 9

General Assembly

Dongying Hall, SD

IAO 12-1

 

Conference  Room, S4F, NJ

IAO 6-1

Linyi Hall, SD

IAO 10-1;

IAO 10-2

Zibo Hall,SD

IAO 13-1;

General Assembly

(14:00-18:30)

Conference  Room, 5F, NJ

IAO 7-1;

IAO 7

General Assembly

Energy Hall, SD

IAO 11-Opening;

IAO 11-RT

(14:00-16:30)

Auditorium, NJ

IAO 14-1

Conference  Room, S3F, NJ

IAO 8

Plenary Session;

IAO 8-1; IAO 8-4

(13:45-18:15)

Liaocheng Hall, SD

IAO 11-1;

IAO 11-SUB A-1

(14:30-17:00)

Room 3012, Club

IAO 15-1

Room 1018, Club

IAO 8-2; IAO 8-5

(14:00-18:15)

Binzhou Hall, SD

IAO 11-2

(14:30-17:00)

Room 3013, Club

 

 

IAO 8-3;

IAO 8

Business Meeting

(14:00-18:15)

Yantai Hall, SD

IAO 11-3;

IAO 11-4

(14:30-17:00)

Room 3015, Club

 

 

Evening Session ( 19:45-21:30 )

Theme

Room

Global Connections: The Next Generation (Posters)

Shandong Energy Hall, SD

                   

 

 

Friday 28 August

Morning Session ( 9:00-12:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

Code

Room

Special Session

Room 1013, Club

IAO 8-7;

IAO 8-9

(8:30-12:45)

Binzhou Hall, SD

IAO 11-7

Room 3015, Club

IAO 1-2

Shandong High Speed Hall, SD

IAO 8

Business Meeting;

IAO 8-10

(8:30-12:45)

Yantai Hall, SD

IAO 11-8a

Room 3018, Club

IAO 2-2

Lu Xin VIP Hall, SD

IC 1-2

Dongying Hall, SD

IAO 11-Lunch and Informal meeting

(12:00-14:00)

Room Ju Xian,

Blue Hall, NJ

IAO 3-1

Jinan Hall, SD

IC 2

General Assembly

Room 1012, Club

IAO 12-2

Conference  Room, S4F, NJ

IAO 4-1

Qingdao Hall, SD

IAO 9-2

Zibo Hall, SD

IAO 13-2

Conference  Room, 5F, NJ

IAO 5-3;

IAO 5

General Assembly

Linyi Hall, SD

IAO 10-3;

IAO 10-4

Dezhou Hall, SD

IAO 14-2

Conference  Room, S3F, NJ

IAO 6-2

Zaozhuang Hall, SD

IAO 11-6

Auditorium, NJ

IAO 15-2

Room 1018, Club

IAO 7-2

Rizhao Hall, SD

IAO 11-SUB B-1

Room 3012, Club

 

 

IAO 8-6;

IAO 8-8

(8:30-12:45)

Liaocheng Hall, SD

IAO 11-SUB A-2

Room 3013, Club

 

 

Afternoon Session ( 14:00-17:15 )

Code

Room

Code

Room

Code

Room

IAO 1-3;

IAO 1

Business Meeting

Shandong High Speed Hall, SD

IAO 8-12

Binzhou Hall, SD

IAO 11-11

Room 3015, Club

IAO 2-3;

IAO 2

Business Meeting

Lu Xin VIP Hall, SD

IAO 8-13

Yantai Hall, SD

IAO 11-SUB A-3

Room 3018, Club

IAO 3-2

Jinan Hall, SD

IC 1-3

Zaozhuang Hall, SD

IAO 12-3

Conference  Room, S4F, NJ

IAO 4-2

Qingdao Hall, SD

IAO 9-3

Dongying Hall, SD

IAO 13-3

Conference  Room, 5F, NJ

IAO 5-4; IAO 5-5

Linyi Hall, SD

IAO 10

General Assembly

Zibo Hall, SD

IAO 14

Business Meeting

Conference  Room, S3F, NJ

IAO 6

Business Meeting

VIP Room Mu Dan, SD

IAO 11-9;

IAO 11

Closing Words and Business Meeting

Auditorium, NJ

IAO 15-3

Room 1018, Club

IAO 7-3

Dezhou Hall, SD

IAO 11-8b

Room 3012, Club

IAO 16

Business Meeting

Room 1012, Club

IAO 8-11;

IAO 8

Plenary Session

(14:00-18:15)

Liaocheng Hall, SD

IAO 11-10

Room 3013, Club

IAO 17

General Assembly

 

Room 1013, Club

Evening Session ( 19:45-21:30 )

Theme

Room

History and Ethics

Shandong Energy Hall, SD

             

Saturday 29 August

 

2nd General Assembly (9:00-11:00)

Conference Room, 2F, Mingde Building, SDU

Closing Session (11:15-12:45)

Sheng Kunlun Music Hall, SDU

Farewell Buffet Lunch (13:00)

Qiyuan Cafeteria, SDU