• 1926, the founding of the ICHS(CISH)
  • The 5th Congress,1923,Brussels
  • The 6th Congress,1928, Oslo
  • The 7th Congress,1933,Warsaw
  • The 8th Congress,1938,Zurich
  • The 10th Congress,1955,Rome
  • The 11th Congress,1960,Stockholm
  • The 12th Congress,1965,Vienna
  • The 13th Congress,1970,Moscow
  • The 19th Congress,2000,Oslo,website
  • The 20th Congress,2005, Sydney
  • The 21th Congress,2010,Amsterdam
Program » Schedule»Content
 Monday 24 August

 

Monday 24 August/Lundi 24 août

 

Major Theme 1/Thème majeur 1

China from Global Perspectives

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    

Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Wang Jianlang (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)  

                      María Dolores Elizalde (CSIC, Madrid)

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians and the Spanish National Committee

Discussant: Kenneth Pomeranz (University of Chicago)

 

Session 1

- Wan Ming (Chinese Academy of Social Science):

   China Silver monetization: Ming dynasty China and global interactions

- Guido Abbattista (University of Trieste):

   Europe and China in the ‘long enlightenment’: civilization, commercial ideology and the family of nations, 1780-1850

- Paul A. Kramer (Vanderbilt University):

   The Golden Gate and the Open Door: Civilization, Empire, and Exemption in the History of U. S. Chinese Exclusion, 1868-1910

- Pierre Singaravélou (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   Laboratory of Globalisation? Tianjin c. 1900

- Valdo Ferretti (University of Rome La Sapienza):

   China and the international alliances at the beginning of the XXth century

- Kawashima Shin (University of Tokyo):

   Internationalism and Nationalism on modern and contemporary Chinese Diplomacy : Tribute system, Revolution and War

 

 

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 

Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Wang Jianlang (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)  

                      María Dolores Elizalde (CSIC, Madrid)

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians and the Spanish National Committee

Discussant: Manel Ollé(Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

 

Session 2

- Michael Speidel and Anne Kolb (University of Zurich):

   Imperial Rome and China: contacts and the collection of information 

- Abdullah Al Masum (University of Chittagong):

   China-Bengal Interactions in the early 15th Century: A Study on Ma-Huan’s and Fei Shin’s Travels Accounts

- Salvatore Ciriacono (Padova University):

   Europe and the Chinese silk (16th -19th centuries)

- Ander Permanyer (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona):

   The Spanish link in the Canton trade, 1787-1830: silver, opium and the Royal Philippines Company

- Alexander Petrov (Russian Academy of Sciences):

   Commercial relations of the Russian-American Company with China in the second half of the XIX century

- Wu Linchun (Dong Hwa University):

   Foreign Engineers’ Activities in China and the Process of China’s internationalization: the case of « The Engineering Society of China”, 1901-1941 »

 

Two speakers in reserve:

- Yiwei Cheng (University of Alberta):

   The Chinese Eastern Railway and China's Re-potrayal of Russia in the late 1910s and early 1920s

- Liu Wenming (Capital Normal University, Beijing):

   Caretakers of Sulu king’s Tomb in China, 1417-1733

 

 

 

Major Theme 2/Thème majeur 2

Historicizing Emotions

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15 

Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Ute Frevert (Center for the History of Emotions, Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin)

                      Andrew Lynch (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions, Europe 1100-1800, The University of Western Australia)

With the support of the American Historical Association and the Australian Historical Association

Discussants: Charles Zika (University of Melbourne)

                      Jacqueline Van Gent (The University of Western Australia)

 

Session 1: Emotions, capitalism, and the market

- Laurence Fontaine (CNRS- ENS-EHESS, Paris):

   Emotional economies in early modern Europe

- Anna Geurts (University of Sheffield):

   The Pre-History of Stress

- Anne Schmidt (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin):

   Advertising culture and the making of the modern consumer

 

Session 2: Emotions and the creation of ‘others’

- Andrea Noble (University of Durham):

   Feeling Rules in Mexico: Crying in Colonial Contexts 

- Christianne Smit (Utrecht University):

   Fear and fascination – Savages in the Slums and the Colonies

 - Makoto Harris Takao (University of Western Australia):

    A Comparative Study of Emotional Pedagogies within the Society of Jesus and its Presence in Sixteenth-Century Japan   

 

 

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 

Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Ute Frevert (Center for the History of Emotions, Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin)

                      Andrew Lynch (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions, Europe 1100-1800, The University of Western Australia)

With the support of the American Historical Association and the Australian Historical Association

 

Discussants: Charles Zika (University of Melbourne)

                      Jacqueline Van Gent (The University of Western Australia)

 

Session 3: Emotions in bodies and spaces   

- Fabrizio Titone (Universidad del País Vasco):

   Emotions and mourning rites in late medieval Sicily

- Alan Maddox (University of Sydney):

   Emotional expression and the Passion at the basilica of St Anthony of Padua in the early eighteenth century

- Benno Gammerl (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin):

   Love making homosexual bodies? 20th century perspectives

 

Session 4: Historicizing Emotions: theories and methodologies

- Meera Lee (Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY):

   Psychoanalytic theory and trauma studies

- Tuomas Tepora (University of Helsinki):

   What can the history of emotions learn from the neurosciences, if any?  

- Radmila Švaříčková Slabáková (Palacky University Olomouc):

   Emotions and memory in ego-documents: from correspondence to oral history


Evening Session  

Change of Value – Value of Change.

Transforming Societies in Global Perspective via Oral History

7:45 PM-9:30 PM/19 h 45-21 h 30 

Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Miroslav Vaněk (Czech Academy of Sciences; Charles University Prague)

Discussant: Rob Perks (National Life Stories, British Library, London)

 

- Oldrich Tuma (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague):

   Introductory speech: Position of Oral History in Contemporary History research

- Miroslav Vaněk (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague):

   Introduction : Why Are We Here? Oral History in Past and Future Perspectives

- Pavel Mücke (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague):

   Changing of memory during and after political changes in Czechoslovakia

- Christina Landman (University of South Africa, Pretoria):

   Youth on the margins as agents of change in rural South Africa

- Indira Chowdhury (Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, Centre for Public History, Bangalore):

   Between memory and history: The persistence of values at Gandhis ashram at Sewagram

- Joni Krekola (Veteran Members of Parliament Oral History Archive, Library of Finnish Parliament):

   Representative democracy from inside. Characteristics of the Finnish veteran MPs’ oral history interviews

- Laura Benadiba (ORT Technical School, Buenos Aires):

   Oral History in Latin America: building memories from the diversity

- Marta Kurkowska-Budzan (Jagellonian University, Krakow):   

   Doing history – making the historical change. Public history in Poland 1980s–2010s 

 

Launch and Seminar of the Publication

Chinese Historiography 1978-2008(English version)

7:30 PM-9:00 PM/19 h 30-21 h 

Liaocheng Hall, Shandong Hotel