• 1926, the founding of the ICHS(CISH)
  • The 5th Congress,1923,Brussels
  • The 6th Congress,1928, Oslo
  • The 7th Congress,1933,Warsaw
  • The 8th Congress,1938,Zurich
  • The 10th Congress,1955,Rome
  • The 11th Congress,1960,Stockholm
  • The 12th Congress,1965,Vienna
  • The 13th Congress,1970,Moscow
  • The 19th Congress,2000,Oslo,website
  • The 20th Congress,2005, Sydney
  • The 21th Congress,2010,Amsterdam
Program » Schedule»Content
 Tuesday 25 August

 

Tuesday 25 August/Mardi 25 août

 

Major Theme 3/Thème majeur 3

Revolutions in World History: Comparisons and Connections

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15 

Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Alan Forrest (University of York )

                     Mitani Hiroshi (University of Tokyo)

                     Pierre Serna (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

With the support of the International Commission of History of French Revolution, the French National Committee, the Network of Global and World History Organizations, the Japanese National Committee, the Korean National Committee, in association with the British National Committee and the African Network of Global History

Discussant:  Anna-Maria Rao (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II )

 

Session 1:  Revolutions in the Atlantic World

- Peter McPhee (University of Melbourne):

   Sister Republics? The American and French Revolutions in Comparative Perspective

- Annie Jourdan (University of Amsterdam):

   Revolutions in small countries in eighteenth- century Europe

- Annick Lempérière (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   The Mexican Revolution, 1910-1917: How Latin American People Fought for a Modernity of their Own?

 

Session 2:  Revolutions in Twentieth Century Europe

- Victoria Zhuravleva (Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow):

   The Limits of the Acceptable in Revolution: the First Russian Revolution in American Representations

- Ikeda Yoshiro (University of Tokyo):

   The Quest for the Republican Regime in the Russian Revolution

- Matthias Middell (University of Leipzig):

   The revolutions in Eastern Europe – What is New since 1989?

 

 

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 

Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Alan Forrest (University of York)

                     Mitani Hiroshi (University of Tokyo)

                     Pierre Serna (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

With the support of the International Commission of History of French Revolution, the French National Committee, the Network of Global and World History Organizations, the Japanese National Committee, the Korean National Committee, in association with the British National Committee and the African Network of Global History

Discussant: Mitani Hiroshi (University of Tokyo)

 

Session 3:  Revolutions in Modern Africa and the Middle East

- Mulugeta Gebrhinot Berhe (Addis Ababa University):

   1989: a Turning Point in the History of Modern Ethiopia

- Joanna De Groot (University of York):

   Revolutions in another Language: a Comparative Evaluation of Indigenous and Transnational Elements in the Iranian Revolutions of 1905-11 and 1977-82

- Nadia Marzouki (European University Institute, Florence):

   Beyond the Secular/Religious Divide: Lessons from the Tunisian revolution

 

Session 4:  Revolutions in Modern East Asia

- Park Hun (Seoul National University):

   The Emergence of the ‘Literati Political Culture’ in Nineteenth Century Japan: Rethinking the Meiji Revolution in an East Asian Context

- Wang Qisheng (Beijing University):

   Continuity and Progression in the Twentieth Century Chinese Revolution

- Fukamachi Hideo (Chuo University, Tokyo):

   A Revolution Divided: China’s Ambivalence toward Modern Polity

 

 

 

Major Theme 4/Thème majeur 4

Digital Turn in History/Le tournant numérique en Histoire

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15 

Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers: Claire Potter (The New School of Public Engagement)     

                      Francis Blouin (University of Michigan)

With the support of the American Historical Association

Discussants: Tom Dublin (SUNY Binghamton)

                      Kathryn Kish Sklar (SUNY Binghamton)

 

Session 1:  Digital History: Challenges and Possibilities

- Tom Dublin and Kathryn Kish Sklar (SUNY Binghamton):

   History of Women:  Challenges of archival database construction

Kathryn Sklar: 

   New Digital Media and the New History of Human Rights

- Patrick Murray-John

   Omeka, a (partly) international platform 

- Serge Noiret

   Who owns History and Memory in the web? Challenges and Possibilities of Digital Public History

- Alla Kovalova

   Digital Historiography and Authors’ Rights: Challenges and Perspectives

- Yvan Combeau (Université de La Réunion-Océan Indien): 

   The Screen and Digital Archives 

 

 

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 

Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel  

 

Organizers: Claire Potter (The New School of Public Engagement)   

                     Francis Blouin (University of Michigan)

With the support of the American Historical Association

Discussants: Tom Dublin (SUNY Binghamton)

                      Kathryn Kish Sklar (SUNY Binghamton)

 

Session 2:  New Tools, New Narratives, New Histories

- Adam Kosto (Columbia University):

   Digital Developments: Medieval European Diplomatic Sources

- Silvia Orlandi (Sapienza University of Rome):

   EAGLE  European network of ancient Greek and Latin epigraphy:  Ancient inscriptions in the digital era

- Andrea Nanetti (Singapore Nanyang Technical University) and Siew Ann Cheong (Singapore Nanyang Technical University): 

   Web based automatic narratives for interactive global histories: The maritime silk road 1205-1533

- Guido Abbattista

   Digital frontiers for research on Modern History: resources and methodology

- Jean-François Sirinelli:

   L’historien, le politique et le numérique : un triangle complexe

 

 

Evening Session

Promoting Digital History internationally

Promouvoir l’Histoire Numérique internationale

Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media projects and the role of THATCamp (The Humanities and Technology Camp)

Les projets du Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media et le rôle de THATcamp (The Humanities and Technology Camp)

 

7:45 PM-9:30 PM/19 h 45-21 h 30                  

Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

  

- Serge Noiret (President of the International Federation for Public History; European University Institute, Florence):

   Introduction

- Patrick Murray-John (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media, Department of History and Art History, George Mason University):

   The Humanities And Technology Camp: How an informal conference structure spreads knowledge and interest in the Digital Humanities