• 1926, the founding of the ICHS(CISH)
  • The 5th Congress,1923,Brussels
  • The 6th Congress,1928, Oslo
  • The 7th Congress,1933,Warsaw
  • The 8th Congress,1938,Zurich
  • The 10th Congress,1955,Rome
  • The 11th Congress,1960,Stockholm
  • The 12th Congress,1965,Vienna
  • The 13th Congress,1970,Moscow
  • The 19th Congress,2000,Oslo,website
  • The 20th Congress,2005, Sydney
  • The 21th Congress,2010,Amsterdam
Program » Schedule»Content
 Wednesday 26 August morning

 

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Specialised Theme 1/Thème spécialisé 1

The History of Writing Practices and Scribal Culture

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Shandong High Speed Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: Martyn Lyons (University of New South Wales, Australia)

With the support of the Australian Historical Association

Discussant: Rita Marquilhas (Lisbon University)                       

 

- Germaine Warkentin (University of Toronto):

   Writing without the Alphabet: A New Typology of Writing Systems

- Duncan Campbell (Australian National University):

   Liu E’s Diaries: The World of a Late Qing Collector    

- Francis Joannès (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   The Babylonian scribes and their Libraries

- Antonella Ghignoli (La Sapienza University of Rome):

   Scripts and Signs in Documents of Early Medieval Europe: Origins, Transmission, Functions

- John Gagné (University of Sydney, Australia):

   Paper World: The Materiality of Loss in the Premodern Age

- Arianne Baggerman (Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam, Netherlands):

   The changing perception of time and the development of auto-biographical writing in the Netherlands in the 18th and early 19th centuries.

- Anna Kuismin (University of Helsinki, Finland):

   Generic sources of life writing ‘from below’ in 19th-century Finland

- Martyn Lyons (University of New South Wales, Australia):

   World War One and the Explosion of Popular Writing in Europe, c.1860-1920

 

 

 

Specialised Theme 2/Thème spécialisé 2

Wealth and Poverty

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Lu Xin VIP Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers and Discussants : Rafael Dobado González (Universidad Complutense, Madrid)

                                                  Julio Djenderedjian (Universidad de Buenos Aires)

With the support of the Argentinian National Committee, in partnership with the German National Committee

 

- Ciro Romano (University of Jyvaskyla):

   The “welfare” of religious initiative, in late medieval Italy; the case of the Neapolitan Monastery of Saint Peter and Sebastian in the end of 15th century

- Ernesto López Losa and Santiago Piquero Zarauz (University of the Basque Country):

   Spanish Real Wages in the North-Western European Mirror, 1500-1800. On the Timings and Magnitude of the Little Divergence in Europe

- Jorge Gelman and Daniel Santilli (Instituto Ravignani, Universidad de Buenos Aires-CONICET):

   The rich, the poor and the others. Growth and inequality  in Buenos Aires from colonial times to the end of 19th Century 

- María Inés Moraes and Carolina Vicario (Universidad de la República, Montevideo; Universität Tübingen):

   Been equal and been unequal in an Old Regime economy: Montevideo and its surroundings in the 18th century

- Moramay López-Alonso (Rice University, Houston):

   Assessing two centuries of poverty and inequality in Mexico  (1750-1950): an anthropometric approach.

- Oluremi A. Abiolu, Emmanuel B. Famokun (Federal University of Technology, Akure) and Grace Oluremi Akanbi (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo):

   Wealth circulation in West Africa: an assessment of the old Oyo and Benin Kingdoms, and postcolonial Nigeria

- Timothy Cuff (Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA):

   Cadets Over the Life Course:  The Relationship of Early Adult BMI, Height, and Relative Mortality Among a Mid-Nineteenth Century U.S. Upper Class Cohort

- Zhou Yuxiang (Ludong University,Yantai):

   Relatively “affluent” and Labor Relations. An Analysis of American Labor of Consumption during Calvin Coolidge Government

 

 

Specialised Theme 3/Thème spécialisé 3

Crisis and Social Representations of History in the Post-1989 Era 

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizers and Discussants: Antonis Liakos (University of Athens)

                                                 Chris Lorenz (Free University of Amsterdam)

With the support of the International Committee for the History and Theory of Historiography

 

Two speakers in reserve

- Kalle Pihlainen (Turku University):

   The idea of history in the post-1989 crisis of the radical left

- Rolf Torstendahl (Uppsala University):

   History versus treaties. Historical and legal arguments in past and present conflicts on state frontiers

- Maria Bratolyubova  (Southern Federal University, Russian Federation):
   Monuments and historical memory within the urban space of Rostov-on-Don 

- Nino Chikovani (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University):

   Who is the “Other”? Identity Construction through History Education in the post-Soviet Georgia 

- Antonie Dolezalova (University of Economics in Prague):

   Between Continuity and Discontinuity: The History Education in the Czech Republic after Velvet Revolution

- Marat Gibatdinov (Tatarstan Academy of Sciences):

   History Wars in Tatarstan 

- Volodymyr V. Kravchenko (University of Alberta):

   Ukraine: re-interpretations and representations of the Soviet past

- Ivan Kurilla (European University at St.Petersburg):

   Patchwork of History: the Position of Russian Historians in the Epoch of Politicization of their research field 

- Polina Verbytska (Lviv Politechnic University):

   Search for social consensus in the issue of historical memory through Teaching History in border areas

- Joanna Wojdon (University of Wrocław and Institute of National Remembrance):

   Wars over the image of the communist past in history education in Poland

 

 

Specialised Theme 4/ Thème spécialisé 4

Urban Villagers: Everyday Life, Leisure and Socialist Cities

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Qingdao Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: Sándor Horváth (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)

With the support of the Hungarian National Committee

Discussant: Rosemary Wakeman (Fordham University, New York)

 

- Barbara Klich-Kluczewska (Jagiellonian University, Krakow):

   The Great Expectations. Concepts of Urban Life and Everyday Practices of Newcomers in Nowa Huta

- Ana Kladnik (Centre for Contemporary History – ZZF,Potsdam):

   The Regulation of Leisure for Building a New Town Center. The Case of Velenje in Slovenia in the Late 1950s

- Jérôme Bazin (University of Paris-Est Créteil):

   The Visual Frontier between City and Country: Landscapes on the Cities of a New Type

- Igor Duda (Juraj Dobrila University of Pula):

   Pioneers and the Urban Life. Modernization and Ideologization of Children’s Leisure in Socialist Croatia

- Dariusz Jarosz (Polish Academy of Sciences):

   ‘Peasantness’ and the Style of Everyday Life within the Polish Urban Expanse post 1945

- Elisabet Prudant (University of São Paulo) :

   The Democratization of the City during the Unidad Popular Government, 1970–1973   

- Maria Vasekha (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow):

   Modern Moscow Tradition of Hovering in the Public Baths as an Urban Leisure Phenomenon

 

 

Specialised Theme 5/Thème spécialisé 5

Narrating Pre-history

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer and Discussant: Donald Baker (University of British Columbia)

With the support of the Canadian National Committee

 

- Liu Fengjun (Shandong University):

   The discovery of Gukewan

- Jin Guiyun (Shandong  University):

   Prehistoric subsistence —new data from China

- Dennis Lee (Harvard University):

   Early Korean-Japanese Relations: Hegemonic Texts and Invisible Frontiers in the 5th - 6th Century

- Mark Byington (Harvard University):

   What archaeology tells us about the early history of states in and around the Korean peninsula

- Jorrit Kelder (University of Oxford) and Henk Singor (Leiden University):

   The use of texts as a guide to archaeological discoveries related to Troy

- Tammi Schneider (Claremont Graduate University, California) and Norma Franklin (University of Haifa):

   Biblical Archaeology

 

 

Specialised Theme 6/Thème spécialisé 6                

The Impact of Parliamentary Systems through the World

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Rizhao Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: John Rogister (Institut de France)

Alan Forrest (University of York)

With the support of the International Commission for the History of Representative and Parliamentary Institutions 

Discussant: Maria Sofia Corciulo (University « La Sapienza », Rome)

 

- Zhu Xiuchun (Shandong University):

   System and Circumstance. The practice of  a parliamentary system in late Qing dynasty and in the Republic of China

- Mario Di Napoli (Chamber of deputies, Rome):

   The evolution of Parliaments after the Arab Spring

- Christiana Senigaglia (Université de Trieste):

   Parliament and Public Opinion in Max Weber's analysis

- Nertila Ljarja (Luigj Gurakuqi University, Shkodra):

   Parliamentarism in Albania between the wo World Wars

- Alicia Salmeron (Instituto de Investigaciones Dr Jose-Luis Mora, Mexico):

   La idea de democracia y de vida parlamentaria en el Mexico

- Valentina Vardabasso (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   Les conférences interparlementaires du Parlement européen et les parlements de l'Amérique latine: échanges réciproques, 1970-1990

 

   

Specialised Theme 7/Thème spécialisé 7

Coutumes, normes et droits de la peine de mort

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Liaocheng Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Organizer: Pascal Bastien (Université du Québec, Montréal)

With the support of the Canadian National Committee

Discussant: Frédéric Chauvaud (Université de Poitiers)

 

- Jérôme Bourgon (IAO-CNRS/ENS de Lyon):

   Pour l’exemple, mais pas pour le spectacle. Le paradoxe des exécutions chinoises et de leurs sources iconographiques ou textuelles.

- Falk Bretschneider (EHESS, Paris):

   Rituels punitifs et pluralité territoriale : la peine de mort dans l’espace germanique, 18e-19e siècles

- Robert Jacob (Université de Liège et Université Saint-Louis de Bruxelles):

   Fonder la cité, inventer l'homicide d'État

- Sofia Ciuffoletti (Università degli Studi di Firenze):

   La guerre de la nation contre un citoyen. Réflexion juridique sur la peine de mort en Italie et sur le dialogue transnational de son abolition

- Simon Grivet :

   Les exécutions californiennes : d’une justice frontière à un rituel d’État moderne, 1860-1940

- Ludovic Maugué (Université de Genève):

   La peine de mort en Suisse entre archaïsme et progressisme pénal : un bilan historiographique (18e-19e siècle)

- Xavier Rousseaux (Université Catholique de Louvain):

   Révolutions, dominations et peine capitale : le laboratoire belge, 18e-20e siècle

 

 

Specialised Theme 8/Thème spécialisé 8

Slavery, Emancipation and Freedom Panel

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Binzhou Hall, Shandong Hotel

   

Organizers: Gregory Downs (University of California,Davis)

                     Jane Landers (Vanderbilt University)

With the support of the American Historical Association

Discussant: Jane Landers

 

- Graham Russell Gao Hodges (Colgate University):

   The American Revolution and the Underground Railroad                                                                            

- João Reis (Federal University of Bahia):

   The Hausa Rebellions in Bahia, Brazil, 1807- c. 1816

- Michael Zeuske (University of Cologne):

   The Grand Narrative of “Abolition/ Emancipation” and the Realities of Slaveries and Trades in Human Beings in the 19th and 20th Century – A Global Perspective

- Patrick Manning (University of Pittsburgh):

   Datasets on the History of Slavery:Creating, Exchanging, and Preserving an Electronic Record for Study Worldwide

- Gregory Downs (University of California, Davis):

   Emancipation, Sovereignty and State-Building: The Challenge of Practical Freedom

 

 

Specialised Theme 9/Thème spécialisé 9

From Horseback to Space: Technological Progress and Social Development

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Yantai Hall, Shandong Hotel

     

Organizer: Zhang Baichun (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences)

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians

Discussant: Zhao Zhijun (Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing)

 

- Yuan Jing (Chinese Academy of Social Science, Institute of Archaeology):

   Research on Early Horse Domestication in China

- Liu Yu (Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing):

   Casting Technology and Craft Production of Bronze Wares in the Central Plains of China in Late Shang Dynasty (13th BC-11th BC)

- Marko Nenonen (University of Tampere):

   The dichotomy of horse-driven and ox-driven farming – a study of economic geography in eurore before the railways

- Chen Wei (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing):

   The Early History of Horseshoe: East and West

- Michael J. Neufeld (National Air and Space Museum Smithsonian Institution):

   The Global Proliferation of German Rocket Technology after World War II

- Li Chengzhi (Beihang University, Beijing): 

   Chinese Manned Spaceflight: Retrospect and Prospect

- Wang Fang (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, CAS, Beijing) and Yury M. Baturin (S.Vavilov Institute for the History of Science and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences):

   The Carvingup of German Rocket Technology by the USSR1944-1945

- Olga Zinovieva (Lomonosov Moscow State University):

   Communicating Discoveries in Urban Environment: Postmodernism and Science

 

One speaker in reserve

- Sun Lie (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing): 

   Technological Multi-source and its problems of Military Aviation in late Qing Dynasty and Republic Period

 

 

Specialised Theme 10/Thème spécialisé 10

Football: A Mirror of Globalisation History? 

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Zaozhuang Hall, Shandong Hotel

     

Organizer: Paul Dietschy (Université de Franche-Comté)

With the support of the French National Committee

Discussant: Pascal François (Institut d’Études Politiques de Paris)

 

Session 1:  Migrations, cultural transfers and internationalization of association football

- John Maynard (University of Newcastle, Australia):

   The Dragon Down Under – The 1922 Chinese Soccer Tour of Australia 

- Stéphane Mourlane (Université d’Aix-Marseille): 

   Italian Emigration and Football in the New World: Cultural Circulation and Transfers 

Session 2:  The World Cup and football globalization

- Bernardo Buarque (Fundação Getulio Vargas, Rio de Janeiro):

   The experience of the World Cups : Testimonials from Brazilian former players of the National Team from 1954 to 1982

- Thomas Fischer (Katholische Universität Eichstätt):

   Diego Maradona actor and product of football globalisation in practice and discourse

Session 3:  Football in the age of globalization

- Irakli Chkhaidze (Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Institute of Cultural Studies):

   Georgian Football: a Mirror of Nationalism’s history in the Era of Globalization

- Shao Minghua (Shandong University):

   Globalisation, integration, and development of cultural and creative industries of Soccer 

- Fernando Segura Trejo (CIDE, Mexico): 

   FIFA as a non governmental organisation

 

 

Specialised Theme 11/Thème spécialisé 11

The Administrative Monitoring: the Figure of Suspect

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15        

Dongying Hall, Shandong Hotel     

 

Organizers: Jean-Pierre Deschodt (Institut catholique d’études supérieures)

With the support of the French National Committee

Discussant : Cylvie Claveau (Université de Québec à Chicoutimi)

 

- Jean-Marc Joubert (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, La Roche-sur-Yon): 

   Les pratiques de la suspicion

- Luca Fezzi (Università degli Studi di Padova):

   Monitoring the Suspect, private initiative and forged evidence. Roman Republic, the Bacchanal Affair and the Catilinarian Conspiracy

- Éric Georgin (Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas):

   Surveillance administrative et anticléricalisme : l'affaire des fiches

- Guillaume Bernard (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, La Roche-sur-Yon):

   De la suspicion de l'acte à celle de la personne au XVIIIe siècle

- Olivier Hanne (Centre de recherche des Ecoles de Saint-Cyr-Coëtquidan (CREC) et  laboratoire TELEMME de l'Université d'Aix-Marseille):

   Contrôle et « stigmatisation » dans l'Islam à l'époque médiévale

- Christophe Réveillard (CNRS-Université Paris 4 Sorbonne):

   Le suspect dans l'Union européenne

- Amadou Dramé (Université de Dakar): 

   La figure du « suspect » en contexte colonial : la politique de surveillance et de contrôle des marabouts en Afrique Occidentale Française

- André Louchet (Université Paris 4- Sorbonne):

   Géographie du suspect

 

 

Specialised Theme 12/Thème spécialisé 12

A Baby Boom Generation? For a Connected History

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Zibo Hall, Shandong Hotel

   

Organizer : Jean-François Sirinelli (Sciences Po Paris)

With the support of the French National Committee

Discussant : Jens Boel (UNESCO)

 

- Florian Bieber (Graz University, Austria):

   A “Yugoslav” generation

- Duanmu Mei (Institut d’Histoire Mondiale, CASS, Beijing):

   A Chinese baby boom generation ?

- Ibrahima Thioub (Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar, Senegal):

   Une génération de la decolonisation ?  (sous réserve)

- Alexis Vrignon (Université de Poitiers, France): 

   Baby boom generation and environmental concern. A connected history

- Verónica Zárate Toscano (President of the Mexican Committee of Historical Sciences, Instituto Mora, México) et Eduardo Flores Clair (Direccion de Estudios Historicos INAH, Mexico):

   La génération du baby-boom mexicaine à travers les historiens Aguilar Camin et Krauze

 

 

Specialised Theme 13/Thème spécialisé 13

Gender and Genetics in Historical Mortality Studies

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Dezhou Hall, Shandong Hotel   

 

Organizer: Angélique Janssens (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)

With the support of the International Committee for Historical Demography

Discussant: David L. Thomson (The University of Hong Kong)

 

- Hao Dong, James Lee and Cameron Campbell (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology):

   Gender, Kin Group and Mortality Clustering

- Angélique Janssens and Ben Pelzer (Radboud University Nijmegen):

   Intergenerational mortality risks in adult years during the nineteenth century in the Sundsvall and Skellefteå area in Northern Sweden

- Valérie Jarry, Marianne Caron and Alain Gagnon (University of Montreal):

   Do parental and grandparental ages at reproduction influence the offspring survival ?

- Sören Edvinsson (CPS, Umeå University):

   How history comes into heredity. Epigenetic aspects of disease and transmission over generations

- Michel Poulain, Anne Herm, Dany Chambre and Gianni Pes (Tallinn University, Université catholique de Louvain, Università degli Studi di Sassari):

   An attempt to link exceptional longevity, gender and genetics in an historical perspective: Villagrande (Sardinia)

- Jan Sundin, Sam Willner (Linköping University):

   Genetics, environment and gender. Two local societies through 260 years

 

 

Specialised Theme 14/Thème spécialisé 14

Writing History in Exile: Structures, Agendas, Personalities

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

VIP Room Mu Dan, Shandong Hotel  

 

Organizer and Discussant: Stefan Berger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

With the support of the International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography

 

- Antoon de Baets (University of Groningen):

   Plutarch’s Thesis: the Contribution of Refugee Historians to Historical Writing in the 20th and 21st Centuries

- Ragnar Björk (Södertörn University, Stockholm):

   Temporary or Permanent Exile – and Additional Preconditions for Exile Scholars and Historical Scholarship from the Second World War until Today

- Volodymyr V. Kravchenko (University of Alberta):

   Ukranian Historical Writing in Canada: from Nationalism to Multiculturalism

- Marek Tamm (Tallin University):

   A Displaced History? A new “Regime of Historicity” among the Baltic Historians in Exile (1940s to 1970s)

- Edoardo Tortarolo (University of Eastern Piedmont, Turin):

   Gaetano Salvemini in Exile

- Xin Fan (State University of New York, Fredonia):

   The Anger of Ping-ti Ho: The China Complex in Double Exile

 

 

Specialised Theme 15/Thème spécialisé 15

Commodifying Home Labor: Domestic Work Over Time

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Auditorium, Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizer: Eileen Boris (University of California Santa Barbara)

With the support of the International Federation for Research in Women's History

Discussant: Dirk Hoerder (Arizona State University and University of Salzburg)

 

Session 1

- Claire Lowrie (University of Wollongong):

   Domestic Service and Colonial Photography in Southeast Asia, 1880s-1930s

-Victoria Haskins (University of Newcastle, Callaghan):   

   Domestic outsiders: Childcare and resistance in Indigenous domestic service in Australia and the USA in the early 20th century

- Rosie Cox (Birkbeck College, University of London):

   The new servants for times of austerity: Au pairs in contemporary Britain

 

Session 2

- Inger Jonsson and Marie Ulväng (Uppsala University):

   Domesticity, new consumer goods and the development of the breadwinner-homemaker household in Sweden ca 1880-1930

- Nicola Foote (Florida Gulf Coast University):

   American Neo-Colonialism, the Home and Domestic Service in Latin America

- Cynthia Cooper (Columbia University):

   Sexual Danger in the Home: Domestic Work and Reproductive Rights

 

 

Joint Session 1/Session jointe 1

Writing the History of the Indian Ocean

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Conference Room on the 5th Floor, Nanjiao Hotel    

 

Organizers: Yvan Combeau (Université de la Réunion-Océan Indiemy)    

                      Lucile Rabearimanana (Université de Tananarive)

With the support of the Commission internationale des historiens de l’océan Indien and of the French National Committee

Discussant: Jocelyn Chan Low (Université de Maurice)

 

- Shirin Akhtar (Jahangirnagar University):

   Writing the History of the Indian Ocean: Bengal Sea-borne Trade 14-15 Century

- Serge Bouchet (Université de La Réunion):

   La construction d’une image de l’océan Indien ancien : la perception de l’océan Indien dans les textes et représentations d’avant le XVIe siècle 

- Evelyne Combeau-Mari (Centre de Recherches sur les sociétés du Sud ouest de l’océan Indien, Université de La Réunion):

   Le basket-ball, vecteur de rayonnement des Chinois dans l’océan Indien (1930-1970) 

- Wang Juxin (Shandong Party School of CPC, Jinan):

   Research on the political relationship between Burmese Konbaung Dynasty and China’s Qing Dynasty

- Chantal Radimilahy (Musée d’art et d’archéologie, Université d’Antananarivo):

   Madagascar et les peuplements anciens dans le sud ouest de l’océan Indien 

- Jeannot Rasoloarison (Université d’Antananarivo):

   Impératifs socio-économiques et mobilité des travailleurs dans les îles du sud-ouest de l’océan Indien du début du XXème siècle à nos jours 

 

 

Joint Session 2/Session jointe 2

The Cold War and the Welfare State

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Conference Room on the 4th Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizers: Pauli Kettunen (University of Helsinki)

                     Klaus Petersen (University of Southern Denmark)

With the support of the Finnish and the Danish National Committees

Discussant: Pauli Kettunen (University of Helsinki)

 

- Pauli Kettunen and Klaus Petersen:

   The Cold war and the Welfare State – what are the possible links ?

- Silvia Inaudi (University of Turin):

   An Italian case of study between Welfare State and international relations: the Amministrazione Aiuti Internazionali (1947-1962)

- Eloisa Betti (University of Bologna):

   Gendering welfare policies in the Cold War. The case of Bologna, a Communist city in the West

- Tapio Bergholm (University of Eastern Finland) and Matti Hannikainen (University of Tampere):

   Between East and West: The Making of the Finnish Welfare State Model 1944–1990

- Monika Baár (University of Groningen):

   Disability Welfare as a Subject of Systemic Competition during the Cold War

- Mette Buchardt (Aalborg University)  and Maja Plum (University of Copenhagen):

   The Nordic model of education and “the Sputnik shock”. Systemic competition during the Cold War and its aftermath in the educational system, Denmark 1957-1961 and 2008-2012

- Dean J. Kotlowski (Salisbury University):

   A Foretaste of Cold War Liberalism? Paul V. McNutt and the Idea of Security in the United States and the Philippines during 1930s and 1940s

 

 

Joint Session 3/Session jointe 3

Globalization, National Patterns of Development and Strategies of Firms (XIXth-XXth Century)*

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Room 1012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

    

Organizers: Dominique Barjot (Université Paris 4 Sorbonne)

                      Lu Yimin (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou)

With the support of the French National Committee and the International Economic History Association

Discussant: Harm Schroeter (University of Bergen)

 

- Dominique Barjot (Université Paris-Sorbonne):

Globalization, National Patterns of Development and Strategies of Firms (XIXth-XXth Century). Summary report on the Preconferences of Paris and Hangzhou

- Gong Yingyan (Ningbo University):

   The Bao-Shun Steamship and her captain: a Chinese way to react the Globalization in the late 19th century

- Huang Chun (Renmin University in China),  Wang  Jue (Renmin University in China):

China's Path to Become a Modern Nation: Industrialization, Learning Strategy and System Choice

- Hong Sung Chan (Yonsei University), Lee Jong Hwa (Yonsei University), Ki Mi Lim (Yonsei University) : The Internal Origins and Continuance of Korean Capitalism: Based on the Kims of Seoul’s Il-gi (1919)

- Yago Kazuhiko (Waseda University):

Japanese economic growth after WWII: international aspects revisited

- Pierre Lanthier (University of Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada):

   The Indian Economy and Technological Transfers since 1949

- Youssef  Cassis (European University Institute, Florence):

 Europe’s financial capitals since the early twentieth century

- Philippe Mioche (University of Provence):

   Globalization and the European Steel and Iron Industry since 1945

- Fan Dingliang (Zhejiang University):

   Family and World: The German Family Firms in the Second Half of the 20th Century

 

 

* This session is the continuation of two conferences which  were held in Paris (18th September 2014- 19th September 2014) and Hanghzou (6th November 2014- 8th November 2014) and the organizers of this session will present in their introduction the summary report of these conferences /Cette session se place dans la suite de deux colloques qui ont eu lieu à Paris (18 septembre 2014- 19 septembre 2014)  et à Hanghzou (6 novembre 2014- 8 novembre 2014), et les organisateurs de cette session présenteront dans leur introduction le résumé des résultats de ces colloques

 

 

Joint Session 4/Session jointe 4

New Approaches to History of Diplomatic Practices /Nouvelles approches de l’histoire des pratiques diplomatiques

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Room 1013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel    

 

Organizers: Laurence Badel (Université de Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

                     Eckart Conze(Philipps-Universität Marburg)

                     Rui Kohiyama (Tokyo Woman's Christian University)

With the support of the Commission of History of International Relations, the Japanese National Committee and the International Federation for Research in Women's History

Discussant: Eckart Conze(Philipps-Universität Marburg)

 

- Glenda Sluga (University of Sydney):

   From Germaine de Staël to Dorothea Lieven: Women, diplomacy and international politics before and after the Congress of Vienna / De Germaine de Staël à Dorothea Lieven : femmes, diplomatie et relations internationales avant et après le Congrès de Vienne

- Matthias Schulz (Université de Genève):

   Between International Governance and Imperialism: Diplomatic Practices and Repertoires of Action of the European Concert of Powers

- Vincent Laniol (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   Culture of war and men of peace ? French diplomats at the end of the Great War / Culture de guerre et hommes de paix ? Les diplomates français au sortir de la Grande Guerre (1918-1919)

- Andrea Wiegeshoff (University of Marburg):

   The  «  New Look »  of German diplomacy facing the challenges of multilateralization after the Second World War / Le « New Look » de la diplomatie allemande face aux défis du multilatéralisme après la Seconde Guerre mondiale

- Alexandre Moreli (Fundação Getulio Vargas, Rio-deJaneiro):

   Aiming to rise and to lead: the reorganization of the Brazilian diplomatic corps in the aftermath of the Second World War/A la recherche de croissance et d’influence: la reconstruction du corps diplomatique brésilien au lendemain de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale

- Pauline Milani, Matthieu Gillabert(Université de Fribourg):

   A public diplomacy for the Neutrals? The Swiss, Finish and Swedish cases during the Cold War (1948-1975) /  Une diplomatie publique pour les Neutres ? Les cas suisse, finlandais et suédois pendant la Guerre froide (1948-1975)

- Pierre Journoud (Institut de Recherches stratégiques de l'École militaire, Paris):

  Public and secret diplomacy during the Vietnam War. The French connection

 

 

Round Table 1/Table ronde 1

New Approaches in the Field of Biography

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Room 3013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel 

 

Organizer: Tiina Kinnunen (University of Oulu)

With the support of the Finnish National Committee

 

Commentators:

- Birgitte Possing (Danish National Archives)

- Benito Bisso Schmidt (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)

- Maarit Leskelä-Kärki (University of Turku)

- Catherine Horel (CNRS, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

 

Round Table 2/Table ronde 2

Closing the Blue Whole

 

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  

Room 3012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

     

Organizer: Ingo Heidbrink (Old Dominion University, USA)

With the support of the International Committee for Maritime History

 

Commentators:

- Fei Sheng (Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou)

- Lewis R. Fischer (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)

- Malcolm Tull (Murdoch University, Australia) and James Reveley (University of Wollongong, Australia)

- Stig Tenold (Norwegian School of Economics) and Jari Ojala (University of Jyväskylä)