• 1926, the founding of the ICHS(CISH)
  • The 5th Congress,1923,Brussels
  • The 6th Congress,1928, Oslo
  • The 7th Congress,1933,Warsaw
  • The 8th Congress,1938,Zurich
  • The 10th Congress,1955,Rome
  • The 11th Congress,1960,Stockholm
  • The 12th Congress,1965,Vienna
  • The 13th Congress,1970,Moscow
  • The 19th Congress,2000,Oslo,website
  • The 20th Congress,2005, Sydney
  • The 21th Congress,2010,Amsterdam
Program » Schedule»Content
 Friday 28 August morning

 

Friday 28 August morning /Vendredi 28 août matin

 

Special Session/Session spéciale

Histories of International Organisations in the Making:

UNESCO as a Case Study

 

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    

Room 1013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

 

Organizer : Jens Boel (UNESCO’s Chief Archivist)

Discussant: Jean-François Sirinelli (Sciences Po Paris, Chair of the International Scientific Committee for the UNESCO History Project)

 

- Poul Duedahl (University of Aalborg): 

   The results of the research carried out by the Danish funded project

- Glenda Sluga (University of Sydney):

   The UNESCO’s history in transnational perspective

- Ibrahima Thioub (Cheikh Anta Diop University in Dakar):

   The question of identity in the context of writing and teaching national and regional histories

-  Jens Boel (UNESCO’s Chief Archivist):

   The main trends in the historiography of UNESCO

 

 

 

IAO 1

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    

Shandong High Speed Hall, Shandong Hotel

  

Session 2: Science and Religion

Chair : Yves Krumenacker (Université de Lyon, Member of the Board of CIHEC)

 

- John Gascoigne (University of New South Wales):

   Church, State and the Patronage of Science in the Thought of Francis Bacon

- Etienne Bourdon (Université de Grenoble):

   The Religious Discourse Faced with Early Modern Geographical Discoveries: A “Disenchantment”?

- Noémie Recous (Université de Lyon - Jean Moulin Lyon 3):

   Scientific passion and religious commitment in the Republic of Letters : Nicolas Fatio of Duillier (1664-1753)

- Zhou Baowei (East China Normal University, Shanghai):

   Religion and Science in the Scottish Enlightenment

- Peggy Brock (Edith Cowan University, Perth):

   Missionaries and Anthropology

- Norman Etherington (University of Western Australia):   

   Missionaries and Science versus Superstition in Nineteenth-Century Southeast Africa

 

 

 

IAO 2

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    

Lu Xin VIP Hall, Shandong Hotel

  

Session 2: Figures of Parliamentary Life (Biography and Prosopography). Personalities (and networks) in the Parliamentary History

Chair: Mario Di Napoli

 

- Joseba Agirreazkuenaga (University of the Basque Country, Bilbao):

   On Historiographical Progress in Parliamentary History: Collective Biography and Prosopographic Analysis

- Maria Sofia Corciulo (University « La Sapienza », Rome):

   The “Constitutional” Clergy in the Neapolitan Parliament of 1820-1821

- Mikel Urquijo (University of Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain):

   The Speakership of the Parliament in the Contemporary Spain ( 1810-1939)

- Vittoria Calabrò (University of Messina):

   The Italian Politician Emilio Colombo as President of the European Parliament (1977-1979)

 

 

 

IAO 3  The International Association of Historical Societies

for the study of Jewish History (IAHSSJH)

 

Jewish Diasporas

 

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    

Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel

  

Session 1

Chair: Israel Bartal (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

 

- Mordechai Cogan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):

   The Early Generations of the Babylonian Diaspora as Illuminated by the Cuneiform Documents from al Yaḫudu

- Doron Mendels (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):

   A Split Jewish Diaspora: A Language Divide and Two Systems of Law and “communication”

- Michael Toch (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):

   Medieval Jewish Diaspora(s): DNA Studies and the Formation of Medieval Jewries

 

 

 

IAO 4  International Standing Conference for the History of Education

 

Histories of Education in East Asia: Indigenous Developments and Transnational Entanglements

 

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    

Qingdao Hall, Shandong Hotel

  

Session 1

Chair and Introduction: Eckhardt Fuchs (University of Braunschweig)

 

- Klaus Dittrich (University of Luxembourg):

   European and American Teachers in Korean Government Schools, 1883-1910

- Narae Seo (Yonsei University, Seoul):

   The Educational Experiences and Identity formation of Overseas Chinese Students in Korea

- Seongcheol Oh (Seoul National University of Education Athletic Meeting):

   Nationalism and Memory in Modern Korean Education

 

 

 

IAO 5 

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    

Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel

 

Session 3: Revolutionary Politics and Ideology

Chair: Matthias Middell (Secretary-Treasurer of the ICHFR, University of Leipzig)

 

- Annie Jourdan ((University of Amsterdam):

   Les journées de prairial an II : un tournant de la Révolution ?

- Pang Guanqun (Beijing Normal University):

   Fabricating Madame Roland in China: Transnational Imagination of a French Revolutionary Heroine

 

General Assembly of the ICHFR and election of the Board/Assemblée générale de la CIHRF et élection du bureau

 

 

 

IAO 6 

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    

Zaozhuang Hall, Shandong Hotel

  

Session 2: Usages of History for Tourism in the Present

Discussant: Bertram M. Gordon (Mills College, Oakland, California)

 

- Elena Belova (Sholokhov Moscow State University for Humanities):

   The Small Historic Town of Uglich as a Tourist Brand of the Golden Ring of Russia Route

- Aditya Kiran Kakati (The Graduate Institute of International and Development

Studies Geneva):

   From Periphery to Paradise: Re-imagining the Eastern 'Frontier' Borderlands of India in the Contemporary Context of Emerging Alternative Narratives Manifested in Liminal Tourist Enclaves

- Ilaria Porciani (University of Bologna):

   Recent History Museums and Tourism: a Comparative Approach

- Jun Shang (University Institute of Lisbon) and Weiqun Lu (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, ZheJiang College):

   Red Tourism in China: A Special Type of Heritage Tourism

- Julien Tassel and Hécate Vergopoulos (University Paris-Sorbonne):

   Portrait of the Tourist as an Historian: How the Contemporary Tourist Mediation of

Paris Turns the Practice of Space into a Search for Historical Clues

- Rachel A. Varghese (Jawaharlal Nehru University):

   The Muziris Assemblage: A Dialogue between History and Heritage

- Pim Verweij (University of Amsterdam):

   Homestay Tourism and Its Impact on the Local Villager in Vietnam

 

 

 

IAO 7

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    

Rizhao Hall, Shandong Hotel

  

Session 2: The Importance of the Concept of Veracity in History Education

Chair: Terry Haydn (University of East Anglia)

 

- Terry Haydn (University of East Anglia):

   Veracity:  a neglected facet of history education in schools?

- Elisabeth Erdmann (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg):

   History – but what is correct now?

- Arja Virta (University of Turku):

   Approaches to Historical Truth in History Education

- Elize van Eeden (South Africa):

   Assessing the historiography of fact and fiction in understanding and teaching History in South Africa

- Susanne Popp (University of Augsburg): 

   Counterfactual History – an appropriate means to develop historical thinking skills in the classroom?

- Victor Nemchinov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow):

   Shaping Truth through Dialoguing in the World without a Paradigm

- Pieter Warnich (North-West University, Republic of South Africa):

   Assessing multi-perspectives and the historical 'truth' in the post-apartheid history school curriculum and textbooks

 

 

 

IAO 8 

8:30 AM-12:45 PM/8 h 30-12 h45

Session 6(8:30 AM-10:30 AM), Session 8(10:45 AM-12:45 PM) at Liaocheng Hall,

Session 7(8:30 AM-10:30 AM), Session 9(10:45 AM-12:45 PM) at Binzhou Hall,

Business Meeting(8:30AM-10:30 AM), Session 10(10:45 AM-12:45 PM) at Yantai Hall; Shandong Hotel

  

Session 6 : Marriage Strategies Among Transcontinental Migrants

Organizers: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)

                     Claudia Contente (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

Discussant: Mikolaj Szoltysek (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology in Halle)

 

- Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga (University of Cergy-Pontoise):

   Gender and Marriage among the French in California in the late nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth century

- Carmen Alveal and Dayane Dias (Universidades Federal do Rio Grande del Norte):

   National and international immigrants settlement in Goianinha village (Brazil) in the nineteenth century: analysis of social relationships through parish records

 

Session 7 : Abortion and Infanticide in Comparative Historical Perspective:

crime and/or demographic technique? (Part 3)

Organizers: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

                      Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)

Chair: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

Discussant: Kawaguchi Hiroshi (Tezukayama University)

 

- Gregory Hanlon (Dalhousie University):

   Infanticide « à la chinoise » in early modern Europe in comparative perspective

- Dalia Leinarte (Vilnius University):

   Unwanted Children. Infanticide in Lithuania in a Historical Perspective

- Paulo Teodoro de Matos (Universidade Nova de Lisboa):

   Infanticide in Goa (Portuguese India) through sex ratios (1776-1900)

- Evelien Walhout (Radboud University Nijmegen):

   Female infanticide: exploring evidence in the Netherlands

 

Business Meeting : Board meeting

 

Session 8 : Women and Migration, 16th – 21st Centuries (Part 1)

Organizers: Claudia Contente (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)

                     Cristina Cacopardo (Universidad Nacional de Luján)

Chair: Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)

Discussant: Marie-Pierre Arrizabalaga (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)

 

- Veronica Villarespe and Carlos Quintanilla Yerena (UNAM):

   Women and Poor Laws: England (16th-18th centuries)

- Corneliu Sigmirean (University Tirgu Mures):

   Migration and its Impact upon the Family. A Case Study: the Romanians from Spain

- Dana-Maria Rus (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca):

   La migration des femmes Roumaines en France contemporaine. Etude de cas : devenir gardiennes d’immeuble à Paris

 

Session 9 : Illegitimacy and Non-marital Partnerships, Past and Present: a Global Comparison

Organizer: Peter Teibenbacher (Karl-Franzens-Universität)

Chair: Peter Teibenbacher (Karl-Franzens-Universität)

Discussant: Antoinette Fauve-Chamoux (EHESS, Paris)

 

- Catherine Dol (EHESS, Paris):

   Adoption as a means of legitimizing illegitimate children in 19th century France

- Ólöf Garđarsdóttir (University of Iceland):

   An Icelandic marriage pattern

- Peter Teibenbacher (Karl-Franzens-Universität):

   Illegitimacy and marriage hindrances in 18th century Styria. Anticipating preventive check policy

- Ioan Bolovan (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca):

   Illegitimacy in Transylvania before World War I

- Ana Victoria Sima (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca):

   The Church and the Phenomenon of Illegitimacy in Transylvania during World War I

 

Session 10 : Round Table discussion (to be determined)

 

 

 

IC 1

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15

Dongying Hall, Shandong Hotel

  

Session 2: Museums and Public History

Chair: Michael Devine (Truman Library, National Archives and Records Administration)

 

- Anna Adamek (Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation):

   Collecting and Preserving Contemporary Technologies at the Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation as Historical Evidence for Future research

- Andreas Etges (Amerika-Institute,Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich):

   Hot Debate over the Cold War – Checkpoint Charlie

- Annarita Gori (Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa):

   Story of a Monument Never Built: The Infante dom Henrique’s Monuments and Museums and the Estado Novo Public Use of the Past

- Kathleen Franz (American University, Washington DC) and Nancy Davis (National Museum of American History, Washington DC):

   Making Business History Public: Material Culture, Museums and Histories of Capitalism

- Anastasia Remes (Weltkulturen Museum Frankfurt):

   Memory, Identity and the Supranational History Museum:the House of European History

- Song Mingchang (General Administration of Press, Publication, Radio, Television, P. R. C.)

Chinese Publishing: Inheriting and Promoting Chinese Civilization

 

 

 

IAO 9

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15

Zibo Hall, Shandong Hotel

  

Session2: Ports

Chair: Giulia Lami (University Milano)

Comments: Martin Schulze Wessel (President of the Verband der Historiker und Historikerinnen Deutschlands)

                     Jonathan Bull (University of Hokkaido)

 

- Marco Dogo (University of Trieste): 
   The Slavonic dimension of Trieste as an imperial port-city, 1751-1914

- Ulf Brunnbauer (University of Regensburg):

   Fiume/Rijeka: Emigrants and the National State

- Andreas Renner (University of Tübingen):

   Lüshun/Port Arthur 1905/45. A Russian and Soviet site of memory

- Ulrike von Hirschhausen (University of Rostock):

   Russian Riga in the early 20th century - local products as a global commodity?

 

 

 

IAO 10

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15

Dezhou Hall, Shandong Hotel

  

Session 3: Regional Approaches: Asia

Chair: Robert MacMahon (Ohio State University)

Discussant: David Lowe (Deakin University)

 

- Chiara Chiapponi (University of Roma " la Sapienza"):

   le Japon à la recherche d’un nouveau rôle: la «diversification » et les relations avec le Vietnam du Nord

- Valdo Ferretti (University of Roma " la Sapienza"):

   China and the international system of alliances at the beginning in the XXth century

- Hirotaka Watanabe (Tokio University of Foreign Studies):

   The path ahead for Japanese diplomacy: need for consciousness of being a global player

- Jae Yeong Han (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   Old and new players in the evolution of South Korea

- Mauro Elli (Università di Padova):

   New actors in a long-standing relationship: Indo-British dealings in the aviation industry

 

Session 4 : Regional Approaches: Europe, Mediterranean, Latin America

Chair: María Dolores Elizalde (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas - CSIC, Madrid)

Discussant: Alfredo Canavero (University of Milan)

 

- Bohumila Ferenčuhová (Slovenskej akadémie vied Historicky ustav SAV):

   La Petite Entente – nouvel acteur dans les relations internationales dans l´entre-deux-guerres : un échec de l´Europe démocratique ?

- Houda Ben Hamouda (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   From independence to the "Jasmine Revolution", the genesis and the movement counter-power in Tunisia

- José Flávio S. Saraiva (University of Brasília):

   Brazil: An emergent power and the sense of autonomy and history

- Hortense Faivre D’Arcier-Flores (Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   La CELAC : une avancée dans la construction d’un monde multipolaire ? 

- Lùcia Guimaraes (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro):

   Portugal and Brazil: a Declining Empire and Luso-Brazialian Connections early 20th Century

 

 

 

IAO 11

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15

Main Theme Panel 6 at Auditorium, Nanjiao Hotel.

Sub-Theme B Panel 1 at Room 3012, Club.

Sub-Theme A Panel 2 at Room 3013, Club.

Main Theme Panel 7 at Room 3015, Club.

Main Theme Panel 8a at Room 3018, Club.

Lunch and informal networking(12-2 PM) at Room Ju Xian, Blue Hall, Nanjiao Hotel.

 

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity

Panel 6:  Modernity, Working-Class Women and Social Welfare

Chair and Discussant: Eileen Boris(University of California Santa Barbara)

 

- Priyanka Srivastava (University of Massachusetts, Amherst):

   Working-class mothers and medical modernities in colonial Bombay

- Patricia Ysabel Wong (Ateneo de Manila University):

   Educating women, educating nation: the gendering of hygiene and sanitation education in Manila, 1900s-1930s

- Eloisa Betti (University of Bologna):

   Creating a New Modernity for Italian Women: Labour rights and Welfare Services in the Golden Age (1945-1975): The Role of the Union of  Italian Women (UDI)

- Ute Chamberlin (Western Illinois University):

   Testing the Limits of Womens’ Work: Women in the Mining Industries of the Ruhr during the Great War

 

SUB-THEME B: Small/Recently Uncovered Archives

Panel 1: Retrieving Lost Histories

Chair and Discussant: Clare Midgley(Sheffield Hallam University)

 

- Mahua Sarkar (Binghamton University, SUNY):

   The practice of memory as alternate archiving: using oral histories to capture  the everyday experiences of Hindu-Muslim Women in the context of social reform in late colonial urban Bengal

- Hemjyoti Medhi (Tezpur University):

   Where is the archive? Women’s public performances and the collective of the Mahila Samiti in Assam

- Yuthika Misra (Vivekananda College, University of Delhi):

   Women’s rights and the archive of the All India Women’s Conference

- Isobelle Barrett Meyering  (University of New South Wales):

   Beyond the ‘South Eastern Axis’: retrieving a national history of Australian women’s and children’s liberation (1969-1979)

- Joszef  Borocz  (Rutgers University):

   An archive thrown away: fragments of a ballet dancer’s life 

 

SUB-THEME A: Resistant Subjectivities

Panel 2: Racial and Gender Justice

Chair: Carolyn Eichner (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee)

 

- Dianne Bartlow (California State University):

   Maria Miller Stewart: African American anti-slavery activism

- Gwen Jordan (University of Illinois):

   Building our world: Edith Sampson and the power of transnational coalitions of Women of Colour during the Cold War

- Kennan Ferguson ( University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee):

   Feminism and freedom

- Choonib Lee (State University of New York at Stony Brook):

   Fashioning revolutionary women: Black Panthers and the Third World during the late 1960s and early 1970s

 

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity

Panel 7: Women and Modernity Revisited: Northern Europe, 1750-1950

Chair and Discussant: Mary ODowd (Queen's University Belfast)

 

- Maria Ägren, Rosemarie Fiebranz, Jonas Lindström (Uppsala University):  

   Does modernity eclipse the history of women’s work? Results from the Gender and Work Project

- Pirjo Markkola and Ann-Cartin Östman (University of Jyväskylä and Aboakademi University):

   Intersections of modernity: rural women in Northern Europe in the 19th century

- Pasi Saarimäki and Pirita Frigen (University of Jyväskylä):

   Methodological reflections on women and modernity: the case of Finland

- Kirsi-Maria Hyotönen and Eerika Koskinen-Koivisto (University of Jyväskylä and University of Helsinki):

   Women against modernity?                                                                

 

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity

Panel 8a: ‘New Women’: Transnational Perspectives and Global Political Contexts  – part 1

Chair: June Purvis (University of Portsmouth)

 

- Noriko Ishii  (Sophia University):

   Women and mission between the empires

- Kye-hyeong Ki (Hanyang University):

   Comparison of the ‘New Woman’ of the 1920s in colonial Korea and Soviet Russia: quest for modernity

- Sung Eun Kim (Daegu Haany University):

   Life of Induk Pahk as New Woman and Korean version of Nora

 

Lunch and informal networking

 

 

 

IAO 12 

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15

Conference Room on the 4th Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel

  

Session 2: Histories of Reading and Writing

Organizers: Martyn Lyons (University of New South Wales)

                      Leslie Howsam (University of Windsor)

 

- Seokyung Han (State University of New York, Binghampton):

   Writing of the Korean script Han’gŭl by and for Women of Chosŏn Korea (13921910)

- Cynthia Brokaw (Brown University):

   What Peasants Read: the Expansion of the Reading Public in Early Modern China

- Joan Judge (York University):

   Everyday Knowledge and the Rise of the Common Reader in Early-Twentieth-Century China

- Adam J. Kosto (Columbia University):

   The Documentary Practices of Laypeople in Early Medieval Europe

- Lodovica Braida (University of Milan):

   Writing for Others: Renaissance Printed Epistolary Collections: between models for “good writing” and means of information

- Henning Hansen (University of Tromso):

   Modern Reading: Swedish Book Consumption in the Late 19th Century

 

 

 

IAO 13

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15

Conference Room on the 5th Floor, Nanjiao Hotel

  

Session 2: Cultural Reflections on World War II (continuation)

 

- Alya Aglan (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):

   Representations of war through the joint reading of two novels: French Suite Irene Nemirovsky (2002) and The Silence of the Sea Vercors (1942)

- David Ulbrich (Rogers State University), Colin Colbourn (University of S Mississippi) and Earl J. Catagnus Jr (Valley Forge Military College):

   Cultural Constructions and Media Representations of the U.S. Marine Corps during the Pacific War

- Bernd Martin (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg):

   From the Pacific War to Good Neighbourliness

- Fumitaka Kurosawa (Tokyo Women’s Christian University):

   Reconsideration of Perceptions of Modern History in Post-war Japan

- Peter Romijn (NIOD, Amsterdam):

   The Limits of Military Justice - the failure of persecuting crimes of war committed by Dutch troops in Indonesia, 1946-1949

 

 

 

IAO 14

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15

Conference Room on the 3rd Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel

  

Session 2: Themes and Methods: Trends and Innovations

Chair: Dirk Hoerder (Arizona State University and University of Salzburg)

 

- Peter Winn (Tufts University):

   Latin America

- Karin Hofmeester (International Institute of Social History, Amsterdam and University of Antwerp):

   e-Humanities and social history

- Marcel Van Der Linden (International Institute of Social History, Amsterdam):

   New themes in social history

- Jürgen Kocka (Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin):

   Social History: substantive and methodological prospects

 

 

 

IAO 15

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15

Room 1018, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

  

Session 2: Big History – Our Shared Diversity

Chair and Discussant: Barry H. Rodrigue (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

 

- Sun Yue (Capital Normal University, Beijing):

   Big History: History of the Globalization Era and China’s Contribution

- Qi Tao (Shandong University, Jinan):

   Flood Myths v. Historical Realities: A Big History Approach and a Chinese Case

- Seohyung Kim (Ewha Womans University, Seoul):

   A New Paradigm of Convergence Education: Big History, a History of Everything

- Duan Huichuan (Shandong Normal University, Jinan): Chinese History in ChronoZoom

 

 

IC 2  International Association for the History of State and Administration/ Association Internationale de l'Histoire de l'État

 

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15

Room 1012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

  

General Assembly

Organizer : Jean-Pierre Deschodt