• 1926, the founding of the ICHS(CISH)
  • The 5th Congress,1923,Brussels
  • The 6th Congress,1928, Oslo
  • The 7th Congress,1933,Warsaw
  • The 8th Congress,1938,Zurich
  • The 10th Congress,1955,Rome
  • The 11th Congress,1960,Stockholm
  • The 12th Congress,1965,Vienna
  • The 13th Congress,1970,Moscow
  • The 19th Congress,2000,Oslo,website
  • The 20th Congress,2005, Sydney
  • The 21th Congress,2010,Amsterdam
Program » Schedule»Content
Detailed Schedule

Please click here to download  Detailed Schedule.

Sunday 23 August/Dimanche 23 août

1st General Assembly/1ère Assemblée générale
9:15 AM-10 AM   Rigistration
10 AM-12 and 1:30 PM-3:20 PM/ 10 h-12 h et 13 h 30-15 h 30
Shandong High Speed Hall, Shangdong Hotel

- Opening Statement: Marjatta HIETALA, president of the ICHS/Ouverture : Marjatta Hietala, présidente du CISH
- General Secretary’s Report (2010-2015)/Rapport moral du Secrétaire general (2010-2015) : Robert Frank
- Treasurer’s report/Rapport financier du Trésorier : Laurent Tissot
- New members: Presentation of the candidates to ICHS (National Committees and International Affiliated Organizations); discussion and vote /Nouveaux membres : présentation des candidats au CISH (comités nationaux et organisations internationals affiliées) ; discussion et vote
- Venue of the General Assembly of 2017: Moscow’s application; discussion and vote / Lieu de l’Assemblée générale du CISH en 2017, candidature de Moscou ; discussion et vote
- Members of the new Board: outline of the procedure and introduction of the members proposed by the Nominating Committee/ Membres du nouveau bureau : rappel de la procedure et présentation des membres proposés par la commission de nomination
- International Prize of History: outline of the procedure 2014-2015; presentation of the result; presentation of the rules governing the future prizes/ Prix international de l’histoire, présentation de la procédure 2014-2015 et du résultat ; présentation du règlement d’attribution des prochains prix
- Venue of the 23rd International Congress of Historical Sciences in 2020: presentation of the three candidacies (Athens, Poznan, Tampere)/ Lieu du 23e Congrès international des sciences historiques en 2020 : présentation des trois candidatures (Athènes, Poznan, Tampere)

Opening Session/Séance d’ouverture
4 PM-6:30 PM/16 h-18 h 30
Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

-     Opening speeches/Discours d’ouverture
-     Entertainment/Divertissement
-    3 Keynote speeches on the theme: Nature and Human History/3 exposés d’ouverture  sur le thème « Nature et histoire de l’humanité »: Andrea GIARDINA (Italy), Mamadou FALL (Senegal) and XIA Mingfang (China). Chair: Robert FRANK.

Welcome Dinner/Dîner de bienvenue
7:15 PM-8:45 PM/19 h 15-20 h 45
Golden Hall (Yellow coupon), Shandong Hotel; Blue Hall(Blue coupon), Nanjiao Hotel.
 
Monday 24 August/Lundi 24 août
 
Major Theme 1/Thème majeur 1
China from Global Perspectives
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    
Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: WANG Jianlang (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences) 
                      María Dolores ELIZALDE (CSIC, Madrid)
With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians and the Spanish National Committee
Discussant: Kenneth POMERANZ (University of Chicago)

Session 1
- WAN Ming (Chinese Academy of Social Science):
   China Silver monetization: Ming dynasty China and global interactions
- Guido ABBATTISTA (University of Trieste):
   Europe and China in the ‘long enlightenment’: civilization, commercial ideology and the family of nations, 1780-1850
- Paul A. KRAMER (Vanderbilt University):
   The Golden Gate and the Open Door: Civilization, Empire, and Exemption in the History of U. S. Chinese Exclusion, 1868-1910
- Pierre SINGARAVÉLOU (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   Laboratory of Globalisation? Tianjin c. 1900
- Valdo FERRETTI (University of Rome La Sapienza):
   China and the international alliances at the beginning of the XXth century
- KAWASHIMA Shin (University of Tokyo):
   Internationalism and Nationalism on modern and contemporary Chinese Diplomacy : Tribute system, Revolution and War


2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 
Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: WANG Jianlang (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences) 
                      María Dolores ELIZALDE (CSIC, Madrid)
With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians and the Spanish National Committee
Discussant: Manel OLLÉ(Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona)

Session 2
- Michael SPEIDEL and Anne KOLB (University of Zurich):
   Imperial Rome and China: contacts and the collection of information
- Abdullah AL MASUM (University of Chittagong):
   China-Bengal Interactions in the early 15th Century: A Study on Ma-Huan’s and Fei Shin’s Travels Accounts
- Salvatore CIRIACONO (Padova University):
   Europe and the Chinese silk (16th -19th centuries)
- Ander PERMANYER (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona):
   The Spanish link in the Canton trade, 1787-1830: silver, opium and the Royal Philippines Company
- Alexander PETROV (Russian Academy of Sciences):
   Commercial relations of the Russian-American Company with China in the second half of the XIX century
- WU Linchun (Dong Hwa University):
   Foreign Engineers’ Activities in China and the Process of China’s internationalization: the case of « The Engineering Society of China”, 1901-1941 »

Two speakers in reserve:
- Yiwei CHENG (University of Alberta):
   The Chinese Eastern Railway and China's Re-potrayal of Russia in the late 1910s and early 1920s
- LIU Wenming (Capital Normal University, Beijing):
   Caretakers of Sulu king’s Tomb in China, 1417-1733

 

Major Theme 2/Thème majeur 2
Historicizing Emotions
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15 
Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Ute FREVERT (Center for the History of Emotions, Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin)
                      Andrew LYNCH (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions, Europe 1100-1800, The University of Western Australia)
With the support of the American Historical Association and the Australian Historical Association
Discussants: Charles ZIKA (University of Melbourne)
                      Jacqueline VAN GENT (The University of Western Australia)

Session 1: Emotions, capitalism, and the market
- Laurence FONTAINE (CNRS- ENS-EHESS, Paris):
   Emotional economies in early modern Europe
- Anna GEURTS (University of Sheffield):
   The Pre-History of Stress
- Anne SCHMIDT (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin):
   Advertising culture and the making of the modern consumer

Session 2: Emotions and the creation of ‘others’
- Andrea NOBLE (University of Durham):
   Feeling Rules in Mexico: Crying in Colonial Contexts 
- Christianne SMIT (Utrecht University):
   Fear and fascination – Savages in the Slums and the Colonies
 - Makoto Harris TAKAO (University of Western Australia):
    A Comparative Study of Emotional Pedagogies within the Society of Jesus and its Presence in Sixteenth-Century Japan 


2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 
Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Ute FREVERT (Center for the History of Emotions, Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin)
                      Andrew LYNCH (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions, Europe 1100-1800, The University of Western Australia)
With the support of the American Historical Association and the Australian Historical Association

Discussants: Charles ZIKA (University of Melbourne)
                      Jacqueline VAN GENT (The University of Western Australia)

Session 3: Emotions in bodies and spaces 
- Fabrizio TITONE (Universidad del País Vasco):
   Emotions and mourning rites in late medieval Sicily
- Alan MADDOX (University of Sydney):
   Emotional expression and the Passion at the basilica of St Anthony of Padua in the early eighteenth century
- Benno GAMMERL (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin):
   Love making homosexual bodies? 20th century perspectives

Session 4: Historicizing Emotions: theories and methodologies
- Meera LEE (Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY):
   Psychoanalytic theory and trauma studies
- Tuomas TEPORA (University of Helsinki):
   What can the history of emotions learn from the neurosciences, if any? 
- Radmila ŠVAŘÍČKOVÁ SLABÁKOVÁ (Palacky University Olomouc):
   Emotions and memory in ego-documents: from correspondence to oral history
Evening Session  
Change of Value – Value of Change.
Transforming Societies in Global Perspective via Oral History
7:45 PM-9:30 PM/19 h 45-21 h 30 
Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Miroslav VANĚK (Czech Academy of Sciences; Charles University Prague)
Discussant: Rob PERKS (National Life Stories, British Library, London)

- Oldrich TUMA (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague):
   Introductory speech: Position of Oral History in Contemporary History research
- Miroslav VANĚK (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague):
   Introduction : Why Are We Here? Oral History in Past and Future Perspectives
- Pavel MÜCKE (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague):
   Changing of memory during and after political changes in Czechoslovakia
- Christina LANDMAN (University of South Africa, Pretoria):
   Youth on the margins as agents of change in rural South Africa
- Indira CHOWDHURY (Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, Centre for Public History, Bangalore):
   Between memory and history: The persistence of values at Gandhis ashram at Sewagram
- Joni KREKOLA (Veteran Members of Parliament Oral History Archive, Library of Finnish Parliament):
   Representative democracy from inside. Characteristics of the Finnish veteran MPs’ oral history interviews
- Laura BENADIBA (ORT Technical School, Buenos Aires):
   Oral History in Latin America: building memories from the diversity
- Marta KURKOWSKA-BUDZAN (Jagellonian University, Krakow):  
   Doing history – making the historical change. Public history in Poland 1980s–2010s


Launch and Seminar of the Publication
Chinese Historiography 1978-2008(English version)
7:30 PM-9:00 PM/19 h 30-21 h 
Liaocheng Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Tuesday 25 August/Mardi 25 août

Major Theme 3/Thème majeur 3
Revolutions in World History: Comparisons and Connections
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15 
Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Alan FORREST (University of York )
                     MITANI Hiroshi (University of Tokyo)
                     Pierre SERNA (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
With the support of the International Commission of History of French Revolution, the French National Committee, the Network of Global and World History Organizations, the Japanese National Committee, the Korean National Committee, in association with the British National Committee and the African Network of Global History
Discussant:  Anna-Maria RAO (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II )

Session 1:  Revolutions in the Atlantic World
- Peter McPHEE (University of Melbourne):
   Sister Republics? The American and French Revolutions in Comparative Perspective
- Annie JOURDAN (University of Amsterdam):
   Revolutions in small countries in eighteenth- century Europe
- Annick LEMPÉRIÈRE (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   The Mexican Revolution, 1910-1917: How Latin American People Fought for a Modernity of their Own?

Session 2:  Revolutions in Twentieth Century Europe
- Victoria ZHURAVLEVA (Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow):
   The Limits of the Acceptable in Revolution: the First Russian Revolution in American Representations
- IKEDA Yoshiro (University of Tokyo):
   The Quest for the Republican Regime in the Russian Revolution
- Matthias MIDDELL (University of Leipzig):
   The revolutions in Eastern Europe – What is New since 1989?


2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 
Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Alan FORREST (University of York)
                     MITANI Hiroshi (University of Tokyo)
                     Pierre SERNA (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
With the support of the International Commission of History of French Revolution, the French National Committee, the Network of Global and World History Organizations, the Japanese National Committee, the Korean National Committee, in association with the British National Committee and the African Network of Global History
Discussant: MITANI Hiroshi (University of Tokyo)

Session 3:  Revolutions in Modern Africa and the Middle East
- Mulugeta Gebrhinot BERHE (Addis Ababa University):
   1989: a Turning Point in the History of Modern Ethiopia
- Joanna DE GROOT (University of York):
   Revolutions in another Language: a Comparative Evaluation of Indigenous and Transnational Elements in the Iranian Revolutions of 1905-11 and 1977-82
- Nadia MARZOUKI (European University Institute, Florence):
   Beyond the Secular/Religious Divide: Lessons from the Tunisian revolution

Session 4:  Revolutions in Modern East Asia
- PARK Hun (Seoul National University):
   The Emergence of the ‘Literati Political Culture’ in Nineteenth Century Japan: Rethinking the Meiji Revolution in an East Asian Context
- WANG Qisheng (Beijing University):
   Continuity and Progression in the Twentieth Century Chinese Revolution
- FUKAMACHI Hideo (Chuo University, Tokyo):
   A Revolution Divided: China’s Ambivalence toward Modern Polity

 

Major Theme 4/Thème majeur 4
Digital Turn in History/Le tournant numérique en Histoire
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15 
Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Claire POTTER (The New School of Public Engagement)    
                      Francis BLOUIN (University of Michigan)
With the support of the American Historical Association
Discussants: Tom DUBLIN (SUNY Binghamton)
                      Kathryn KISH SKLAR (SUNY Binghamton)

Session 1:  Digital History: Challenges and Possibilities
- Tom DUBLIN and Kathryn KISH SKLAR (SUNY Binghamton):
   History of Women:  Challenges of archival database construction
- Kathryn SKLAR:
   New Digital Media and the New History of Human Rights
- Patrick MURRAY-JOHN :
   Omeka, a (partly) international platform
- Serge NOIRET :
   Who owns History and Memory in the web? Challenges and Possibilities of Digital Public History
- Alla KOVALOVA:
   Digital Historiography and Authors’ Rights: Challenges and Perspectives
- Yvan COMBEAU (Université de La Réunion-Océan Indien):
   The Screen and Digital Archives


2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15 
Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel  

Organizers: Claire POTTER (The New School of Public Engagement)   
                     Francis BLOUIN (University of Michigan)
With the support of the American Historical Association
Discussants: Tom DUBLIN (SUNY Binghamton)
                      Kathryn KISH SKLAR (SUNY Binghamton)

Session 2:  New Tools, New Narratives, New Histories
- Adam KOSTO (Columbia University):
   Digital Developments: Medieval European Diplomatic Sources
- Silvia ORLANDI (Sapienza University of Rome):
   EAGLE  European network of ancient Greek and Latin epigraphy:  Ancient inscriptions in the digital era
- Andrea NANETTI (Singapore Nanyang Technical University) and Siew Ann Cheong (Singapore Nanyang Technical University):
   Web based automatic narratives for interactive global histories: The maritime silk road 1205-1533
- Guido ABBATTISTA:
   Digital frontiers for research on Modern History: resources and methodology
- Jean-François SIRINELLI:
   L’historien, le politique et le numérique : un triangle complexe

 
Evening Session
Promoting Digital History internationally
Promouvoir l’Histoire Numérique internationale
Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media projects and the role of THATCamp (The Humanities and Technology Camp)
Les projets du Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media et le rôle de THATcamp (The Humanities and Technology Camp)

7:45 PM-9:30 PM/19 h 45-21 h 30  
Movie Hall, Shandong Hotel
  
- Serge NOIRET (President of the International Federation for Public History; European University Institute, Florence):
   Introduction
- Patrick MURRAY-JOHN (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media, Department of History and Art History, George Mason University):
   The Humanities And Technology Camp: How an informal conference structure spreads knowledge and interest in the Digital Humanities
Wednesday 26 August morning, Wednesday 26 August afternoon, Thursday 27 August morning: the half days sessions/Mercredi 26 août matin, mercredi 26 août après-midi, jeudi 27 août matin : les séances d’une demi-journée


Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

Specialised Theme 1/Thème spécialisé 1
The History of Writing Practices and Scribal Culture
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Shandong High Speed Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Martyn LYONS (University of New South Wales, Australia)
With the support of the Australian Historical Association
Discussant: Rita MARQUILHAS (Lisbon University)    

- Germaine WARKENTIN (University of Toronto):
   Writing without the Alphabet: A New Typology of Writing Systems
- Duncan CAMPBELL (Australian National University):
   Liu E’s Diaries: The World of a Late Qing Collector 
- Francis JOANNÈS (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   The Babylonian scribes and their Libraries
- Antonella GHIGNOLI (La Sapienza University of Rome):
   Scripts and Signs in Documents of Early Medieval Europe: Origins, Transmission, Functions
- John GAGNÉ (University of Sydney, Australia):
   Paper World: The Materiality of Loss in the Premodern Age
- Arianne BAGGERMAN (Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam, Netherlands):
   The changing perception of time and the development of auto-biographical writing in the Netherlands in the 18th and early 19th centuries.
- Anna KUISMIN (University of Helsinki, Finland):
   Generic sources of life writing ‘from below’ in 19th-century Finland
- Martyn LYONS (University of New South Wales, Australia):
   World War One and the Explosion of Popular Writing in Europe, c.1860-1920


Specialised Theme 2/Thème spécialisé 2
Wealth and Poverty
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Lu Xin VIP Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers and Discussants : Rafael DOBADO GONZÁLEZ (Universidad Complutense, Madrid)
                                                  Julio DJENDEREDJIAN (Universidad de Buenos Aires)
With the support of the Argentinian National Committee, in partnership with the German National Committee

- Ciro ROMANO (University of Jyvaskyla):
   The “welfare” of religious initiative, in late medieval Italy; the case of the Neapolitan Monastery of Saint Peter and Sebastian in the end of 15th century
- Ernesto LÓPEZ LOSA and Santiago PIQUERO ZARAUZ (University of the Basque Country):
   Spanish Real Wages in the North-Western European Mirror, 1500-1800. On the Timings and Magnitude of the Little Divergence in Europe
- Jorge GELMAN and Daniel SANTILLI (Instituto Ravignani, Universidad de Buenos Aires-CONICET):
   The rich, the poor and the others. Growth and inequality  in Buenos Aires from colonial times to the end of 19th Century 
- María Inés MORAES and Carolina VICARIO (Universidad de la República, Montevideo; Universität Tübingen):
   Been equal and been unequal in an Old Regime economy: Montevideo and its surroundings in the 18th century
- Moramay LÓPEZ-ALONSO (Rice University, Houston):
   Assessing two centuries of poverty and inequality in Mexico  (1750-1950): an anthropometric approach.
- Oluremi A. ABIOLU, Emmanuel B. FAMOKUN (Federal University of Technology, Akure) and Grace Oluremi AKANBI (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo):
   Wealth circulation in West Africa: an assessment of the old Oyo and Benin Kingdoms, and postcolonial Nigeria
- Timothy CUFF (Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA):
   Cadets Over the Life Course:  The Relationship of Early Adult BMI, Height, and Relative Mortality Among a Mid-Nineteenth Century U.S. Upper Class Cohort
- ZHOU Yuxiang (Ludong University,Yantai):
   Relatively “affluent” and Labor Relations. An Analysis of American Labor of Consumption during Calvin Coolidge Government


Specialised Theme 3/Thème spécialisé 3
Crisis and Social Representations of History in the Post-1989 Era
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers and Discussants: Antonis LIAKOS (University of Athens)
                                                 Chris LORENZ (Free University of Amsterdam)
With the support of the International Committee for the History and Theory of Historiography

Two speakers in reserve
- Kalle PIHLAINEN (Turku University):
   The idea of history in the post-1989 crisis of the radical left
- Rolf TORSTENDAHL (Uppsala University):
   History versus treaties. Historical and legal arguments in past and present conflicts on state frontiers
- Maria BRATOLYUBOVA  (Southern Federal University, Russian Federation):
   Monuments and historical memory within the urban space of Rostov-on-Don
- Nino CHIKOVANI (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University):
   Who is the “Other”? Identity Construction through History Education in the post-Soviet Georgia
- Antonie DOLEZALOVA (University of Economics in Prague):
   Between Continuity and Discontinuity: The History Education in the Czech Republic after Velvet Revolution
- Marat GIBATDINOV (Tatarstan Academy of Sciences):
   History Wars in Tatarstan
- Volodymyr V. KRAVCHENKO (University of Alberta):
   Ukraine: re-interpretations and representations of the Soviet past
- Ivan KURILLA (European University at St.Petersburg):
   Patchwork of History: the Position of Russian Historians in the Epoch of Politicization of their research field
- Polina VERBYTSKA (Lviv Politechnic University):
   Search for social consensus in the issue of historical memory through Teaching History in border areas
- Joanna WOJDON (University of Wrocław and Institute of National Remembrance):
   Wars over the image of the communist past in history education in Poland


Specialised Theme 4/ Thème spécialisé 4
Urban Villagers: Everyday Life, Leisure and Socialist Cities
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Qingdao Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Sándor HORVÁTH (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)
With the support of the Hungarian National Committee
Discussant: Rosemary WAKEMAN (Fordham University, New York)

- Barbara KLICH-KLUCZEWSKA (Jagiellonian University, Krakow):
   The Great Expectations. Concepts of Urban Life and Everyday Practices of Newcomers in Nowa Huta
- Ana KLADNIK (Centre for Contemporary History – ZZF,Potsdam):
   The Regulation of Leisure for Building a New Town Center. The Case of Velenje in Slovenia in the Late 1950s
- Jérôme BAZIN (University of Paris-Est Créteil):
   The Visual Frontier between City and Country: Landscapes on the Cities of a New Type
- Igor DUDA (Juraj Dobrila University of Pula):
   Pioneers and the Urban Life. Modernization and Ideologization of Children’s Leisure in Socialist Croatia
- Dariusz JAROSZ (Polish Academy of Sciences):
   ‘Peasantness’ and the Style of Everyday Life within the Polish Urban Expanse post 1945
- Elisabet PRUDANT (University of São Paulo) :
   The Democratization of the City during the Unidad Popular Government, 1970–1973   
- Maria VASEKHA (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow):
   Modern Moscow Tradition of Hovering in the Public Baths as an Urban Leisure Phenomenon


Specialised Theme 5/Thème spécialisé 5
Narrating Pre-history
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer and Discussant: Donald BAKER (University of British Columbia)
With the support of the Canadian National Committee

- LIU Fengjun (Shandong University):
   The discovery of Gukewan
- JIN Guiyun (Shandong  University):
   Prehistoric subsistence —new data from China
- Dennis LEE (Harvard University):
   Early Korean-Japanese Relations: Hegemonic Texts and Invisible Frontiers in the 5th - 6th Century
- Mark BYINGTON (Harvard University):
   What archaeology tells us about the early history of states in and around the Korean peninsula
- Jorrit KELDER (University of Oxford) and Henk SINGOR (Leiden University):
   The use of texts as a guide to archaeological discoveries related to Troy
- Tammi SCHNEIDER (Claremont Graduate University, California) and Norma FRANKLIN (University of Haifa):
   Biblical Archaeology


Specialised Theme 6/Thème spécialisé 6                
The Impact of Parliamentary Systems through the World
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Rizhao Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: John ROGISTER (Institut de France)
Alan FORREST (University of York)
With the support of the International Commission for the History of Representative and Parliamentary Institutions
Discussant: Maria Sofia CORCIULO (University « La Sapienza », Rome)

- ZHU Xiuchun (Shandong University):
   System and Circumstance. The practice of  a parliamentary system in late Qing dynasty and in the Republic of China
- Mario DI NAPOLI (Chamber of deputies, Rome):
   The evolution of Parliaments after the Arab Spring
- Christiana SENIGAGLIA (Université de Trieste):
   Parliament and Public Opinion in Max Weber's analysis
- Nertila LJARJA (Luigj Gurakuqi University, Shkodra):
   Parliamentarism in Albania between the wo World Wars
- Alicia SALMERON (Instituto de Investigaciones Dr Jose-Luis Mora, Mexico):
   La idea de democracia y de vida parlamentaria en el Mexico
- Valentina VARDABASSO (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   Les conférences interparlementaires du Parlement européen et les parlements de l'Amérique latine: échanges réciproques, 1970-1990

   
Specialised Theme 7/Thème spécialisé 7
Coutumes, normes et droits de la peine de mort
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Liaocheng Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Organizer: Pascal BASTIEN (Université du Québec, Montréal)
With the support of the Canadian National Committee
Discussant: Frédéric CHAUVAUD (Université de Poitiers)

- Jérôme BOURGON (IAO-CNRS/ENS de Lyon):
   Pour l’exemple, mais pas pour le spectacle. Le paradoxe des exécutions chinoises et de leurs sources iconographiques ou textuelles.
- Falk BRETSCHNEIDER (EHESS, Paris):
   Rituels punitifs et pluralité territoriale : la peine de mort dans l’espace germanique, 18e-19e siècles
- Robert JACOB (Université de Liège et Université Saint-Louis de Bruxelles):
   Fonder la cité, inventer l'homicide d'État
- Sofia CIUFFOLETTI (Università degli Studi di Firenze):
   La guerre de la nation contre un citoyen. Réflexion juridique sur la peine de mort en Italie et sur le dialogue transnational de son abolition
- Simon GRIVET :
   Les exécutions californiennes : d’une justice frontière à un rituel d’État moderne, 1860-1940
- Ludovic MAUGUÉ (Université de Genève):
   La peine de mort en Suisse entre archaïsme et progressisme pénal : un bilan historiographique (18e-19e siècle)
- Xavier ROUSSEAUX (Université Catholique de Louvain):
   Révolutions, dominations et peine capitale : le laboratoire belge, 18e-20e siècle


Specialised Theme 8/Thème spécialisé 8
Slavery, Emancipation and Freedom Panel
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Binzhou Hall, Shandong Hotel
   
Organizers: Gregory DOWNS (University of California,Davis)
                     Jane LANDERS (Vanderbilt University)
With the support of the American Historical Association
Discussant: Jane LANDERS

- Graham Russell Gao HODGES (Colgate University):
   The American Revolution and the Underground Railroad                                                                            
- João REIS (Federal University of Bahia):
   The Hausa Rebellions in Bahia, Brazil, 1807- c. 1816
- Michael ZEUSKE (University of Cologne):
   The Grand Narrative of “Abolition/ Emancipation” and the Realities of Slaveries and Trades in Human Beings in the 19th and 20th Century – A Global Perspective
- Patrick MANNING (University of Pittsburgh):
   Datasets on the History of Slavery:Creating, Exchanging, and Preserving an Electronic Record for Study Worldwide
- Gregory DOWNS (University of California, Davis):
   Emancipation, Sovereignty and State-Building: The Challenge of Practical Freedom


Specialised Theme 9/Thème spécialisé 9
From Horseback to Space: Technological Progress and Social Development
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Yantai Hall, Shandong Hotel
     
Organizer: ZHANG Baichun (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences)
With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians
Discussant: ZHAO Zhijun (Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing)

- YUAN Jing (Chinese Academy of Social Science, Institute of Archaeology):
   Research on Early Horse Domestication in China
- LIU Yu (Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing):
   Casting Technology and Craft Production of Bronze Wares in the Central Plains of China in Late Shang Dynasty (13th BC-11th BC)
- Marko NENONEN (University of Tampere):
   The dichotomy of horse-driven and ox-driven farming – a study of economic geography in eurore before the railways
- CHEN Wei (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing):
   The Early History of Horseshoe: East and West
- Michael J. NEUFELD (National Air and Space Museum Smithsonian Institution):
   The Global Proliferation of German Rocket Technology after World War II
- LI Chengzhi (Beihang University, Beijing): 
   Chinese Manned Spaceflight: Retrospect and Prospect
- WANG Fang (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, CAS, Beijing) and Yury M. BATURIN (S.Vavilov Institute for the History of Science and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences):
   The Carvingup of German Rocket Technology by the USSR(1944-1945)
- Olga ZINOVIEVA (Lomonosov Moscow State University):
   Communicating Discoveries in Urban Environment: Postmodernism and Science

One speaker in reserve
- SUN Lie (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing): 
   Technological Multi-source and its problems of Military Aviation in late Qing Dynasty and Republic Period


Specialised Theme 10/Thème spécialisé 10
Football: A Mirror of Globalisation History?
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Zaozhuang Hall, Shandong Hotel
     
Organizer: Paul DIETSCHY (Université de Franche-Comté)
With the support of the French National Committee
Discussant: Pascal FRANÇOIS (Institut d’Études Politiques de Paris)

Session 1:  Migrations, cultural transfers and internationalization of association football
- John MAYNARD (University of Newcastle, Australia):
   The Dragon Down Under – The 1922 Chinese Soccer Tour of Australia
- Stéphane MOURLANE (Université d’Aix-Marseille):
   Italian Emigration and Football in the New World: Cultural Circulation and Transfers
Session 2:  The World Cup and football globalization
- Bernardo BUARQUE (Fundação Getulio Vargas, Rio de Janeiro):
   The experience of the World Cups : Testimonials from Brazilian former players of the National Team from 1954 to 1982
- Thomas FISCHER (Katholische Universität Eichstätt):
   Diego Maradona actor and product of football globalisation in practice and discourse
Session 3:  Football in the age of globalization
- Irakli CHKHAIDZE (Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Institute of Cultural Studies):
   Georgian Football: a Mirror of Nationalism’s history in the Era of Globalization
- SHAO Minghua (Shandong University):
   Globalisation, integration, and development of cultural and creative industries of Soccer
- Fernando SEGURA TREJO (CIDE, Mexico):
   FIFA as a non governmental organisation


Specialised Theme 11/Thème spécialisé 11
The Administrative Monitoring: the Figure of Suspect
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15       
Dongying Hall, Shandong Hotel     

Organizers: Jean-Pierre DESCHODT (Institut catholique d’études supérieures)
With the support of the French National Committee
Discussant : Cylvie CLAVEAU (Université de Québec à Chicoutimi)

- Jean-Marc JOUBERT (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, La Roche-sur-Yon): 
   Les pratiques de la suspicion
- Luca FEZZI (Università degli Studi di Padova):
   Monitoring the Suspect, private initiative and forged evidence. Roman Republic, the Bacchanal Affair and the Catilinarian Conspiracy
- Éric GEORGIN (Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas):
   Surveillance administrative et anticléricalisme : l'affaire des fiches
- Guillaume BERNARD (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, La Roche-sur-Yon):
   De la suspicion de l'acte à celle de la personne au XVIIIe siècle
- Olivier HANNE (Centre de recherche des Ecoles de Saint-Cyr-Coëtquidan (CREC) et  laboratoire TELEMME de l'Université d'Aix-Marseille):
   Contrôle et « stigmatisation » dans l'Islam à l'époque médiévale
- Christophe RÉVEILLARD (CNRS-Université Paris 4 Sorbonne):
   Le suspect dans l'Union européenne
- Amadou DRAMÉ (Université de Dakar):
   La figure du « suspect » en contexte colonial : la politique de surveillance et de contrôle des marabouts en Afrique Occidentale Française
- André LOUCHET (Université Paris 4- Sorbonne):
   Géographie du suspect


Specialised Theme 12/Thème spécialisé 12
A Baby Boom Generation? For a Connected History
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Zibo Hall, Shandong Hotel
   
Organizer : Jean-François SIRINELLI (Sciences Po Paris)
With the support of the French National Committee
Discussant : Jens BOEL (UNESCO)

- Florian BIEBER (Graz University, Austria):
   A “Yugoslav” generation
- DUANMU Mei (Institut d’Histoire Mondiale, CASS, Beijing):
   A Chinese baby boom generation ?
- Ibrahima THIOUB (Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar, Senegal):
   Une génération de la decolonisation ?  (sous réserve)
- Alexis VRIGNON (Université de Poitiers, France):
   Baby boom generation and environmental concern. A connected history
- Verónica ZÁRATE TOSCANO (President of the Mexican Committee of Historical Sciences, Instituto Mora, México) et Eduardo FLORES CLAIR (Direccion de Estudios Historicos INAH, Mexico):
   La génération du baby-boom mexicaine à travers les historiens Aguilar Camin et Krauze


Specialised Theme 13/Thème spécialisé 13
Gender and Genetics in Historical Mortality Studies
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Dezhou Hall, Shandong Hotel   

Organizer: Angélique JANSSENS (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen)
With the support of the International Committee for Historical Demography
Discussant: David L. THOMSON (The University of Hong Kong)

- Hao DONG, James LEE and Cameron CAMPBELL (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology):
   Gender, Kin Group and Mortality Clustering
- Angélique JANSSENS and Ben PELZER (Radboud University Nijmegen):
   Intergenerational mortality risks in adult years during the nineteenth century in the Sundsvall and Skellefteå area in Northern Sweden
- Valérie JARRY, Marianne CARON and Alain GAGNON (University of Montreal):
   Do parental and grandparental ages at reproduction influence the offspring survival ?
- Sören EDVINSSON (CPS, Umeå University):
   How history comes into heredity. Epigenetic aspects of disease and transmission over generations
- Michel POULAIN, Anne HERM, Dany CHAMBRE and Gianni PES (Tallinn University, Université catholique de Louvain, Università degli Studi di Sassari):
   An attempt to link exceptional longevity, gender and genetics in an historical perspective: Villagrande (Sardinia)
- Jan SUNDIN, Sam WILLNER (Linköping University):
   Genetics, environment and gender. Two local societies through 260 years


Specialised Theme 14/Thème spécialisé 14
Writing History in Exile: Structures, Agendas, Personalities
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
VIP Room Mu Dan, Shandong Hotel  

Organizer and Discussant: Stefan BERGER (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
With the support of the International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography

- Antoon de BAETS (University of Groningen):
   Plutarch’s Thesis: the Contribution of Refugee Historians to Historical Writing in the 20th and 21st Centuries
- Ragnar BJÖRK (Södertörn University, Stockholm):
   Temporary or Permanent Exile – and Additional Preconditions for Exile Scholars and Historical Scholarship from the Second World War until Today
- Volodymyr V. KRAVCHENKO (University of Alberta):
   Ukranian Historical Writing in Canada: from Nationalism to Multiculturalism
- Marek TAMM (Tallin University):
   A Displaced History? A new “Regime of Historicity” among the Baltic Historians in Exile (1940s to 1970s)
- Edoardo TORTAROLO (University of Eastern Piedmont, Turin):
   Gaetano Salvemini in Exile
- Xin FAN (State University of New York, Fredonia):
   The Anger of Ping-ti Ho: The China Complex in Double Exile


Specialised Theme 15/Thème spécialisé 15
Commodifying Home Labor: Domestic Work Over Time
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Auditorium, Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer: Eileen BORIS (University of California Santa Barbara)
With the support of the International Federation for Research in Women's History
Discussant: Dirk HOERDER (Arizona State University and University of Salzburg)

Session 1
- Claire LOWRIE (University of Wollongong):
   Domestic Service and Colonial Photography in Southeast Asia, 1880s-1930s
-Victoria HASKINS (University of Newcastle, Callaghan):  
   Domestic outsiders: Childcare and resistance in Indigenous domestic service in Australia and the USA in the early 20th century
- Rosie COX (Birkbeck College, University of London):
   The new servants for times of austerity: Au pairs in contemporary Britain

Session 2
- Inger JONSSON and Marie ULVÄNG (Uppsala University):
   Domesticity, new consumer goods and the development of the breadwinner-homemaker household in Sweden ca 1880-1930
- Nicola FOOTE (Florida Gulf Coast University):
   American Neo-Colonialism, the Home and Domestic Service in Latin America
- Cynthia COOPER (Columbia University):
   Sexual Danger in the Home: Domestic Work and Reproductive Rights


Joint Session 1/Session jointe 1
Writing the History of the Indian Ocean
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Conference Room on the 5th Floor, Nanjiao Hotel    

Organizers: Yvan COMBEAU (Université de la Réunion-Océan Indiemy)   
                      Lucile RABEARIMANANA (Université de Tananarive)
With the support of the Commission internationale des historiens de l’océan Indien and of the French National Committee
Discussant: Jocelyn Chan LOW (Université de Maurice)

- Shirin AKHTAR (Jahangirnagar University):
   Writing the History of the Indian Ocean: Bengal Sea-borne Trade 14-15 Century
- Serge BOUCHET (Université de La Réunion):
   La construction d’une image de l’océan Indien ancien : la perception de l’océan Indien dans les textes et représentations d’avant le XVIe siècle
- Evelyne COMBEAU-MARI (Centre de Recherches sur les sociétés du Sud ouest de l’océan Indien, Université de La Réunion):
   Le basket-ball, vecteur de rayonnement des Chinois dans l’océan Indien (1930-1970)
- WANG Juxin (Shandong Party School of CPC, Jinan):
   Research on the political relationship between Burmese Konbaung Dynasty and China’s Qing Dynasty
- Chantal RADIMILAHY (Musée d’art et d’archéologie, Université d’Antananarivo):
   Madagascar et les peuplements anciens dans le sud ouest de l’océan Indien
- Jeannot RASOLOARISON (Université d’Antananarivo):
   Impératifs socio-économiques et mobilité des travailleurs dans les îles du sud-ouest de l’océan Indien du début du XXème siècle à nos jours


Joint Session 2/Session jointe 2
The Cold War and the Welfare State
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Conference Room on the 4th Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel

Organizers: Pauli KETTUNEN (University of Helsinki)
                     Klaus PETERSEN (University of Southern Denmark)
With the support of the Finnish and the Danish National Committees
Discussant: Pauli KETTUNEN (University of Helsinki)

- Pauli KETTUNEN and Klaus PETERSEN:
   The Cold war and the Welfare State – what are the possible links ?
- Silvia INAUDI (University of Turin):
   An Italian case of study between Welfare State and international relations: the Amministrazione Aiuti Internazionali (1947-1962)
- Eloisa BETTI (University of Bologna):
   Gendering welfare policies in the Cold War. The case of Bologna, a Communist city in the West
- Tapio BERGHOLM (University of Eastern Finland) and Matti HANNIKAINEN (University of Tampere):
   Between East and West: The Making of the Finnish Welfare State Model 1944–1990
- Monika BAÁR (University of Groningen):
   Disability Welfare as a Subject of Systemic Competition during the Cold War
- Mette BUCHARDT (Aalborg University)  and Maja Plum (University of Copenhagen):
   The Nordic model of education and “the Sputnik shock”. Systemic competition during the Cold War and its aftermath in the educational system, Denmark 1957-1961 and 2008-2012
- Dean J. KOTLOWSKI (Salisbury University):
   A Foretaste of Cold War Liberalism? Paul V. McNutt and the Idea of Security in the United States and the Philippines during 1930s and 1940s

 
Joint Session 3/Session jointe 3
Globalization, National Patterns of Development and Strategies of Firms (XIXth-XXth Century)*
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Room 1012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel
    
Organizers: Dominique BARJOT (Université Paris 4 Sorbonne)
                      LU Yimin (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou)
With the support of the French National Committee and the International Economic History Association
Discussant: Harm SCHROETER (University of Bergen)

- Dominique BARJOT (Université Paris-Sorbonne):
Globalization, National Patterns of Development and Strategies of Firms (XIXth-XXth Century). Summary report on the Preconferences of Paris and Hangzhou
- GONG Yingyan (Ningbo University):
   The Bao-Shun Steamship and her captain: a Chinese way to react the Globalization in the late 19th century
- HUANG Chun (Renmin University in China),  WANG  Jue (Renmin University in China):
China's Path to Become a Modern Nation: Industrialization, Learning Strategy and System Choice
- HONG Sung Chan (Yonsei University), LEE Jong Hwa (Yonsei University), KI Mi Lim (Yonsei University) : The Internal Origins and Continuance of Korean Capitalism: Based on the Kims of Seoul’s Il-gi (1919)
- YAGO Kazuhiko (Waseda University):
Japanese economic growth after WWII: international aspects revisited
- Pierre LANTHIER (University of Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada):
   The Indian Economy and Technological Transfers since 1949
- Youssef  CASSIS (European University Institute, Florence):
 Europe’s financial capitals since the early twentieth century
- Philippe MIOCHE (University of Provence):
   Globalization and the European Steel and Iron Industry since 1945
- FAN Dingliang (Zhejiang University):
   Family and World: The German Family Firms in the Second Half of the 20th Century


* This session is the continuation of two conferences which  were held in Paris (18th September 2014- 19th September 2014) and Hanghzou (6th November 2014- 8th November 2014) and the organizers of this session will present in their introduction the summary report of these conferences /Cette session se place dans la suite de deux colloques qui ont eu lieu à Paris (18 septembre 2014- 19 septembre 2014)  et à Hanghzou (6 novembre 2014- 8 novembre 2014), et les organisateurs de cette session présenteront dans leur introduction le résumé des résultats de ces colloques


Joint Session 4/Session jointe 4
New Approaches to History of Diplomatic Practices /Nouvelles approches de l’histoire des pratiques diplomatiques
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Room 1013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel    

Organizers: Laurence BADEL (Université de Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
                     Eckart CONZE(Philipps-Universität Marburg)
                     Rui KOHIYAMA (Tokyo Woman's Christian University)
With the support of the Commission of History of International Relations, the Japanese National Committee and the International Federation for Research in Women's History
Discussant: Eckart CONZE(Philipps-Universität Marburg)

- Glenda SLUGA (University of Sydney):
   From Germaine de Staël to Dorothea Lieven: Women, diplomacy and international politics before and after the Congress of Vienna / De Germaine de Staël à Dorothea Lieven : femmes, diplomatie et relations internationales avant et après le Congrès de Vienne
- Matthias SCHULZ (Université de Genève):
   Between International Governance and Imperialism: Diplomatic Practices and Repertoires of Action of the European Concert of Powers
- Vincent LANIOL (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   Culture of war and men of peace ? French diplomats at the end of the Great War / Culture de guerre et hommes de paix ? Les diplomates français au sortir de la Grande Guerre (1918-1919)
- Andrea WIEGESHOFF (University of Marburg):
   The  «  New Look »  of German diplomacy facing the challenges of multilateralization after the Second World War / Le « New Look » de la diplomatie allemande face aux défis du multilatéralisme après la Seconde Guerre mondiale
- Alexandre MORELI (Fundação Getulio Vargas, Rio-deJaneiro):
   Aiming to rise and to lead: the reorganization of the Brazilian diplomatic corps in the aftermath of the Second World War/A la recherche de croissance et d’influence: la reconstruction du corps diplomatique brésilien au lendemain de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale
- Pauline MILANI, Matthieu GILLABERT(Université de Fribourg):
   A public diplomacy for the Neutrals? The Swiss, Finish and Swedish cases during the Cold War (1948-1975) /  Une diplomatie publique pour les Neutres ? Les cas suisse, finlandais et suédois pendant la Guerre froide (1948-1975)
- Pierre JOURNOUD (Institut de Recherches stratégiques de l'École militaire, Paris):
  Public and secret diplomacy during the Vietnam War. The French connection


Round Table 1/Table ronde 1
New Approaches in the Field of Biography
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Room 3013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel 

Organizer: Tiina KINNUNEN (University of Oulu)
With the support of the Finnish National Committee

Commentators:
- Birgitte POSSING (Danish National Archives)
- Benito Bisso SCHMIDT (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)
- Maarit LESKELÄ-KÄRKI (University of Turku)
- Catherine HOREL (CNRS, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

Round Table 2/Table ronde 2
Closing the Blue Whole

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15  
Room 3012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel
     
Organizer: Ingo HEIDBRINK (Old Dominion University, USA)
With the support of the International Committee for Maritime History

Commentators:
- FEI Sheng (Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou)
- Lewis R. FISCHER (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada)
- Malcolm TULL (Murdoch University, Australia) and James REVELEY (University of Wollongong, Australia)
- Stig TENOLD (Norwegian School of Economics) and Jari OJALA (University of Jyväskylä)
 

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

Specialised Theme 16/Thème spécialisé 16
Late Antiquity in Contemporary Debate
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15    
Yantai Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Rita LIZZI TESTA (Università di Perugia)
With the support of the Italian National Committee
Discussant: Hervé INGLEBERT (Université de Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense)

- Ando CLIFF (University of Chicago):
   Empire and aftermath
 - Jean-Michel CARRIÉ (EHESS, Paris):
   The forms of Transition between Late Antiquity and higher medieval time
- Pablo DIAZ (University of Salamanca):
   Crisis, Transition, Transformation. The End of the Roman World and the Usefulness of Useless Categories
- Noel LENSKI (Yale University):
   Peasant and Slave in Late Antique North Africa, c. 200-600 CE
- Jutta DRESKEN-WEILAND (University of Göttingen):
   Transformation and Transition in the Art of late Antiquity      
- Ignazio TANTILLO (Università degli studi di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale): 
   Defining Late Antiquity through Epigraphy?
- Gilles BRANSBOURG (Institute for the Study of the Ancient World at New York University and American Numismatic Society):
   Reddite quae sunt Caesaris, Caesari. Late Antiquity and the Dream of Fair Taxation


Specialised Theme 17/Thème spécialisé 17
National Biographies
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Marcello VERGA (Università di Firenze)
With the support of the Italian National Committee
Discussant: Stefan BERGER (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

- Jaime Olmedo RAMOS (Director Técnico of the Diccionario Biográfico Español in the Real Academia de la Historia):
   ¿Qué cosa no es un diccionario biográfico? Errores y desenfoques en su recepción
- Mikel URQUIJO and Joseba AGIRREAZKUENAGA (University of the Basque Country):
   Why and how national biography in the XXI Century?
- Marco  JORIO (Chief director of the Swiss biographical dictionary):
   From National Biography to Transnational Biography Portal
- Fulvio CONTI (Università di Firenze):
   Un popolo di poeti, di artisti, di eroi…”. Men and women in the Italian Dictionary of Biography
- Marja JALAVA (University of Helsinki):
   Reparation of Historical Injustices or Forced Integration? – The Role of Minorities in the National Biography of Finland Vol. II
- C. W. (Mineke) BOSCH (University Groningen):
   Writing the national biographical dictionaries: a gender perspective


Specialised Theme 18/Thème spécialisé 18
New Cold War studies
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Qingdao Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Sari AUTIO-SARASMO (University of Helsinki)
                     Philipp SARASIN (University of Zurich)
With the support of the Finnish and the Swiss National Committees, in partnership with the Danish National Committee
Discussant: Ilkka Tapio SEPPINEN (University of Helsinki)

- Francisca de HAAN (Central European University, Budapest):
   New Cold War Studies: Feminists Interacting Across the Cold War Divide
- Ivan KURILLA (European University at St.Petersburg):
   Soviet Studies in the United States, Americanistika in the USSR: Image of the Other as a Tool of National Identity Construction
- Jovan CAVOSKI (Insitute of Recent History of Serbia):
   The Rise and Fall of China’s Revolutionary Third World Strategy, 1954-1966
- Silvia BERGER ZIAUDDIN (University of Zurich) and Sibylle MARTI (University of Zurich):
   Life after the Bomb. The Production and Circulation of Knowledge on Long-term Nuclear War Effects and the Public Debate on Civil Defence in the 1980s
- Simo MIKKONEN (University of Jyväskylä):
   Transnational East-West networks in arts during the Cold War
- Luca POLESE REMAGGI (University of Salerno): 
   A global war for the mind. The Commission Internationale contre le régime concentrationnaire and the inquiry into forced labor in Mao's China (1952-1958)
- Leena RISKA-CAMPBELL (University of Helsinki): 
   Bridge Building on the Offensive. Epistemic Control of the Cold War Concepts of Modernization


Specialised Theme 19/Thème spécialisé 19
Researches on the History of World Exhibitions: Contributions to a Comparative Cultural History/Recherches sur l'histoire des expositions universelles : pour une histoire culturelle comparée
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers:  DUANMU Mei (Institute of World History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing)
                      Pascal ORY (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians and the Committee of History of International Relations
Discussant: GU Ning (Institute of World History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing)

- Claude HAUSER (Université de Fribourg/Suisse):
   L'exposition de Montréal 1967: matrice et empreinte d'une francophonie émergente
- Klaus DITTRICH (University of Luxembourg):
   World Exhibition and the Global Circulation of Expert Knowledge,1851-1910
- Guido ABBATTISTA (Università di Trieste):
   Human Diversity on Display in the European Great Exhibitions, 19th-20th Century
- YU Wenjie (Nanjing University):
   A Study of the nations industrial exposition in London and its origin and significance
- QIAO Zhaohong (Academy of Social Sciences, Shanghai):
   World Expo  and  the  Overall  Development of  World  History
- WU Zhiqiang (Tongji University, Shanghai):
   Shanghai EXPO and Urban Future
- Myriam BOUSSAHBA-BRAVARD (Université Paris- Diderot):
   Women promoting women at the Chicago World Fair (1893): representations, politics and national identities - How international/ national structuring and labeling mattered at Chicago in 1893
- Yohan ARIFFIN (IEPI, University of Lausanne):
   Treading the line between education and entertainment: The evolution of the international exhibition movement, 1851-2010


Specialised Theme 20/Thème spécialisé 20
State, Sovereignty and Technologies
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Rizhao Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer and Discussant : Alain BELTRAN (CNRS, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
With the support of the French National Committee

- Yves BOUVIER (Université Paris 4-Sorbonne):
   Souveraineté énergétique et stratégies autour du nucléaire civil en Europe occidentale
- Richard R. JOHN (Columbia University, New York):
   Coal, Cables, and Radio:  U. S. Communications Policy in the Pacific Before the Second World War
- Pascal GRISET (Université de Paris 4-Sorbonne, Office européen des brevets):
   Les réseaux de données brevets, objets techniques et négociation politique : le rôle de la Trilatérale puis de l’IP5 dans la mondialisation  
- Jean MANORE (Bishop’s University, Québec):
   First Nations and intracontinental energy systems : a means to preserve the nation-state ?
- Peter A. SHULMAN (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland):
   From Securing Markets to Market Security: Global Oil and Domestic Land Policy in the Twentieth Century United States"
- Emmanuel SEBAG de MAGALHAES, Janaina PINTO BEZERRA (Université de Rio de Janeiro):
   The geopolitics of oil before the American power
- Valentina VARDABASSO (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   Une radio au service de la paix. La politique de communication de la Société des Nations


Specialised Theme 21/Thème spécialisé 21
Towards a Global History of the Girl
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Liaocheng Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer and Discussant: Mary O’DOWD (Queen's University Belfast)
With the support of the International Federation for Research in Women's History

- Marja VAN TILBURG (University of Groningen):
   Gender and Adolescence: the Problematic Integration of Rousseau’s Concept into the Education of Girls
- Mary Jo MAYNES and Ann WALTNER (University of Minnesota):
   Young Woman, Textile Labor and Marriage in Europe and China around 1800 
- Emily BRUCE (University of Minnesota) and Fang QIN (Capital Normal University, Beijing):
   ‘Our Girls have Grown Up in the Family’: Education, European and Chinese Girls in the 19th Century
- June PURVIS (University of Portsmouth):
   Growing Up Political: the Pankhurst Daughters in Victorian Britain
- Alison MACKINNON (University of South Australia):
   ‘Sweet Girl Graduates’: Girls coming of Age through Higher Education
- Isobelle BARRETT MEYERING (University of New South Wales):
   The Girl in Australian Second-Wave Feminism (1969-79)
- Alice Arinlade JEKAYINFA (University of Ilorin, Nigeria):
   History of the Girl in Nigeria
- Yan HU (Minzu University, China):
   Bio-Politics of Dai Girls: Marriage and ‘Desirable’ Living Style


Specialised Theme 22/Thème spécialisé 22
Music and Nation
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Binzhou Hall, Shandong Hotel 

Organizer: Verónica ZÁRATE TOSCANO (President of the Mexican Committee of Historical Sciences; Instituto Mora, México)
With the support of the Mexican National Committee
Discussant: Esteban BUCH (EHESS, Paris)

- Asahiko HANZAWA (Meiji Gakuin University, Japan):
   A musical portrait of Kimigayo: politics and physicality
- Javier MORENO LUZÓN (Universidad Complutense de Madrid):
   The Strange Case of a National Anthem without Lyrics: Music and Political Identities in Spain (1898-1931)
- Violeta NIGRO-GIUNTA (EHESS, Paris):
   Music and the Crisis of the State. Music in Buenos Aires during the 2001 Argentine crisis
- Jim SAMSON (Royal Holloway, University of London):
   Polyphony and the Nation
- Verónica ZÁRATE TOSCANO (Instituto Mora, México):
   Music as commemoration in Mexican History


Joint Session 5/Session jointe 5
Reflections on the First World War: Global, Imperial, and Trans-national perspectives
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Zaozhuang Hall, Shandong Hotel 

Organizers: XU Lan (Capital Normal University)
                     Jay WINTER (Yale University)
With the support of the Australian Historical Association and the Association of Chinese Historians
Discussant: Jay WINTER (Yale University)

- XU Guoqi (Hong Kong University):
   The Great War and Asia’s great transformation
- Santanu DAS (King’s College, London):
   Beyond nation and the Great War: Indian and trans-national intellectual responses to violence, 1914-1922     
- Erez MANELA (Harvard University):
   Empires at War: The Great War as global conflict
- John HORNE (Trinity College, Dublin):
   Empires and occupations: the global dynamics of the illiberal wartime state     
- Bianka PIETROW-ENNKER (University of Konstanz):
   National liberation at the imperial peripheries – concepts and conflicts on post-war order: The case of Poland in transnational perspective
- María, INÉS TATO (University of Buenos Aires): 
   The Great War in the confines of the world: Its impact on Argentine society
- Emilia SALVANOU (University of Peloponnese):
   Beyond rational choice and national historiographies: World War I, minorities and the un-mixing of populations
- Peter GATRELL (University of Manchester):
   ‘Refugeedom’ during the Great War and its aftermath, 1914-23


Joint Session 6/Session jointe 6
Cities and Their Spaces: New Approaches in Urban Studies and Cartography
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Dongying Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Katalin SZENDE (Central European University, Budapest)
With the support of the International Commission for the History of Towns and the Finnish National Committee
Discussant: Marjaana NIEMI (University of Tampere)

- Anna ANISIMOVA (Institute of World History, the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow):
   Spatial Structures and their Construction in English  Monastic Towns
- Laurentiu RADVAN (Facultatea de Istorie, Universitatea "Al. I. Cuza", Iasi):
   Space distribution in late medieval and pre-modern towns  in the Romanian Principalities
- Preston PERLUSS (IAE, Université Pierre Mendès France, Grenoble):
   Mortmain Properties in the Urban Environment and microscale neighbourhood social reconstitutions
- Salvatore BOTTARI (University of Messina):
   The Sicilian port towns in the eighteenth century: trade,  social actors, infrastructure improvements and urban development
- LI Wei (Shandong  University):
   Gentrification in Canadian Inner Cities: Its Impact on Society
- Lars NILSSON (Institute of Urban History, Stockholm University): 
   Urban Space in the Post-industrial Era


Joint Session 7/Session jointe 7
Historiography and Comparative Perspectives on Natural Disasters
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Zibo Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: KIMURA Shigemitsu (Teikyo University)
                      KATŌ Chikako (Yokohama National University)
With the support of the Japanese National Committee and the International Federation for Research in Women's History
Discussant: KIMURA Shigemitsu (Teikyo University)

- ITŌ Takayuki (International Research Centre for Japanese Studies):
   Cataclysmic Disasters in Pre-modern East Asia
- KOJIMA Kyōko (Sapporo Gakuin University):
   A Historical Research of Natural Disasters of the Japan Ancient Times and the Medieval Time from the Viewpoint of Gender
- UEDA Kiwako (Hitotsubashi University):
   A Comparative History of the Japanese and Chinese Communities after the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake and Fire
- Luigi CHIARA (University of Messina):
   La reconstruction post-séisme comme politique d’urgence
- Daniel Robert CURTIS (Utrecht University):
   Seventeenth-century plague in Europe: a rejoinder to the 'epidemiological hypothesis' and its suggested role in the 'Little Divergence'
- Alessandro CAVAGNA (University of Milan):
   Antioch and the Earthquake (115 AD)


Joint Session 8/Session jointe 8
Nostalgia in Historical Consciousness and Culture
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Dezhou Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Arja VIRTA (University of Turku)
With the support of The International Society for History Didactics and The International Standing Conference for the History of Education
Discussant: Elisabeth ERDMANN (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)

- Angela BARTIE, Linda FLEMING, Mark FREEMAN, Tom HULME, Paul READMAN and Charlotte TUPMAN (University of Strathclyde, University of Glasgow, University of London, King’s College, London):
   The redress of the past: historical pageants in twentieth-century Britain
- Adele NYE (University of New England, New South Wales):
   The Objects of Nostalgia: Embedded historical narratives
- Penelope HARNETT (University of the West England, Bristol):
   ‘The air raid shelter was  great.’   Nostalgic  experiences or  authentic  historical learning?  Analysing interactive approaches to learning about World War Two  War  with  primary children
- Joanna WOJDON (University of Wrocław, Institute of National Remembrance):
   Nostalgia of the Polish political émigrés in America after WWII
- Patrizia AUDENINO (Università degli Studi di Milano):
   Public compensation and private perpetual loss in the memory of Nineteenth century European refugees
- Ilya KALININ (St Petersburg State University):
   Future-in-the-Past / Past-in-the-Future: Nostalgia as Neutralization of History


Joint Session 9/Session jointe 9
New Order for the Old World? The Congress of Vienna 1815 in a Global Perspective
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
VIP Room Mu Dan, Shandong Hotel

Organizers and Discussants: Frank HADLER (GWZO Leipzig/CIEHS)
                                                  Matthias MIDDELL (University of Leipzig/NOGWHISTO)
With the support of the Commission Internationale des Etudes Historiques Slaves, the Network of Global and World History Organizations and the National Committee of Slovak Historians

- Margaret CROSBY-ARNOLD (Columbia University, New York City):
   From Economic Warfare to Legal Synchronization in the Long Nineteenth Century
- Marina FORMICA (University of Rome):
   The Impact of Pontifical State Restoration in a Global Perspective
- Dušan KOVÁč (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava):
   The Vienna Congress of 1815 and „the Spring of Nations“ in Central Europe: Causality, or Discontinuity?
- Glenda SLUGA (University of Sydney):
   Cosmopolitanism, Nationalism, and a Christian Europe
- Janneke WEIJERMARS (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen):
   An Unfolding European Consciousness. The Conference of Vienna and the Battle of Waterloo in Dutch, Luxembourgian and Belgian Literature, 1815-1915
- Deborah BESSEGHINI (Trieste University):
   The Rio de la Plata Independentists and the Vienna Congress


Joint Session 10/Session jointe 10
Missionaries in East Asia
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Conference Room on the 4th Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel

Organizers: Enrique García Hernán (Institut of History, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas – CSIC, Madrid)
                     Wu Yixiong (Sun Yatsen University, Guangzhou)
With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians, the Spanish National Committee and the Italian National Committee
Discussant: Alberto MELLONI (University of Modena)

- Paul OBERHOLZER (Università Gregoriana Roma):
   The grand strategy of the Society of Jesus in the reports of Matteo Ricci about the identity of Catay with China.
- Michela CATTO (Centro per le Scienze religiose, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento):
   The Chinese rites: An attempted dialogue and a driver of European modernity. The case of the Society of  Jesus and Enlightenment.
- Richard Fox YOUNG (Princeton Theological Seminary):
   Altar of All Brilliant Sages: The Daoyuan of Jinan (Shandong)and Its Missionary Interlocutors in the Early Republican Era
- Dominic SACHSENMAIER (Jacobs University, Bremen):
   Dual Sociopolitical Constraints: The Jesuits as Agents Between Europe and China
- LIU Jiafeng (Shandong University):
   Encounters between Christianity and Islam: Chinese Muslims’ Experience in early 20th Century
- WATANABE Yuko (Meiji Gakuin University, Tokyo):
   Japanese mission work in China during the Sino-Japan war; Negative Heritage of Society for Christian missions in East Asia
- Olga VOLOSYUK and Olga SOLODKOVA (National Research University Higher School of Economics):
   Understanding the other: Xavier´s Japan and Montseratte´s Mughal Empire


Joint Session 11/Session jointe 11
Selling Sex in the City: Prostitution in World Cities
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Auditorium, Nanjiao Hotel

Organizers: Lex HEERMA VAN VOSS (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands)
                     Magaly RODRIGUEZ GARCIA (Vrije Universiteit Brussel)
With the support of the Dutch National Committee, the Belgian National Committee, the Network of Global and World History Organizations, the International Institute of Social History and  the International Federation for Research in Women's History
Discussant: Lex HEERMA VAN VOSS (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands)

- Thaddeus Gregory BLANCHETTE (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro-Macaé) and Christiana SCHETTINI:
   “More than tolerated: effectively managed”. The non-regulation of prostitution in Rio de Janeiro, 1808-2013
- Genevieve GALÁN TAMÉS and Andrés CALDERÓN FERNÁNDEZ (Universidad Iberoamericana, Ciudad de México):
   Spaces of sin, spaces of redemption: prostitution and its architectural and urban frame in Mexico City, 17th-20th centuries
- Julia MARTÍNEZ (University of Wollongong, New South Wales):
   Comparing the colonial regulation of prostitution in Singapore, Batavia and Manila
- Gretchen HEAD (University of California, Berkeley):
   Women’s Imaginative Appropriation of Tunis’s Red-Light District: from the Colonial Period to
after the Arab Spring
- Sue GRONEWOLD (Kean University):
   Selling Sex In Shanghai, China, 1600 To Present


Joint Session 12/Session jointe 12
Sport and Education from the Ephebe to the Teenager/Sport et éducation de l’Ephèbe au teenager 
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Conference Room on the 5th Floor, Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer: Jean SAINT–MARTIN (Université de Strasbourg)
                    Eckhardt FUCHS (University of Braunschweig)
With the support of the International Society for the History of Physical Education and Sport, the International Standing Conference for the History of Education and the French National Committee
Discussant: Eugenia ROLDÁN VERA (CINVESTAV, México)

- Amaekeivi GABRIEL (River State University Port Harcourt) and Mathilda MADUIKE IFEOMA:
   The prospects and challenges of sports in Africa
- Evelyne COMBEAU-MARI (Université de La Réunion):
   L'éducation sportive, levier d'identité et d'intégration communautaire. Les Chinois dans les petites îles du sud-ouest de l'océan indien (1930-1970)
- Yohann FORTUNE and Jean-Marie LEMONNIER (Université de Caen):
   Acculturation sportive d’une génération dans les années soixante
- Nicolas MARTIN-BRETEAU (University of Lille-3):
   Physical Education, Political Education : Sport and African Americans’ Struggles for Dignity, Equality and Rights (1890-1940)
- Tajudeen A. ASIRU (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo):
   The Role of Sports in the promotion of Peace and Integration among the the Diverse Ethnic Groups in Nigeria
- Hannah OKEDIJI (Ministry of Education, Nigeria):
   The Relevance of sports to the Development of Education in Nigeria, 1904 till date


Joint Session 13/Session jointe 13
Old Traditions in a Globalizing World – A Multifaceted Challenge for History and History Education
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Room 3012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizers:  MENG Zhongjie (Eastern Normal University, Shanghai)
                      Susanne POPP (University of Augsburg)
With the support of the International Society for History Didactics, the Association of Chinese Historians and the Korean National Committee
Discussant: Alois ECKER (University of Vienna)

- GE Huanli (Shandong University):
   On the Modernization of Confucian Classics Education at New Style Colleges in Late Qing China—Based on the Confucian Classics Textbooks
- Olu OSOKOYA and Bandele OKUNNUGA (University of Ibadan):
   Historical Patterns, Customs and Traditions Restricting Women’s Participation in University Education in African Sub-Sahara in the 21st Century
- SHEN Chencheng (East China Normal University, Shanghai):
   Silk Road: How an « old tradition » is constructed and reconstructed in the globalizing society of China
- Olga Vladimirovna MALTSEVA (Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk):
   Old Traditions of Indigenous Peoples of Russia –The Cultural Adaption to a Changing World. The Example of Amur Nanai
- Sun Joo KANG (Gyeongin National University of Education, An Yang, South Korea):
   Traditional Cultural Values Transmitted by Korean History Curricula and Textbooks Facing Cultural Challenges by Western Ideas Since 1960’s
- Adrian SHUBERT (York University, Toronto):
   Bullfighting: a Hispanic tradition in a globalizing world
- Michael WOBRING (University of Augsburg):
   Transcultural reception of „old traditions“ – Examples for a global transfer of traditions as an approach to teach the history of globalization


Joint Session 14/Session jointe 14
The Use and Abuse of History
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Room 1012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizers: Antoon DE BAETS (University of Groningen)
                     Sacha ZALA (University of Bern)
With the support of the International Committee for the History and Theory of Historiography, the
Korean, the Swiss and the Dutch National Committees
Discussant: Jie-Hyun LIM (Critical Global Studies Institute,Sogang University, Seoul)

- Antoon DE BAETS (University of Groningen):
   The Subversive Use of Historical Parallels
- Sacha ZALA (University of Bern):
   Fabricating a Suitable Past: From the “raison d’état” to the “raison privé”
- Shraddha KUMBHOJKAR:
   “Gandhiji, I Have No Homeland”: Untouchables and Contested History
- ZHAO Bo:
   Protection of Posthumous Reputation and Privacy and History Censorship in the Digital Age
- Cécile GONÇALVES:
   Salazar and the “Myth of the Eternal Portugal”
- Johnny Roberto ROSA:
   The Brazilian Amnesty Law And Its Impasses: Dealing with Impunity, Reconciliation and Reparation


Round Table 3/Table ronde 3
What World for World History ?
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Room 1013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer: Edoardo TORTAROLO (Università del Piemonte orientale)
With the support of the Italian National Committee

Commentators:
- CHI Xinyan and WANG Yongxiang (Nanjing Normal University)
- Poul DUEDAHL (Aalborg University, Denmark)
- Sebastian CONRAD (FU Universität Berlin)
- Blythe Alice RAVIOLA (IULCE-Madrid)


Round Table 4/Table ronde 4
The Role of Images in the Construction of Collective Identities
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Room 1018, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizers: Laura MALOSETTI COSTA (University of San Martin, Buenos Aires)
                     Natalia MAJLUF (University of Lima)
With the support of the Argentinian National Committee

Commentators:
- Benno ENNKER (University of Tübingen, University of St. Gallen)
- Valerie MAINZ (University of Leeds)
- Andrea GIUNTA (University of Texas, Austin, and Universidad de Buenos Aires – CONICET)
- Fergus Robson (Trinity College, Dublin)


Round Table 5/Table ronde 5
History and Historiography. Latin America as an Object and Subject: Internal and External Perspectives
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Room 3018, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer:  Eliana R. DE FREITAS DUTRA (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais)
                    Jorge MYERS (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes/CONICET)
With the support of the Brazilian National Committee

Commentators:
- Regina Aída CRESPO  (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
- Gabriela PELLEGRINO SOARES (Universidade de São Paulo)
- Jorge MYERS (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes/CONICET)
- Patrícia FUNES (Universidad de Buenos Aires)


Round Table 6/Table ronde 6
European Reformation as a Model for Revolutions and Crises for Today's World
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Room 3015, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer: Eva DOLEŽALOVÁ (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic)
With the support of the Czech National Committee

Commentators:
- Larry D. HARWOOD (Viterbo University, La Crosse, Wisconsin)
- Norbert FABIAN (University of Duisburg)
- ZHAO Wenhong (Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing)
 

Reception offered by the Association of Chinese Historians
6 PM-7:30 PM/18 h-19 h30     
Golden Hall, Shandong Hotel

Evening Session
The CISH/Jaeger-LeCoultre International Prize of History: Award ceremony
Cérémonie de remise du prix d’histoire CISH/Jaeger-LeCoultre
7:45 PM-9:30 PM/19 h 45-21 h 30  
Shandong Hall, Shandong Hotel

- Keynote speech: Prof. Marjatta HITALA, President of CISH
- Address by the representative of the company Jeager -Lecoultre, patron of the Prize
- Laudatio recipient: Prof. Laurent Tissot, treasurer of CISH
- Presentation of the Jeager-LeCoultre watch by the sponsor's representative
- Presentation of the Medal International Award history by Marjatta Hietala
- Conference delivered by Serge Gruzinski, the winner of the prize
- Acknowledgements: Prof. TAO Wenzhao, member of the CISH's Board
- Musical performance
- Closing of the ceremony: Prof. Robert FRANK, General Secretary of the CISH

 

Seminar on Ju(莒) Culture
7:30 PM-9:30 PM/19 h 30-21 h 30
Rizhao Hall, Shandong Hotel  
 

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Specialised Theme 23/Thème spécialisé 23
The Right of Intervention for Humanitarian Reasons: an History/ Droit d'ingérence pour raisons humanitaires : une histoire
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Room 3018, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizers: Olivier GRENOUILLEAU (Centre Roland Mousnier, Université Paris Sorbonne)
                      Jenny RAFLIK (Université de Cergy-Pontoise):
With the support of the French National Committee
Discussant: Robert FRANK (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, Secrétaire général du CISH)

- Olivier GRENOUILLEAU (Centre Roland Mousnier, Paris-4 Sorbonne):
   Human rights and the abolition of slave trade and slavery (1780s-1880s): a moment of crystallization
- Jenny RAFLIK (Université de Cergy Pontoise):
   Human rights versus people rights since 1945
- Georgios GIANNAKOPOULOS  (Queen Mary College, London):
   Debating humanitarian intervention in late Victorian and Edwardian Britain
- Pierre JOURNOUD (Institut de Recherches stratégiques de l'École militaire, Paris):
   France and the American POW-MIA issue during the Vietnam War: a humanitarian issue
- Jean MANORE (Bishop’s University, Quebec):
   Intervention in First Natons societies by the Canadian State


Specialised Theme 24/Thème spécialisé 24
Frontiers, Massacres and Resettlement of Populations
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Shandong High Speed Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Zlatica ZUDOVÁ-LEŠKOVÁ (Institute of History, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague)
With the support of the Australian Historical Association and the Czech National Committee
Discussant: Lyndall RYAN (Centre for the History of Violence, University of Newcastle, New South Wales)

-  Nigel PENN (University of Cape Town):
    Massacre and Forced Migration: The South African Frontier Zone Reconsidered
- Elena BELOVA (Sholokhov Moscow State University for Humanities):
   Bad experience resettlement of the southern Slavs in Russia after the Crimean war
- Philip G. DWYER (University of Newcastle, New South Wales):
   Violence, colonialism and empire in the Modern World
- Hans-Lukas KIESER (University of Zurich):
   The interior front of total war: Resettlement of populations and extermination in the Ottoman Empire 1914-1918
- Anthony I. ASIWAJU (University of Lagos):
   Cross-border ‘Escape’ Migrations and Resettlements in Colonial West Africa: Focus on the Yoruba Astrice the Nigeria - Dahomey (Benin) Frontier in the 20th century
- Michal SCHVARC and Matej HANULA (Institute of History Slovak Academy of Sciences Bratislava):
   Evacuation of German Inhabitants from Slovakia 1944-45 as an Element of Nazi »Volkstumspolitik« in Southeastern Europe
- Jan KUKLÍK and Jan NĚMEČEK (Charles University, Prague ; Institute of History, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague):
   Migrations, Transfers of Minorities, Deportations and Expulsions in Europe in first half of XX. Century and their Reflections and Reminiscences after 1945
- Jan RYCHLÍK (Charles University, Prague):
   Freedom of Movement:  Restrictions on International Mobility in the Communist states

In reserve : 
- Liubov ZHVANKO (National University of Urban Economy in Kharkiv, сокр. О.М. Beketov):
   Phantom pain Eastern European: refugees of the Great War (1914 - 1918)


Specialised Theme 25/Thème spécialisé 25
The Role of Religious Studies in the Understanding of Ancient History
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Lu Xin VIP Room, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: JIANG Sheng (Sichuan University)
                      Nicole BELAYCHE (École pratique des hautes études)
With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians
Discussant:  Nicole BELAYCHE (EPHE)

- MIURA Kunio (Sichuan University):
   Characteristic of ‘Religions’ for  Chinese
- Anne-Françoise JACCOTTET (University of Geneva):
   Sacrifices to Demokratia (Democracy) and Demos (People) as a way for enlightening interactions between political structures and religious institutions (4th century BCE-2nd century CE)
- LU Zongli (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology):
   An Inquiry of the Belief in Retribution for Good and Evil Deeds in Early China and Early Medieval China
- FENG Yu-jie (Sichuan University):
   The Managers of Providence: The Political Participation of Hermits in the Late Eastern Han
- JIANG Sheng (Sichuan University):
   The Convergence of Beliefs from Mountains and Seas in Han Empire: The Witness of the T-shape Silk Painting from Han Tomb No.1 of Mawangdui in Changsha
- Hsin-yi  LIN (Columbia University):
   Reconsider Blood Pollution from Buddhist Gynecology: Healing Knowledge and Practices of Female Reproduction in Medieval Chinese Buddhism
- GU Luan-zhai (Shandong University):
   On the Consciousness of Rights in Christianity in Medieval Western Europe

 


Specialised Theme 26/Thème spécialisé 26
History of Development as Intervention and Idea
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Juhani KOPONEN (University of Helsinki)
With the support of the Finnish National Committee
Discussant: Robert SHENTON (Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario)

- Juhani KOPONEN (University of Helsinki):
   When did development begin?
- Mamadou FALL (Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar): 
   Entre universalisme et domination ; les dynamiques non- coloniales du développement
- Eileen BORIS (University of California, Santa Barbara):
   The International Labor Organization and the Construction of Social Knowledge on Rural Women in the Global South
- Bandana GYAWALI (University of Helsinki):
   Conceptual history of Bikas 1932 – 1960
- Valentina VARDABASSO (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   Le développement durable  entre regionalisation et mondialisation
- Annette SKOVSTED HANSEN (University of Aarhus):
   Telling Successes of Japanese Foreign Aid


Specialised Theme 27/Thème spécialisé 27
The Uses of History in Tourism
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Qingdao Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Bertram M. GORDON (Mills College, Oakland, California) 
                    Laurent TISSOT (University of Neuchâtel)
With the support of the International Commission for the History of Travel and Tourism
Discussant: Michael HERZFELD (Harvard University, Shanghai International Studies University)

- Paul-Marie ARPAIA (Indiana University of Pennsylvania):
   An Italian Love-Hate Relationship with Tourism and the Wars it Engendered
- Hamish BREMNER (Auckland University of Technology):
   Using history for tourism or using tourism for history? Examples from post-colonial Aotearoa/New Zealand
- Wojciech IWANCZAK (Kielce University):
   The Image of the Town in old Cartography. Travel Tourism Symbolism
- Alexei KRAIKOVSKI (European University, St. Petersburg) and Aisulu SHUKUROVA (Museum-Reserve “Gatchina”, St. Petersburg):
   Noble life for common public – management of heritage and touristic services in the historic manors of Gatchina and Fall in comparative perspective
- Amaury LORIN (Yangon University, Myanmar):
   Maymyo (Pyin Oo Lwin), British Hill Station in Burma (1896): The Rise of a "Colonial Tourism”?
- Cynthia J. MILLER (Emerson College, Los Angeles) and Thomas M. SHAKER, Dean College, Massachusetts):
   Vernacular Museums: Tourism and the Everyday


Joint Session 15/Session jointe 15
Memory Wars: History Education between Politics, Scholarship, and the Media
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Simone LÄSSIG (Georg Eckert Institute for international Textbook Research and German Historical Institute, Washington, DC; Max Weber Foundation)
With the support of the German National Committee, the Italian National Committee, the International Standing Conference for the History of Education and the International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography
Discussant: Luigi CAJANI (University of Sapienza, Rome)

- Israel BARTAL (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):
   « A World of Changes »: The 2000 History Curriculum Scandal
- Denise BENTROVATO (Georg Eckert Institute for International Textbook Research):
   Memory Wars and History Education in Central Africa: The Cases of Rwanda and Burundi
- Snježana KOREN (University of Zagreb):
   “Useful past?” Debates on history teaching in Croatia after 1990: World War II and the 1990s war
- Falk PINGEL (Georg Eckert Institute for International Textbook Research):
   War Museums – Museums at Memory Wars
- Victor SHNIRELMAN (Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Moscow):
   “Mutual past”: a competition between Russian and Tatar textbooks in history
- Johannes Michiel WASSERMANN (University of KwaZulu-Natal):
   “Well we know where we’re we goin’. But we don’t know where we’ve been.”- History Education for a post-apartheid rainbow nation
- Biao YANG (East China Normal University, Shanghai):
   War memories in China and Japan


Joint Session 16/Session jointe 16
Political Rituals, Symbols and Celebrations
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Energy Hall, Shandong Hotel 

Organizers: Géza PÁLFFY (Institute of History of the Research Centre for Humanities of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest) 
John ROGISTER (Institut de France)
With the support of the Hungarian National Committee and the International Commission for the History of Representative and Parliamentary Institutions
Discussant: Pascal CAUCHY (Deputy secretary general, SCIENCES PO, Paris)

- Edward RUNG (University of Kazan):
   The Political Rituals, Symbolism and Celebrations in the ancient east: the case of the Achaemenid Persian Empire
- Vincent LANIOL (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre):
   Rituels diplomatiques, protocole et symboles a l'age de la guerre totale: l'exemple de la Conference de Paix de 1919
- Javier MORENO LUZÓN (Universidad Complutense de Madrid):
   Ceremonial Monarchy and Political Rituals: the Spanish case in a comparative perspective, 1902–1931
- Paola SALVATORI (University of Pisa):
   Myths, rituals and political liturgies of the Fascist regime
- Anna Rita GORI (Istituto da Ciencias Sociais - Universidade de Lisboa (ICS-UL):
   From Past to Future: Political Rituals, myths and symbols of  Estado Novo  in the 1940 Exhibition


Joint Session 17/Session jointe 17
Witchcraft and Prediction in Early State Societies
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Liaocheng Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers and Discussants: Roberto MARTÍNEZ GONZÁLEZ (UNAM, Mexico)   
                                                  Katarzyna MIKULSKA (University of  Warsaw)
With the support of the Mexican and the Polish National Committees

- Robert WIŚNIEWSKI (University of Warsaw):
   Empire and divination in Late Antique Rome
- Roberto MARTÍNEZ GONZÁLEZ (UNAM, Mexico) and Katarzyna MIKULSKA (University of  Warsaw):
   Priesthood and sorcery in the ancient Mexico / Sacerdocio y brujería en el México antiguo
- Agnieszka BRYLAK (University of Warsaw):
   Witchcraft and theater: Nahua performance in Prehispanic and Early Colonial period
- Andrés Gabriel FREIJOMIL (Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales-EHSS, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas-CONICET):
   Brujería, posesión y giro epistemológico en el siglo XVII. El pasaje de la teología a la “razón de Estado” en La Possession de Loudun de Michel de Certeau
- Eduardo FLORES CLAIR (Direccion de Estudios Historicos INAH, Mexico):
   Hechizos de amor en la sociedad novohispana, siglo XVIII
- Araceli ROJAS MARTINEZ GRACIDA (Leiden University):
   Reading Maize in an Ayöök community: an approach to the study of divination in Mesoamerica
- M.S. JAYEOLA-OMOYENI (Adeyemi College of Education, Ondo), Jayeola Oladele OMOYENI (Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife,  Osun-State) and Eunice M. OYETADE (Michael Otedola College of Primary Education, Noforija, Epe, Lagos-State):
   Witchcraft in the 20th And 21st Centuries in Nigeria: A Comparative Analysis


Joint Session 18/Session jointe 18
Changing Social and Cultural Values of Children in Time and Space
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Binzhou Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Ellen SCHRUMPF (Telemark University College)
                      Ning DE CONINCK-SMITH (Aarhus University)
                      Bengt SANDIN (Linköping University)  
With the support of the Norwegian, the Danish and the Swedish National Committees
Discussants: Ellen SCHRUMPF (Telemark University College, Norway)
                      Ning DE CONINCK-SMITH (Aarhus University Denmark)

Session 1
- Abdullah AL MASUM (University of Chittagong):
   Child Education in Bangladesh: Problems and Progress (1971-2000)
- Grace Oluremi AKANBI (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo) and Alice Arinlade JEKAYINFA (University of Ilorin):
   From Functionalism to Reductionism, Communalism to Individualism: Changing Cultural and Social Values of Children in Nigeria from Pre-Colonial period to 1999
Session 2
- Denyse BAILLARGEON (University of Montreal):
   Save the Child to save the Nation: the Foundraising drives of the Sainte-Justine Hospital for Children of Montreal, 1920s – 1960s  
- Satu Helena LIDMAN (University of Turku):
   Can you believe a child? Minors as victims and witnesses of violent crime in early modern Europe
Session 3
- Edin OMERCIC (University of Sarajevo):
   Childhood in wartime: Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia (1991-1995)
- Ruobing HAN (Leiden University):
   The Commodification of Childhood. The anime and manga character and the rise of the child consumer in the post-war Japan


Round Table 7/Table ronde 7
Studying Long Walls
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Zaozhuang Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Marco DE NICOLÒ (University of Cassino)
With the support of the Italian and the Ukrainian National Committees

Commentators:
- Andreas ETGES (Amerika-Institute,Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich)
- Marcello VERGA (Università di Firenze)
- Volodymir KOVALENKO (National Shevchenko Pedagogical University, Chernihiv)


Round Table 8/Table ronde 8
The Sea as Realm of Memory
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Dongying Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Michael NORTH (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald)
                     SUN Lixin (Beijing Normal University)
With the support of the German National Committee and the Association of Chinese Historians

Commentators:
- XIU Bin (Ocean University of China)
- David A. CHAPPEL (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
- Renate PIEPER (University of Graz)
- JIA Jun (Beijing Normal University) and HU Xiaozhong(Shandong University)


Round Table 9/Table ronde 9
Why Public History ?
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Zibo Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Arnita JONES (International Federation for Public History)
                     Alix GREEN (University of Central Lancashire)
With the support of the International Federation for Public History

Commentators:
- Anna ADAMEK (Canada Science and Technology Museum)
- Philip L. CANTELON (History Associates, Incorporated, USA)
- Bonny IBHAWOH (McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario)
- Serge NOIRET (European University Institute, Florence) 


Round Table 10/Table ronde 10
National Identities and World Heritage
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Dezhou Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Willem DEN BOER(Vice-president of the CISH, University of Amsterdam)
                     Tamara van KESSEL (University of Amsterdam)
With the support of the Dutch National Committee

Commentators (1 in reserve):
Section 1: Historiography and its moral implications with a comparative approach
- Edhem ELDEM (Boğaziçi University, Istanbul)
- Astrid SWENSON (Brunel University, London)
Section 2:  Stewardship of heritage: conservation, public access and research in the quagmire of (religious) politics
- Tanja VAHTIKARI (Tampere University)
- HAN Chaojian (Shandong University)
- Mirjam HOIJTINK (Amsterdam University)


Round Table 11/Table ronde 11
The Boxer War in China
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
VIP Room Mu Dan, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: R. G. TIEDEMANN (Shandong University)
With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians

Commentators:
- Thoralf KLEIN (Loughborough University)
- David BUCK (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)
- Roger THOMPSON (Western Washington University, Bellingham)
- TAO Feiya (Shanghai University)
- YAN Yan (Shandong University)


Round Table 12/Table ronde 12
Crossroad States: Between East and West
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Yantai Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers : Luis GARCIA MORENO (Real Academia de la Historia)
                      LI Jinxiu (Institute of History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
With the support of the Spanish National Committee and the Association of Chinese Historians

Commentators (4 in reserve): 
- Han-Je PARK (Seoul National University)
- Melek ÖZYETGIN (Yildiz University)
- Peter ZIEME (Berlin Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities)
- Rolando MINUTI (University of Firenze)
- Borja ANTELA-BERNÁRDEZ (Autonomous University of Barcelona)
- F. Javier Gómez ESPELOSÍN (University of Alcalá)
- Qiang LI (University of Ioannine)
- Stephanos KORDOSE  (University of Ioannine)


Round Table 13/Table ronde 13
Les grandes archives et les grandes bibliothèques, sources de l'histoire de l'humanité/ The Great Archives and Libraries as Sources for the History of Humanity
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Conference Room on the 3rd Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer: Johannes HELMRATH (Humboldt-Universität zu Berlin)
With the support of the Pontifical Committee of Historical Sciences

Commentators:
- Timothy JANZ (Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana)
- Gaetano ZITO (Presidente Associazione Archivistica Ecclesiastica)
- Emmanuel ROUSSEAU (Archives Nationales de France – Direction des Fonds / Conservatore degli Archivi dell’Ordine di Malta)


Round Table 14/Table ronde 14
Contemporary Art and the Future of History
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Conference Room on the 5th Floor, Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer: Ewa DOMANSKA (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, and Stanford University)
With the support of the International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography

Commentators (one in reserve):
- Nandipha MNTAMBO (artist, Johannesburg,)
- Þóra PÉTURSDÓTTIR (The Arctic University of Norway, Tromsø)
- Claudia Mandel KATZ (University of Costa Rica)
- YANG Jiashen (Shandong University, Jinan)
- Andrea GIUNTA (University of Texas, Austin, and Universidad de Buenos Aires – CONICET)


Round Table 15/Table ronde 15
Women’s History at the Cutting Edge
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Conference Room on the 4th Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel

Organizers: Yan CHEN (Fudan University)
                     Karen OFFEN (Clayman Institute for Gender Research,Stanford University)
With the support of the International Federation for Research in Women’s History
(which will sponsor a second session on this theme on Thursday afternoon)

Commentators:
- June PURVIS (University of Portsmouth)
- Natalia PUSHKAREVA (Academy of Sciences, Moscow)
- Françoise THÉBAUD  (University of Avignon)
- Rui KOHIYAMA (Tokyo Woman’s Christian University)


Round Table 16/Table ronde 16
Western Modern Medicine in East Asia
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Room 1012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer: IIJIMA Wataru (Aoyamagakuin University, Tokyo)
With the support of the Japanese National Committee

Commentators:
- WANG Yong (Peking Union Medical College, Beijing)
- YEO Insok (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Seoul)
- LIU Shiyung (Academia Sinica, Taipei)
- Christian OBERLAENDER (University of Halle)


Round Table 17/Table ronde 17
The International Commission of Historical Sciences and World History
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Room 1013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer: Matthias MIDDELL (GESI  Leipzig)
                        Katja NAUMANN (GWZO Leipzig)
With the support of the Network of Global and World History Organizations

Commentators:
- Patrick MANNING (University of Pittsburgh)
- Edoardo TORTAROLO (University of Eastern Piedmont)
- Poul DUEDAHL (Aalborg University)
- Hilda SABATO (Vice-president of the CISH, University of Buenos Aires) and Mikhail LIPKIN (Academy of Sciences, Moscow)


Round Table 18/Table ronde 18
Law and Regulation in Eastern Europe
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Room 1018, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer: Ioan-Aurel POP (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
With the support of the Romanian National Committee

Commentators:
- Christian GASTGEBER (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna)
- Martyn RADY (University College London)
- Natalia SAMOYLENKO (Yuri Kondratyuk National Technical University, Poltava)
- Michal TARGOWSKI (University of Torun)


Round Table 19/Table ronde 19
Event and Time in Historical Perspectives
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15     
Room 3012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizers: Lorina REPINA (Academy of Sciences, Moscow)
                     Hugues TERTRAIS (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
With the support of the Russian National Committee and the Committee of History of International Relations

Commentators:
- Pierre BOILLEY (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
- Zinaida CHEKANTSEVA (Academy of Sciences, Moscow)
- Olga LEONTYEVA (Samara State University)
- Pierre SINGARAVÉLOU (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
Thursday 27 August afternoon and Friday 28 August (morning and afternoon)/Jeudi 27 août après-midi et vendredi 28 août (matin et après-midi)

The International Affiliated Organizations’ and Internal Commissions’ meetings (Conferences and General Assemblies)
Les réunions des organisations internationales affiliées et des commissions internes (colloques et assemblées générales)


Thursday 27 August afternoon/Jeudi 27 août après-midi

IAO 1  Commission Internationale d'Histoire et d'Études du Christianisme

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15  
Shandong High Speed Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Yves KRUMENACKER (Université de Lyon)
                     Hugh MCLEOD (University of Birmingham)
                     Raymond MENTZER (University of Iowa)
                     Anton M. PAZOS (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas – CSIC, Santiago de Compostela)
                     Robert N. SWANSON (University of Birmingham)

Session 1: Indigenisation
Chair : Hugh MCLEOD (University of Birmingham, Vice-President of CIHEC)

- R.N.SWANSON (University of Birmingham, Member of the Board of CIHEC):
   Indigenisation and the longue durée: The English Medieval Experience
- Christine DULNUAN (National Historical Commission of the Philippines):
   The Filipinization of the Methodist Mission in the Philippines, 1899-1948
- Kjell LEJON (Linköping University):
   The Role of the Church in Making a Neighbouring Enemy a Loyal Citizen. How Danes were turned into Swedes after the Peace Treaty in 1658: An Example of “Pseudo-Indigenisation” of Fellow Lutherans
- Gloria TSENG (Hope College, Michigan):
   The Indigenization of Christianity in Twentieth-Century China
- Willie Samuel ZEZE (Theological Education by Extension, Malawi):
   Confrontation, Syncretism or Christianization? The Attitude of the CCAP-Nkhoma Synod toward Pre-Christian Religious Beliefs and Practices in Malawi
- Michael GLADWIN (Charles Sturt University, Canberra):
   The "Aussification" of Christianity

 

IAO 2  International Commission for the History of Representative and Parliamentary Institutions/Commission Internationale pour l’Histoire des Assemblées d’Etats (ICHRPI)

LXVIIth Conference
Parliamentarisms: Theories and Practices (13th-20th cent.)

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15  
Lu Xin VIP Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Maria Sofia CORCIULO (President of ICHRPI, University « La Sapienza », Rome)

Session 1: Models of Parliamentary Representation
Chair: Maria Sofia CORCIULO
 
- Flavio SILVESTRINI (University « La Sapienza », Rome):
   Towards a Status Siciliae. Parliament and Sovereign from the Liber Augustalis to the Constitutiones regales (1231-1296)
- Francesco BONINI (University LUMSA - Rome):
   How long should last Legislatures. Choices and Models at the Origin of Modern Constitutional Models (1716-1814)
- Mario DI NAPOLI (Italian Chamber of Deputies):
   The Parliamentary Language between Tradition and Innovation
- SHEN Han (University of Nanjing):
   Influences of Western Parliamentary and Constitutional ideas from 19th to early 20th centuries in China

 


IAO 5  International Commission on the History
of the French Revolution

New Directions of Research in French Revolutionary History,
25 Years after the Bicentenary

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15  
Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel 

Session 1: Transnational Influences, Transnational Connections
Chair: Alan FORREST (President of the ICHFR, University of York)

- Francesco BENIGNO (Università degli studi di Teramo):
   Through the Broken Past: Historical Repetition in Western Revolutionary Experience
- Simon BURROWS (University of West Sydney):
   Forgotten Bestsellers of Pre-revolutionary France
- Antonio LERRA (Università degli studi della Basilicata, Potenza): 
   Revolutionary Constitutions in France and Italy
- Fergus ROBSON (Trinity College, Dublin):
   The Soldiers of the Revolution as Travellers, Tourists and Transmitters of Tropes: the campaigns of Italy and Egypt as Sites of cultural encounters

Session 2: New Research on Revolutionary France
Chair: Pierre SERNA (Vice-President of the ICHFR, University of Paris-1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

- Tim TACKETT (University of California, Irvine):
   The Role of Emotions in the French Revolution
- Amy MILKA (University of Adelaide):
   Federative Feeling: Emotion, Festival and the Language of Unity in the Early 1790s
- Peter MCPHEE (University of Melbourne):
   Old Wine in New Bottles? Understanding the Terror of the Year II

 

IAO 6  International Commission for the History
of Travel and Tourism

The Uses of History in Tourism
(continuation of the Specialised Theme 27/suite du Thème Spécialisé 27)

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15  
Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Bertram M. GORDON (Mills College, Oakland, California)

Session 1: Usages of History for Tourism in the Past
Discussant: Laurent TISSOT (University of Neuchâtel)

- Tammy S. GORDON (University of North Carolina Wilmington):
   “Wandering Among the Crumbling Wonders”: American Tourists, Photography, and the Usable Past in the Late Nineteenth Century
- Brian J GRIFFITH (University of California, Santa Barbara):
   Bringing Bacchus to the People: Viticulture, Autarky, and Domestic Tourism in Fascist Italy
- Richa MALHOTRA (University of Delhi):
   Mobilizing History: Tourism in Bhopal 1947-2013
- Marxiano MELOTTI ("Niccolò Cusano" University of Human Sciences, Rome and Bicocca University, Maldives):
   History and Tourism. The Emergence of a New Paradigm
- Stefanie OHNESORG (University of Tennessee):
   From Wild Imaginations to Unleashed (Female) Desires: Tracing Western Projections of the ‘Bedouin’ from 19th Century Travel-Writing into Modern Tourist Practices
- Sune Bechmann PEDERSEN (Lund University):
   Tourist Guidebooks “Examined and Approved”: Communist Censorship and the Uses of History in West European Cold War Guidebooks to Eastern Europe
- Philip WHALEN (Coastal Carolina University):
   Gastronomic Tourism and Heritage in Modern Burgundy

 

IAO 7  International Society of History Didactics (ISHD)

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15  
Energy Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Susanne POPP (University of Augsburg)

Session 1 : New Media and Teaching History
Chair: Joanna WOJDON (University of Wrocław and Institute of National Remembrance)
            Oldimar CARDOSO (Anima Media Rua Sucuriú, São Paulo)

- Joanna WOJDON (University of Wrocław and Institute of National Remembrance):
   Introduction. What is new in ‘new media’ in history teaching?
- Oldimar CARDOSO (Anima Media Rua Sucuriú, São Paulo):
   The project "This is history" as an example of scientific accountability
- Terry HAYDN (University of East Anglia):
   The impact of the internet, social media and Web 2.0 applications on history education in schools
- Jutta SCHUMANN (University of Augsburg):
   “Bringing history to life?” Digital multimedia solutions and the presentation of history in museums
- Przemysław WISZEWSKI (University of Wroclaw):
   Digital or cultural challenge? E-textbook of history written by old for young. Polish case
- Alois ECKER (University of Vienna):
   History teaching with the Council of Europe-e-book. « Shared histories for a Europe without dividing lines »
- Mare OJA (University of Tartu):
   IT in history teaching in Estonia: challenges for the teachers

General Assembly

 

IAO 8  International Commission for Historical Demography/
Commission Internationale de Démographie Historique

1:45 PM-6:15 PM/13 h 45 -18 h15
Plenary Session, Session 1(2 PM-4 PM) and Session 4(4:15 PM-6:15 PM) at Liaocheng Hall.
Session 2(2 PM-4 PM), Session 5(4:15 PM-6:15 PM) at Binzhou Hall.
Session 3(2 PM-4 PM), Business Meeting at Yantai Hall, Shandong Hotel.

Organizer: The Board of the ICHD/CIDH

Plenary Session
Welcome Address: Kees MANDEMAKERS(President of ICHD)

Session 1: Life Expectancies and Gender in a Comparative Perspective, 18th-19th Centuries
Organizers: Enriqueta CAMPS (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
                     Claudia CONTENTE (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Chair: Claudia CONTENTE (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Discussant: Peter TEIBENBACHER (Karl-Franzens-Universität)

- Nynke VAN DEN BOOMEN, Maaike MESSELINK and Angélique JANSSENS (Radboud University of Nijmegen):
   Suffer the little girls. Excess female mortality in the Netherlands between birth and age 20, 1850-1930
- Helena HAAGE, Lotta VIKSTRÖM and Erling HÄGGSTRÖM LUNDEVALLER (Umeå University):
   Gendered death differentials reflect the labeling impact of disabilities on people’s life expectancies: A study of past population in Sweden
- Adébiyi Germain BOCO (University of Lethbridge, Canada):
   Patterns of Sex Differentials in Under-five Mortality in Sub-Saharan Africa: A Cross National Meta-Analysis of 30 Demographic and Health Surveys
- Zhongwei ZHAO et al. (Australian National University):
   Historical changes in sex differentials of mortality in East Asia
- Sylvia SCHRAUT (Universität der Bundeswehr, München):
   Gender and Mortality: Widowhood as Mortality Hazard (19th / 20th Centuries)

Session 2: Abortion and Infanticide in Comparative Historical Perspective: Crime and/or Demographic Technique? (Part 1)
Organizers: Antoinette FAUVE-CHAMOUX (EHESS, Paris)
                      Ioan BOLOVAN (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Chair: Ioan BOLOVAN (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, University of Babes-Bolyai, Cluj-Napoca)
Discussant: Antoinette FAUVE-CHAMOUX (EHESS, Paris)

- KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi (Tezukayama University):
   Death before life: Impact of the legal obligation to report miscarriage and stillbirth on Buddhist funeral service after 1880 in Japan
- YASUI Manami (Tenri University):
   From the Temple to the Internet: Changing Practices of Abortion and Memorial Services for Aborted Fetuses in Japan
- WANG Ruijing (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology):
   Cosmological classification: Tsawrpaeq infanticide in Akha society of China
- Nancy STIEGLER (University of the Western Cape, South Africa):
   Abortion in Africa: from the twenty to the twenty-first century, any changes?

Session 3:  Demographic Changes and the Family in Disaster-prone Areas
Organizer: MURAYAMA Satoshi (Kagawa University)
Chair: Mikolaj SZOLTYSEK (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology in Halle)
Discussant: Isabelle SEGUY (INED-CNRS)

- TSUNETOSHI Mizoguchi (Nagoya University):
   Disasters guessed from Buddhist temple death registers in Japan
- WATANABE Kazuyuki (Ristumeikan University):
   Who evacuate and why remain here? Decisions about nuclear accident among some families of Fukushima Prefecture, Japan
- MURAYAMA Satoshi (Kagawa University), HIGASHI Noboru (Kyoto Prefectural University) and
YAMAMOTO Taro (Nagasaki University):
   Geographic expansions and demographic changes by smallpox disasters in 18th and 19th century Amakusa islands, Kyushu, Japan
- Mingfang XIA (Remin University, China):
   The Disintegration and Revival of Families: The Great TangShan Earthquake in a Historical Perspective
- MI Hong (Zhejiang University, China), YANG Mingxu (Zhejiang University, China):
   A study of population change led by China’s great famine (1958-1961)

Session 4:  Are All Joint Family Societies the Same? Comparing Complex Residence Patterns in Europe and Asia, Past and Present
Organizer: Mikolaj SZOLTYSEK (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology in Halle)
Chair: Kees MANDEMAKERS (International Institute of Social History, Amsterdam)
Discussant: Mary Louise NAGATA (History Department, Francis Marion University)

- Chuan-Kang SHIH (University of Florida):
   A Comparative Study of Domestic Organizations of the Moso and Han in Yongning, China
- ZHU Mei and SON Byung-giu (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea):
   The character of Korean family in 17-19th century by household headship
- Mikolaj SZOLTYSEK (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology in Halle) and Siegfried GRUBER (Max Planck Institute for Demographic Research):
   Are all Joint Family Societies the Same? Measuring patriarchy in eastern European complex family systems
- Filipa RIBEIRO DA SILVA (University of Macau, China):
   Extended family patterns in Urban Mozambique, c. 1800: Determining household composition and complex residency

Session 5: Abortion and Infanticide in Comparative Historical Perspective: Crime and/or Demographic Technique? (Part 2)
Organizers: Antoinette Fauve-CHAMOUX (EHESS, Paris)
                      Ioan BOLOVAN (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Chair: Antoinette FAUVE-CHAMOUX (EHESS, Paris)
Discussant: Dalia LEINARTE (Vilnius University)

- Marius EPPEL (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca):
   State intervention on the control of midwifes (19th-20th centuries)
- J. David HACKER (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis):
   The campaign against induced abortion in the nineteenth-century United States and its impact on fertility
- Luminița DUMĂNESCU, Traian ROTARIU and Ioan BOLOVAN (Centre for Population Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca):
   New data and interpretations on abortion in communist Romania
- Isabelle SEGUY (INED-CNRS) and Isabelle RODET-BELARBI (INRAP-CNRS):
   Babies in the well: Witnesses of abortions and infanticides in Gallo-roman and Medieval France

Business Meeting: Electoral Commission

 

IC 1  International Federation for Public History

1 PM-4 PM,5PM/13 h-16 h, 17h
Keynote Speech(1 PM-2 PM), Session 1(2:30 PM-4 PM), General Assembly and Reception(5 PM)  at VIP Room Mu Dan, Shandong Hotel

Keynote Speech
- Ilaria PORCIANI (University of Bologna)
   What can Museums do for Public History? What can Public History do for Museums?

Session 1: Teaching Public History
Chair: Andreas ETGES (Amerika-Institute,Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich)

- Constance B. SCHULZ (University of South Carolina):
   Comparative Public History in the United States and the United Kingdom
- David DEAN (Carleton University, Ottawa), George H. O. ABUNGU (Okello Abungu Heritage Associates, Nairobi) and Indira CHOWDHURY (Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology,Centre for Public History, Bangalore):
   Teaching International. Introduction to Public History

IFPH-FIHP 2015 General Assembly and Reception

 

IAO 9  Commission Internationale des Etudes Historiques Slaves (CIEHS)

Portals of Globalization to the Slavic World

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15  
Dongying Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizers: Ulf BRUNNBAUER (University of Regensburg)
                      Krzysztof MAKOWSKI (Adam Mickiewicz University Poznań)
                      Frank HADLER (GWZO Leipzig)
 
Opening by Dušan KOVÁČ (President of the CIEHS, Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava)
Introduction by Frank HADLER (General Secretary of the CIEHS, GWZO Leipzig):
  Looking on the transnational side of Slavic history thru the manifold “Portals of Globalisation”

Session1: Metropoles
Chair: Ulf BRUNNBAUER (University of Regensburg)
Comment: Konstantin V. NIKIFOROV (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

- Zdenko ZLATAR (University of Sydney):
   Moscow as the Center for Information on and Interaction with the Slavic World in Late Imperial Russia, 1857-1917
- Frank GRÜNER (University of Heidelberg):
   A City on the Crossroads: Harbin and Russia's Entanglements with Asia and Europe in Times of Globalization
- Aldo FERRARI (University of Venice), Giulia LAMI (University of Milano):
   Odessa – The Russian Portal to the Black Sea in the pre-revolutionary period

General Assembly of CIEHS/Assemblée générale du CIEHS

 

IAO 10  Commision of History of International Relations

Old and New Players - Histories of International Relations
(XIX-XXI Centuries)

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15  
Zibo Hall, Shandong Hotel

Session 1: Global Approaches: Theory, Economics, and International Networks
Chair: Hugues TERTRAIS (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)
Discussant: Flávio S. SARAIVA (University of Brasília)

- Tullo VIGEVANI (São Paulo State University):
   The emergence of a new South: theory and history
- Miguel VECINO (Spanish Diplomatic Services):
   The Congresses System and the new international scenario
- Kumiko HABA (Aoyama Gakuin University, Tokyo):
   Global Power Shift, Territorial Dispute, and Reconciliation comparing European Case -The Role of the United States - early 20th Century
- Laurence BADEL (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   European Union's Business Round Tables: building a new paradigm of the international system ?
- Vasile PUSCAS (University of Cluj-Napoca):
   Strategic Region and the Reconstructing of International System

Session 2: Global Approaches: Beyond the State
Chair: DUANMU Mei (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
Discussant: Dumitru PREDA (Romanian Diplomatic Services)

- María Dolores ELIZALDE (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas - CSIC, Madrid):
   Empire and International Relations
- Alfredo CANAVERO (University of Milan):
   An International Actor without Territory: the Holy See from 1870 to 1929
- Elisabeth DU RÉAU (Université de la Sorbonne Nouvelle Paris 3):
   L’Union européenne, nouvel acteur des relations internationales, une question controversée
- Pierre JOURNOUD (Centre d’études d’histoire de la Défense):
   The United Nations and regional security in the Indochina Peninsula since the Vietrnam War

 

IAO 11  International Federation for Research in Women’s History (IFRWH)

2 PM-7 PM/14 h-19 h   
Welcome and Opening Remarks(2 PM-2:30 PM), Round Table(2:30 PM-4:30 PM) at Auditorium, Nanjiao Hotel.
Main Theme Panel 1(2:30 PM-3:30 PM), Sub-Theme A Panel 1 (3:30 PM-5 PM) at
Room 3012, Club.
Main Theme Panel 2(2:30 PM-4:30 PM) at Room 3013, Club.
Main Theme Panel 3(2:30 PM-4 PM) and 4(4 PM-5 PM) at Room 3015, Club.
Main Theme Panel 5(2:30 PM-4 PM) at Room 3018, Club.
Reception(5 PM-7 PM) at Room Ju Xian, Blue Hall, Nanjiao Hotel.

Organizer: Uma CHAKRAVARTI (University of Delhi [Retired])
                    Clare MIDGLEY (Sheffield Hallam University)

Welcome and Opening Remarks
Clare MIDGLEY (President) and Uma CHAKRAVARTI (Vice-President)

Round Table: Women’s History at the Cutting Edge (part 2, continuation of RT 15)
Organizers: Karen OFFEN (Clayman Institute for Gender Research, Stanford University, USA and CISH Bureau)
                      Yan CHEN (Fudan University, China)

- Joanna DE GROOT (University of York)
- Catherine CARSTAIRS with Nancy JANOVICEK (University of Guelph; University of Calgary)
- Maria BUCUR-DECKARD (Indiana University)
- Marianna MURAVYEVA ( Oxford Brookes University)


MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 1: Modernity, Post Modernity and the Pre-history of Transnational Feminism
Chair and Discussant: Ian TYRRELL (University of New South Wales)

- Ellen DUBOIS and Vinay LAL (UCLA):
   Indian Nationalist Feminism 1935-1945 and the Reversal of the International gaze: The Case of Kamaladevi Chattopadhyaya
- Glenda SLUGA (University of Sydney):
   From the league to the UN: Transnational Feminism and the dilemmas of Modernity

SUB-THEME A: Resistant Subjectivities
Panel 1:  Eleanor Hinder and the East: An Australian Internationalist and Activists in Inter-war China and Japan
Chair: Rumi YASUTAKE (Konan University, Kobe)

- Sarah PADDLE (Deakin University, Victoria):
   Eleanor Hinder and the rights of the ‘Chinese woman’ at work: against an emerging political voice of ‘the women of China’
- Sophie LOY-WILSON (Deakin University, Victoria):
   The ‘Save China’ campaign: Eleanor Hinder’s response to Japanese Imperialism in China
- Fiona PAISLEY (Griffith University, Queensland):
   Debating the Machine Age: Eleanor Hinder at Institute of Pacific Relations in Kyoto, Japan, 1929

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 2: Transnational Border Subjects
Chair: Uma CHAKRAVARTI (University of Delhi [Retired])

- Misako KUNIHARA (Tokyo Women’s Christian University):
   Woman in East Asian International relations in the 15th and 16th centuries
- Ayse EBRU AKCASU (SOAS, University of London):
   Transcending Borders, Negotiating Identities: The experience of the emigré woman in Hamidian Istanbul., 1876-1909
- Alexander PETROV and Dawn Lea BLACK (Russian Academy of Sciences; University of Alaska):
   Natalia Shelikova: An early modern woman, de facto governor of Russian Alaska 1795-1797
- Carolyn EICHNER (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee):
   Amending Tales and Abating Inequities: French feminist reworkings of traditional Kanak legends in late 19th century

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 3: Modernizing Women: Socialist Women’s Perspectives and Struggles
Chair: Kathryn KISH SKLAR(State University of New York, Binghamton)

- Francisca dE HAAN (Central European University, Budapest):
   The WIDF and Soviet women as global models of modern liberated womanhood, 1940s through 1960s
- Katharine MCGREGOR (Melbourne University):
   Rethinking the History of Indonesian Women: Gerwani and the articulation of alternative socialist modernities from the 1940s through 1960s
- WANG Zheng (University of Michigan):
   The All China Women’s Federation in 1964: socialist state feminists’ dilemmas in the context of the Sino-Soviet Break-up

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 4: Women’s Movements and Human Rights: Local Roots and Transnational Frameworks
Chair: Glenda SLUGA (University of Sydney)
Discussant: Jocelyn OLCOTT (Duke University)

- Kathryn KISH SKLAR (State University of New York, Binghamton):
   “Women’s human rights”: A history of the concept in American Feminism1830-1995
- Temma KAPLAN (Rutgers University):
    Water rights and women’s social movements, globally considered 1970-2015

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 5: Religion, Cosmopolitanism and Modernity
Chair: Nupur CHAUDHURI

- Clare MIDGLEY (Sheffield Hallam University):
   Liberal religion, cosmopolitanism and the making of modern feminisms
- Jane HAGGIS (Flinders University, Adelaide):
   Women’s web of cosmopolitan amity: Interfaith, cross cultural, and transnational friendship networks on the cusp of empire: three case studies
- Margaret ALLEN (University of Adelaide):
   The meeting of so many nationalities with such earnestness of purpose


Reception

 

IAO 12  The Society for the History of Authorship, Reading and Publishing(SHARP)

Reading, Writing and the Book: New Histories /
La Lecture, l’Écriture et le livre: nouvelles perspectives

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h- 17 h 15
Conference Room on the 4th Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel

Session 1: Portable Books, Travelling Texts and Entangled Histories
Organizer: Sydney SHEP (Victoria University Wellington)

- Monica ROMANO (Sapienza University, Rome):
   Linguistic and cultural issues in translating the Bible into Chinese: from Western to Chinese translators and from formal to functional translations
- Lisa KUITERT (University of Amsterdam):
   Chinese printers in the Dutch East Indies
- Liangyu FU (University of Michigan):
   Remaking “Usefulness” for New Audience: The Translation, Production, and Dissemination of “Useful Knowledge” in China during the Nineteenth Century
- David CARTER (University of Queensland):
   Australian Books in the American Literary Marketplace: The Limits of Transnationalism
- Caroline CAMPBELL (Massey University, Wellington):
   The screened book: From conceptual to digital

 

IAO 13  The International Committee for the History
of The Second World War

2 PM-6:30 PM/ 14 h- 18 h 30
Session 1(2 PM-5 PM), General Assembly(5 PM-6:30 PM) at Conference Room on the 5th Floor, Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer: Joan BEAUMONT (The Australian National University, Canberra)

Session 1: Cultural Reflections on World War II
- Tanya PENTER (Heidelberg University):
   Visual artists, World War II victims and victimization processes in Belarus
- Bozo REPE (University of Ljubljana):
   Impact of the Artistic Production about World War II on Yugoslav Society and on the Disintegration of the State
- Chantal KESTELOOT (Cegesoma, Brussels):
   War in fiction and its impact on European collective memories in the 20th century
- Dieter POHL (Universität Klagenfurt, Institut für Geschichte):
   World War II in East European Film 1955-1985
- Martijn EICKHOFF  (Radboud University Nijmegen):
   The legacies of the 'Greater East Asia Co-Prosperity Sphere' in archaeology: the Japanese Borobudur-excavation (Java; Autumn 1943) as a case study

General Assembly : the future of the Committee

 

IAO 14  International Social History Association

Social History Worldwide: Decline and  Revival

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h- 17 h 15
Conference Room on the 3rd Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer: Marcel VAN DER LINDEN (International Institute of Social History, Amsterdam, and University of Amsterdam)

Session 1: Regional Trends and Comparative Issues
Chair: Marcel VAN DER LINDEN (International Institute of Social History, Amsterdam, and University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

- Amarjit KAUR (University of New England, Armidale):
   The 'globalization' of social history
- Janaki NAIR (Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi):
   South Asia
- Ming ZHU (East China Normal University, Shanghai):
   China
- Béla TOMKA (University of Szeged):
   Europe

 

IAO 15  Network of World and Global History Organizations (NOGWHISTO)

Transnational, World and Global History

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h- 17 h 15
Room 1018 , Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Session 1: Cross-Regional Encounters and Global History
Chair: Patrick MANNING (University of Pittsburgh)

- Mikhail LIPKIN (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow):
   Comprehension of the incomprehencible: major trends in the  study of World and Global History in contemporary Russia
- Dominic SACHSENMAIER (Jacob University Bremen):
   World history writing in Europe, the US, and China compared
- Jie-Hyun Lim (Critical Global Studies Institute,Sogang University, Seoul):
   New trends in transnational history writing among East Asian historians
- Rokhaya FALL (Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar):
   Une histoire de l'Afrique au féminin
Evening Session
Global Connections: the Next Generation (posters)
7:45 PM-9:30 PM/ 19 h 45-21 h 30
Shandong Energy Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Gunlög FUR, John HENNESSEY (Linnaeus University, Växjö, Sweden)
                    Stefan Eklöf AMIRELL (Lund University, Lund)

The posters will be discussed by four commentators:
- Rolf TORSTENDAHL (Uppsala University)
- Patrick MANNING (University of Pittsburgh)
- Camilla BRAUTASET (University of Bergen)
- Jacqueline VAN GENT (University of Western Australia)

The posters and presenters:
- Peter BENT (University of Massachusetts,Amherst):
Globalization, Crises and Structural Change at the turn of the 20th Century
- Priyanka DEY (University of Hyderabad,India):
Asia in the World: Exploring the Global Connections
- Marcella FESTA (University of Ca'Forscari of Venice, Italy):
Early Metallurgy in Eurasia: What was the Role of Xinjiang in the Spread of Metal Technology?
- May HAWAS (University of Alexandria,Egypt):
The Routledge Companion to World History and World Literature
- John HENNESSEY (Linnaeus University, Sweden):
Japan in the Transnational Culture of Imperialism
- Florence HODOUS (Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel):
Mobility, Empire and Cross Cultural Contacts in the Mongol Eurasia Project
- Nina HOLZSCHNEIDER (Freie Universität Berlin):
Modernization and Identity in Late 19th Century Okinawa
- Concepcion LAGOS (University of the Philippines):
What after Emancipation? A Comparative Study between the Mabo Case in Australia and the First Certificate of Ancestral Domain Title (CADT) in the Philippines
- Login Lok-yin LAW (University of Hong Kong):
Changes of the Joseon Envoys’ Understanding of the West: A Study of their Observations of Objects in Beijing Catholic Churches
- Olga MEDVEDEVA (University of Bergen):
Connections and Mobility: A Prosopographical Study on Norwegians in China’s Maritime Customs Service in the Late 19th and Early 20th Centuries
- Verena MUTH (Cologne University):
Global connections and independence: The case of the Caribbean Darién, 1750-1810
- Torsten WEBER (German Institute for Japanese Studies DIJ Tokyo):
A Global History of the Pursuit of Happiness
- Lei ZHANG (Syracuse University, NY):
Japanese Well Drilling in Beijing, 1900-1911

 


General Poster Session Organized by Shandong University

Categorized Themes of Posters


I. Transnational Exchanges and Comparisons

-Marcella FESTA, University of Ca’Forscari of Venice (Italy)
Early Metallurgy in Eurasia: What was the Role of Xinjiang in the Spread of Metal Technology?
-GAO Jun, Shandong University
The Comparison and Contrast of Iron Armour between Imperial Rome and Imperial Qin-Han of China
-Jordi Pérez GONZÁLEZ, University of Barcelona (Spain)
Egypt and the Middle East: Productive and Distributive Centers of Luxury Goods in Classical Antiquity.
-John HENNESSEY, Linnaeus University (Sweden)
Japan in the Transnational Culture of Imperialism
-HUANG Xiaoyu, East China Normal University
A Temporary Ferry --- Tianjin Jewish Community in the First Half of the 20th Century
-KIM Woo Yeong, Seoul National University (South Korea)
The Reformation of the School Entrance Examination in the Late 14th Century Korea: Between China’s Influence and the Existing System.
-LI Qiang,University of Ioannina(Greece)
Relations between the Roman Empire and China: On the Image of the Roman Empire in Chinese Sources (1st-7th Century CE)
-LIAO Si, East China Normal University
In a Mutual Gaze: the Study of the Eighth Earl of Elgin's Mission
-Olga MEDVEDEVA, University of Bergen (Norway)
Norwegians in the Chinese Maritime Customs Service (1861-1949)
-WANG Jiaxin,Northeast Normal University
To Save China, To Claim America: Inventing Chinese American Identity in the 1930s
-YU Yusen, University of Heidelberg (Germany)
Timurid Reception and Integration of Khitā’i Aesthetic: Material, Technique and Image, ca. 1370-1506

II. Social Life and Values

-CHAI Huifang, Yangzhou University
The Belief of Usnisa Vijaya Dharani Sutra in 7th-10th Centuries China: Focusing on Dhvaja and its Regional Distribution.
-JACHONG Sonam Tsering , Tibet University
A Survey Report on Bka’ Gdams Pa Monastery Zhogs’od Gsal at the Upper of Lhasa River
-LI Qiao, Hebei Normal University
The Newly Unearthed Tomb Contracts in the Song and Yuan Dynasties
-REN Yi, South China Normal University
The Journey of Odoric and Gugu Hat in the Yuan Dynasty
-SUN Lingzhi, China Academy of Chinese Medical Sciences
History Research of Fragrant Medicines in Ming and Qing Dynasties
-YU Denghui, Shandong University
The Snake Image in Greek Mythology
-ZHANG Linan ,Shandong University  
Football Hooliganism under Subculture Pattern: A Case Study of Chinese Football Fans
-ZHANG Qilong, Jinan University
The Study on Xudi in Guangzhou Gaodijie around the First Opium War: Based on Contracts
-ZHONG Dezhi, South China Normal University
On the Cultural Values behind Animal Acts in the Law of Manu
-ZHONG Tingting, Southwest University for Nationalities
Inauspicious or Auspicious? An Analysis of the Contradictory Cognitions of Bamboo Flowering
-ZHOU Jiandong, Shandong Normal University
On the Causes of the Rise and Decline of Ancient Chinese Sports: Taking Cuju as an Example
-ZHOU Yating and WANG Feng, Soochow University
The Rise and Decline of Ancient Chinese Cuju from the Perspective of Cuju Artists

III. Dynastic Institutions and Politics

-DONG Jianmin, Shandong University
A Preliminary Study of the Distribution of Juren in Jiangxi Province: Focusing on School Registers
-DONG Xiaobo, Northeast Normal University
The Reconstruction of the Archives of Lugal-iti-dathe Archivist of the Animal Center of Ur III Dynasty in Drehem
-HUANG Lili, Nanjing Normal University
Discussion on the Yuanwaizhitongzhengyuan in the Early Stage of the Tang Dynasty
-LI Yang, Northwest University for Nationalities
The Formation of Northern Ethnic Groups’ Consciousness: From the Time that Ancient Uighur Confirmed its Name
-LIU Shanshan, Tsinghua University
Case Study on Architecture by Little Big History Method
-LONG Xiao, Shandong University
The Governance of the South by the Royal Court during the Shang and Early Western Zhou Periods in an Archaeological Perspective: Focusing on the Middle Tangtze Region
-REN Songfeng, Qufu Normal University
A Study on the Official Residences of Han Dynasty
-WANG Meijun, Shandong University
Contributions of Stephen Langton to Magna Carta
-YANG Xinliang, Sichuan University
The Trend of "Reclaiming the Military Leadership" in the Late Tang and Five Dynasties as Reflected in the Changes of Military Discipline
-ZHANG Menghan, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences
A Study of “the Aura of Son of Heaven in the Southeast” and the Inspection Tour of Emperor Qin Shihuang to the East
-ZHANG Xiaoqing, Nanjing Normal University
Discussion on How “No Empress” Affected Eunuch Dictatorship in the Middle and Late Tang Dynasty

IV. Media, Education and Historical Writing

-LI Haojian, The Affiliated Middle School of the Renmin University of China
The Daoguang Emperor’s Personality: From the Psychological-Historical Perspective
-QU Xiaoyan, Shandong Normal University
A Review on Modern Qilu Culture from the Perspective of Travelogues of Japanese Intellectuals after Meiji Restoration
-Rania SALEH, Shandong Normal University
Media and Political Transitions in Egypt (2005-2014)
-Joseph TSIGBE, University of Lome (Togo)
Writing the History of Postcolonial Togo from Caricature: Which Methodological Approach?
-ZHAI Jinfeng, Shandong University
The Standing out of the Allegory of Liberty During the French Revolution
-ZHANG Nan, Shanxi University
Media Dissemination and New Cultural Area Construction: A Study on the Sunday and the New Culture Movement in Sichuan
-ZHAO Min, Wuhan University
Between the Illusion and Truth: How West German Youth Comprehended the Third Reich in the 1950s and Early 1960s
-ZHANG Lijuan, Palacky University (Czech Republic)
Female Images in History Textbooks of Mainland China

V. Social Transformation and Construction in Modern Era

-CHEN Jinging, Shanghai Normal University
Universal Relief in Asia under the Background of Nationalism Vs Imperialism: A Case of World Red Swastika Society
-HAO Xiaowen, The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Hong Kong)
Sharing Insolvency Risk: Chinese Style Partnership Debt, Proportional Liability, and Legal Reform in Republican Shanghai
-LAGOS, Concepcion R. University of the Philippines (the Philippines)
Sinews and Weapons of (the Weak) Shoemakers in the Footwear Capital of the Philippines: A Social History and Ethnographic Exploration
-LI Nan, Shandong University
Geographical and Spatial Interpretation of the American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions in North China: Taking Missionary Work in Shandong as an Example, 1880-1900
-LIU Yajuan, Fudan University
“Two-faced Men”: Modern Model Worker between the State and Urban (1949-1963)
-SHEN Lingyin, University of Toronto (Canada)
Esperanto not as a substitute? Liu Shipei: Voicing for Chinese Agency out of Cultural Hegemony in an Anarchist landscape Imbued with National Essence
-JI Linghui , Fudan University
Introduction of Bacteriology and the Construction of Public Health and Epidemic Prevention Mechanism in Late Qing Dynasty and Early Period of China
-YANG Songlin, University of Toronto (Canada)
Compassion and Compulsivity: The Indirect Violence of Discourse and Unintended Consequences of James Y.C Yan’s Mass Education Movement in China during 1920s                                                 ——From the Perspective of 'Enlightenment at Large'
-ZHANG Xiaoyu, Central China Normal University
The Research on the Missionary Case during Late Qing Dynasty from the Perspective of International Law and Foreign Law, 1860-1912


Note:

1. All the posters are displayed on the Exhibition Area in Shandong Hotel from 23-27 August. The posters will be moved into Energy Hall on 17:00 of 27 August.

2. Poster authors are expected to make short oral presentations to visitors during 15:30-17:00 of 27 August. 
Friday 28 August morning /Vendredi 28 août matin

Special Session/Session spéciale
Histories of International Organisations in the Making:
UNESCO as a Case Study

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    
Room 1013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel

Organizer : Jens BOEL (UNESCO’s Chief Archivist)
Discussant: Jean-François SIRINELLI (Sciences Po Paris, Chair of the International Scientific Committee for the UNESCO History Project)

- Poul DUEDAHL (University of Aalborg): 
   The results of the research carried out by the Danish funded project
- Glenda SLUGA (University of Sydney):
   The UNESCO’s history in transnational perspective
- Ibrahima THIOUB (Cheikh Anta Diop University in Dakar):
   The question of identity in the context of writing and teaching national and regional histories
-  Jens BOEL (UNESCO’s Chief Archivist):
   The main trends in the historiography of UNESCO

 

IAO 1
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    
Shandong High Speed Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 2: Science and Religion
Chair : Yves KRUMENACKER (Université de Lyon, Member of the Board of CIHEC)

- John GASCOIGNE (University of New South Wales):
   Church, State and the Patronage of Science in the Thought of Francis Bacon
- Etienne BOURDON (Université de Grenoble):
   The Religious Discourse Faced with Early Modern Geographical Discoveries: A “Disenchantment”?
- Noémie RECOUS (Université de Lyon - Jean Moulin Lyon 3):
   Scientific passion and religious commitment in the Republic of Letters : Nicolas Fatio of Duillier (1664-1753)
- ZHOU Baowei (East China Normal University, Shanghai):
   Religion and Science in the Scottish Enlightenment
- Peggy BROCK (Edith Cowan University, Perth):
   Missionaries and Anthropology
- Norman ETHERINGTON (University of Western Australia):  
   Missionaries and Science versus Superstition in Nineteenth-Century Southeast Africa

 

IAO 2
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    
Lu Xin VIP Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 2: Figures of Parliamentary Life (Biography and Prosopography). Personalities (and networks) in the Parliamentary History
Chair: Mario DI NAPOLI

- Joseba AGIRREAZKUENAGA (University of the Basque Country, Bilbao):
   On Historiographical Progress in Parliamentary History: Collective Biography and Prosopographic Analysis
- Maria Sofia CORCIULO (University « La Sapienza », Rome):
   The “Constitutional” Clergy in the Neapolitan Parliament of 1820-1821
- Mikel URQUIJO (University of Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain):
   The Speakership of the Parliament in the Contemporary Spain ( 1810-1939)
- Vittoria CALABRÒ (University of Messina):
   The Italian Politician Emilio Colombo as President of the European Parliament (1977-1979)

 

IAO 3  The International Association of Historical Societies
for the study of Jewish History (IAHSSJH)

Jewish Diasporas

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    
Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 1
Chair: Israel BARTAL (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

- Mordechai COGAN (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):
   The Early Generations of the Babylonian Diaspora as Illuminated by the Cuneiform Documents from al Yaḫudu
- Doron MENDELS (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):
   A Split Jewish Diaspora: A Language Divide and Two Systems of Law and “communication”
- Michael TOCH (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):
   Medieval Jewish Diaspora(s): DNA Studies and the Formation of Medieval Jewries

 

IAO 4  International Standing Conference for the History of Education

Histories of Education in East Asia: Indigenous Developments and Transnational Entanglements

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    
Qingdao Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 1
Chair and Introduction: Eckhardt FUCHS (University of Braunschweig)

- Klaus DITTRICH (University of Luxembourg):
   European and American Teachers in Korean Government Schools, 1883-1910
- Narae SEO (Yonsei University, Seoul):
   The Educational Experiences and Identity formation of Overseas Chinese Students in Korea
- Seongcheol OH (Seoul National University of Education Athletic Meeting):
   Nationalism and Memory in Modern Korean Education

 

IAO 5 
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    
Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel

Session 3: Revolutionary Politics and Ideology
Chair: Matthias MIDDELL (Secretary-Treasurer of the ICHFR, University of Leipzig)

- Annie JOURDAN ((University of Amsterdam):
   Les journées de prairial an II : un tournant de la Révolution ?
- PANG Guanqun (Beijing Normal University):
   Fabricating Madame Roland in China: Transnational Imagination of a French Revolutionary Heroine

General Assembly of the ICHFR and election of the Board/Assemblée générale de la CIHRF et élection du bureau

 

IAO 6 
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    
Zaozhuang Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 2: Usages of History for Tourism in the Present
Discussant: Bertram M. GORDON (Mills College, Oakland, California)

- Elena BELOVA (Sholokhov Moscow State University for Humanities):
   The Small Historic Town of Uglich as a Tourist Brand of the Golden Ring of Russia Route
- Aditya Kiran KAKATI (The Graduate Institute of International and Development
Studies Geneva):
   From Periphery to Paradise: Re-imagining the Eastern 'Frontier' Borderlands of India in the Contemporary Context of Emerging Alternative Narratives Manifested in Liminal Tourist Enclaves
- Ilaria PORCIANI (University of Bologna):
   Recent History Museums and Tourism: a Comparative Approach
- Jun SHANG (University Institute of Lisbon) and Weiqun LU (Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, ZheJiang College):
   Red Tourism in China: A Special Type of Heritage Tourism
- Julien TASSEL and Hécate VERGOPOULOS (University Paris-Sorbonne):
   Portrait of the Tourist as an Historian: How the Contemporary Tourist Mediation of
Paris Turns the Practice of Space into a Search for Historical Clues
- Rachel A. VARGHESE (Jawaharlal Nehru University):
   The Muziris Assemblage: A Dialogue between History and Heritage
- Pim VERWEIJ (University of Amsterdam):
   Homestay Tourism and Its Impact on the Local Villager in Vietnam

 

IAO 7
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15    
Rizhao Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 2: The Importance of the Concept of Veracity in History Education
Chair: Terry HAYDN (University of East Anglia)

- Terry HAYDN (University of East Anglia):
   Veracity:  a neglected facet of history education in schools?
- Elisabeth ERDMANN (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg):
   History – but what is correct now?
- Arja VIRTA (University of Turku):
   Approaches to Historical Truth in History Education
- Elize van EEDEN (South Africa):
   Assessing the historiography of fact and fiction in understanding and teaching History in South Africa
- Susanne POPP (University of Augsburg): 
   Counterfactual History – an appropriate means to develop historical thinking skills in the classroom?
- Victor NEMCHINOV (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow):
   Shaping Truth through Dialoguing in the World without a Paradigm
- Pieter WARNICH (North-West University, Republic of South Africa):
   Assessing multi-perspectives and the historical 'truth' in the post-apartheid history school curriculum and textbooks

 

IAO 8 
8:30 AM-12:45 PM/8 h 30-12 h45
Session 6(8:30 AM-10:30 AM), Session 8(10:45 AM-12:45 PM) at Liaocheng Hall,
Session 7(8:30 AM-10:30 AM), Session 9(10:45 AM-12:45 PM) at Binzhou Hall,
Business Meeting(8:30AM-10:30 AM), Session 10(10:45 AM-12:45 PM) at Yantai Hall; Shandong Hotel
 
Session 6 : Marriage Strategies Among Transcontinental Migrants
Organizers: Marie-Pierre ARRIZABALAGA (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)
                     Claudia CONTENTE (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
Chair: Antoinette FAUVE-CHAMOUX (EHESS, Paris)
Discussant: Mikolaj SZOLTYSEK (Max Planck Institute for Social Anthropology in Halle)

- Marie-Pierre ARRIZABALAGA (University of Cergy-Pontoise):
   Gender and Marriage among the French in California in the late nineteenth century and the first half of the twentieth century
- Carmen ALVEAL and Dayane DIAS (Universidades Federal do Rio Grande del Norte):
   National and international immigrants settlement in Goianinha village (Brazil) in the nineteenth century: analysis of social relationships through parish records

Session 7 : Abortion and Infanticide in Comparative Historical Perspective:
crime and/or demographic technique? (Part 3)
Organizers: Antoinette FAUVE-CHAMOUX (EHESS, Paris)
                      Ioan BOLOVAN (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Chair: Antoinette FAUVE-CHAMOUX (EHESS, Paris)
Discussant: KAWAGUCHI Hiroshi (Tezukayama University)

- Gregory HANLON (Dalhousie University):
   Infanticide « à la chinoise » in early modern Europe in comparative perspective
- Dalia LEINARTE (Vilnius University):
   Unwanted Children. Infanticide in Lithuania in a Historical Perspective
- Paulo Teodoro DE MATOS (Universidade Nova de Lisboa):
   Infanticide in Goa (Portuguese India) through sex ratios (1776-1900)
- Evelien WALHOUT (Radboud University Nijmegen):
   Female infanticide: exploring evidence in the Netherlands

Business Meeting : Board meeting

Session 8 : Women and Migration, 16th – 21st Centuries (Part 1)
Organizers: Claudia CONTENTE (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
                     Cristina CACOPARDO (Universidad Nacional de Luján)
Chair: Ioan BOLOVAN (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Discussant: Marie-Pierre ARRIZABALAGA (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)

- Veronica VILLARESPE and Carlos Quintanilla YERENA (UNAM):
   Women and Poor Laws: England (16th-18th centuries)
- Corneliu SIGMIREAN (University Tirgu Mures):
   Migration and its Impact upon the Family. A Case Study: the Romanians from Spain
- Dana-Maria RUS (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca):
   La migration des femmes Roumaines en France contemporaine. Etude de cas : devenir gardiennes d’immeuble à Paris

Session 9 : Illegitimacy and Non-marital Partnerships, Past and Present: a Global Comparison
Organizer: Peter TEIBENBACHER (Karl-Franzens-Universität)
Chair: Peter TEIBENBACHER (Karl-Franzens-Universität)
Discussant: Antoinette FAUVE-CHAMOUX (EHESS, Paris)

- Catherine DOL (EHESS, Paris):
   Adoption as a means of legitimizing illegitimate children in 19th century France
- Ólöf GARĐARSDÓTTIR (University of Iceland):
   An Icelandic marriage pattern
- Peter TEIBENBACHER (Karl-Franzens-Universität):
   Illegitimacy and marriage hindrances in 18th century Styria. Anticipating preventive check policy
- Ioan BOLOVAN (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca):
   Illegitimacy in Transylvania before World War I
- Ana Victoria SIMA (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca):
   The Church and the Phenomenon of Illegitimacy in Transylvania during World War I

Session 10 : Round Table discussion (to be determined)

 

IC 1
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
Dongying Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 2: Museums and Public History
Chair: Michael DEVINE (Truman Library, National Archives and Records Administration)

- Anna ADAMEK (Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation):
   Collecting and Preserving Contemporary Technologies at the Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation as Historical Evidence for Future research
- Andreas ETGES (Amerika-Institute,Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich):
   Hot Debate over the Cold War – Checkpoint Charlie
- Annarita GORI (Instituto de Ciências Sociais, Universidade de Lisboa):
   Story of a Monument Never Built: The Infante dom Henrique’s Monuments and Museums and the Estado Novo Public Use of the Past
- Kathleen FRANZ (American University, Washington DC) and Nancy DAVIS (National Museum of American History, Washington DC):
   Making Business History Public: Material Culture, Museums and Histories of Capitalism
- Anastasia REMES (Weltkulturen Museum Frankfurt):
   Memory, Identity and the Supranational History Museum:the House of European History
- SONG Mingchang (General Administration of Press, Publication, Radio, Television, P. R. C.)
Chinese Publishing: Inheriting and Promoting Chinese Civilization

 

IAO 9
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
Zibo Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session2: Ports
Chair: Giulia LAMI (University Milano)
Comments: Martin SCHULZE WESSEL (President of the Verband der Historiker und Historikerinnen Deutschlands)
                     Jonathan BULL (University of Hokkaido)

- Marco DOGO (University of Trieste):
   The Slavonic dimension of Trieste as an imperial port-city, 1751-1914
- Ulf BRUNNBAUER (University of Regensburg):
   Fiume/Rijeka: Emigrants and the National State
- Andreas RENNER (University of Tübingen):
   Lüshun/Port Arthur 1905/45. A Russian and Soviet site of memory
- Ulrike von HIRSCHHAUSEN (University of Rostock):
   Russian Riga in the early 20th century - local products as a global commodity?

 

IAO 10
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
Dezhou Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 3: Regional Approaches: Asia
Chair: Robert MACMAHON (Ohio State University)
Discussant: David LOWE (Deakin University)

- Chiara CHIAPPONI (University of Roma " la Sapienza"):
   le Japon à la recherche d’un nouveau rôle: la «diversification » et les relations avec le Vietnam du Nord
- Valdo FERRETTI (University of Roma " la Sapienza"):
   China and the international system of alliances at the beginning in the XXth century
- Hirotaka WATANABE (Tokio University of Foreign Studies):
   The path ahead for Japanese diplomacy: need for consciousness of being a global player
- JAE Yeong Han (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   Old and new players in the evolution of South Korea
- Mauro ELLI (Università di Padova):
   New actors in a long-standing relationship: Indo-British dealings in the aviation industry

Session 4 : Regional Approaches: Europe, Mediterranean, Latin America
Chair: María Dolores ELIZALDE (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas - CSIC, Madrid)
Discussant: Alfredo CANAVERO (University of Milan)

- Bohumila FERENČUHOVÁ (Slovenskej akadémie vied Historicky ustav SAV):
   La Petite Entente – nouvel acteur dans les relations internationales dans l´entre-deux-guerres : un échec de l´Europe démocratique ?
- Houda BEN HAMOUDA (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   From independence to the "Jasmine Revolution", the genesis and the movement counter-power in Tunisia
- José Flávio S. SARAIVA (University of Brasília):
   Brazil: An emergent power and the sense of autonomy and history
- Hortense FAIVRE D’ARCIER-FLORES (Université Paris I Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   La CELAC : une avancée dans la construction d’un monde multipolaire ?
- Lùcia GUIMARAES (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro):
   Portugal and Brazil: a Declining Empire and Luso-Brazialian Connections early 20th Century

 

IAO 11
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
Main Theme Panel 6 at Auditorium, Nanjiao Hotel.
Sub-Theme B Panel 1 at Room 3012, Club.
Sub-Theme A Panel 2 at Room 3013, Club.
Main Theme Panel 7 at Room 3015, Club.
Main Theme Panel 8a at Room 3018, Club.
Lunch and informal networking(12-2 PM) at Room Ju Xian, Blue Hall, Nanjiao Hotel.

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 6:  Modernity, Working-Class Women and Social Welfare
Chair and Discussant: Eileen BORIS(University of California Santa Barbara)

- Priyanka SRIVASTAVA (University of Massachusetts, Amherst):
   Working-class mothers and medical modernities in colonial Bombay
- Patricia Ysabel WONG (Ateneo de Manila University):
   Educating women, educating nation: the gendering of hygiene and sanitation education in Manila, 1900s-1930s
- Eloisa BETTI (University of Bologna):
   Creating a New Modernity for Italian Women: Labour rights and Welfare Services in the Golden Age (1945-1975): The Role of the Union of  Italian Women (UDI)
- Ute ChAMBERLIN (Western Illinois University):
   Testing the Limits of Womens’ Work: Women in the Mining Industries of the Ruhr during the Great War

SUB-THEME B: Small/Recently Uncovered Archives
Panel 1: Retrieving Lost Histories
Chair and Discussant: Clare MIDGLEY(Sheffield Hallam University)

- Mahua SARKAR (Binghamton University, SUNY):
   The practice of memory as alternate archiving: using oral histories to capture  the everyday experiences of Hindu-Muslim Women in the context of social reform in late colonial urban Bengal
- Hemjyoti MEDHI (Tezpur University):
   Where is the archive? Women’s public performances and the collective of the Mahila Samiti in Assam
- Yuthika MISRA (Vivekananda College, University of Delhi):
   Women’s rights and the archive of the All India Women’s Conference
- Isobelle BARRETT MEYERING  (University of New South Wales):
   Beyond the ‘South Eastern Axis’: retrieving a national history of Australian women’s and children’s liberation (1969-1979)
- Joszef  BOROCZ  (Rutgers University):
   An archive thrown away: fragments of a ballet dancer’s life 

SUB-THEME A: Resistant Subjectivities
Panel 2: Racial and Gender Justice
Chair: Carolyn EICHNER (University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee)

- Dianne BARTLOW (California State University):
   Maria Miller Stewart: African American anti-slavery activism
- Gwen JORDAN (University of Illinois):
   Building our world: Edith Sampson and the power of transnational coalitions of Women of Colour during the Cold War
- Kennan FERGUSON ( University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee):
   Feminism and freedom
- Choonib LEE (State University of New York at Stony Brook):
   Fashioning revolutionary women: Black Panthers and the Third World during the late 1960s and early 1970s

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 7: Women and Modernity Revisited: Northern Europe, 1750-1950
Chair and Discussant: Mary O’DOWD (Queen's University Belfast)

- Maria ÄGREN, Rosemarie FIEBRANZ, Jonas LINDSTRÖM (Uppsala University): 
   Does modernity eclipse the history of women’s work? Results from the Gender and Work Project
- Pirjo MARKKOLA and Ann-Cartin ÖSTMAN (University of Jyväskylä and Aboakademi University):
   Intersections of modernity: rural women in Northern Europe in the 19th century
- Pasi SAARIMÄKI and Pirita FRIGEN (University of Jyväskylä):
   Methodological reflections on women and modernity: the case of Finland
- Kirsi-Maria HYOTÖNEN and Eerika KOSKINEN-KOIVISTO (University of Jyväskylä and University of Helsinki):
   Women against modernity? 

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 8a: ‘New Women’: Transnational Perspectives and Global Political Contexts  – part 1
Chair: June PURVIS (University of Portsmouth)

- Noriko ISHII  (Sophia University):
   Women and mission between the empires
- Kye-hyeong KI (Hanyang University):
   Comparison of the ‘New Woman’ of the 1920s in colonial Korea and Soviet Russia: quest for modernity
- Sung Eun KIM (Daegu Haany University):
   Life of Induk Pahk as New Woman and Korean version of Nora

Lunch and informal networking

 

IAO 12 
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
Conference Room on the 4th Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel
 
Session 2: Histories of Reading and Writing
Organizers: Martyn LYONS (University of New South Wales)
                      Leslie HOWSAM (University of Windsor)

- Seokyung HAN (State University of New York, Binghampton):
   Writing of the Korean script Han’gŭl by and for Women of Chosŏn Korea (1392‐1910)
- Cynthia BROKAW (Brown University):
   What Peasants Read: the Expansion of the Reading Public in Early Modern China
- Joan JUDGE (York University):
   Everyday Knowledge and the Rise of the Common Reader in Early-Twentieth-Century China
- Adam J. KOSTO (Columbia University):
   The Documentary Practices of Laypeople in Early Medieval Europe
- Lodovica BRAIDA (University of Milan):
   Writing for Others: Renaissance Printed Epistolary Collections: between models for “good writing” and means of information
- Henning HANSEN (University of Tromso):
   Modern Reading: Swedish Book Consumption in the Late 19th Century

 

IAO 13
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
Conference Room on the 5th Floor, Nanjiao Hotel
 
Session 2: Cultural Reflections on World War II (continuation)

- Alya AGLAN (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne):
   Representations of war through the joint reading of two novels: French Suite Irene Nemirovsky (2002) and The Silence of the Sea Vercors (1942)
- David ULBRICH (Rogers State University), Colin COLBOURN (University of S Mississippi) and Earl J. CATAGNUS Jr (Valley Forge Military College):
   Cultural Constructions and Media Representations of the U.S. Marine Corps during the Pacific War
- Bernd MARTIN (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg):
   From the Pacific War to Good Neighbourliness
- Fumitaka KUROSAWA (Tokyo Women’s Christian University):
   Reconsideration of Perceptions of Modern History in Post-war Japan
- Peter ROMIJN (NIOD, Amsterdam):
   The Limits of Military Justice - the failure of persecuting crimes of war committed by Dutch troops in Indonesia, 1946-1949

 

IAO 14
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
Conference Room on the 3rd Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel
 
Session 2: Themes and Methods: Trends and Innovations
Chair: Dirk HOERDER (Arizona State University and University of Salzburg)

- Peter WINN (Tufts University):
   Latin America
- Karin HOFMEESTER (International Institute of Social History, Amsterdam and University of Antwerp):
   e-Humanities and social history
- Marcel VAN DER LINDEN (International Institute of Social History, Amsterdam):
   New themes in social history
- Jürgen KOCKA (Wissenschaftszentrum Berlin):
   Social History: substantive and methodological prospects

 

IAO 15
9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
Room 1018, Club of Nanjiao Hotel
 
Session 2: Big History – Our Shared Diversity
Chair and Discussant: Barry H. Rodrigue (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

- SUN Yue (Capital Normal University, Beijing):
   Big History: History of the Globalization Era and China’s Contribution
- QI Tao (Shandong University, Jinan):
   Flood Myths v. Historical Realities: A Big History Approach and a Chinese Case
- Seohyung KIM (Ewha Womans University, Seoul):
   A New Paradigm of Convergence Education: Big History, a History of Everything
- DUAN Huichuan (Shandong Normal University, Jinan): Chinese History in ChronoZoom


IC 2  International Association for the History of State and Administration/ Association Internationale de l'Histoire de l'État

9 AM-12:15 PM/9 h-12 h 15
Room 1012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel
 
General Assembly
Organizer : Jean-Pierre DESCHODT
Friday 28 August afternoon/Vendredi 28 août après-midi

IAO 1
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Shandong High Speed Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 3:  Migration of Religious Ideas
Chairs: Raymond MENTZER (University of Iowa, Member of the Board of CIHEC)
              Robert N. SWANSON (University of Birmingham, Member of the Board of CIHEC)

- LI Huacheng (Shaanxi Normal University, Xian):
   Multiple Interpretations of Over-Enthusiasm: A Study Centering on the Flagellations of Medieval East and West
- Stephen WARREN (University of Iowa):
   Native American Migrations and the Transformation of Religious Identities in Early America
- Yudha THIANTO (Trinity Christian College, Illinois):
   Singing the Metrical Psalms in the Seventeenth-Century Dutch East Indies: Migration of Religious Ideas through Hymns
- Peter James YODER (Berry College, Georgia):
   The Transformation of Early Eighteenth-Century Lutheran Pietist Thought after the Danish-Halle Mission's Contact with India
- Martin MILLERICK (National University of Ireland, Maynooth):
   Revising Whelan's Model of Tridentine Catholicism in Ireland: The Experience of Cloyne Diocese, County Cork, c.1700-1830
- Catherine Refran LARIRIT (Polytechnic University of the Philippines):
   Beaterio de la Compañia de Jesus – In the Service of the Fatherland (1896-1899)
- Kristy NABHAN-WARREN (University of Iowa):
   The Cursillo Movement as Ushering in a New Lay-Focused and Globalized Catholicism

Business Meeting

 

IAO 2
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Lu Xin VIP Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 3: Parliaments and Public Opinion
Chair: Joseba AGIRREAZKUENAGA

- Claudia GIURINTANO (University of Palermo):
   The “Broglie Commission” and the Anti-slavery Movement in France
- Cristina SENIGAGLIA (University of Trieste):
   Parliament and Public Opinion in Max Weber’s Analysis
- Coleman A. DENNEHY (University College Dublin):
   Parliament Judicature. Ireland, Britain and shared judicial authority

Business Meeting

 

IAO 3
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Jinan Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 2
Chair: Israel BARTAL (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

- Meron MEDZINI (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem):
   Jewish Communities in South East Asia – Comparisons and Contrasts
- Zohar SEGEV (University of Haifa):
   Diaspora Nationalism, National Identity and Cultural Revival: American Jewry and the Challenge of Jewish Diaspora in the Shadow of the Holocaust

 

IAO 4
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Qingdao Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 2
Chair: ZHENG RuoLing (Xiamen University)

- MARIKO Ichimi (National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Tokyo):
   The Study of East Asian Educational History in Modern Japan: Its Past Development and Future Direction
- ATSUKO Shimbo (Waseda University, Tokyo):
   Intermixing Imaginations: The Perception of East Asia by Japan, China, and its Neighboring Ethnicities
- Kaiyi LI (University of Braunschweig /Beijing Normal University):
   The League of Nations and Educational Reform in China
- KIM Ja-Joong (Korea University):
   The Formation of Higher Education System in Korea under Japanese Colonial Rule

 

IAO 5
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Linyi Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 4: The French Revolution in National Historiographies
Chair: Koichi YAMAZAKI (Hitotsubashi University)

- Alexander TCHOUDINOV (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow):
   The ‘New Russian School’ and the image of the other
- Nikolay PROMYSLOV and Evgeniya PRUSSKAYA (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow):
   The Image of Russia in French Newspapers during the Revolution and Empire
- Anna Maria RAO (Università degli studi di Napoli « Federico II »):
   Patriotisme, oubli, micro-histoire : les études italiennes de la révolution française 25 ans après le bicentenaire
-  CHOI Kab SOO (Seoul National University):
   Recherche sur la Révolution Française en Corée du Sud

Session 5: The French Revolution in a Comparative Perspective
Chair: Rachida Selaouti TLILI (Université Tunis La Manouba)

- Paul HANSON (Butler University, Indianapolis): 
   Jacobins and Red Guards: Revolutionary Terror in Comparative Perspective
- Ian COLLER (University of California, Irvine):
   Muslim Jacobins? Radicalization and Islam in the French Revolution
- Luigi MASCILLI Migliorini and Rosa Maria DELLI QUADRI (Università degli studi di Napoli « L’Orientale »):
   Révolutions d’Italie, d’Espagne et de Grèce: un regard comparé
 - Tami SARFATTI (Tel Aviv University):
   The Revolutionary Era in a Global Context: The Advantages of a Case-Study Approach

 

IAO 6
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
VIP Room Mu Dan, Shandong Hotel

Business Meeting

 

IAO 7
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Dezhou Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 3: Remembering and Recounting the Cold War – Commonly Shared History
Chair: Markus FURRER (University of Teacher Education Luzern/Université de Fribourg)

- Markus FURRER (University of Teacher Education Luzern/Université de Fribourg):
   Introduction into the topic
- Alfons KENKMANN (University of Leipzig):
   Ideologies in the classroom of the GDR
- Daniel MOSER (Bern):
   China after 1949 in Swiss history textbooks from 1950-2000
- Joanna WOJDON (University of Wroclaw and Institute of National Remembrance):
   Col. Ryszard Kuklinski (Jack Strong) - a case study in the Polish debates on the Cold War
- Markus FURRER and Nora ZIMMERMANN (Georg-Eckert-Institut – Leibniz-Institut für internationale Schulbuchforschung):
   Remembering the Cold War in pictures and imaginations
- Karl BENZIGER (Rhode Island College):
   Propaganda and Dissent: The American War in Vietnam, Hungary, and the Narrative of Dissent
- Anu RAUDSEPP (Tartu University):
   The image of the Enemy during the Cold Era in Estonia used history textbooks

 

IAO 8
2 PM-6:15 PM/14 h-18 h 15
Session 11(2 PM-4 PM), Plenary Session(4:15 PM-6:15 PM) at Liaocheng Hall.
Session 12(2 PM-4 PM) at Binzhou Hall,Session 13(2 PM-4 PM) at Yantai Hall, handong Hotel.
 
Session 11 : Women and Migration, 16th – 21st Centuries (Part 2)
Organizers: Claudia CONTENTE (Universitat Pompeu Fabra)
                     Cristina CACOPARDO (Universidad Nacional de Luján)
Chair: Ioan BOLOVAN (Romanian Academy, Center of Transylvanian Studies, Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca)
Discussant: Marie-Pierre ARRIZABALAGA (Université de Cergy-Pontoise)

- Mary Louise NAGATA (Francis Marion University, Florence, South Carolina):
   Women, Gender, Migration and Mobility in 19th Century Kyoto

Session 12 : The Development of Historical Demography in China and the World
Organizer, Chair and Discussant : Zhongwei ZHAO (The Australian National University, Canberra)

- YANG Wenshan (Institute of Sociology) and Xing-chen C.C. LIN (Institute of European and American Studies, Academia Sinica, Taipei):
   Household Registration Database and the Social Configuration of Colonial Taiwan: 1905-1945
- DONG Hao (Hong Kong University of Science and technology) and LEE Youjin (Seoul National University):
   From EAP I to EAP II: Advances in Comparative Population History, 1994-2004
- Cameron CAMPBELL (UCLA) and KUROSU Satomi (Reitaku University):
   Historical demography in Asia

Session 13 : Late Marriages
Organizer: Ofelia REY CASTELAO (University of Santiago de Compostela)
Chair: Antoinette FAUVE-CHAMOUX (EHESS, Paris)
Discussant: MURAYAMA Satoshi

- Michel POULAIN (Université catholique de Louvain), Anne HERM (Tallinn University), Dany CHAMBRE (Université catholique de Louvain) and Gianni PES (Università degli Studi di Sassari):
   The role of late marriage alongside the different phases of the fertility transition in a village of Sardinia: Villagrande (1800-2012)
- Dora CELTON, Mónica GHIRARDI, Sonia COLANTONIO and Andrés PERANOVICH (Universidad Nacional de Córdoba):
   Two hundred years of late marital behavior in Argentina
- Llorenç FERRER-ALÒS (Universitat de Barcelona):
   Late marriage to save dowries. The strategies of the heirs and the second born in Catalonia (17th – 19th centuries)
- QIAO Xiaochun (Beijing University):
   Late marriage and never married in 20th century China

Plenary session
General Assembly/Assemblée Générale

 

IC 1
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Zaozhuang Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 3: Digital Public History
Chair: Serge NOIRET (European University Institute, Florence)

- Jairo Antonio MELO FLOREZ (AHISAB, Asociación Historia Abierta, Bucaramanga, Colombia):
   Digital Public History of Violence in Columbia
- Jenny GREGORY (University of Western Australia):
   Public History and the Use of Social Media
- Patrick MOORE (University of West Florida):
   The Many Faces of an Historical APP:  Next Exit History,” the Classroom and Community

 

IAO 9
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Dongying Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
Session 3: Translations
Chair: Krzysztof MAKOWSKI (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznań)
Comment: Makoto HAYASAKA (Tokyo Institute of Technology)

- Márta FONT (University of Pécs), Jan HRDINA (Prague City Archives), Monika SACZYŃSKA (Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw):
   Between East and West. Translation as a Means of Cross-Cultural Communication in Central Europe in the Middle Ages and Early Modern Times
- Andrea TROVESI (University of Bergamo):
   Slavic Languages in Times of Globalization: Changes and Challenges
- Joanna TRZECIAK (Kent State University, Ohio), Izabela KALINOWSKA-BLACKWOOD (Stony Brook University, New York):
   What Lurks Beneath: A Comparative Study of Subtitles of Slavic Films Before and After 1989
- Anna ARUSTAMOVA (University of Perm):
   Russian Literature and Western Cultures of the Nineteenth- and Twentieth Centuries

 

IAO 10
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Zibo Hall, Shandong Hotel
 
CHIR General Assembly

 

IAO 11
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Main Theme Panel 9(2 PM-4 PM ), Closing Words and Business Meeting(3:45 PM -5 PM) at Auditorium, Nanjiao Hotel.
Main Theme Panel 8b(2 PM-3:45 PM ) at Room 3012, Club.
Main Theme Panel 10(2 PM-3:45 PM ) at Room 3013, Club.
Main Theme Panel 11(2 PM-3:45 PM ) at Room 3015, Club.
Sub-Theme A Panel 3(2 PM-3:45 PM) at Room 3018, Club.

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 9:  Domesticity and Family Life: Modern Homes
Chair and Discussant: Mary O’DOWD (Queen's University Belfast)

- Eleanor GORDON (University of Glasgow):
   What’s love got to do with it? Working-class courtship in Scotland, 1880-1939
- Natalia MITSYUK (Russian Academy of Sciences):
   Contraception in the everyday Life of the Russian noblewomen at the beginning of the 20th century
- Florence KYOMUGISHA (California State University-Northridge):
   Historical Forces behind the status of women in African urban society
- Asha Isam NAYEEM (Dhakha University):
   Did the women of Bengal not have a childhood? A study of colonialism, education and the evolution of the girl child in Bengal

 
MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 8b: ‘New Women’: Transnational Perspectives and Global Political Contexts – part 2
Chair and Discussant: Clare MIDGLEY

- Jennifer LYNN (Montana State University, Billings):
   Defining  Modernity: Constructing the Modern Woman in the German Illustrated Press, 1920-1945
- Nilanjana BHATTACHARYA (Visva-Bharti University):
   Editing modernity: The New Women editors in Bengal and Argentina
- Mary VANLALTHANPUI (Calcutta University):
   The changing roles of Church women
- Pippa VIRDEE (De Montfort University):
   Great people to fly with: Pakistan International Airlines, women, and modern Pakistan

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 10: Trans-Pacific Subjects and the Modern State
Discussant: Karen LEONG  (Arizona State University)

- Rumi YASUTAKE (Konan University, Kobe):
   Mothering citizens of democracy in Hawaii: women’s politics from a transnational perspective
- Brian HAYASHI (Kyoto University):
   From Mata Hari to Girl Friday: Nisei female agents, Euro-American female handlers, and the Office of Strategic Services during World War II
- Judy WU (Ohio State University):
   US Congressional Women’s Tour of China: Patsy Takemotoand Women’s Cold War Diplomacy

MAIN THEME: Women and Modernity
Panel 11: Women and Political Modernity

- Dusica RISTIVOJEVIC (Academia Sinica,Taipei):
   Gender and Political Modernity in China: Chinese women and political autonomy in the 1898 reform period
- Nupur CHAUDHURI (Texas Southern University):
   Some Bengali/Indian women’s concepts of nationalism under the British Raj
- Barbara MOLONY (Santa Clara University):
   Gender and the Politics of Modernity: From the pre suffrage interwar years to the post suffrage  1970s [in Japan] 

SUB-THEME A: Resistant Subjectivities
Panel 3: Everyday Acts of Resistance
Chair and Discussant: Uma CHAKRAVARTI (University of Delhi , [Retired])

- Elaine FARELL (Queen’s University, Belfast):
   Icorrigible and incurable? Criminal re-offenders in nineteenth-century Ireland
- Katie WITZ (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee):
   Not so docile after all: how Native American girls and women challenged the Indian boarding school  system 1879-1934 with everyday acts of resistance
- Krassimira DASKALOVA (University of Sofia):
   Fragile loyalties: A woman politician’s life in Cold War Balkans between state socialism and feminism
- Aisha BAWA (Usmanu Danfodiyo University, Sokokoto):
   Islam, Feminism, Identity : A survey of Muslim Organisation FOMWAN in Nigeria

Closing Words and IFRWH Business Meeting (including election of new Officers and Board)

 

IAO 12
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Conference Room on the 4th Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel
 
Session 3: L’histoire du livre et de l’édition dans une perspective transnationale
Introduction and chair:  Jean-Yves MOLLIER (Université de Versailles Saint-Quentin)
Conclusion: Martyn LYONS (University of New South Wales)

- Pierre FANDIO (Université de Buea):
   Et si le développement de l’Afrique passait par la production et la consommation locales du livre ?
- Michela BUSSOTTI (École Française d’Extrême Orient):
   Une histoire transnationale du livre asiatique par le biais du cas chinois ?
- Jacques MICHON (Université de Sherbrooke):
   Enjeux Transnationaux autour de la propriété littéraire : Le Canada et le modèle américain
- Gustavo SORÁ(Université de Cordoba):
   Modèles nationaux et transnationaux dans l’historiographie de l’édition en Amérique Latine
- François VALLOTTON (Université de Lausanne):
   Les circulations du livre en Europe : réseaux commerciaux, acteurs et supports

 

IAO 13
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Conference Room on the 5th Floor, Nanjiao Hotel
 
Session 3: World War II in Asia: Problems and Legacy

- HU Dekun (Council of Chinese Association for the WWII):
   The Legacy of World War II: An Investigation on the Early Post War Territorial Polices of Japan and the Cause of the Territorial Disputes in East Asia
- Kiyofumi KATO (The National Institute of Japanese Literature, Tokyo):
   The Soviet Entry into the Pacific War and the Establishment of a New Order in Northeast Asia: Japanese Repatriation in International Politics
- Richa MALHOTRA (University of Delhi):
   Rumours in II World War and Individual Satyagrah: A Case Study
- Tristan MOSS (Australian National University):
   Papua New Guinean Anzacs? The PNG Defence Force the legacy and of the Second World War
- Joan BEAUMONT (Australian National University):
   The politics of burying the dead in Asia after World

 

IAO 14
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Conference Room on the 3rd Floor, Southern Building, Nanjiao Hotel
 
Business Meeting

 

IAO 15
2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Room 1018, Club of  Nanjiao Hotel

Session 3: Business Meeting of the Network on Global and World History Organizations
Chair: Patrick MANNING (University of Pittsburgh)

- Katja NAUMANN (GZWO Leipzig):
   Report on Activities and Finances from the Headquarters
- Weiwei ZHANG (Nankai University, Tianjin):
   Reports on Activities from the Member Organizations
- Launch of the Publication “A Commented Bibliography on World, Global, and Big History, 2010-2015”
- Elections

 

IAO 16  Commission internationale d’histoire militaire*

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Room 1012, Club of Nanjiao Hotel
 
Business Meeting
Organizer : Erwin A. SCHMIDL 

*After the Jinan Congress, the International Commission of Military History organizes its 41st Congress in Bejing, the 30 August-4 September 20015 (see : http://icmh41.ams.ac.cn) /Après le Congrès de Jinan, la Commission internationale d’histoire militaire organise son 41e Congrès à Pékin, les 30 août-4 septembre 2015 (voir : http://icmh41.ams.ac.cn)

 

IAO 17  International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography (ICHTH)

2 PM-5:15 PM/14 h-17 h 15
Room 1013, Club of Nanjiao Hotel
 
General Assembly
Organizer : Antonis LIAKOS
 
Evening Session
History and Ethics
7:45 PM-9:30 PM/19 h 45-21 h 30
Shandong Energy Hall, Shandong Hotel

Organizer: Jie-Hyun LIM (Critical Global Studies Institute, Sogang University)

Keynote Speaker: Matthias MIDDELL (University of Leipzig):
The transnational turn in historiography - New ethical challenges?
 
Discussants:
- Patrick MANNING (University of Pittsburg)
- Stefan BERGER (University of Bochum)
- Edhem ELDEM (Boğaziçi University)
- Naoki O’DANAKA (Tohoku University)

 
Saturday 29 August (morning)/Samedi 29 août (matin)

2nd General Assembly/2nde Assemblée générale
9 AM-11 AM/9 h-11h
Conference Room on the 2nd Floor, Mingde Building, Shandong University

- Opening/ Ouverture: Marjatta HIETALA
- Vote on the Secretary General’s Report/Vote sur le rapport moral du Secrétaire général
- Vote on the Treasurer’s report/ Vote sur le rapport financier du Trésorier
- Election of the new Board (2015-2020)/ Élection du nouveau Bureau
- International Prize of History: vote on the rules/Prix international de l’histoire : vote sur le règlement
- Venue of the 23rd International Congress of Historical Sciences in 2020: vote of the General Assembly/Lieu du 23e Congrès international des sciences historiques en  2020 : vote de l’Assemblée générale
- Other matters/Questions diverses: Robert FRANK
- Conclusion : Marjatta HIETALA


Closing Session/Séance de clôture
11:15 AM-12:45 PM/11 h 15-12 h 45
Sheng Kunlun Music Hall, Shandong University

-  Official speeches/discours officiels:
-  Chair: WANG Jianlang, Secretary of the ACH
- Speech:
. ZHANG Rong, President of Shandong University
. Robert FRANK, General Secretary of the CISH (2010-2015): short report on the Congress
. Marjatta HIETALA, President of the CISH (2010-2015)
. New General Secretary of the CISH (2015-2020)
. New President of the CISH (2015-2020)

-  Music performance/petit concert


Farewell Buffet Lunch/ Déjeuner-Buffet de clôture
1 PM/13h
Qiyuan Cafeteria, Shandong University