• 1926, the founding of the ICHS(CISH)
  • The 5th Congress,1923,Brussels
  • The 6th Congress,1928, Oslo
  • The 7th Congress,1933,Warsaw
  • The 8th Congress,1938,Zurich
  • The 10th Congress,1955,Rome
  • The 11th Congress,1960,Stockholm
  • The 12th Congress,1965,Vienna
  • The 13th Congress,1970,Moscow
  • The 19th Congress,2000,Oslo,website
  • The 20th Congress,2005, Sydney
  • The 21th Congress,2010,Amsterdam
Time: 2015.8.23-29
Place: Shandong Hotel, Jinan,Shandong
Contact Us:
Ms. Wang Zhaoli
Tel: +86-531-88363197
Email: cish2015@sdu.edu.cn
Main Agenda of the 22nd International Congress of Historical Sciences

 Click here to download program(version July 4, 2015)

 

 

 

CISH’s XXIInd CONGRESS

XXIIème Congrès du CISH

JINAN (23-29 August /23-29 août 2015)

 

Draft Programme/Programme provisoire

 

General Time Schedule/Calendrier général

 

- Sunday 23 August/ Dimanche 23 août:

 

. 1st CISH’s General Assembly/1ère Assemblée générale du CISH : 1.30-3.30 PM/13 h 30-15 h 30

 

. Opening session/séance d’ouverture (Nature and Human History/Nature et histoire de l’humanité) : 4 PM-6.30 PM/16 h-18 h 30

 

- Monday 24 and Tuesday 25 August: 4 Major Themes (a whole day each). Monday 24: Major themes 1 and 2; Tuesday 25: Major themes 3 and 4

Lundi 24-Mardi 25 août : 4 thèmes majeurs (une journée entière pour chacun d’entre eux). Lundi 24 : thèmes majeurs 1 et 2 ; Mardi : 25 : thèmes majeurs 3 et 4

 

- Wednesday 26 (morning and afternoon) and Thursday 27 (morning) August: 27 Specialised Themes; 18 Joint Sessions; 19 Round Tables; 1 special session: one half day for each of these sessions

Mercredi 26 (matin et après-midi)-Jeudi 27 (matin) août : 27 thèmes spécialisés ; 18 sessions jointes ; 19 tables rondes ; 1 session spéciale : une demi-journée pour chacune de ces sessions

 

- Thursday 27 (afternoon)-Friday 28 August (three half days): the International Affiliated Organizations’ meetings (Conferences and General Assemblies)

Jeudi 27 (après-midi)-Vendredi 28 août (trois demi-journées) : les réunions des organisations internationales affiliées (colloques et assemblées générales)

 

- Evening sessions (7.45-9.30 PM)/Sessions de soirée (19h45-21h30): Monday/lundi 24, Tuesday/mardi 25, Wednesday/Mercredi 26, Thursday/Jeudi 27, Friday/Vendredi 28 August/août

 

- Saturday 29 August: 2nd General Assembly of the CISH; Closing session

Samedi 29 août : 2nde Assemblée générale ; séance de clôture

 

 

Different types of sessions/ Les différents types de sessions

 

A Major Theme (with its organizers, discussants and 12 paper givers) is organized in a session which lasts an entire day (morning: 3 hours; and afternoon: 3 hours)

 

A Specialised Theme (with its organizers, discussants and 6 to 8 paper givers) is usually proposed and supported by one member of the CISH (National Committee or International Affiliated Organization or Internal Commission); the session lasts a half-day (3 hours)

 

A Joint Session (with its organizers, discussants and 6 to 8 paper givers) has to be proposed and supported by at least two members of the CISH (National Committee or International Affiliated Organization or Internal Commission); the session lasts a half-day (3 hours)

 

A Round Table is a session where the organizer gives a paper which is discussed by 4 commentators; the session lasts a half-day (3 hours)

 

Un thème majeur (avec ses responsables de séances, ses discutants et ses 12 auteurs de contributions) est organisée dans le cadre d’une séance qui  dure une journée entière (matin : 3 heures ; après-midi : 3 heures)

 

Un thème spécialisé (avec ses responsables de séances, ses discutants et ses auteurs de contributions – entre 6 et 8) est habituellement proposé et soutenu par un membre du CISH (comité national, ou organisation internationale affiliée, ou commission interne) : la séance dure une demi-journée (3 heures)

 

Une session jointe (avec ses responsables de séances, ses discutants et ses auteurs de contributions – entre 6 et 8) est obligatoirement proposée et soutenue par deux membres du CISH au moins (comité national, ou organisation internationale affiliée, ou commission interne) : la séance dure une demi-journée (3 heures)

 

Une table ronde est une session où le responsable de séance  livre une contribution qui est discutée par 4 commentateurs ; la séance dure une demi-journée (3 heures)

 

 

Organization of the sessions/organisation des séances

 

- Major Themes, Specialised themes, Joint sessions/Thèmes majeurs, thèmes specialises, sessions jointes

. The authors of papers must submit their text before the 15th May 2015 to the organizer(s), to the discussant(s) of their session and to the General Secretary of the CISH (sgcish1@gmail.com)

. In Jinan, the organizer(s) will chair the session; introduce the theme and the problématique, introduce the participants (10 minutes); they will conclude the session.

       . Each participant will speak for 10 minutes

. The discussant will then take the floor for about 20 minutes and set out his/her views and comments

. Adequate time will be reserved for the general discussion (about one hour)

. For the Major Themes, this timing is valid for each of their half-days (except of course the final words of the organizer(s) given once, at the end of the day)

 

. Les auteurs des communications adressent leurs textes avant le 15 mai 2015, à leur(s) responsable(s) de séances et à leur(s) discutant(s), ainsi qu’au Secrétaire général du CISH (sgcish1@gmail.com)

. À Jinan, le(s) responsable(s) de séance introdui(sen)t le thème et la problématique, présente(nt) les participants à la séance (10 minutes) ; ils concluent la séance

       - Les auteurs des communications disposent de 10 minutes chacun

- Le discutant ou la discutante intervient ensuite pour présenter en 20 minutes ses commentaires et réflexions

- Un temps suffisant doit être laissé pour un débat général avec la salle (une heure environ).

- Pour les thèmes majeurs, ce déroulement de séance s’applique à chacune de ses demi-journées (sauf évidemment pour la conclusion du ou des responsables de séance, donnée une seule fois, en fin de journée)

 

- Round Tables/Tables rondes

 

- In Jinan, the organizer(s) will introduce the commentators and will present the paper which will be discussed (20 minutes)

       - Each commentator will have 15 minutes for his/her comment

- Adequate time must be reserved for the general discussion (about 1 hour and a half)

 

- Les responsables des tables rondes envoient leur texte aux 4 commentateurs avant le 15 mars 2015, ainsi qu’au Secrétaire général du CISH (sgcish1@gmail.com)

- À Jinan, le(s) responsable(s) présente(nt) les commentateurs et communiquent le texte qui fait l’objet de la discussion (20 minutes)

       - Les commentateurs disposent de 15 minutes chacun pour réagir à ce texte

- Un temps suffisant doit être laissé pour un débat général avec la salle (une heure et demie environ)

 


 

Sunday 23 August/Dimanche 23 août

 

1st General Assembly/1ère Assemblée générale

1.30 PM-3.30PM/13 h-15 h 30

 

-  General Secretary’s Report (2010-2015)/Rapport du Secrétaire général (2005-2010)

-  Treasurer’s report/Rapport du Trésorier

-  The Nominating Committee submits to the General Assembly the names of the members of the future Board/La Commission de nomination soumet à l’Assemblée générale sa liste de membres du nouveau Bureau

-  City hosting the CISH’s XXIIIrd Congress (2020): presentation of the applications/Cité d’accueil du XXIIIe Congrès du CISH (2020) : présentation des candidatures

 

Opening Session/Séance d’ouverture

4 PM-6.30 PM/16 h-18 h 30

- Opening speeches/Discours d’ouverture

- 5 Keynote speeches on the theme: “Nature and Human History”/5 exposés d’ouverture  sur le thème « Nature et histoire de l’humanité »

- Entertainment/Divertissement

 

Welcome Buffet Dinner at 6.45 PM/Dîner-Buffet de bienvenue à 18 h 45

 

 

 

Monday 24 August/Lundi 24 août

 

Major Theme 1/Thème majeur 1

 

China from Global Perspectives

 

Organizers : Wang Jianlang (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences) and

María Dolores Elizalde (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas - CSIC, Madrid,

lola.elizalde@cchs.csic.es)

 

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians and the Spanish National Committee

 

Morning programme

 

Discussant: Kenneth Pomeranz (University of Chicago)

 

 

- Wan Ming (Institute of History, Chinese Academy of Social Science):

China Silver monetization: Ming dynasty China and global interactions

 

- Guido Abbattista (University of Trieste): Europe and China in the ‘long enlightenment’:  civilization, commercial ideology and the family of nations, 1780-1850

 

- Paul A. Kramer (Vanderbilt University): The Golden Gate and the Open Door: Civilization, Empire, and Exemption in the History of U. S. Chinese Exclusion, 1868-1910

 

- Pierre Singaravélou (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): Laboratory of Globalisation? Tianjin c. 1900

 

- Valdo Ferretti (University of Rome La Sapienza): China and the international alliances at the beginning of the XXth century

 

- Kawashima Shin (University of Tokyo): Internationalism & Nationalism on modern and contemporary Chinese Diplomacy : Tribute system, Revolution and War

 

Three speakers in reserve:

 

- Salvatore Ciriacono (Padova University): Europe and the Chinese silk (16th -19th centuries) 

 

- Dominic Sachsenmaier (Jacobs University, Bremen): Modern Chinese Intellectual History and Global History 

 

- Michael Speidel and Anne Kolb (University of Zurich): Imperial Rome and China: contacts and the collection of information 

 

Afternoon programme

 

Discussant: Manel Ollé (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, UPF, Barcelona)

 

- Dolors Folch (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona): Presents for the King: a comparative approach of two failed embassies to the emperor of China in the 1580s

 

- Abdullah Al Masum (University of Chittagong): China-Bengal Interactions in the early 15th Century: A Study on Ma-Huan’s and Fei Shin’s Travels Accounts

 

- Jacqueline Armijo (Qatar University): Contributions Made by Muslim Immigrants to the Arts and Sciences of Mongol-Yuan China

 

- Ander Permanyer (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Barcelona): The Spanish link in the Canton trade, 1787-1830: silver, opium and the Royal Philippines Company

 

- Alexander Petrov (Institute of World History, Russian Academy of Sciences): Commercial relations of the Russian-American Company with China in the second half of the XIX

century

 

- Richard Chuhue (Universidad de San Marcos, Perú): Images of China in Latin America. The Peruvian Case: XVI – XXI Centuries

 

 

Three speakers in reserve:

 

- Yiwei Cheng (Department of History & Classics, University of Alberta): The Chinese Eastern Railway and China's Repotrayal of Russia in the late 1910s and early 1920s

 

- Liu Wenming (School of History, Capital Normal University, Beijing): Caretakers of Sulu king’s Tomb in China, 1417-1733

 

- WU Lin-chun (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan): Foreign Engineers’ Activities in China and the Process of China’s internationalization: the case of « The Engineering Society of China”, 1901-1941 »

 

 

 

 

 

Monday 24 August (continuation)/Lundi 24 août (suite)

 

Major Theme 2/Thème majeur 2

 

Historicizing Emotions

Organizers: Ute Frevert (Center for the History of Emotions, Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin, frevert@mpib-berlin.mpg.de), Andrew Lynch (Australian Research Council Centre of Excellence for the History of Emotions, Europe 1100-1800, The University of Western Australia, andrew.lynch@uwa.edu.au)

 

With the support of the American Historical Association and the Australian Historical Association

 

Discussants: Charles Zika (University of Melbourne, c.zika@unimelb.edu.au)

and Jacqueline Van Gent (The University of Western Australia, jacqueline.van.gent@uwa.edu.au)

 

 

Morning programme

One speaker in reserve

Session 1: Emotions, capitalism, and the market

- Laurence Fontaine (CNRS- ENS-EHESS, Paris laurence.fontaine@ehess.fr): Emotional economies in early modern Europe

- Anna Geurts (University of Sheffield, a.geurts@sheffield.ac.uk): The Pre-History of Stress

 

- Anne Schmidt (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin, schmidt@mpib-berlin.mpg.de): Advertising culture and the making of the modern consumer

 

Session 2: Emotions and the creation of ‘others’

- Andrea Noble (University of Durham, andrea.noble@durham.ac.uk): Feeling Rules in Mexico: Crying in Colonial Contexts

- Christianne Smit (Utrecht University, c.a.l.smit@uu.nl): Fear and fascination – Savages in the Slums and the Colonies      

 - Makoto Harris Takao (University of Western Australia, makoto.takao@research.uwa.edu.au): A Comparative Study of Emotional Pedagogies within the Society of Jesus and its Presence in Sixteenth-Century Japan 

- Radmila Švaříčková Slabáková (Palacky University Olomouc, radmila.svarickova@upol.cz): Emotions and the West-East „otherness“ at the turn of the 19th and 20th centuries: the case of Mitsuko Aoyama, a Japanese wife of an Austro-Hungarian diplomat, count Heinrich Coudenhove-Kalergi

 

Afternoon programme

 

Session 3: Emotions in bodies and spaces   

- Fabrizio Titone (Universidad del País Vasco, fabrizio.titone@ehu.es): Emotions and mourning rites in late medieval Sicily     

- Andrew Lawrence-King, (University of Western Australia, Andrew@TheHarpConsort.com): Wine, women & song: Emotions excited, gendered & performed in Stefano Landi’s opera La Morte d’Orfeo (1619)  

- Benno Gammerl (Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Berlin, gammerl@mpib-berlin.mpg.de): Love making homosexual bodies? 20th century perspectives

 

Session 4: Historicizing Emotions: theories and methodologies

- Louis C. Charland (Western University, London Ontario, charland@uwo.ca): Toward a History of Passion and Emotion

- Meera Lee (Syracuse University, Syracuse, NY, mlee46@syr.edu): Psychoanalytic theory and trauma studies

- Tuomas Tepora (University of Helsinki, tuomas.tepora@helsinki.fi): What can the history of emotions learn from the neurosciences, if any?

 


 

Evening session

Monday 24 August/Lundi 24 août (7.45 PM-9.30 PM/19 h 45-21 h 30)

 

 Change of Value – Value of Change.Transforming Societies in Global Perspective via Oral History

Organizers: Miroslav Vaněk (Czech Academy of Sciences, vanek@usd.cas.cz) and
Mirta Lobato (University of Buenos-Aires
, mzlobato@gmail.com

lobato@websail.com.ar)

 

 

Discussant: Rob Perks (British Library, London, Rob.Perks@bl.uk)

 

- Alexander von Plato (Fern University, Hagen, alexander.vonplato@fernuni-hagen.de): The meaning of history during and after political changes - The example of Germany after National Socialism and Re-unification

 

- Pavel Mücke and Miroslav Vaněk (Czech Academy of Sciences, Prague, mucke@usd.cas.cz; vanek@usd.cas.cz): Changing of memory during and after political changes in Czechoslovakia

 

- Christina Landman (University of South Africa, Pretoria, Landmc@unisa.ac.za): Youth on the margins as agents of change in rural South Africa

 

- Indira Chowdhury (Srishti School of Art, Design and Technology, Bangalore, indira@srishti.ac.in): Between memory and history: The persistence of values at Gandhis ashram at Sewagram

 

- Joni Krekola (Veteran Members of Parliament Oral History Archive, Library of Finnish Parliament, Joni.Krekola@eduskunta.fi): Representative democracy from inside. Characteristics of the Finnish veteran MPs’ oral history interviews

 

- Laura Benadiba (ORT Technical School, Buenos Aires, lbenadiba@yahoo.com.ar): Oral History in Latin America: building memories from the diversity

 

- Marta Kurkowska-Budzan (Jagellonian University, Krakow, marta.kurkowska-budzan@uj.edu.pl): Doing history – making the historical change. Public history in Poland 1980s–2010s 

 

- Larissa Rosa Correa (University of Campinas, State of São Paulo, larissarosacorrea@hotmail.com): Labor and lawyers during the dictatorship in Brazil: trajectories, experiences and actions

 

- Federico G. Lorenz (Institute of Economic and Social Research, Buenos Aires, federicoglorenz@gmail.com): Malvinas/ Falklands War. Changes in the idea of Nationhood, the local and national, in a post dictatorship context. Argentina, 1982–2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tuesday 25 August/Monday 25 août

 

Major  theme 3/Thème majeur 3

 

Revolutions in World History: Comparisons and Connections

 

Organizers: Alan Forrest (University of York, alan.forrest@york.ac.uk), Mitani Hiroshi (University of Tokyo, hmitani@ask.c.u-tokyo.ac.jp), Pierre Serna (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, pierreserna@wanadoo.fr)

 

With the support of the International Commission of History of French Revolution, the French National Committee, the Network of Global and World History Organizations), the Japanese National Committee, the Korean National Committee, in association with the British National Committee and the African Network of Global History

 

Morning programme

 

Discussant:  Anna-Maria Rao (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II)

 

Session 1:  Revolutions in the Atlantic World

 

- Peter McPhee (University of Melbourne): Sister Republics? The American and French Revolutions in Comparative Perspective

 

- Annie Jourdan (University of Amsterdam): Revolutions in small countries in eighteenth- century Europe

 

- Annick Lempérière (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): The Mexican Revolution, 1910-1917: How Latin American People Fought for a Modernity of their Own?

 

 

Session 2: Revolutions in Twentieth Century Europe

 

- Victoria Zhuravleva (Russian State University for the Humanities, Moscow): The Limits of the Acceptable in Revolution: the First Russian Revolution in American Representations

 

- IkedaYoshiro (University of Tokyo): The Quest for the Republican Regime in the Russian Revolution

 

- Matthias Middell (University of Leipzig): The revolutions in Eastern Europe – What is New since 1989?

 

 

Afternoon programme

 

Discussant:   Mitani Hiroshi (University of Tokyo)

 

Session 3:  Revolutions in Modern East Asia

 

- Park Hun (Seoul National University): The Emergence of the ‘Literati Political Culture’ in Nineteenth Century Japan: Rethinking the Meiji Revolution in an East Asian Context

 

- Wang Qisheng (Beijing University): Continuity and Progression in the Twentieth Century Chinese Revolution;

 

- Pham Hong Tung (Vietnam National University, Hanoi): The Various Dimensions of the Vietnamese Revolution

 

 

Session 4:  Revolutions in Modern Africa and the Middle East

 

- Mulugeta Gebrhinot Berhe (Addis Ababa University): 1989: a Turning Point in the History of Modern Ethiopia

 

- Joanna De Groot (University of York): Revolutions in another Language: a Comparative Evaluation of Indigenous and Transnational Elements in the Iranian Revolutions of 1905-11 and 1977-82;

 

- Nadia Marzouki (European University Institute, Florence): Beyond the Secular/Religious Divide: Lessons from the Tunisian revolution

 

 


 

Tuesday 25 August (continuation)/Mardi 25 août (suite)

 

Major theme 4/Thème majeur 4

 

Digital Turn in History/Le tournant numérique en Histoire

 

Organizers: Claire Potter (The New School of Public Engagement, potterc@newschool.edu) and Francis Blouin (University of Michigan, fblouin@umich.edu)

 

With the support of the American Historical Association

 

Discussants: Tom Dublin and Kathryn Kish Sklar (SUNY Binghamton, tdublin@binghamton.edu)

 

 

Morning programme

 

Session 1:

 

 Digital Approaches to Archival Records in Asia

 

- Bing Zhou (Fudan University, bingzhou@fudan.edu.cn): History and new media in China

 

- Andrea Nanetti (Singapore Nanyang Technical University, Nanetti.andrea@gmail.com) and Siew Ann Cheong (Singapore Nanyang Technical University, cheongsa@ntu.edu.sg): Web based automatic narratives for interactive global histories: The maritime silk road 1205-1533

 

Session 2:

 

Digital Databases: Challenges and Possibilities

 

- Tom Dublin and Kathryn Kish Sklar (SUNY Binghamton, tdublin@binghamton.edu): History of Women:  Challenges of archival database construction

 

- Alla Kovalova (akoval12@rambler.ru):  Digital Historiography and Authors’ Rights: Challenges and Perspectives

 

- Yvan Combeau (Université de La Réunion-Océan Indien, yvancombeau@orange.fr): Internet content and the Idea of the Historical Source

 

Afternoon programme

 

Session 3:

New Technologies and New Archives

 

- Eivind Rossaak (National Library of Norway, erossaak@uchicago.edu): Social Media as Archives erossaak@uchicago.edu

 

- Bernie Reilly (President, Center for Research Libraries): Archiving in the Age of WikiLeaks reilly@crl.edu

 

- Ian Milligan, University of Waterloo, I2milligan@uwaterloo.ca): Web collections, the new archival box

 

 

Session 4:

  New Tools, New Narratives

 

- Adam Kosto (Columbia University, Ajk44@columbia.edu): Digital Developments: Medieval European Diplomatic Sources

 

- Silvia Orlandi (Sapienza University of Rome, Silvia.orlandi@uniroma1.it): EAGLE  European network of ancient Greek and Latin epigraphy:  Ancient inscriptions in the digital era

 

- Leonid Borodkin (Moscow State University, lborodkin@mail.ru): Description of digitized data tools

 

 

Evening session

Tuesday 25 August/Mardi 25 août (7.45 PM-9.30 PM/19 h 45-21 h 30)

 

 

Promoting Digital History internationally.

Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media projects and the role of the Humanities and Technology Camp (THATCamp)

Promouvoir l’Histoire Numérique internationale.

Les projets du Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media et le rôle de THATcamp (The Humanities and Technology Camp)

 

- Serge Noiret (President of the International Federation for Public History - European University Institute, Florence) : Introduction

 

- Patrick Murray-John (Roy Rosenzweig Center for History and New Media, Department of History and Art History, George Mason University): The Humanities And Technology Camp: How an informal conference structure spreads knowledge and interest in the Digital Humanities

 


Wednesday 26 August morning, Wednesday 26 August afternoon, Thursday 27 August morning: the half days sessions/Mercredi 26 août matin, mercredi 26 août après-midi, jeudi 27 août matin : les séances d’une demi-journée

 

 

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 matin

 

 

 

Specialised theme 1/Thème spécialisé 1

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

The History of Writing Practices and Scribal Culture

 

Organizer: Martyn Lyons (University of New South Wales, Australia) m.lyons@unsw.edu.au

             

With the support of the Australian Historical Association

 

 

Discussant : Rita Marquilhas (Lisbon University)                      

 

 

- Duncan Campbell (Australian National University, Australia): Liu E’s Diaries: The World of a Late Qing Collector      

 

- Francis Joannès (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): The Babylonian scribes and their Libraries

 

- Antonio Castillo Gómez (Universidad de Alcalá, Spain): Oralidad y cultura escrita en el mundo hispánico en el Siglo de Oro

 

- Arianne Baggerman (Erasmus Universiteit Rotterdam, Netherlands): The changing perception of time and the development of auto-biographical writing in the Netherlands in the 18th and early 19th centu­ries.

 

- Nicolas Adell (Université de Toulouse II – Le Mirail, France): Écrire la Vie: Approches anthropologiques            

 

- Veronica Sierra Blas (Universidad de Alcalá, Spain): The Fragmentary History of Children’s Scribal Culture      

 

- Anna Kuismin (University of Helsinki, Finland): Generic sources of life writing ‘from below’ in 19th-century Finland

 

 

Specialised theme 2/Thème spécialisé 2

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Wealth and Poverty

 

Organizers and discussants : Rafael Dobado González (Universidad Complutense, Madrid,  rdobado@ccee.ucm.es) and Julio Djenderedjian (Universidad de Buenos Aires, juliodjend@yahoo.com.ar)

 

With the support of the Argentinian National Committee, in partnership with the German National Committee

 

- Ciro Romano (University of Jyvaskyla, ciro.c.romano@jyu.fi or cromano@fastwebnet.it): The “welfare” of religious initiative, in late medieval Italy; the case of Neapolitan Monastery of Saint Peter e Sebastian in the end of XV century.      

 

- Ernesto López Losa and Santiago Piquero Zarauz (University of the Basque Country, ernesto.lopez@ehu.es): Real Wages, Subsistence Levels and Divergence on the eve of the Industrial Revolution. Some Issues on Choices and  Interpretations.   

 

- Jorge Gelman and Daniel Santilli (Instituto Ravignani, Universidad de Buenos Aires-CONICET, jorgegelman@gmail.com / dvsantilli@gmail.com): Los ricos, los pobres y los otros. Crecimiento, desigualdad y movilidad social en Buenos Aires durante el siglo XIX.     

 

- María Inés Moraes and Carolina Vicario (Universidad de la República, Montevideo/ Universität Tübingen, imoraes@ccee.edu.uy): Been equal and been unequal in an Old Regime economy: Montevideo and his surroundings in the 18th century

 

- Moramay López-Alonso (Rice University, Houston, moramay@rice.edu): Assessing two centuries of poverty and inequality in Mexico  (1750-1950): an anthropometric approach.

 

- Oluremi A. Abiolu, Emmanuel B. Famokun (Federal University of Technology, Akure, ijatuyioa@yahoo.com, toppefamm85@gmail.com) and Grace Oluremi Akanbi (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo, ayo4remi@gmail.com): Wealth circulation in West Africa: an assessment of the old Oyo and Benin Kingdoms, and postcolonial Nigeria

 

- Timothy Cuff (Westminster College, New Wilmington, PA, cufft@westminster.edu): Cadets Over the Life Course:  The Relationship of Early Adult BMI, Height, and Relative Mortality Among a Mid-Nineteenth Century U.S. Upper Class Cohort

 

- Zhou Yu-xiang (Department of History and Culture, Ludong University, Yantai, zrf614@gmail.com): Relatively “affluent” and Labor Relations. An Analysis of American Labor of Consumption during Calvin Coolidge Government

 


 

 

Specialised theme 3/Thème spécialisé 3

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Crisis and social representations of history in  the  post-1989 era 

 

Organizers and discussants: Antonis Liakos (University of Athens) and Chris Lorenz (Free University of Amsterdam)

With the support of the International Committee for the History and Theory of Historiography

 

One speaker in reserve

 

- Rolf Torstendahl (Uppsala University): History versus treaties. Historical and legal arguments in past and present conflicts on state frontiers

 

- Maria Bratolyubova  (Southern Federal University, Russian Federation): Monuments and historical memory within the urban space of Rostov-on-Don

 

- Nino Chikovani (Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University): Who is the “Other”? Identity Construction through History Education in the post-Soviet Georgia

 

- Antonie Dolezalova (University of Economics in Prague): Between Continuity and Discontinuity: The History Education in the Czech Republic after Velvet Revolution

 

- Marat Gibatdinov (Tatarstan Academy of Sciences): History Wars in Tatarstan

 

- Volodymyr V. Kravchenko (University of Alberta): Ukraine: re-interpretations and representations of the Soviet past

 

- Ivan Kurilla (Volgograd State University): Patchwork of History: the Position of Russian Historians in the Epoch of Politicization of their research field

 

- Polina Verbytska (Lviv Politechnic University): Search for social consensus in the issue of historical memory through Teaching History in border areas

 

- Joanna Wojdon (University of Wrocław): Wars over the image of the communist past in history education in Poland

 


 

Specialised theme 4/ Thème spécialisé 4

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Urban Villagers: everyday life, leisure and socialist cities

 

Organizer: Sándor Horváth (Institute of History, Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest,

sandor.horvath34@gmail.com)

 

With the support of the Hungarian National Committee

 

Discussant: Rosemary Wakeman (Fordham University, New York)

 

- Barbara Klich-Kluczewska, (Jagiellonian University, Krakow, klich12@gmail.com): The Great Expectations. Concepts of Urban Life and Everyday Practices of Newcomers in Nowa Huta

 

- Ana Kladnik (Centre for Contemporary History – ZZF –, Potsdam, akladnik@gmail.com): The Regulation of Leisure for Building a New Town Center. The Case of Velenje in Slovenia in the Late 1950s

 

- Jérôme Bazin (University of Paris-Est Créteil, bazin@cmb.hu-berlin.de):

The Visual Frontier between City and Country: Landscapes on the Cities of a New Type

 

- Igor Duda, (Juraj Dobrila University of Pula, igor.duda@unipu.hr, igor.duda@gmail.com):

Pioneers and the Urban Life. Modernization and Ideologization of Children’s Leisure in Socialist Croatia

 

- Malgorzata Fidelis (University of Illinois at Chicago, gosia01@uic.edu):

Socialist City Temptations: Femininity and Urban Life in Poland, 1950s-1970s

 

- Dariusz Jarosz (Polish Academy of Sciences, darjarosz@wp.pl): ‘Peasantness’ and the Style of Everyday Life within the Polish Urban Expanse post 1945

 

- Elisabet Prudant (University of São Paulo, elyprudant@gmail.com) :The Democratization of the City during the Unidad Popular Government, 1970–1973   

 

- Maria Vasekha (Insitute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, Maria.vasekha@gmail.com): Modern Moscow Tradition of Hovering in the Public Baths as an Urban Leisure Phenomenon

 

Specialised theme 5/Thème spécialisé 5

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Narrating pre-history

 

Organizer: Donald Baker (University of British Columbia) tasanhak@mac.com

 

With the support of the Canadian National Committee

 

Discussant: Donald Baker (University of British Columbia)

 

- Liu Fengjun (Shandong University): The discovery of Gukewan

 

- Jin Guiyun (Shandong  University): Prehistoric subsistence —new data from China.

 

- Dennis Lee (Harvard University): Early Korean-Japanese Relations: Hegemonic Texts and Invisible Frontiers in the 5th - 6th Century

-   

- Mark Byington (Harvard University): What archaeology tells us about the early history of states in and around the Korean peninsula

 

- Jorrit Kelder (University of Oxford) and Henk Singor (Leiden University): The use of texts as a guide to archaeological discoveries related to Troy

 

- Tammi Schneider (Claremont Graduate University, California) and Norma Franklin (University of Haifa): Biblical Archaeology

 

 

 

Specialised theme 8/Thème spécialisé 8

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

 The right of intervention for humanitarian reasons: an History / Droit d'ingérence pour raisons humanitaires : une histoire

 

Organizers: Olivier Grenouilleau (Centre Roland Mousnier, Université Paris Sorbonne, olivier.grenouilleau@education.gouv.fr) and Jenny Raflik (Université de Cergy-Pontoise, raflikjenny@gmail.com)

 

With the support of the French National Committee

 

Discussant: Catherine Horel (CNRS, Paris)

 

- Olivier Grenouilleau (Centre Roland Mousnier, Paris-4 Sorbonne): Human rights and the abolition of dlave trade and slavery (1780s-1880s): a moment of crystallization

 

- Jenny Raflik (Université de Cergy Pontoise): Human rights versus people rights since 1945

 

- Georgios Giannakopoulos  (Queen Mary College, London): Debating humanitarian intervention in late Victorian and Edwardian Britain

-           

- Pierre Journoud (Institut de Recherches stratégiques de l'École militaire, Paris): The United Nations and humanitarian interventions during the Vietnam war

 

- Jean Manore (Bishop’s University, Quebec): Intervention in First Natons societies by the Canadian State

 

 


 

Specialised theme 9/Thème spécialisé 9

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

The impact of parliamentary systems through the world

 

Organizer: John Rogister (Institut de France, john.rogister@btinternet.com)

With the support of the International Commission for the History of Representative and Parliamentary Institutions 

Discussant: Maria Sofia Corciulo (University « La Sapienza », Rome)

- Zhu Xiuchan (Shandong University): System and Circumstance. The practice of  a parliamentary system in late Quin dynasty and in the Republic of China

 

- Mario Di Napoli (Chamber of deputies, Rome): The evolution of Parliaments after the Arab Spring

 

- Christiana Senigaglia (Université de Trieste): Parliament and Public Opinion in Max Weber's analysis

 

- Nertila Ljarja (Luigj Gurakuqi University, Shkodra): Parliamentarism in Albania between the wo World Wars

 

- Alicia Salmeron (Instituto de Investigaciones Dr Jose-Luis Mora, Mexico): La idea de democracia y de vida parlamentaria en el Mexico

 

- Valentina Vardabasso (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) : Les conférences interparlementaires du Parlement européen et les parlements de l'Amérique latine: échanges réciproques, 1970-1990

 

 

Specialised theme 12/Thème spécialisé 12

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Coutumes, normes et droits de la peine de mort

 

Organizer: Pascal Bastien (Université du Québec, Montréal)

 

With the support of the Canadian National Committee

 

Discutant: Frédéric Chauvaud (Université de Poitiers)

 

- Jérôme Bourgon (IAO-CNRS/ENS de Lyon) : Pour l’exemple, mais pas pour le spectacle. Le paradoxe des exécutions chinoises et de leurs sources iconographiques ou textuelles.

 

- Falk Bretschneider (EHESS, Paris) : Rituels punitifs et pluralité territoriale : la peine de mort dans l’espace germanique, 18e-19e siècles

 

- Robert Jacob (Université de Liège et Université Saint-Louis de Bruxelles) : Fonder la cité, inventer l'homicide d'État

 

- Sofia Ciuffoletti (Università degli Studi di Firenze) : La guerre de la nation contre un citoyen. Réflexion juridique sur la peine de mort en Italie et sur le dialogue transnational de son abolition

 

- Simon Grivet : Les exécutions californiennes : d’une justice frontière à un rituel d’État moderne, 1860-1940

 

- Ludovic Maugué (Université de Genève) : La peine de mort en Suisse entre archaïsme et progressisme pénal : un bilan historiographique (18e-19e siècle)

 

- Nicolas Picard (Université de Paris-1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) : Émotions populaires et peine de mort en France, 20e siècle

 

- Xavier Rousseaux (Université Catholique de Louvain) : Révolutions, dominations et peine capitale : le laboratoire belge, 18e-20e siècle

 

 

Specialised theme 13/Thème spécialisé 13

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Slavery, Emancipation and Freedom Panel

 

Organizers: Greg Downs (City University of New York, gregorypdowns@gmail.com) and Jane Landers (Vanderbilt University jane.l.landers@Vanderbilt.Edu)

 

With the support of the American Historical Association

 

Discussant: Jane Landers


- David Blight (Yale University): A Wrathful Emancipator: Frederick Douglass and the War to Free the Slaves

 

- Mariana Candido (University of Kansas): Slavery, Manumission and Social Mobility in Angola during the Nineteenth Century

 

- Myriam Cottias (National Center for Scientific Research, University of the Antilles and Guyana and École des Hautes Etudes en Sciences Sociales): Developing a Subjective Citizenship: The Process at Work in Martinique, 1807-1854

- Romulo da Silva Ehalt (Tokyo University of Foreign Studies): The Many Faces of Slavery in European Colonial Settlements in East and Southeast Asia (16-17 c.)

 

- Steven Hahn (University of Pennsylvania): What Difference did Slave Emancipation Make?

 

- Olivette Otele (Bath Spa University):  Exporting British Abolitionism in the Atlantic World (Circa 1787-1870)

 

- João Reis (Federal University of Bahia): The Hausa Rebellions in Bahia, Brazil, 1807- c. 1816

- Michael Zeuske (University of Cologne): The Grand Narrative of “Abolition/ Emancipation” and the Realities of Slaveries and Trades in Human Beings in the 19th and 20th Century – A Global Perspective

 

 

Specialised theme 14/ Thème spécialisé 14

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

From horseback to Space: technological progress and social development

 

Organizer: Zhang Baichun (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences) zhang-office@ihns.ac.cn

 

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians

 

Discussant: Zhao Zhijun (Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing)

 

- Yuan Jing (Chinese Academy of Social Science, Institute of Archaeology): Research on Early Horse Domestication in China

 

- Liu Yu (Institute of Archaeology, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing): Casting Technology and Craft Production of Bronze Wares in the Central Plains of China in Late Shang Dynasty (13thBC-11th BC)

 

- Marko Nenonen (University of Tampere): The dichotomy of horse-driven and ox-driven farming – a study of economic geography in eurore before the railways

 

- Chen Wei (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences, Beijing): The Early History of Horseshoe: East and West

 

- Michael J. Neufeld (National Air and Space Museum Smithsonian Institution): The Global Proliferation of German Rocket Technology after World War II

 

- Li Chengzhi (Beihang University, Beijing):  Chinese Manned Spaceflight: Retrospect and Prospect

 

- Wang Fang (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, CAS」ャBeijing) & Yury M. Baturin (S.Vavilov Institute for the History of Science and Technology, Russian Academy of Sciences): The Carvingup of German Rocket Technology by the USSR」ィ1944-1945」ゥ

 

- Olga Zinovieva (Lomonosov Moscow State University): Communicating Discoveries in Urban Environment: Postmodernism and Science

 

 

One speaker in reserve

 

- Sun Lie (Institute for the History of Natural Sciences, Chinese Academy of Sciences,

Beijing):  Technological Multi-source and its problems of Military Aviation in late Qing Dynasty and Republic Period

 

 

 

 

Specialised theme 17/Thème spécialisé 17

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Football: a mirror of Globalisation history? 

 

Organizer: Paul Dietschy (Université de Franche-Comté, paul.dietschy@univ-fcomte.fr)

 

With the support of the French National Committee

 

Discussant: Pascal François (Institut d’Études Politiques de Paris)

 

-          Migrations, cultural transfers and internazionalisation of association football

 

. John Maynard (University of Newcastle, Australia): The Dragon Down Under – The 1922 Chinese Soccer Tour of Australia 

 

. Lorenz Peiffer, Henry Wahlig (Leibniz Universität Hannover): Football as an Element of Culture Transfer among Jewish Refugees fleeing from Nazi Germany 

 

. Stéphane Mourlane (Université d’Aix-Marseille): Italian Emigration and Football in the New World: Cultural Circulation and Transfers .

 

 

-          The World Cup and football globalization

 

. Bernardo Buarque (Fundação Getulio Vargas, Rio de Janeiro): The experience of the World Cups : Testimonials from Brazilian former players of the National Team from 1954 to 1982

 

. Thomas Fischer (Katholische Universität Eichstätt): Diego Maradona actor and product of football globalisation in practice and discourse

 

 

-          Football in the age of globalization

 

. Irakli Chkhaidze (Iv. Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Institute of Cultural Studies): Georgian Football: a Mirror of Nationalism’s history in the Era of Globalization

 

. Shao Minghua (China School of History and Culture, Shandong University): Globalisation, integration, and development of cultural and creative industries of Soccer 

 

. Fernando Segura Trejo (CIDE, Mexico): FIFA as a non governmental organisation

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Specialised theme 19/Thème spécialisé 19

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

The administrative monitoring: the figure of suspect

 

Organizers: Jean-Pierre Deschodt (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, jpdeschodt@ices.fr)

 

With the support of the French National Committee

 

Discussant : Cylvie Claveau (Université de Québec à Chicoutimi, Cylvie_Claveau@uqac.ca)

 

- Jean-Marc Joubert (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, La Roche-sur-Yon) :  Les pratiques de la suspicion

 

- Luca Fezzi (Università degli Studi di Padova): Monitoring the Suspect, private initiative and forged evidence. Roman Republic, the Bacchanal Affair and the Catilinarian Conspiracy

 

- Éric Georgin (Université Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas): Surveillance administrative et anticléricalisme : l'affaire des fiches

 

- Guillaume Bernard (Institut catholique d’études supérieures, La Roche-sur-Yon): De la suspicion de l'acte à celle de la personne au XVIIIe siècle

 

- Thierry Lentz (Fondation Napoléon): Surveillance administrative dans l'Empire Napoléonien (1800-1814)

 

- Christophe Réveillard (CNRS-Université Paris 4 Sorbonne): Le suspect dans l'Union européenne

 

- Amadou Dramé (Université de Dakar): La figure du « suspect » en contexte colonial : la politique de surveillance et de contrôle des marabouts en Afrique Occidentale Française

 

- André Louchet (Université Paris 4- Sorbonne): Géographie du suspect

 

Specialised theme 20/Thème spécialisé 20

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

A Baby boom generation? For a connected history

 

Organizer : Jean-François Sirinelli (Institut d’Etudes Politiques de Paris,

jean-francois.sirinelli@sciencespo.fr)

 

With the support of the French National Committee

 

Discussant : Jens Boel (UNESCO)

 

- Florian Bieber (Graz University, Austria): A “Yugoslav” generation

 

- Duanmu Mei (Institut d’Histoire Mondiale, CASS, Beijing,): A Chinese baby boom generation ?

 

- Ibrahima Thioub (Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar, Senegal) : Une génération de la decolonisation ?  (sous réserve)

 

- Alexis Vrignon (Université de Poitiers, France): Baby boom generation and environmental concern. A connected history

 

- Verónica Zárate Toscano (President of the Mexican Committee of Historical Sciences, Instituto Mora, México) et Eduardo Flores Clair (Direccion de Estudios Historicos INAH, Mexico): Processus de générations et histoire intellectuelle mexicaine : les cas Aguilar Camin et Krauze

 

 

Specialised theme 22/Thème spécialisé 22

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Gender and genetics in historical mortality studies

Organizer: Angélique Janssens (Radboud Universiteit Nijmegen, a.janssens@let.ru.nl)

With the support of the International Committee for Historical Demography

Discussant: David L. Thomson (The University of Hong Kong, dthomson@hku.hk)

 

 

- Hao Dong, James Lee & Cameron Campbell (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, sohdong@ust.hk, jqljzl@ust.hk, camcam@ust.hk): Gender, Kin Group and Mortality Clustering

 

- Angélique Janssens & Ben Pelzer (Radboud University Nijmegen, a.janssens@let.ru.nl): Intergenerational mortality risks in adult years during the nineteenth century in the Sundsvall and Skellefteå area in Northern Sweden

 

- Krzysztof Tymicki (Warsaw School of Economics, ktymic@sgh.waw.pl): Death clustering and intergenerational transmission of infant mortality. Evidence from Bejsce Parish register reconstitution study: 18th-20th century, Poland

 

- Ken R. Smith, Heidi A. Hanson & Geraldine P. Mineau (University of Utah, ken.smith@fcs.utah.edu ; heidi.hanson@hci.utah.edu;  Geraldine.Mineau@hci.utah.edu): Grandchild Survival and Grandmaternal and Grandpaternal Age

 

- Heidi A. Hanson, Ken R. Smith & Sandra Hasstetdt (University of Utah, heidi.hanson@hci.utah.edu, ken.smith@fcs.utah.edu, u0031395@utah.edu): Heritability of Longevity and the Role of Early Life Conditions

 

- Valérie Jarry, Marianne Caron & Alain Gagnon (University of Montreal, valerie.jarry@hotmail.com,  alain.gagnon.4@umontreal.ca): Do parental and grandparental ages at reproduction influence the offspring survival ?

 

- Sören Edvinsson (CPS, Umeå University, soren.edvinsson@ddb.umu.se) : How history comes into heredity. Epigenetic aspects of disease and transmission over generations

 

- Michel Poulain, Anne Herm, Dany Chambre & Gianni Pes (Tallinn University, Université catholique de Louvain, Università degli Studi di Sassari, michel.poulain@uclouvain.be): An attempt to link exceptional longevity, gender and genetics in an historical perspective: Villagrande (Sardinia)

Specialised theme 23/Thème spécialisé 23

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Writing History in Exile: Structures, Agendas, Personalities

 

Organizer: Stefan Berger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum, Stefan.berger@rub.de)

With the support of the International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography

Discussant: Stefan Berger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

 

- Antoon de Baets (University of Groningen): Plutarch’s Thesis: the Contribution of Refugee Historians to Historical Writing in the 20th and 21st Centuries

 

- Ragnar Björk (Södertörn University, Stockholm): Temporary or Permanent Exile – and Additional Preconditions for Exile Scholars and Historical Scholarship from the Second World War until Today

 

- Volodymyr V. Kravchenko (University of Alberta): Ukranian Historical Writing in Canada: from Nationalism to Multiculturalism

 

- Marek Tamm (Tallin University): A Displaced History? A new “Regime of Historicity” among the Baltic Historians in Exile (1940s to 1970s)

 

- Edoardo Tortarolo (University of Eastern Piedmont, Turin): Gaetano Salvemini in Exile

 

- Xin Fan (State University of New York, Fredonia): The Anger of Ping-ti Ho: The China Complex in Double Exile

 

 

Specialised theme 25/Thème spécialisé 25

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Commodifying Home Labor: Domestic Work Over Time

 

Organizer: Eileen Boris (University of California Santa Barbara, boris@femst.ucsb.edu)

With the support of the International Federation for Research in Women's History

Discussant: Dirk Hoerder (University of Salzburg and Arizona State University)

 

Session I

 

- Claire Lowrie (University of Wollongong, clowrie@uow.edu.au): Domestic Service and Colonial Photography in Southeast Asia, 1880s-1930s

 

-Victoria Haskins (University of Newcastle, Callaghan, victoria.haskins@newcastle.edu.au): Domestic outsiders: Childcare and resistance in Indigenous domestic service in Australia and the USA in the early 20th century

 

- Michele A. Johnson (York University, Toronto, johnsonm@yorku.ca): “Me body want rest”: Illness and Injury among Domestic Workers in Jamaica, 1920-1970     

 

- Rosie Cox (Birkbeck College, University of London, r.cox@bbk.ac.uk): The new servants for times of austerity: Au pairs in contemporary Britain

 

Session II

 

- Inger Jonsson and Marie Ulväng (Uppsala University, inger.jonsson@ekhist.uu.se, marie.ulvang@ekhist.uu.se): Domesticity, new consumer goods and the development of the breadwinner-homemaker household in Sweden ca 1880-1930

 

- Nicola Foote (Florida Gulf Coast University, nfoote@fgcu.edu): American Neo-Colonialism, the Home and Domestic Service in Latin America

 

- Charlotte Macdonald (Victoria University of Wellington, Charlotte.macdonald@vuw.ac.nz): Cold War, Hot Kitchens: domestic work in South East Asia and the Pacific in the Decolonising Decades, c.1945-65

 

 

Joint session 3/Session jointe 3

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Writing the History of the Indian Ocean

 

Organizers: Yvan Combeau (Université de la Réunion /Océan Indien, combeau@univ-reunion.fr) and Lucile Rabearimanana (Université de Tananarive, srlucile@yahoo.fr)

 

With the support of the Commission internationale des historiens de l’océan Indien and of the French National Committee

 

Discussant: Jocelyn Chan Low (Université de Maurice)

 

- Shirin AKHTAR (Jahangirnagar University, shirin.akhtar@yahoo.com): Writing the History of the Indian Ocean: Bengal Sea-borne Trade 14-15 Century

 

- Serge Bouchet (Université de La Réunion, bouchets@wanadoo.fr): La construction d’une image de l’océan Indien ancien : la perception de l’océan Indien dans les textes et représentations d’avant le XVIe siècle 

 

- Evelyne Combeau-Mari (Centre de Recherches sur les sociétés du Sud ouest de l’océan Indien, Université de La Réunion: Le basket-ball, vecteur de rayonnement des Chinois dans l’océan Indien (1930-1970) 

 

- Wang Juxin (Department of politics and law, Shandong Party School of CPC, Jinan, shandongwangjuxin@126.com): Research on the political relationship between Burmese Konbaung Dynasty and China’s Qing Dynasty

 

- Chantal Radimilahy (Musée d’art et d’archéologie, Université d’Antananarivo, radimilahych@gmail.com) : Madagascar et les peuplements anciens dans le sud ouest de l’océan Indien 

 

- Jeannot Rasoloarison (Université d’Antananarivo, jramslala@yahoo.fr) : Impératifs socio-économiques et mobilité des travailleurs dans les îles du sud-ouest de l’océan Indien du début du XXème siècle à nos jours 

Joint session 10/ Session jointe 10

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

The Cold War and the Welfare State

 

Organizers: Pauli Kettunen (University of Helsinki, paul.kettunen@helsinki.fi) and Klaus Petersen (University of Southern Denmark, klaus.petersen@sdu.dk)

 

With the support of the Finnish and the Danish National Committees

 

Discussant: Pauli Kettunen (University of Helsinki)

 

 

- Silvia Inaudi (University of Turin, silvia.inaudi@unito.it): An Italian case of study between Welfare State and international relations: the Amministrazione Aiuti Internazionali (1947-1962)

 

- Eloisa Betti (University of Bologna, eloisa.betti2@uniboit; eloisabetti@gmail.com): Gendering welfare policies in the Cold War. The case of Bologna, a Communist city in the West

- Tapio Bergholm (University of Eastern Finland, tapio.bergholm@sak.fi) & Matti Hannikainen (University of Tampere, matti.hanikainen@uta.fi): Between East and West: The Making of the Finnish Welfare State Model 1944–1990

 

- Ben Zdencanovic (Yale University, Ben.Zdencanovic@yale.edu): A United Nations for the Working Class: The CIO, Transnational Social Politics, and the Founding of the World Federation of Trade Unions, 1944 – 1949

 

- Monika Baár (University of Groningen, m.baar@rug.nl): Disability Welfare as a Subject of Systemic Competition during the Cold War

 

- Mette Buchardt (Aalborg University, mb@learning.aau.dk)  & Maja Plum (University of Copenhagen): The Nordic model of education and “the Sputnik shock”. Systemic competition during the Cold War and its aftermath in the educational system, Denmark 1957-1961 and 2008-2012.

- Dean J. Kotlowski (Salisbury University, djkotlowski@salisbury.edu): A Foretaste of Cold War Liberalism? Paul V. McNutt and the Idea of Security in the United States and the Philippines during 1930s and 1940s

 


 

Joint Session 16/Session jointe 16

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Globalization, National Patterns of Development and Strategies of Firms (XIXth-XXth Century)*

 

Organizers: Dominique Barjot (Université Paris 4 Sorbonne) and LU Yimin (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou)

With the support of the French National Committee and the International Economic History Association

Discussant: Harm Schroeter (University of Bergen)

 

One speaker in reserve

 

- GONG Yingyan (Ningbo University):The Bao-Shun Steamship and her captain: a Chinese way to react the Globalization in the late 19th century

 

-FAN Dingliang (Zhejiang University): Family and World: The German Family Firms in the Second Half of the 20th Century

 

- William J. Hausman (College of William & Mary, Williamsburg, Virginia): Global Electrication: the North-American Case

 

- Youssef Cassis (European University Institute, Florence): Banking and Stock Exchange : a History of the City of London since the beginning of the XXth Century

 

- Philippe Mioche (University of Provence): Globalization and the European Steel and Iron Industry since 1945

 

- Yago Kazuhiko (Waseda University): The Japanese Banking System from Meiji

 

- Hong Sung Chan (Seoul National University): The South Korean Economic Growth since 1953

 

- Maria Inés Barbero (Universidad de San Andrés, Argentina): The Case of Argentina: the Difficulties of an Emerging nation since the beginning of the XXth Century

 

- Pierre Lanthier (University of Trois-Rivières, Québec, Canada): The Indian Economy and Technological Transfers since 1949

 

* This session is the continuation of two conferences which  were held in Paris (18th September 2014- 19th September 2014) and Hanghzou (6th November 2014- 8th November 2014) and the organizers of this session will present in their introduction the summary report of these conferences /Cette session se place dans la suite de deux colloques qui ont eu lieu à Paris (18 septembre 2014- 19 septembre 2014)  et à Hanghzou (6 novembre 2014- 8 novembre 2014), et les organisateurs de cette session présenteront dans leur introduction le résumé des résultats de ces colloques

 

 


 

Joint Session 17/Session jointe 17

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

New Approaches to History of Diplomatic Practices/Nouvelles approches de l’histoire des pratiques diplomatiques

 

Organizers: Laurence Badel (Université de Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne),  Eckart Conze, (Philipps-Universität Marburg) and Rui Kohiyama (Tokyo Woman's Christian University)

With the support of the Commission of History of International Relations, the Japanese National Committee and the International Federation for Research in Women's History

Discussant: Eckart Conze, (Philipps-Universität Marburg)

 

- Glenda Sluga (University of Sydney): From Germaine de Staël to Dorothea Lieven: Women, diplomacy and international politics before and after the Congress of Vienna / De Germaine de Staël à Dorothea Lieven : femmes, diplomatie et relations internationales avant et après le Congrès de Vienne

 

- Vincent Laniol (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) :  Culture of war and men of peace ? French diplomats at the end of the Great War / Culture de guerre et hommes de paix ? Les diplomates français au sortir de la Grande Guerre (1918-1919)

 

- Geert Van Goethem (Amsab-Institute of Social History in Belgium): Labour’s lost war. Sir Walter McLennan Citrine’s informal diplomacy during World War Two / La guerre perdue du Labour. La diplomatie informelle de Sir Walter McLennan Citrine’s pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale

 

- Andrea Wiegeshoff (University of Marburg): The  «  New Look »  of German diplomacy facing the challenges of multilateralization after the Second World War / Le « New Look » de la diplomatie allemande face aux défis du multilatéralisme après la Seconde Guerre mondiale

 

- Alexandre Moreli (Fundação Getulio Vargas, Rio-deJaneiro): Aiming to rise and to lead: the reorganization of the Brazilian diplomatic corps in the aftermath of the Second World War/A la recherche de croissance et d’influence: la reconstruction du corps diplomatique brésilien au lendemain de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale

 

- Rita Paolini (Universita Milano): A new diplomacy for India ? The generation of ambassadors serving Nehruvian non-alignment / Une nouvelle diplomatie pour l’Inde ? La génération des ambassadeurs au service de la politique de non-alignement de Nehru

 

- Pauline Milani, Matthieu Gillabert, Université de Fribourg): A public diplomacy for the Neutrals? The Swiss, Finish and Swedish cases during the Cold War (1948-1975) /  Une diplomatie publique pour les Neutres ? Les cas suisse, finlandais et suédois pendant la Guerre froide (1948-1975)

 

- Claire Sanderson (Université de Reims): Meeting the challenges of 'new' globalisation: the changing culture and practices of British diplomacy / Le renouvellement de la diplomatie britannique face aux défis de la nouvelle mondialisation

 

 

 

Round Table 2/Table ronde 2

Wednesday 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

New Approaches in the Field of Biography

 

Organizer: Tiina Kinnunen (University of Oulu: tiina.s.kinnunen@oulu.fi)

 

With the support of the Finnish National Committee

 

Commentators:

 

- Birgitte Possing (Danish National Archives, bp@sa.dk)

 

- Benito Bisso Schmidt (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, bbissos@yahoo.com)

 

- Irma Sulkunen (University of Tampere, irma.sulkunen@uta.fi)

 

- Maarit Leskelä-Kärki (University of Turku, maales@utu.fi)

 

Round Table 4/Table ronde 4

Wednesay 26 August morning/Mercredi 26 août matin

 

Closing the Blue Whole

 

Organizer: Ingo Heidbrink (Old Dominion University, USA, iheidbri@odu.edu)

 

With the support of the International Committee for Maritime History

 

Commentators:

 

- Fei Sheng (Sun Yat-sen University, Guangzhou, feish@mail.sysu.edu.cn)

 

- Lewis R. Fischer (Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada, lfischer@mun.ca)

 

- Malcolm Tull, Professor, Murdoch University, Australia, m.tull@murdoch.edu.au) and James Reveley (University of Wollongong, Australia, jreveley@uow.edu.au)

 

- Stig Tenold, Professor, Norwegian School of Economics, Stig.Tenold@nhh.no)
and Jari Ojala, University of Jyväskylä (
jari.ojala@jyu.fi)

 

 


Wednesday 26 August afternoon/ Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Specialised theme 6/Thème spécialisé 6

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Late Antiquity in Contemporary Debate

 

Organiser: Rita Lizzi Testa (Università di Perugia, rita.lizzi@unipg.it and lizzitesta@libero.it)

 

With the support of the Italian National Committee

 

Discussant: Hervé Inglebert (Université de Paris Ouest Nanterre-La Défense, herve.inglebert@hotmail.fr)

 

- Ando Cliff (University of Chicago, cando@uchicago.edu): Empire and aftermath

 

 - Jean-Michel Carrié (EHESS, Paris, carrie@ehess.fr): The forms of Transition between Late Antiquity and higher medieval time

 

- Pablo Diaz (University of Salamanca, pcdiaz@usal.es): Crisis, Transition, Transformation. The End of the Roman World and the Usefulness of Useless Categories

 

- Noel Lenski (University of Colorado, Boulder, Lenski@Colorado.EDU): Peasant and Slave in Late Antique North Africa, c. 200-600 CE

 

- Jutta Dresken-Weiland (University of Göttingen, Jutta.Dresken-Weiland@gmx.de): Transformation and Transition in the Art of late Antiquity       

 

- Ignazio Tantillo (Università degli studi di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale):  Defining Late Antiquity through Epigraphy?

 

- Hartmut G. Ziche (University of Johannesburg and University of the Antilles and Guyane, hgz1000@cantab.net): Late Roman, post-Roman or Late Antique: Where are the Borders of the 5th century barbarian Kingdoms?

 

- Philippe Blaudeau (Université d'Angers, philippe.blaudeau@univ-angers.fr): Geo-ecclesiology: A New Proposal for Thinking Late Antiquity as Shaping Christian Identities on the Long Term

 


 

Specialised theme 7/Thème spécialisé 7

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

National Biographies

 

Organizer: Marcello Verga (Università di Firenze) marcello.verga@unifi.it

 

With the support of the Italian National Committee

 

Discussant: Stefan Berger (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)

 

- Jaime Olmedo Ramos (Director Técnico of the Diccionario Biográfico Español in the Real Academia de la Historia): ¿Qué cosa no es un diccionario biográfico? Errores y desenfoques en su recepción

 

- Mikel Urquijo and Joseba Agirreazkuenaga (University of the Basque Country): Why and how national biography in the XXI Century?

 

- Marco  Jorio (Chief director of the Swiss biographical dictionary): From National Biography to Transnational Biography Portal

 

- Fulvio Conti (Università di Firenze): Un popolo di poeti, di artisti, di eroi…”. Men and women in the Italian Dictionary of Biography fulvio.conti unifi.it

 

- Marja Jalava (University of Helsinki, marja.jalava@helsinki.fi): Reparation of Historical Injustices or Forced Integration? – The Role of Minorities in the National Biography of Finland Vol. II

 

- C. W. (Mineke) Bosch (University Groningen): Writing the national biographical dictionaries: a gender perspective.

 

 

Specialised theme 11/Thème spécialisé 11

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août afternoon

 

New Cold War studies

 

Organizers: Sari Autio-Sarasmo (University of Helsinki, sari.autio-sarasmo@helsinki.fi)

and Philipp Sarasin (University of Zurich, psarasin@hist.uzh.ch)

 

With the support of the Finnish and the Swiss National Committees, in partnership with the Danish National Committee

 

Discussant: Ilkka Tapio Seppinen (University of Helsinki)

 

- Silvia Berger Ziauddin (Columbia University/University of Zurich, sb3554@columbia.edu): How they learned to love the Bunker. Decentering Cold War science: The worldwide impact of Swiss nuclear shelter research—from the U.S.  to Muammar Gaddafi’s Libya

 

-  Francisca de Haan (Central European University, Budapest, dehaanf@ceu.hu): New Cold War Studies: Feminists Interacting Across the Cold War Divide

 

- Ivan Kurilla (Volgograd State University, kurilla@yandex.ru): Soviet Studies in the United States, Americanistika in the USSR: Image of the Other as a Tool of National Identity Construction

 

- Jovan Cavoski (Insitute of Recent History of Serbia, jcavoski@yahoo.com): The Rise and Fall of China’s Revolutionary Third World Strategy, 1954-1966

 

- Sibylle Marti (University of Zurich, sibylle.marti@fsw.uzh.ch): The Production and Popularization of Radiobiological Knowledge in Cold War Switzerland

 

- Simo Mikkonen (University of Jyväskylä, simo.mikkonen@jyu.fi): Transnational East-West networks in arts during the Cold War

 

- Luca Polese Remaggi (University of Salerno, lucapoleseremaggi@hotmail.com):  A global war for the mind. The Commission Internationale contre le régime concentrationnaire and the inquiry into forced labor in Mao's China (1952-1958)

 

- Leena Riska-Campbell (University of Helsinki,  leena.riska-campbell@helsinki.fi):  Bridge Building on the Offensive. Epistemic Control of the Cold War Concepts of Modernization

 

 

Specialised theme 15/Thème spécialisé 15

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Recherches sur l'histoire des expositions universelles : pour une histoire culturelle comparée/ Researches on the History of World Exhibitions: Contributions to a Comparative Cultural History

 

Organizers:  Duanmu Mei (Institute of World History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing, duanmumei@hotmail.com) and Pascal Ory (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, ory@univ-paris1.fr)

 

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians and the Committee of History of International Relations

 

Discussant: GU Ning (Institute of World History, Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing, ning_gu@sina.com)


- Claude Hauser (Université de Fribourg/Suisse, claude.hauser@unifr.ch) : L'exposition de Montréal 1967: matrice et empreinte d'une francophonie émergente

- Klaus Dittrich (University of Luxembourg, ragazzodelleuropa@hotmail.com): World Exhibition and the Global Circulation of Expert Knowledge,1851-1910

 

- Guido Abbattista (Università di Trieste, gabbattista@units.it): Human Diversity on Display in the European Great Exhibitions, 19th-20th Century

 

- YU Wenjie (Nanjing University, njuywj@163.com): A Study of the nations industrial exposition in London and its origin and significance

 

- Qiao Zhaohong (Academy of Social Sciences, Shanghai, qiaoqiaotai@aliyun.com): World Expo  and  the  Overall  Development of  World  History

 

- WU Zhiqiang (Tongji University, Shanghai, wus.sec@gmail.com): Shanghai EXPO and Urban Future

 

- Myriam Boussahba-Bravard (Université Paris- Diderot, myriam.boussahba-bravard@univ-paris-diderot.fr): Women promoting women at the Chicago World Fair (1893): representations, politics and national identities - How international/ national structuring and labeling mattered at Chicago in 1893

 

- Yohan Ariffin, (IEPI, University of Lausanne, yohan.ariffin@unil.ch): Treading the line between education and entertainment: The evolution of the international exhibition movement, 1851-2010

 

 

 

 

 

 

Specialised theme 18/Thème spécialisé 18

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

 State, Sovereignty and Technologies

Organizer: Alain Beltran  (CNRS, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne) beltran@univ-paris1.fr

With the support of the French National Committee

 

Discussant: Léonard Laborie (Centre National de la recherche Scientifique, IRICE) ou Alain Beltran (CNRS, Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

- Alexander Baldenoch (Utrecht University): International radio services in transnational perspective : institutional listening and the construction of new boundaries in the global media sphere

 

- Yves Bouvier (Université Paris 4-Sorbonne): Souveraineté énergétique et stratégies autour du nucléaire civil en Europe occidentale

 

- Richard R. John (Columbia University, New York): Coal, Cables, and Radio:  U. S. Communications Policy in the Pacific Before the Second World War

 

- Pascal Griset (Université de Paris 4-Sorbonne, Office européen des brevets) : Les réseaux de données brevets, objets techniques et négociation politique : le rôle de la Trilatérale puis de l’IP5 dans la mondialisation   

 

- Léonard Laborie (Centre National de la recherche Scientifique, IRICE): Régis, archéologie de la souveraineté numérique (France 1960/70)

 

- Jean Manore (Bishop’s University, Québec): First Nations and intracontinental energy systems : a means to preserve the nation-state ?

 

- Peter A. Shulman (Case Western Reserve University, Cleveland): From Securing Markets to Market Security: Global Oil and Domestic Land Policy in the Twentieth Century United States"

 

- Emmanuel Sebag de Magalhaes, Pinto Janaina Bezerra (Université de Rio de Janeiro): The geopolitics of oil before the American power

 

- Valentina Vardabasso (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne): Une radio au service de la paix. La politique de communication de la Société des Nations

 

 

Specialised theme 26/Thème spécialisé 26

Wednesday 26 August afternoon, /Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Towards a Global History of the Girl

 

Organizer and discussant: Mary O’Dowd (Queen's University Belfast M.Odowd@qub.ac.uk)

With the support of the International Federation for Research in Women's History

 

- Marja Van Tilburg (University of Groningen, m.w.a.van.tillburg@rug.nl): Gender and Adolescence: the Problematic Integration of Rousseau’s Concept into the Education of Girls

 

- Mary Jo Maynes and Ann Waltner (University of Minnesota, mayne001@umn.edu,

waltn001@umn.edu): Young women, textile labor and marriage in Europe and China around 1800

 

- Emily Bruce (University of Minnesota, bruce088@umn.edu) and Fang Qin (Capital Normal University, Beijing, vanessa_qinfang@hotmail.com):Our Girls have Grown Up in the Family’: Education, European and Chinese Girls in the 19th Century

 

- June Purvis (University of Portsmouth, june.purvis@port.ac.uk): Growing Up Political: the Pankhurst Daughters in Victorian Britain

 

- - Alison Mackinnon (University of South Australia, Alison.Mackinnon@unisa.edu.au): ‘Sweet Girl Graduates’: girls coming of age through higher education

 

- Isobelle Barrett Meyering (University of New South Wales, i.barrettmeyering@unsw.edu.au): The girl in Australian second-wave Feminism (1969-79)

 

- Oluwakemi  A. Adesina (Osun State University, Osogbu, Nigeria,  oluwakeniadesina@gmail.com and oluwakemiadesina@uniosun.ed.ng): The ‘Girl-Hawking’ War in Colonial Lagos

 

- Yan Hu (Minzu University, China, huyanchina@gmail.com): Bio-politics of Dai Girls: Marriage and ‘Desirable’ Living Style

 

 

 

 


 

Specialised theme 27/Thème spécialisé 27

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/ Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

 

Music and Nation

 

Organizer: Verónica Zárate Toscano (President of the Mexican Committee of Historical Sciences; Instituto Mora, México, vztcmch@yahoo.com.mx)

With the support of the Mexican National Committee

Discussant: Esteban Buch (EHESS, Paris, buch@ehess.fr)

 

 

- Asahiko Hanzawa (Meiji Gakuin University, Japan, hanzawa@k.meijigakuin.ac.jp): A musical portrait of Kimigayo: politics and physicality

 

- Javier Moreno Luzón (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, jamoreno@cps.ucm.es): The Strange Case of a National Anthem without Lyrics: Music and Political Identities in Spain (1898-1931)

 

- Violeta Nigro-Giunta (EHESS, Paris, violetanigrog@hotmail.com): Music and the Crisis of the State. Music in Buenos Aires during the 2001 argentine crisis

 

- Emilia Pawlusz (Tallinn University, emilia.pawlusz@gmail.com): Between the national and the global: the tradition of choral singing in contemporary Estonia

 

- Jim Samson (Royal Holloway, University of London, Jim.Samson@rhul.ac.uk): Polyphony and the Nation

 

 

Joint session 1/Session jointe 1

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Reflections on the First World War: Global, Imperial, and Trans-national perspectives

 

Organizers: Xu Lan, Capital Normal University,  Jay Winter, Yale University

With the support of the Australian Historical Association and the Association of Chinese Historians

Discussant: Jay Winter (Yale University)

 

- Xu Guoqi (Hong Kong University): The Great War and Asia’s great transformation

 

- Santanu Das (King’s College, London): Beyond nation and the Great War: Indian and trans-national intellectual responses to violence, 1914-1922     

 

- Erez Manela (Harvard University): Empires at War: The Great War as global conflict

           

- John Horne (Trinity College, Dublin): Empires and occupations: the global dynamics of the illiberal wartime state      

 

- Bianka Pietrow-Ennker (University of Konstanz): National liberation at the imperial peripheries – Concepts and Conflicts on post-war order: The case of Poland in transnational perspective

           

- Maria Inez Tato (University of Buenos Aires):  The Great War in the confines of the world: Its impact on Argentine society

           

- Emilia Salvanou (University of Peloponnese): Beyond rational choice and national historiographies: World War I, minorities and the un-mixing of populations

           

- Peter Gatrell (University of Manchester):  ‘Refugeedom’ during the Great War and its aftermath, 1914-23

 

            

 

Joint session 2/Session jointe 2

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Cities and their  spaces: New approaches in urban studies and cartography

 

Organizer: Katalin Szende (Central European University, Budapest) 

With the support of the International Commission for the History of Towns and the Finnish National Committee

Discussant: Marjaana Niemi (University of Tampere)

 

 

- Ari Daniel Levine (University of Georgia): Invisible Cities Made Legible: Mental Maps and Textual  Archaeologies of Northern Song Kaifeng

 

- Anna Anisimova (Institute of World History, the Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow): Spatial Structures and their Construction in English  Monastic Towns

 

- Laurentiu Radvan (Facultatea de Istorie, Universitatea "Al. I. Cuza", Iasi): Space distribution in late medieval and pre-modern towns  in the Romanian Principalities

 

- Preston Perluss (IAE, Université Pierre Mendès France, Grenoble): Mortmain Properties in the Urban Environment and microscale neighbourhood social reconstitutions

 

- Salvatore Bottari (University of Messina): The Sicilian port towns in the eighteenth century: trade,  social actors, infrastructure improvements and urban development

 

- Li  Wei (School of History and Culture, Shandong  University): Gentrification in Canadian Inner Cities: Its Impact on Society

 

- Lars Nilsson (Institute of Urban History, Stockholm University):  Urban Space in the Post-industrial Era

 

 

Joint session 4/Session jointe 4

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Historiography and Comparative Perspectives on Natural Disasters

Organizers: KIMURA Shigemitsu (Teikyo University) and KATŌ Chikako (Yokohama National University)

With the support of the Japanese National Committee and the International Federation for Research in Women's History

Discussant: KIMURA Shigemitsu (Teikyo University)

 

- Itō Takayuki (International Research Centre for Japanese Studies): Cataclysmic Disasters in Pre-modern East Asia

 

- Kojima Kyōko (Sapporo Gakuin University): A Historical Research of Natural Disasters of the Japan Ancient Times and the Medieval Time from the Viewpoint of Gender

 

- Ueda Kiwako (Hitotsubashi University): A Comparative History of the Japanese and Chinese Communities after the 1906 San Francisco Earthquake and Fire

 

- Luigi Chiara (University of Messina) : La reconstruction post-séisme comme politique d’urgence 

 

- Daniel Robert Curtis (Utrecht University): Seventeenth-century plague in Europe: a rejoinder to the 'epidemiological hypothesis' and its suggested role in the 'Little Divergence'

 

- Alessandro Cavagna (University of Milan): Antioch and the Earthquake (115 AD)

 

 

 

Joint session 6/Session jointe 6

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Nostalgia in historical consciousness and culture

 

Organizer: Arja Virta (University of Turku)

 

With the support of The International Society for History Didactics and The International Standing Conference for the History of Education

 

Discussant: Elisabeth Erdmann (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)

 

- Angela Bartie, Linda Fleming, Mark Freeman, Tom Hulme, Paul Readman and Charlotte Tupman  (University of Strathclyde, University of Glasgow, University of London, King’s College, London): The redress of the past: historical pageants in twentieth-century Britain

 

- Adele Nye (University of New England, New South Wales): The Objects of Nostalgia: Embedded historical narratives

 

- Penelope Harnett (University of the West England, Bristol): ‘The air raid shelter was  great.’   Nostalgic  experiences or  authentic  historical learning?  Analysing interactive approaches to learning about World War Two  War  with  primary children

 

- Joanna Wojdon (University of Wrocław): Nostalgia of the Polish political émigrés in America after WWII

- Patrizia Audenino (Università degli Studi di Milano): Public compensation and private perpetual loss in the memory of Nineteenth century European refugees

 

- Ilya Kalinin (St Petersburg State University): Future-in-the-Past / Past-in-the-Future: Nostalgia as Neutralization of History

 

 

Joint session 7/Session jointe 7

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

New Order for the Old World? The Congress of Vienna 1815 in a Global Perspective

 

Organizers: Frank Hadler (GWZO Leipzig/CIEHS) and Matthias Middell (University of Leipzig/NOGWHISTO)

 

With the support of the Commission Internationale des Etudes Historiques Slaves, the Network of Global and World History Organizations and the National Committee of Slovak Historians

 

Discussants: Frank Hadler and Matthias Middell

 

- Margaret Crosby-Arnold (Columbia University, New York City): From Economic Warfare to Legal Synchronization in the Long Nineteenth Century

 

- Marina Formica (University of Rome): The Impact of Pontifical State Restoration in a Global Perspective

 

- Dušan KovÁč (Slovak Academy of Sciences, Bratislava): The Vienna Congress of 1815 and „the Spring of Nations“ in Central Europe: Causality, or Discontinuity?

 

- Glenda Sluga (University of Sydney) : Cosmopolitanism, Nationalism, and a Christian Europe

 

- Janneke Weijermars (Rijksuniversiteit Groningen): An Unfolding European Consciousness. The

Conference of Vienna and the Battle of Waterloo in Dutch, Luxembourgian and Belgian Literature, 1815-1915

 

- Deborah Besseghini (Trieste University): The Rio de la Plata Independentists and the Vienna Congress

 

 

Joint session 8/Session jointe 8

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Missionaries in East Asia

 

Organizers: Enrique García Hernán (Institut of History, Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas – CSIC, Madrid) and Wu Yixiong (Sun Yatsen University, Guangzhou)

 

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians, the Spanish National Committee and the Italian National Committee

 

Discussant : Alberto Melloni (University of Modena)

 

 

- Paul Oberholzer (Università Gregoriana Roma, paul.oberholzer@jesuiten.org): The grand strategy of the Society of Jesus in the reports of Matteo Ricci about the identity of Catay with China.

 

- Michela Catto (Centro per le Scienze religiose, Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Trento, michelacatto@gmail.com): The Chinese rites: An attempted dialogue and a driver of European modernity. The case of the Society of  Jesus and Enlightenment.

 

- Richard Fox Young (Princeton Theological Seminary, richard.young@ptsem.edu): Altar of All Brilliant Sages: The Daoyuan of Jinan (Shandong)and Its Missionary Interlocutors in the Early Republican Era

 

- Dominic Sachsenmaier (Modern Asian History, Jacobs University Bremen, d.sachsenmaier@jacobs-university.de): Dual Sociopolitical Constraints: The Jesuits as Agents Between Europe and China

 

- Leticia Mayer Celis (IIMAS, Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, llmc95@gmail.com): Visualizando lo invisible. Las redes de misioneros y probabilistas en el siglo XVI  y primeros años del XVII

 

- Liu Jiafeng (Institute of Modern Chinese History, Central China Normal University, Wuhan, jiafengliu@126.com): Encounters between Christianity and Islam: Chinese Muslims’ Experience in early 20th Century

 

- Watanabe Yuko (Meijigakuin University, Tokyo, youzi0121@gmail.com): Japanese mission work in China during the Sino-Japan war; Negative Heritage of Society for Christian missions in East Asia

 

 

- Wang Peter Chen-main (Graduate Institute of History, National Central University, peter31313@gmail.com): Culture, Missions, and Modernity: A Reconsideration of YMCA’s Early Development in China

 

In reserve :

 

- Olga Volosyuk and Olga Solodkova (National Research University Higher School of Economics, olgavolosiuk@yahoo.com, olsolodkova@hotmail.com): Understanding the other: Xavier´s Japan and Montseratte´s Mughal Empire

 

 

-  Antonio Míguez (University of Córdoba, gesto_tecnico@hotmail.com): The Asian Evangelizations: From the Jesuits enculturation to Franciscan Transculturation

 

- Isabel Augusta Mourão (CHAM, Portuguese Center for Global History, Universidade Nova de Lisboa, isabeltavaresmourao@gmail.com) : Le Père jésuite portugais Gaspar de Amaral en Extrême-Orient: son regard sur le monde et les stratégies pour la meilleure gloire de Dieu

 

 

 

Joint session 9/Session jointe 9

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Selling Sex in the City: Prostitution in World Cities

 

Organizers: Lex Heerma Van Voss (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands

Royal Netherlands) and Magaly Rodriguez Garcia (Foundation Flanders, Vrije Universiteit Brussel)

 

With the support of the Dutch National Committee, the Belgian National Committee, the Network of Global and World History Organizations, the International Institute of Social History and  the International Federation for Research in Women's History

 

Discussant: Lex Heerma Van Voss (Huygens Institute for the History of the Netherlands

Royal Netherlands)

 

 

- Thaddeus Gregory Blanchette (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro-Macaé, macunaima30@yahoo.com.br) and Christiana Schettini (crischettini@gmail.com): “More than tolerated: effectively managed”. The non-regulation of prostitution in Rio de Janeiro, 1808-2013.

 

- Genevieve Galán Tamés and Andrés Calderón Fernández (Universidad Iberoamericana, Ciudad de México, ggalantames@gmail.com, andrescalderonfernandez@yahoo.com.mx): Spaces of sin, spaces of redemption: prostitution and its architectural and urban frame in Mexico City, 17th-20th centuries.

 

- Julia Martínez (University of Wollongong, New South Wales, juliam@uow.edu.au): Comparing the colonial regulation of prostitution in Singapore, Batavia and Manila

 

- Gretchen Head (University of California, Berkeley, gretchen13@berkeley.edu): Women’s Imaginative Appropriation of Tunis’s Red-Light District: from the Colonial Period to

after the Arab Spring

 

- Mfon Umoren Ekpootu (University of Port Harcourt, Choba, Rivers State) (mekpootu@yahoo.co.uk): Geographies of Sexuality: Prostitution and Space in Lagos from 1900

 

- Sue Gronewold (Kean University basue@hotmail.com):

Selling Sex In Shanghai, China, 1600 To Present

 

- Jean-Michel Chaumont & Paul Servais (Université de Louvain, jean-michel.chaumont@uclouvain.be): The League of Nations 1924-27 inquiry on traffic in women

 

- Marianna Muravyeva (Oxford Brookes University, gmuravyeva@brookes.ac.uk): Urban geography of selling sex: sexual geography of prostitution in modern Russian Cities

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joint session 11/Session jointe 11

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Sport and Education from the Ephebe to the Teenager / Sport et éducation de l’Ephèbe au teenager 

 

Organizer: Jean Saint–Martin (Université de Strasbourg) and Eckhardt Fuchs  (University of Braunschweig)

 With the support of the International Society for the History of Physical Education and Sport, the International Standing Conference for the History of Education and the French National Committee

 

 

Discussant: Eugenia Roldán Vera (CINVESTAV, México)

 

- Amaekeivi Gabriel (River State University Port Harcourt, kzakieme@gmail.com) and Mathilda Maduike Ifeoma : The prospects and challenges of sports in Africa

 

- Evelyne Combeau-Mari (Université de La Réunion, evelyne.combeau-mari@univ-reunion.fr): L'éducation sportive, levier d'identité et d'intégration communautaire. Les Chinois dans les petites îles du sud-ouest de l'océan indien (1930-1970)

      

- Yohann Fortune and Jean-Marie Lemonnier (Université de Caen, yohann.fortune@unicaen.fr, jean-marc.lemonnier@unicaen.fr): Acculturation sportive d’une génération dans les années soixante

 

- Nicolas Martin-Breteau (University of Lille-3, njsmartin@live.fr): Physical Education, Political Education : Sport and African Americans’ Struggles for Dignity, Equality and Rights (1890-1940)

 

- Tajudeen A. Asiru (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo, bayoasiru57@yahoo.com): The Role of Sports in the promotion of Peace and Integration among the the Diverse Ethnic Groups in Nigeria

 

- Hannah Okediji (Ministry of Education, Nigeria, ronkeokediji2002@yahoo.co.uk): The Role of Sport in the Development of Education in Nigeria

 

 

 

 

 

Joint session 13/Session jointe 13

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

Old traditions in a globalizing world – a multifaceted challenge for history and history education

 

Organizers:  Meng Zhongjie (Eastern Normal University, Shanghai) and Susanne Popp (University of Augsburg)

With the support of the International Society for History Didactics, the Association of Chinese Historians and the Korean National Committee

Discussant: Zhang Guogang (Tsinghua University, Beijing)

 

- Ge Huanli (Shandong University, Jinan): On the Modernization of Confucian Classics Education at New Style Colleges in Late Qing China—Based on the Confucian Classics Textbooks

 

- Olu Osokoya and Bandele Okunnuga (University of Ibadan): Historical Patterns, Customs and Traditions Restricting Women’s Participation in University Education in African Sub-Sahara in the 21st Century

 

- Park Ji Hyun (Sogang University, Seoul): The role of youth festivals derived from old traditions in the context of globalization of history education

 

- Olga Vladimirovna Maltseva (Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Novosibirsk): Old Traditions of Indigenous Peoples of Russia –The Cultural Adaption to a Changing World. The Example of Amur Nanai

 

- Sun Joo Kang (Gyeongin National University of Education, An Yang, South Korea): Traditional Cultural Values Transmitted by Korean History Curricula and Textbooks Facing Cultural Challenges by Western Ideas Since 1960’s

 

- Adrian Shubert (York University, Toronto): Bullfighting: a Hispanic tradition in a globalizing world

 

- Michael Wobring (University of Augsburg): Transcultural reception of „old traditions“ – Examples for a global transfer of traditions as an approach to teach the history of globalization

 


 

Joint Session 18/Session jointe 18

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

The Use and Abuse of History

 

Organizers: Antoon De Baets (University of Groningen, a.h.m.de.baets@rug.nl) and Sacha Zala (University of Bern, sacha.zala@hist.unibe.ch)

 

With the support of the International Committee for the History and Theory of Historiography, the

Korean, the Swiss and the Dutch National Committees

 

Discussant: Jie-Hyun Lim (Hanyang University, jiehyun@hanyang.ac.kr)

 

 

- Antoon De Baets (University of Groningen): The Subversive Use of Historical Parallels

 

- Sacha Zala (University of Bern): Fabricating a Suitable Past: From the “raison d’état” to the “raison privé”

 

- Shraddha Kumbhojkar: “Gandhiji, I Have No Homeland”: Untouchables and Contested History

 

- Zhao Bo: Protection of Posthumous Reputation and Privacy and History Censorship in the Digital Age

 

- Cécile Gonçalves: Salazar and the “Myth of the Eternal Portugal”

 

- Dženan Dautović: Bosnian Medieval Historiography as a Battlefield for Socialist and Nationalist Ideologies

 

- Johnny Roberto Rosa: The Brazilian Amnesty Law And Its Impasses: Dealing with Impunity, Reconciliation and Reparation

 

 

Round Table 3/Table ronde 3

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

What World for World History ?

 

Organizer: Edoardo Tortarolo (Università del Piemonte orientale)

 

With the support of the Italian National Committee

 

Commentators:

 

- Chi Xinyan and Wang Yongxiang (Nanjing Normal University, chixinyan@yahoo.com, nshdyxwang@163.com)

 

- Poul Duedahl (Aalborg University, Denmark, duedahl@cgs.aau.dk)

 

- Sebastian Conrad (FU Universität Berlin, sebastian.conrad@fu-berlin.de)

 

- Blythe Alice Raviola (IULCE-Madrid, aliravi@yahoo.it)

 

 

Round Table 5/Table ronde 5

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

The role of images in the construction of collective identities

 

Organizers: Laura Malosetti Costa (University of San Martin, Buenos Aires) and Natalia Majluf  (University of Lima)

 

With the support of the Argentinian National Committee

 

Commentators:

 

- Michael Orwicz (University of Connecticut)

 

- Benno Ennker (University of Tübingen, University of St. Gallen)

 

- Valerie Mainz (University of Leeds)

 

- Andrea Giunta (University of Texas, Austin, and Universidad de Buenos Aires – CONICET)

 

 

 

 

 

Round Table 9/Table ronde 9

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercrdi 26 août après-midi

 

History and historiography. Latin America as an object and subject: internal and external perspectives

 

Organizer: Eliana R. De Freitas Dutra (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, erdutra@terra.com.br, dutracish2015@googlegroup.com) and Jorge Myers (Universidad Nacional de Quilmes/CONICET, jorgeeduardo1961@gmail.com)

With the support of the Brazilian National Committee

 

Commentators:

 

- Regina Aída Crespo  (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México, reginabras@yahoo.com.mx, dutracish2015@googlegroup.com)

 

- Gabriela Pellegrino Soares (Universidade de São Paulo, gabriela.pellegrino@terra.com.br, dutracish2015@googlegroup.com)

 

- Ariel De La Fuente (Purdue University, delafuen@purdue.edu, dutracish2015@googlegroup.com)

- Patrícia Funes (Universidad de Buenos Aires, patfunes@gmail.com,  dutracish2015@googlegroup.com

 

Round Table 12/Table ronde 12

Wednesday 26 August afternoon/Mercredi 26 août après-midi

 

European Reformation as a model for Revolutions and Crises for today's world

 

Organizer: Eva Doležalová (Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, dolezal@hiu.cas.cz)

 

With the support of the Czech National Committee

 

Commentators:

 

- Larry D. Harwood (Viterbo University, La Crosse, Wisconsin, ldharwood@viterbo.edu)

 

- Norbert Fabian (University of Duisburg, nobfabian@t-online.de)

 

- Zhao Wenhong (Academy of Social Sciences, Beijing, zhaowh@cass.org.cn)

 

 

Reception offered by the Association of he Chinese Historians

Wednesday 26 August/Mercredi 26 août (6 PM-7.30 PM/18 h-19 h30))

 

 

Evening session

Wednesday 26 August/Mercredi 26 août (7.45 PM-9.30 PM/19 h 45-21 h 30)

 

The CISH/Jaeger-Lecoultre International Prize of History: Award ceremony/Cérémonie de remise du prix d’histoire CISH/Jaeger-Lecoultre

 

- Opening of the ceremony: Marjatta Hietala, President of the CISH

- Speech of the administrator of Jaeger-LeCoultre

- Laudatio speech by Laurent Tissot (Treasurer of he CISH)

- The winner receives the prize (a Reverso watch Jaeger-Lecoultre and a special CISH medal) fom Marjatta Hietala and the administrator of Jaeger-LeCoultre

- Conference delivered by the winner of the prize

- Closing of the ceremony: musical performance

 

- Ouvertutre de la cérémonie par Marjatta Hietala, Présidente du CISH

- Discours de l’administrateur de Jaeger-LeCoultre

- Éloge du lauréat par Laurent Tissot (trésorier du CISH)

- Remise du prix au lauréat ou à la lauréate prix (une montre Reverso Jaeger-Lecoultre et une médaille spéciale du CISH) des mains de Marjatta Hietala, présidente du CISH, et de l’administrateur de Jaeger-Lecoultre

- Conférence du  lauréat ou de la lauréate

- Clôture de la cérémonie : concert

 

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Specialised theme 10/Thème spécialisé 10

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 21 août matin

 

Frontiers, Massacres and Resettlement of Populations

 

Organizers: Lyndall Ryan (University of Newcastle, Australia, Lyndall.Ryan@newcastle.edu.au) and Zlatica Zudová-Lešková, Institute of History Prague, zudova@hiu.cas.cz)

 

With the support of the Australian Historical Association and the Czech National Committee

 

Discussant: Lyndall Ryan (University of Newcastle, Australia)

 

-  Nigel Penn (University of Cape Town, nigel.penn@uct.ac.za): Massacre and Forced Migration: The South African Frontier Zone Reconsidered.

 

- Jean L. Manore (Bishop’s University, Quebec, jmanore@ubishops.ca): Indian Reserves as re-settlement and resurgent strategies in North America

 

- Elena Belova (Moscow State University for Humanities Sholokhov, lenalibe2009@yandex.ru):

Bad experience resettlement of the southern Slavs in Russia after the Crimean war.

 

- Prof. Philip G. Dwyer (School of Humanities and Social Science, Faculty of Education and Arts University of Newcastle, Australia Philip.Dwyer@newcastle.edu.au): Violence, colonialism and empire in the Modern World.

 

- Hans-Lukas Kieser (University of Zurich, hans-lukas.kieser@uzh.ch): The interior front of total war: Resettlement of populations and extermination in the Ottoman Empire 1914-1918.

 

- Anthony I. Asiwaju (University of Lagos, Lagos, anthonyasiwajy@yahoo.com): Cross-border ‘Escape’ Migrations and Resettlements in Colonial West Africa: Focus on the Yoruba Astrice the Nigeria - Dahomey (Benin) Frontier in the 20th century.

 

- Michal Schvarc and Matej Hanula (Institute of History Slovak Academy of Sciences Bratislava, michal.schvarc@savba.sk, histmhan@savba.sk): Evacuation of German Inhabitants from Slovakia 1944-45 as an Element of Nazi »Volkstumspolitik« in Southeastern Europe

 

-  Jan Kuklík and Jan Němeček (Charles University in Prague, kuklik@prf.cuni.cz ; Institute of History Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Prague, nemecek@hiu.cas.cz): Migrations, Transfers of Minorities, Deportations and Expulsions in Europe in first half of XX. Century and their Reflections and Reminiscences after 1945.

 

In reserve : 

 

- Liubov Zhvanko (National University of Urban Economy in Kharkiv, сокр. О.М. Beketov): Phantom pain Eastern European: refugees of the Great War (1914 - 1918)

 

- Jan Rychlík (Czech Institute of History, Faculty of Arts, Charles University, Prague, rychlik@email.cz): Freedom of Movement:  Restrictions on International Mobility in the Communist states.

 

Specialised theme 16/Thème spécialisé 16

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

The Role of Religious Studies in the Understanding of Ancient History

 

Organizers: JIANG Sheng (Sichuan University, sjiang@sdu.edu.cn) and  Nicole Belayche (École pratique des hautes études, nicole.belayche@ephe.sorbonne.fr)

 

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians

 

Discussant:  Nicole Belayche (EPHE)

 

- Miura Kunio (Sichuan University): Characteristic of ‘Religions’ for  Chinese

 

- Anne-Françoise Jaccottet (University of Geneva): Sacrifices to Demokratia (Democracy) and Demos (People) as a way for enlightening the interactions between political structures and religious institutions (4th century BCE-2nd century CE

 

- Lu Zongli (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology): An Inquiry of the Belief in Retribution for Good and Evil Deeds in Early China and Early Medieval China

 

- François de Polignac (École pratique des hautes études, Paris): Religion, the Greek polis and the new ‘Mediterranean Paradigm’: contradiction or connexions

 

- Jiang Sheng (Sichuan University): The Convergence of Beliefs from Mountains & Seas in Han Empire: The Witness of the T-shape Silk Painting from Han Tomb No.1 of Mawangdui in Changsha

 

- OBATA Michiru (Sichuan University): The study of Taoism and Archaeological data

 

 

- Hsin-Yi  Lin (Columbia University): Reconsider Blood Pollution from Buddhist Gynecology: Healing Knowledge and Practices of Female Reproduction in Medieval Chinese Buddhism

 

 

Specialised theme 21/Thème spécialisé 21

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

History of development as intervention and idea

 

Organizer: Juhani Koponen (University of Helsinki, juhani.m.koponen@helsinki.fi)

With the support of the Finnish National Committee

 

Discussant: Bob Shenton (Queen's University, Kingston, Ontario, shentonr@queensu.ca)

 

- Eileen Boris (University of California, Santa Barbara, boris@femst.ucsb.edu): Revisiting ‘Boserup Revisited’: The International Labor Organization and the Construction of Social Knowledge on Rural Women in the Global South

 

- Maurits W. Ertsen (Delft University of Technology, M.W.Ertsen@tudelft.nl): The Mist of Lost Illusions: Development Models in Colonial and Post-Colonial African Irrigation

 

- Mamadou Fall (Université Cheikh Anta Diop, Dakar, mamadouf@gmail.com):  Entre universalisme et domination; les dynamiques non- coloniales du développement.

 

- Bandana Gyawali (University of Helsinki, bandana.gyawali@helsinki.fi): Conceptual history of Bikas 1932 – 1960

 

- Annette Skovsted Hansen (University of Aarhus, ostash@hum.au.dk): Telling Successes of Japanese Foreign Aid

 

- Juhani Koponen (University of Helsinki, juhani.m.koponen@helsinki.fi): When did development begin?

 

- Valentina Vardabasso (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, vardabassovalentina@hotmail.com) : Le développement durable  entre regionalisation et mondialisation

 

 

 


 

 

Specialised theme 24/ Thème spécialisé 24

Thursday 27 August morning/ jeudi 27 août matin

 

The Uses of History in Tourism

 

Organizer: Bertram M. Gordon (Mills College, Oakland, California, bmgordon@mills.edu) and Laurent Tissot (University of Neuchâtel, Laurent.Tissot@unine.ch)

With the support of the International Commission for the History of Travel and Tourism

Discussant: Michael Herzfeld (Harvard University  & Shanghai International Studies University)

 

- Paul-Marie Arpaia (Indiana University of Pennsylvania): An Italian Love-Hate Relationship with Tourism and the Wars it Engendered

 

- Hamish Bremner (Auckland University of Technology): Using history for tourism or using tourism for history? Examples from post-colonial Aotearoa/New Zealand

 

- Wojciech Iwanczak (Kielce University): The Image of the Town in old Cartography. Travel Tourism Symbolism

 

- Alexei Kraikovski (European University at St. Petersburg) and Aisulu Shukurova (Museum-Reserve “Gatchina”, St. Petersburg): Noble life for common public – management of heritage and touristic services in the historic manors of Gatchina and Fall in comparative perspective

 

- Amaury Lorin (Yangon University - Myanmar): Maymyo (Pyin Oo Lwin), British Hill Station in Burma (1896): The Rise of a "Colonial Tourism”?

 

- Cynthia J. Miller (Emerson College, Los Angeles) and Thomas M. Shaker, Dean College, Massachusetts): Vernacular Museums: Tourism and the Everyday

 

 

Joint session 5/Session jointe 5

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Memory Wars: History Education between Politics, Scholarship, and the Media

Organizer: Simone Lässig (University of Braunschweig)

With the support of the German National Committee, the Italian National Committee, the International Standing Conference for the History of Education and the International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography

Discussant: Luigi Cajani (University of Sapienza, Rome)

 

- Israel Bartal (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem): « A World of Changes »: The 2000 History Curriculum Scandal

 

- Denise Bentrovato (Georg Eckert Institute for International Textbook Research) : Memory Wars and History Education in Central Africa: The Cases of Rwanda and Burundi

 

- Anna Clark (University of Technology, Sydney): Challenging the Memory Wars: discourses of division in Australian historical debate

 

- Snježana Koren (University of Zagreb): “Useful past?” Debates on history teaching in Croatia

 after 1990: World War II and the 1990s war

 

- Falk Pingel (Georg Eckert Institute for International Textbook Research): War Museums – Museums at Memory Wars

 

- Victor Shnirelman (Institute of Ethnology and Anthropology, Moscow): “Mutual past”: a competition between Russian and Tatar textbooks in history

 

- Johannes Michiel Wassermann (University of KwaZulu-Natal): “Well we know where we’re we goin’. But we don’t know where we’ve been.”- History Education for a post-apartheid rainbow nation

 

- Biao Yang (East China Normal University, Shanghai): War memories in China and Japan

 

 

 

Joint session 12/Session jointe 12

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Political Rituals, symbols and celebrations

 

Organizer: Géza Pálffy (Institute of History of the Research Centre for Humanities of the Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest)

 

With the support of the Hungarian National Committee and the International Commission for the History of Representative and Parliamentary Institutions 

 

Discussant: John Rogister (Institut de France)

 

 

- Edward Rung (University of Kazan): The Political Rituals, Symbolism and Celebrations in the ancient east: the case of the Achaemenid Persian Empire

 

- Géza Pálffy (Hungarian Academy of Sciences, Budapest): Old Traditions in a New Coronation City: the Habsburg Coronation Ceremonies in Early Modern Hungary 

 

- John Young (University of Strathclyde, Scotland): Regime change and the Revolution of 1688-1690 in Scotland: institutional processes and the Coronation of William of Orange and Mary Stuart as King and Queen of Scotland

 

- Robert Kurelić (University of Pula, Croatia): In the Shadows of Power: Rituals and Symbols in a rural setting : the Adriatic

 

- Vincent Laniol (Université Paris Ouest Nanterre) : Rituels diplomatiques, protocole et symboles a l'age de la guerre totale: l'exemple de la Conference de Paix de 1919

 

- Javier Moreno Luzón (Universidad Complutense de Madrid): Ceremonial Monarchy and Political Rituals: the Spanish case in a comparative perspective, 1902–1931

 

- Paola Salvatori (University of Pisa) : Mythes, rituels et liturgies politiques du régime fasciste

 

- Anna Rita Gori (Istituto da Ciencias Sociais - Universidade de Lisboa (ICS-UL): From Past to Future: Political Rituals, myths and symbols of  Estado Novo  in the 1940 Exhibition

 


 

Joint Session 14/Session jointe 14

Thursday 28 August morning/Jeudi 28 août matin

 

Witchcraft and Prediction in Early State Societies

 

Organizers: Roberto Martínez González (UNAM, Mexico, nahualogia@yahoo.com.mx) and Katarzyna Mikulska (University of  Warsaw, k.mikulska@uw.edu.pl), Helios Figuerola Pujol (Université René Descartes)

 

With the support of the Mexican and the Polish National Committees

 

Discussants: Roberto Martínez-González (UNAM, Mexico) and Katarzyna Mikulska (University of Warsaw)

- Agnieszka Brylak (University of Warsaw): Witchcraft and theater: Nahua performance in Prehispanic and Early Colonial period

- Michela Craveri (Catholic University of Milan): The role of ajq'iij and the calendar divination in the contemporary Mayan communities of Guatemala

 

- Eduardo Flores Clair (Direccion de Estudios Historicos INAH, Mexico): Hechizos de amor en la sociedad novohispana,

siglo XVIII

 

- Andrés Gabriel Freijomil (Universidad Nacional de General Sarmiento, École des Hautes Études en Sciences Sociales-EHSS, Consejo Nacional de Investigaciones Científicas y Técnicas-CONICET): Brujería, posesión y giro epistemológico en el siglo XVII. El pasaje de la teología a la “razón de Estado” en La Possession de Loudun de Michel de Certeau

 

- M.S. Jayeola-Omoyeni (Adeyemi College of Education, Ondo), Jayeola Oladele Omoyeni and Eunice M. Oyetade (Obafemi Awolowo University, Ile-Ife,  Osun-State): Witchcraft in the 20th And 21st Centuries in Nigeria: A Comparative Analysis 

 

- Roberto Martínez González (UNAM, Mexico) and Katarzyna Mikulska (University of  Warsaw): Priesthood and sorcery in the ancient Mexico / Sacerdocio y brujería en el México antiguo

 

- Araceli Rojas Martinez Gracida (Leiden University): Reading Maize in an Ayöök community: an approach to the study of divination in Mesoamerica

 

- Robert Wiśniewski (University of Warsaw): Empire and divination in Late Antique Rome

 


 

Joint Session 15/Session jointe 15

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Changing Social and Cultural Values of Children in Time and Space

Organizers: Ellen Schrumpf (Telemark University College), Ning De Coninck-Smith (Aarhus University), Bengt Sandin (Linköping University)   

With the support of the Norwegian, the Danish and the Swedish National Committees

Discussants: Ellen Schrumpf (Telemark University College, Norway), Ning De Coninck-Smith (Aarhus University Denmark)

Session 1

- Fabio Pruneri (University of Sassari): Time and Learning in the History of Childhood

- Abdullah Al Masum (University of Chittagong): Child Education in Bangladesh: Problems and Progress (1971-2000)

-  Grace Oluremi Akanbi (Emmanuel Alayande College of Education, Oyo, ayo4remi@gmail.com) and Alice Arinlade Jekayinfa (University of Ilorin, jekayinfa.aa@unilorin.edu.ng): From Functionalism to Reductionism, Communalism to Individualism: Changing Cultural and Social Values of Children in Nigeria from Pre-Colonial period to 1999

 

Session 2 

- Denyse Baillargeon (University of Montreal): Save the Child to save the Nation: the Foundraising drives of the Sainte-Justine Hospital for Children of Montreal, 1920s – 1960s

- Anne Semple Rhonda (St. Francis Xavier University, New Scotland): Making Christians/Selling Community. The Social and Cultural Value of Children in Modern British Protestant Missions

  

- Satu Helena Lidman (University of Turku): Can you believe a child? Minors as victims and witnesses of violent crime in early modern Europe

 

Session 3

- Edin Omercic (University of Sarajevo): Childhood in wartime: Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia (1991-1995)

 

- Ruobing Han (Leiden University): The Commodification of Childhood. The anime and manga character and the rise of the child consumer in the post-war Japan

 

 


 

Round Table 1/Table ronde 1

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Studying Long Walls

 

Organizer: Marco De Nicolò (University of Cassino)

 

With the support of the Italian and the Ukrainian National Committees

 

Commentators:

 

- Andreas Etges (Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität, Munich)

 

- Joëlle Beurier (Université de Paris XIII)

 

- Katja Skrlj (Slovenian Academy of Sciences and Arts)

 

- Alexis Rappas (Université de Provence)

 

 

Round Table 6/Table ronde 6

Thursday 27 August morning/Keudi 27 août matin

 

The Sea as Realm of Memory

 

Organizers: Michael North (Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald) and Sun Lixin (Beijing Normal University)

 

With the support of the German National Committee and the Association of Chinese Historians

 

Commentators:

 

- Xiu Bin(Ocean University of China, xiubind@ouc.edu.cn; xiubind@peoplemail.com.cn)

 

- David A. Chappel (University of Hawaii at Manoa, dchappel@hawaii.edu)

 

- Olivette Otele (Bath Spa University, o.otele@bathspa.ac.uk)

 

- Renate Pieper (University of Graz, renate.pieper@uni-graz.at)

 

In reserve: Jia Jun(Beijing Normal University,  bigddg@126.com) and Hu XiaozhongJao (University of Hong Kong, huxiao@hku.hk)

 

 

 

 

Round Table 7/Table ronde 7

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Why Public History ?

 

Organizers: Arnita Jones (International Federation for Public History) and Alix Green (University of Central Lancashire)

 

With the support of the International Federation for Public History

 

Commentators:

 

- Anna Adamek (Canada Science and Technology Museum)

 

- Philip L. Cantelon (History Associates, Incorporated, USA)

 

- Bonny Ibhawoh (McMaster University, Hamilton, Ontario)

 

- Serge Noiret (European University Institute, Florence)  

 

 

 

Round Table 8/Table ronde 8

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

National Identities and World Heritage

 

Organizers: Pim Den Boer and Tamara van Kessel (University of Amsterdam)

 

With the support of the Dutch National Committee

 

Commentators (2 in reserve):

 

Section 1: Historiography and its moral implications with a comparative approach

 

- Victor Neumann (Timişoara University)

 

- Edhem Eldem (Boğaziçi University, Istanbul)

 

- Astrid Swenson (Brunel University, London)

 

Section 2:  Stewardship of heritage: conservation, public access and research in the quagmire of (religious) politics

 

- Tanja Vahtikari (Tampere University)

 

- Han Chaojian (Shandong University, Hong Kong)

 

- Mirjam Hoijtink (Amsterdam University)

 

 

 

Round Table 10/Table ronde 10

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

The Boxer War in China

Organizer: R. G. Tiedemann (Shandong University)

With the support of the Association of Chinese Historians

Commentators:

- Thoralf Klein (Loughborough University)

- David Buck (University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee)

- Roger Thompson (Western Washington University, Bellingham)

- Yan Yan (Shandong University)

 

 

Round Table 11/Table ronde 11

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

Crossroad States: Between East and West

Organizers : Luis Garcia Moreno (Real Academia de la Historia) and Li Jinxiu (Institute of History,  Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)

 

With the support of the Spanish National Committee and the Association of Chinese Historians

 

Commentators (4 in reserve): 

 

- Han-Je Park (Seoul National University)


- Melek Özyetgin (Yildiz University)

 

- Peter Zieme (Berlin Brandenburg Academy of Sciences and Humanities)

 

- Rolando Minuti (University of Firenze)


- Borja Antela-Bernárdez (Autonomous University of Barcelona)

 

- F. Javier Gómez Espelosín (University of Alcalá)

 

- Qiang Li (University of Ioannine)

 

- Stephanos Kordose  (University of Ioannine)

 

 

 

Round Table 13/Table ronde 13

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Les grandes archives et les grandes bibliothèques, sources de l'histoire de l'humanité/ The great archives and libraries as sources for the History of Humanity

 

Organizer: Werner Maleczek (Universität Wien)

 

With the support of the Pontifical Committee of Historical Sciences

 

Commentators:

 

- Johannes Helmrath (Freie Universität Berlin)

 

- Andreas Fingernagel (Österreichische Nationalbibliothek, Wien)

 

- Giovanni Coco (Archivio Segreto Vaticano)

 

- Timothy Janz (Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana)

 

 


 

Round Table 14/Table ronde 14

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Contemporary Art and the Future of History

 

Organizer: Ewa Domanska (Adam Mickiewicz University, Poznan, and Stanford University, ewa.domanska@amu.edu.pl)

With the support of the International Commission for the History and Theory of Historiography

Commentators (one in reserve):

 

- Nandipha Mntambo (artist, Johannesburg, nandi.mntambo@gmail.com or kabelo@stevenson.info)

 

- Póra Pétursdóttir (The Arctic University of Norway, Tromsø, thora.petursdottir@uit.no)

 

- Claudia Mandel Katz (University of Costa Rica, claudiamandelkatz@gmail.com)

 

- Yang Jiashen (Shandong University, Jinan, jsyang@sdu.edu.cn)

 

- Andrea GIUNTA (University of Texas, Austin, and Universidad de Buenos Aires – CONICET, andrea.g.giunta@gmail.com)

 

 

 

 

Round Table 15/Table ronde 15

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Women’s History at the Cutting Edge

 

Organizers: YAN Chen (Fudan University) and Karen Offen (Stanford University)

 

With the support of the International Federation for Research in Women’s History

 

Commentators:

 

- Natalia Pushkareva (Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

 

- June Purvis (University of Portsmouth)

 

- Françoise Thébaud  (University of Avignon) ;

 

- Rui Kohiyama (Tokyo Woman’s Christian University)

 

 

 


 

Round Table 16/Table ronde 16

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Western Modern Medicine in East Asia

 

Organizer: IIJIMA Wataru (Aoyamagakuin University, Tokyo)

 

With the support of the Japanese National Committee

 

Commentators:

  

- WANG Yong (Peking Union Medical College, Beijing)

 

- YEO Insok (Yonsei University College of Medicine, Seoul)

 

- LIU Shiyun (Academia Sinica, Taibei)

 

- Christian Oberlaender (University of Halle)

 

 

 

Round Table 17/Table ronde 17

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

The International Commission of Historical Sciences and World History

 

Organizer: Matthias Middell and Katja Naumann (GWZO Leipzig)

 

With the support of the Network of Global and World History Organizations

 

Commentators:

 

- Patrick Manning (University of Pittsburgh)

 

- Edoardo Tortarolo (University of Eastern Piedmont) and Ian Hesketh (University of Queensland)

 

- Poul Duedahl (Aalborg University)

 

- Hilda Sabato (University of Buenos Aires) and Mikhail Lipkin (Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Round Table 18/Table ronde 18

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Law and Regulation in Eastern Europe

 

Organizer: Ioan-Aurel Pop (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, rector@ubbcluj.ro/ i_a_pop@ yahoo.com)

 

With the support of the Romanian National Committee

 

Commentators:

 

- Christian Gastgeber (Austrian Academy of Sciences, Vienna, christian.gastgeber@oeaw.ac.at)

 

- Martyn Rady (University College London, m.rady@ucl.ac.uk)

 

- Natalia Samoylenko (Yuri Kondratyuk National Technical University, Poltava, natashasam5@mail.ru)

 

- Michal Targowski (University of Torun, michal.targowski@umk.pl)

 

 

Round Table 19/Table ronde 19

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Event and Time in Historical Perspectives:

 

Organizers: Lorina Repina (Academy of Sciences, Moscow) and Hugues Tertrais (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

 

With the support of the Russian National Committee and the Committee of History of International Relations

 

Commentators:

 

 - Pierre Boilley (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

 

- Zinaida Chekantseva (Academy of Sciences, Moscow)

 

- Olga Leontyeva (Samara State University)

                           

- Pierre Singaravélou (Université Paris 1 Panthéon-Sorbonne)

 

Special Session/Session spéciale

Thursday 27 August morning/Jeudi 27 août matin

 

Histories of International Organisations in the Making: UNESCO as a case study


Organizer : Jens Boel (Archives, UNESCO, J.Boel@unesco.org)

 

Programme to follow/Programme à venir

Thursday 27 August afternoon and Friday 28 August (morning and afternoon)/Jeudi 27 août après-midi et vendredi 28 août (matin et après-midi)

 

The International Affiliated Organizations’ meetings (Conferences and General Assemblies)

/ Les réunions des organisations internationals affiliées (colloques et assemblées générales)

 

Programme to completed/Programme à compléter

 

 

Commission Internationale d'Histoire et d'Études du Christianisme

 

Conference

 

Organizers: Yves Krumenacker (Université de Lyon), Hugh McLeod (University of Birmingham), Raymond Mentzer (University of Iowa), Anton M. Pazos (Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas – CSIC, Santiago de Compostela) and Robert N. Swanson (University of Birmingham)

 

Session 1:  Indigenisation

Thursday 27 August afternoon/Jeudi 27 août après-midi

 

Chair : Professor Hugh McLeod (University of Birmingham, Vice-President of CIHEC)

 

- Jeffrey Cox (University of Iowa): On Reconsidering the Usefulness of the Word “Indigenous”: Christian Encounters in Contact Zones

 

- R.N.Swanson (University of Birmingham, Member of the Board of CIHEC): Indigenisation and the longue durée: The English Medieval Experience

 

- Ronnie Po-chia Hsia (Pennsylvania State University): Indigenisation or Domestication? Christianity's Encounter with Buddhism and Popular Religion in Late Imperial China

 

- Kjell Lejon (Linköping University): The Role of the Church in Making a Neighbouring Enemy a Loyal Citizen. How Danes were turned into Swedes after the Peace Treaty in 1658: An Example of “Pseudo-Indigenisation” of Fellow Lutherans

 

- Gloria Tseng (Hope College, Michigan): The Indigenization of Christianity in Twentieth-Century China

 

- Julius Gathogo (Kenyatta University, Mombasa): Indigenization Strategy in the Works of Simon Kimbangu: A Historical Perspective

 

- Willie Samuel Zeze (Theological Education by Extension, Malawi): Confrontation, Syncretism or Christianization? The Attitude of the CCAP-Nkhoma Synod toward Pre-Christian Religious Beliefs and Practices in Malawi

 

- Michael Gladwin (Charles Sturt University, Canberra): The "Aussification" of Christianity'

 

 

Session 2: Science and Religion

Friday 28 August morning/Vendredi 28 août matin

 

Chair : Prof. Yves Krumenacker (Université de Lyon, Member of the Board of CIHEC)

 

- John Gascoigne (University of New South Wales, j.gascoigne@unsw.edu.au): Church, State and the Patronage of Science in the Thought of Francis Bacon

 

- Etienne Bourdon (Université de Grenoble, etienne.bourdon@ujf-grenoble.fr) : The Religious Discourse Faced with Early Modern Geographical Discoveries: A “Disenchantment”?

 

- Noémie Recous (Université de Lyon - Jean Moulin Lyon 3, noemie.recous@univ-lyon3.fr) : Scientific passion and religious commitment in the Republic of Letters : Nicolas Fatio of Duillier (1664-1753)

 

- Zhou Baowei (East China Normal University, Shanghai, baowei209@hotmail.com): Religion and Science in the Scottish Enlightenment

 

- Peggy Brock (Edith Cowan University, Perth, p.brock@ecu.edu.au): Missionaries and Anthropology

 

- Norman Etherington (University of Western Australia, norman.etherington@uwa.edu.au): Missionaries and Science versus Superstition in Nineteenth-Century Southeast Africa

 

Session 3:  Migration of Religious Ideas

Friday 28 August afternoon/Vendredi 28 août après-midi

 

Chairs: Raymond Mentzer (University of Iowa, Member of the Board of CIHEC) & Robert N. Swanson (University of Birmingham, Member of the Board of CIHEC)

 

Li Huacheng (Shaanxi Normal University, Xian, shdlhch@gmail.com): Multiple Interpretations of Over-Enthusiasm: A Study Centering on the Flagellations of Medieval East and West

 

 

Stephen Warren (University of Iowa, stephen-warren@uiowa.edu ): Native American Migrations and the Transformation of Religious Identities in Early America

 

Yudha Thianto (Trinity Christian College, Illinois, yudha.thianto@trnty.edu): Singing the Metrical Psalms in the Seventeenth-Century Dutch East Indies: Migration of Religious Ideas through Hymns

 

 

Peter James Yoder (Berry College, Georgia, peterjyoder@gmail.com): The Transformation of Early Eighteenth-Century Lutheran Pietist Thought after the Danish-Halle Mission's Contact with India

 

 

Martin Millerick (National University of Ireland, Maynooth, martinmillerick12345@gmail.com): Revising Whelan's Model of Tridentine Catholicism in Ireland: The Experience of Cloyne Diocese, County Cork, c.1700-1830

 

 

Catherine Refran Laririt (Polytechnic University of the Philippines, catherinelaririt@gmail.com ): Beaterio de la Compañia de Jesus – In the Service of the Fatherland (1896-1899)

 

Kristy Nabhan-Warren (University of Iowa, kristy-nabhan-warren@uiowa.edu ): The Cursillo Movement as Ushering in a New Lay-Focused and Globalized Catholicism

 

 

 


 

International Commission for the History of Representative

and Parliamentary Institutions/Commission Internationale pour l’Histoire des Assemblées d’Etats

 

LXVIth Conference ICHRPI

Parliamentarisms: Theories and Practices (13th-20th cent.)

 

Organizer: Maria Sofia Corciulo (President of ICHRPI, University « La Sapienza », Rome)

 

 Session 1: Models of Parliamentary Representation

Thursday 27 August afternoon/Jeudi 27 août après-midi

 

Chair: Maria Sofia Corciulo

- Flavio Silvestrini (University « La Sapienza », Rome): Towards a Status Siciliae. Parliament and Sovereign from the Liber Augustalis to the Constitutiones regales (1231-1296)

 

- Francesco Di Donato (University of Naples « Parthenope »): Le monde parlementaire de l’ancien régime face à la décadence de son modèle politique-institutionnel

 

- Francesco Bonini (University LUMSA - Rome): How long should last Legislatures. Choices and Models at the Origin of Modern Constitutional Models (1716-1814)

 

- Remedios Ferrero Micó (University of Valencia): Tradition and Reform in the Cortes of Cadiz

 

- Roberto Valle (University « La Sapienza », Rome): The Duma between Reaction and Revolution (1905-1917)

 

- Mario Di Napoli (Italian Chamber of Deputies): The Parliamentary Language between Tradition and Innovation

 

 

 

 

Session 2: Figures of Parliamentary Life (Biography and Prosopography). Personalities (and networks) in the Parliamentary History

Friday 28 August morning/Vendredi 28 août matin

 

Chair: Mario Di Napoli

 

- Joseba Agirreazkuenaga (University of Basque Country, Bilbao): On Historiographical Progress in Parliamentary History: Collective Biography and Prosopographic Analysis

 

- Maria Sofia Corciulo (University « La Sapienza », Rome): The “Constitutional” Clergy in the Neapolitan Parliament of 1820-1821

 

- Francesco Soddu (University of Sassari, Italy): Sardinia’s Representatives in the Italian Parliament during the Liberal Age

 

- Mikel Urquijo (University of Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain): The Speakership of the Parliament in the Contemporary Spain ( 1810-1939)

 

- Luigi Compagna (LUISS Guido Carli University of Rome): Parliamentarism and Anti-parliamentarism in Giovanni Giolitti’s Political Experience

 

- Vittoria Calabrò (University of Messina): The Italian Politician Emilio Colombo as President of the European Parliament (1977-1979)

 

 

Session 3: Parliaments and public opinion

Friday 28 August afternoon/Vendredi 28 août après-midi

 

Chair: Joseba Aguirreazkuenaga

 

- Augustin Bermudez (University of Alicante): News and Opinions about the Assemblies of the Spanish Monarchy during the Sixteenth Century

 

- Emilia Iñesta (University of Alicante): The Public Opinion in the Spanish Parliamentary Life (1820-1850)

 

- Enza Pelleriti (University of Messina): The first Italian Parliament and the Question about the Public Order (1861-1865)

 

- Claudia Giurintano (University of Palermo): The “Broglie Commission” and the Anti-slavery Movement in France

 

- Cristina Senigaglia (University of Trieste): Parliament and Public Opinion in Max Weber’s Analysis

 

- Patrizia De Salvo (University of Messina): « S’il vous plaît avertir les correspondants des journaux italiens d'utiliser la plus grande discrétion ...». La propagande fasciste dans la guerre civile espagnole (1936-1939)

 

End of the afternoon: Business meeting

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The International Association of Historical Societies

for the study of Jewish History (IAHSSJH)

 

Jewish Diasporas

 

Conference

 

Organizer: Yosef Kaplan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

 

 

Session 1

Friday 28 August morning

 

Chair: Israel Bartal (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

 

- Mordechai Cogan (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, mordechai.cogan@mail.huji.ac.il): The Early Generations of the Babylonian Diaspora as Illuminated by the Cuneiform Documents from al Yaḫudu

 

- Doron Mendels (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, msdoron@mscc.huji.ac.il): A Split Jewish Diaspora: A Language Divide and Two Systems of Law and “communication”

 

- Michael Toch (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, mstoch@mscc.huji.ac.il): Medieval Jewish Diaspora(s): DNA Studies and the Formation of Medieval Jewries

 

-  Yaron Tsur (Tel Aviv University, ytsur@post.tau.ac.il): The Dynamics of Religious Commercial Diasporas: The extensions of the Western Sephardic Diaspora in the Islamic World

 

 

Session 2

Friday 28 August afternoon

 

Chair: Doron Mendels (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem)

 

- Meron Medzini (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, mmedzini@zahav.net.il): Jewish Communities in South East Asia – Comparisons and Contrasts

 

- Liang Pingan (Center of Jewish & Israeli Studies, Shanghai International Studies University, iangpingan@shisu.edu.cn): Four Jewish Diasporas to China: a Land Never with Anti-Semitism

 

- Roni Stauber (Tel Aviv University, stauber@post.tau.ac.il): From Rejection to Cooperation: The Complex Relationship between the Jewish Community in Germany and the State of Israel

 

-  Zohar Segev (University of Haifa, zsegev@research.haifa.ac.il): Diaspora Nationalism, National Identity and Cultural Revival: American Jewry and the Challenge of Jewish Diaspora in the Shadow of the Holocaust

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Standing Conference for the History of Education

 

Histories of Education in East Asia: Indigenous Developments and Transnational Entanglements

 

Conference

 

Session 1

Friday 28 August morning

 

Chair and Introduction: Eckhardt Fuchs (University of Braunschweig)

 

- Klaus Dittrich (University of Luxembourg): European and American Teachers in Korean Government Schools, 1883-1910

 

- Narae Seo (Yonsei University, Seoul): The Educational Experiences and Identity formation of Overseas Chinese Students in Korea

 

- Seongcheol Oh (Seoul National University of Education Athletic Meeting): Nationalism and Memory in Modern Korean Education

 

Session 2:

Friday 28 August afternoon

 

Chair: Zheng Ruo-Ling (Xiamen University)

 

- Mariko Ichimi (National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Tokyo): The Study of East Asian Educational History in Modern Japan: Its Past Development and Future Direction

 

- Atsuko Shimbo (Waseda University, Tokyo): Intermixing Imaginations: The Perception of East Asia by Japan, China, and its Neighboring Ethnicities

 

- Kaiyi Li (University of Braunschweig /Beijing Normal University): The League of Nations and Educational Reform in China

 

- Kim Ja-Joong (Korea University): The Formation of Higher Education System in Korea under Japanese Colonial Rule

 

 

 

 

International Commission on the History of the French Revolution

 

 

Conference

 

New Directions of Research in French Revolutionary History, 25 Years after the Bicentenary

 

 

 

Session 1: Transnational Influences, Transnational Connections

Thursday 27 August afternoon/Jeudi 27 août après-midi

 

Chair: Alan Forrest (President of the ICHFR, University of York, alan.forrest@york.ac.uk)

 

- Francesco Benigno (Università degli studi di Teramo, frabenigno@gmail.com): Through the Broken Past: Historical Repetition in Western Revolutionary Experience

- Simon Burrows (University of West Sydney, S.Burrows@uws.edu.au): Forgotten Bestsellers of Pre-revolutionary France

- Friedemann Pestel (Albert-Ludwigs-University, Freiburg, friedemann.pestel@geschichte.uni-freiburg.de): The ‘Age of Revolutions’ as an ‘Age of Emigrations’: French émigrés and the entanglements of political exile

- Fergus Robson (Trinity College, Dublin, frobson@tcd.ie): The Soldiers of the Revolution as Travellers, Tourists and Transmitters of Tropes: the campaigns of Italy and Egypt as Sites of cultural encounters

 

Session 2: New Research on Revolutionary France

Thursday 27 August afternoon (continuation) /Jeudi 27 août après-midi (suite)

 

Chair: Pierre Serna (Vice-President of the ICHFR, University of Paris-1 Panthéon-Sorbonne, pierreserna@wanadoo.fr)

 

 

- Tim Tackett (University of California, Irvine, ttackett@uci.edu): The Role of Emotions in the French Revolution

- Amy Milka (University of Adelaide, A.Milka@sussex.ac.uk): Federative Feeling: Emotion, Festival and the Language of Unity in the Early 1790s

- Peter McPhee (University of Melbourne, p.mcphee@unimelb.edu.au): Old Wine in New Bottles? Understanding the Terror of the Year II

- Annie Jourdan ((University of Amsterdam, A.R.M.Jourdan@uva.nl) : Les journées de prairial an II : un tournant de la Révolution ?

 

Session 3: Revolutionary Politics and Ideology  in France and Italy

Friday 28 August morning/Vendredi 28 août matin

 

Chair: Matthias Middell (Secretary-Treasurer of the ICHFR, University of Leipzig, middell@uni-leipzig.de)

 

- Anna Karla (University of Cologne, akarla@uni-koeln.de) : Temps de Révolution, temps de la mémoire: les sources de la Révolution française dans le premier 19e siècle

- Yannick Bosc (Université de Rouen, yannickbosc@gmail.com) : Droit naturel, républicanisme et communs

- Pang Guanqun (Beijing Normal University, pangguanqun@bnu.edu.cn): Fabricating Madame Roland in China: Transnational Imagination of a French Revolutionary Heroine

- Antonio Lerra (Università degli studi della Basilicata, Potenza, antonio.lerra@unibas.it): Revolutionary Constitutions in France and Italy

 

General Assembly of the ICHFR and election of the Board/Assemblée générale de la CIHRF et élection du bureau

Friday 28 August (end of the morning) /Vendredi 28 août (fin de la matinée)

 

 

Session 4: The French Revolution in National Historiographies

Friday 28 August afternoon/Vendredi 28 août après-midi

 

Chair: Koichi Yamazaki (Hitotsubashi University, kyamaz@xb3.so-net.ne.jp)

 

- Alexander Tchoudinov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, tchoudin@mail.ru): The ‘New Russian School’ and the image of the other

- Nikolay Promyslov and Evgeniya Prusskaya (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, npromyslov@gmail.com, evgap@list.ru): The Image of Russia in French Newspapers during the Revolution and Empire

- Anna Maria Rao (Università degli studi di Napoli « Federico II », annamrao@unina.it) : Patriotisme, oubli, micro-histoire : les études italiennes de la révolution française 25 ans après le bicentenaire

-  CHOI Kab Soo (Seoul National University, kchoi7@snu.ac.kr) : Recherche sur la Révolution Française en Corée du Sud

 

Session 5: The French Revolution in a Comparative Perspective

Friday 28 August afternoon (continuation)/Vendredi 28 août après-midi (suite)

 

Chair: Rachida Selaouti Tlili (Université Tunis La Manouba, rachidatlili@yahoo.fr)

 

 

- Paul Hanson (Butler University, Indianapolis, phanson@butler.edu), Jacobins and Red Guards: Revolutionary Terror in Comparative Perspective

- Ian Coller (University of California, Irvine, I.Coller@latrobe.edu.au): Muslim Jacobins? Radicalization and Islam in the French Revolution

- Luigi Mascilli Migliorini and Rosa Maria Delli Quadri (Università degli studi di Napoli « L’Orientale », lmigliorini@unior.it, rdelliquadri@unior.it) : Révolutions d’Italie, d’Espagne et de Grèce: un regard comparé

 - Tami Sarfatti (Tel Aviv University, tamisarfatti@hotmail.com): The Revolutionary Era in a Global Context: The Advantages of a Case-Study Approach

 

Reserve Speaker:

 

-          Andrey Mitrofanov (Russian Academy of Sciences, Moscow, thermidor1794@mail.ru): Bureau politique du Directoire dans la lutte pour l’opinion politique, 1798-1799 : des questions dans l’historiographie et des réponses de sources d’archives

 

 

 

 

 

 

International Commission for the History of Travel and Tourism

 

Conference

 

The Uses of History in Tourism

(continuation of the Specialised theme 24/suite du Thème spécialisé 24)

 

 

Session 1: Usages of History for Tourism in the Past

Thursday 27 August afternoon/jeudi 27 août après-midi

 

Organizer: Bertram M. Gordon (Mills College, Oakland, California, bmgordon@mills.edu)

Discussant: Laurent Tissot (University of Neuchâtel, Laurent.Tissot@unine.ch)

 

 

- Tammy S. Gordon (University of North Carolina Wilmington): “Wandering

Among the Crumbling Wonders”: American Tourists, Photography, and the Usable Past

in the Late Nineteenth Century

 

- Brian J Griffith (University of California, Santa Barbara): Bringing Bacchus

to the People: Viticulture, Autarky, and Domestic Tourism in Fascist Italy

 

- Richa Malhotra (University of Delhi): Mobilizing History: Tourism in

Bhopal 1947-2013

 

- Marxiano MELOTTI ("Niccolò Cusano" University of Human Sciences, Rome and Bicocca University, Maldives): History and Tourism. The Emergence of a New Paradigm

 

- Stefanie Ohnesorg (University of Tennessee): From Wild Imaginations to

Unleashed (Female) Desires: Tracing Western Projections of the ‘Bedouin’ from 19th

Century Travel-Writing into Modern Tourist Practices

 

- Sune Bechmann Pedersen (Lund University): Tourist Guidebooks

"Examined and Approved": Communist Censorship and the Uses of History in West

European Cold War Guidebooks to Eastern Europe

 

- Daniela Richter (Central Michigan University): Claiming Egypt's Past: The

Travel Books of Richard Lepsius and Karl Heinrich Brugsch

 

- Philip Whalen (Coastal Carolina University): Gastronomic Tourism and

Heritage in Modern Burgundy

 

 

Session 2: Usages of History for Tourism in the Present

Friday 28 August morning/vendredi 28 août matin

 

Organizer and discussant: Bertram M. Gordon (Mills College, Oakland, California, bmgordon@mills.edu)

 

- Elena Belova (Sholokhov Moscow State University for Humanities): The

Small Historic Town of Uglich as a Tourist Brand of the Golden Ring of Russia Route

 

- Annette Finley-Croswhite (Old Dominion University, Norfolk, Virginia): Study Abroad and

Dark Tourism: The Goals of Tourism to Holocaust Sites as a University Objective

 

- Aditya Kiran Kakati (The Graduate Institute of International and Development

Studies Geneva): From Periphery to Paradise: Re-imagining the Eastern

'Frontier' Borderlands of India in the Contemporary Context of Emerging Alternative

Narratives Manifested in Liminal Tourist Enclaves

 

- Ilaria Porciani (University of Bologna): Recent History Museums and

Tourism: a Comparative Approach

 

- Jun Shang (University Institute of Lisbon, & Weiqun LU Shanghai

University of Finance and Economics, ZheJiang College): Red Tourism in China:

A Special Type of Heritage Tourism

 

- Julien Tassel & Hécate Vergopoulos (University Paris-Sorbonne):

Portrait of the Tourist as an Historian: How the Contemporary Tourist Mediation of

Paris Turns the Practice of Space into a Search for Historical Clues

 

- Rachel A. Varghese (Jawaharlal Nehru University): The Muziris Assemblage:

A Dialogue between History and Heritage

 

- Pim Verweij (University of Amsterdam): Homestay Tourism and Its

Impact on the Local Villager in Vietnam

 

 

International Society of History Didactics (ISHD)

 

Conference

 

Organizer: Susanne Popp (University of Augsburg)

 

 

Session 1 : New media and teaching history

Thursday 27 August afternoon

 

Chair: Joanna Wojdon (University of Wrocław, joanna.wojdon@uni.wroc.pl) and Oldimar Cardoso (São Paulo, oldimar@gmail.com)

 

- Joanna Wojdon (University of Wrocław): Introduction. What is new in ‘new media’ in history teaching?

 

- Oldimar Cardoso (São Paulo): The project "This is history" as an example of scientific accountability

 

- Terry Haydn (University of East Anglia, t.haydn@uea.ac.uk): The impact of the internet, social media and Web 2.0 applications on history education in schools

 

- Jutta Schumann (University of Augsburg, jutta.schumann@phil.uni-augsburg.de): “Bringing history to life?” Digital multimedia solutions and the presentation of history in museums